Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

A Christmas Carol Cartoon Picture
Buy A Christmas Carol on DVD Buy A Christmas Carol on Blu-Ray Disk
A Christmas Carol

A Christmas Carol

A Christmas Carol (2009) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film A Christmas Carol

BCDB Rating: 4.6 out of 5 stars 4.6/5 Stars from 106 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 40 times this month, and 3876 times total.

Walt Disney Pictures, ImageMovers Digital Jim Carrey, Gary Oldman, Robin Wright Penn, Colin Firth, Molly C. Quinn, Sonni Stommel, Kelly Connolly, Tarah Paige, Beckie King; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Robert Zemeckis, David H. Venghaus Jr, Jeffrey Schwartz, Gregory J. Pawlik Jr; more Directors More Directors.. Robert Zemeckis, Jack Rapke, Steve Starkey, Katherine C. Concepcion, Heather Smith, Peter M. Tobyansen , Jeremiah O'Driscoll, Ryan Chan, Sam Restivo, Jessica Rubin, Dawn Martin, Nathan Schauf, Bruce Lomet, Jason Brown, Jim Passon, Jason Fabbro Alan Silvestri, Kenneth Karman, Jeannie Lee Marks, Steven L. Smith, Jason Poss, Conrad Pope, William Ross, John Ashton Thomas, Peter Rotter; more Writers More Writers..
  • 2009
  • Walt Disney Pictures, ImageMovers Digital
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Ebenezer Scrooge, Ghost of Christmas Past, Ghost of Christmas Present, Ghost of Christmas Yet To Come, Bob Cratchit, Marley, Tiny Tim, Belle, Fred, Belinda Cratchit, Belle's Daughter, Mr. Cratchit, Mr. Fezziwig, Old Joe, Peter Cratchit, Martha Cratchit, Caroline, Want Girl, Young Cratchit Girl, Mrs. Cratchit, Young Cratchit Boy, Young Sleigh Boy, Ignorance Boy, Mrs. Fezziwig, Fred's Housemaid, Phantom, Cook, Caroler, Carriage Driver, Tattered Boy, Belle's Boy, Caroline's Boy, Blind Man, Poulterer, Caroler, Beggar Woman, Little Fan, Belle's Sons, Caroline's Sons, Young Belle's Daughters, Dancers.
  • Vocal Talent: Jim Carrey (Ebenezer Scrooge, Ghost of Christmas Past, Ghost of Christmas Present, Ghost of Christmas Yet To Come), Gary Oldman (Bob Cratchit, Marley, Tiny Tim), Robin Wright Penn (Belle), Colin Firth (Fred), Molly C. Quinn (Belinda Cratchit, Belle's Daughter), Callum Blue (Mr. Cratchit), Bob Hoskins (Mr. Fezziwig, Old Joe), Daryl Sabara (Peter Cratchit), Fay Masterson (Martha Cratchit, Caroline), Sammi Hanratty (Young Belle's Daughter #1, Want Girl, Young Cratchit Girl), Lesley Manville (Mrs. Cratchit), Ryan Ochoa (Tiny Tim Voice, Young Cratchit Boy, Belle's Son #1, Young Sleigh Boy, Ignorance Boy), Jacquie Barnbrook (Mrs. Fezziwig), Sonje Fortag (Fred's Housemaid, Phantom), Raymond Ochoa (Belle's Son #3, Caroline's Son #1), Ron Bottitta (Cook, Caroler, Carriage Driver), Sage Ryan (Tattered Boy, Belle's Boy, Caroline's Boy, Tiny Tim), Matthew Henerson (Blind Man, Poulterer [uncredited]), Amber Gainey Meade (Caroler, Beggar Woman ([uncredited]), Sonni Stommel (Little Fan [uncredited]), Kelly Connolly (Dancer), Tarah Paige (Dancer), Beckie King (Dancer), Aliane Baquerot (Dancer [uncredited]), Nicole Dault (Dancer [uncredited]), Rachele Brooke Smith (Dancer [uncredited]), Becca Sweitzer (Dancer [uncredited]), John Todd (Dancer [uncredited]), Michael J. Fox, Cary Elwes, Fionnula Flanagan, Simon Kelton.
  • Directed By Robert Zemeckis.
    First Assistant Director: David H. Venghaus Jr.
    Second Assistant Director: Jeffrey Schwartz.
    Second Second Assistant Director: Gregory J. Pawlik Jr.
  • Produced By Robert Zemeckis, Jack Rapke, Steve Starkey.
    Associate Producers: Katherine C. Concepcion, Heather Smith.
    Line Producer: Peter M. Tobyansen.
  • Animated By Mike Dacko, Cameron Folds, Rena M. Fowler, Julie Jaros, Jax Lee, Yuhon Ng, Tal Peleg, Kevin Quaid, Roland Vallet.
    Senior Animator: Jimmy Almeida.
    Senior Character Animators: Noah Mizrahi, Brett Schroeder.
    Character Animators: Jean Lin, Brett Schroeder.
    Character FX Supervisor: Michael Corcoran.
    Character FX: Michael Todd.
    Senior FX Animator: Andrew Dickinson.
    Hair and Character Technical Development: Mitchell Allen Snary.
    Crowd Animation Supervisor: Craig Halperin.
    Motion Capture Technical Animator: Jason Rush.
  • Written By Robert Zemeckis.
    Based On The Story By: Charles Dickens.
  • Edited By Jeremiah O'Driscoll.
    First Assistant Editor: Ryan Chan.
    Assistant Editors: Sam Restivo, Jessica Rubin.
    Assistant Editor (IMD): Dawn Martin (uncredited).
    Editorial Technical Director: Nathan Schauf.
    Digital Intermediate Producer: Bruce Lomet.
    Digital Asset Manager: Jason Brown.
    Color Timer: Jim Passon (uncredited).
    Colorist: Jason Fabbro.

Additional Crew:



  • Cinematography: Robert Presley.
  • Still Photographers: John Bramley, Joseph Lederer.
  • Camera Operators: Trey Clinesmith, Brian Garbellini, Maurice K. McGuire, Matthew Moriarty, Tony Olivieri, Nick Paige, Christopher A. Schenck, John Scott.
  • Key Video Assist Operator: Samuel R. Harrison III.
  • Additional Video Assist Operator: N. Owen Taylor Jr.
  • Video Engineer: Roger C. Johnson.
  • Camera Production Assistant: Jaren Lopez.
  • Grip: Deron Tse.
  • Rigger: Deron Tse.
  • Rigging Electrician: Jason Young.
  • Casting: Scot Boland, Victoria Burrows, Nina Gold.
  • Casting Associate: Tineka Becker.
  • Casting Assistants: Mona Slomsky, Robert Sterne.
  • Casting Assistant (UK): Rose Wicksteed.
  • ADR Voice Casting: Brendan Donnison.
  • Production Design: Doug Chiang.
  • Art Direction: Marc Gabbana, Mike Stassi.
  • Assistant Art Director: Scott Herbertson.
  • Concept Artists: Darren Bacon, Brian Matyas, Joshua Viers.
  • Storyboard Artist: Philip Keller.
  • Art Department Coordinator: Andrea Carter.
  • Art Department Assistant: Zack Bunker.
  • Set Designers: Richard F. Mays, Andrew Reeder.
  • Set Dressers: Julie Beattie Iiams, Lawson Brown, Will Grant.
  • Digital Set Designers: Michael C. Biddle, David Chow, David Moreau.
  • Set Decorating Buyer: Kristen Gassner.
  • Assistant Property Manager: Blanche Sindelar.
  • Propshop Foreman: Jack Cornelius.
  • Props: Bensen Ho.
  • Mocap Prop Maker: Holly Sudduth.
  • Construction Coordinator: John Villarino.
  • Construction General Foreman: Bobby Mara.
  • Researcher/Archivist: Gregory Bossert.
  • Character Designers: Colin Fix, Roel Robles, Vladimir Todorov.
  • Concept Modelers: Ryan Heuett, Joseph Suen.
  • On-Set Carpenter: Fred O'Connor.
  • Leadman: Joel Prihoda.
  • Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara.
  • Makeup Department Head: Tegan Taylor.
  • Makeup Artist (Mr. Carrey): Bill Corso.
  • Life Casting: Ryan McDowell.
  • Production Managers: Brian Brecht, Robert Keyghobad.
  • Production Department Manager: Wendy Berry.
  • Assistant Production Manager: Krista Haley.
  • Sound Recordists: Nia Hansen, Angie Yesson.
  • Foley Recordist: Sean England.
  • ADR Recordist: Philip Young.
  • Supervising Sound Designer: Randy Thom.
  • Production Sound Mixers: William B. Kaplan, James M. Tanenbaum.
  • Mix Technician: Zach Martin.
  • Music Scoring Mixer: Dennis S. Sands.
  • Supervising Re-Recording Mixer: Randy Thom.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Dennis S. Sands.
  • Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Colette Dahanne.
  • Sound Effects Editors: Colette Dahanne, Mac Smith.
  • Sound Effects Assistants: Jeremy Bowker, Josh Gold.
  • Boom Operators: Robert Jackson, Daniel S. McCoy.
  • Production ProTools Operator: Mark Agostino.
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Michael Lantieri.
  • Special Effects Foreman: Robert Cole.
  • Special Effects: Robert Calvert, Gentle Giant Studios.
  • Floor Effects Supervisor: Donald Elliott.
  • 3D Cyber Scanning and Digital Modelling: Plowman Craven & Associates.
  • Pre-Visualization: The Third Floor.
  • Motion Capture Supervisors: Ben Guthrie, Gary Roberts.
  • Motion Capture Technical Directors: Brendan Abel, Sarah Back, Kirk Chantraine, Alexandre Frazao, Alison Kellom, Joel Pennington, Andrew B. Smith.
  • Motion Capture Technicians: Ronaldo A. Benaraw, Jonathan A. Berry, Olivia Bouwkamp, Ryan D. Chan, Matt Kapfhammer, Oded Kassirer, Rehana Khan, Jarrod Kozeal, Derrick Lau, Jeffrey Lee, Mark Lipsmeyer, Derek Salemme, Jeremy Schichtel, Katelyn Takens, Keven Viragh-Begert.
  • Motion Capture Production Coordinator: Alexander Chen.
  • Motion Capture Production Assistants: Wesley A. Johnson, Suzanne C. Robertson, Lisa Skinner.
  • Motion Capture Tracking Assistant: Brett Skaggs.
  • Motion Capture Costume Draper: Valefor De Ambershay.
  • Motion Capture: Tom Armbruster.
  • Facial Acquisition Hardware Technicians (Humbug Entertainment): Jeff Jingle, Bob Mano, Daniel James Weber.
  • Shot Finishing Artists/ATDs: Chris Doerhoff, Mauricio Valderrama.
  • Shot Finishing Artist (ImageMovers Digital): Sam Stewart.
  • Shot Finishing/Stereo (IMD): Robert Adams.
  • Senior Cloth and Hair Technical Director: Teunis deRaat.
  • Cloth and Hair Technical Directors: Dax LaFleur, Michael Levine, Elliot Rosenstein, Sean White.
  • Cloth and Hair Senior Technical Directors (IMD): Ohkba Ameziane-Hassani, Navin Pinto.
  • Cloth and Hair Technical Director (IMD): Dan Camp.
  • Visual Effects Coordinators: Erin King, Zoe Aimee Zaitzeff.
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: George Murphy.
  • Visual Effects Production Manager: Daniel Carbo.
  • Visual Effects Artist: Michael Clemens.
  • Visual Effects: François Antoine, Jason Brown.
  • Layout Technical Directors: Jose Astacio, Anthony Jacob, Justin Stockton, April Warren.
  • Directors Layout Artist: Pablo Chavez.
  • Directors Layout Artists (The Third Floor): Albert Cheng, Hiroshi Mori.
  • Camera and Layout Artist: Steven Kirchner.
  • Senior Lighting and Compositing Technical Directors: Chad Belteau, Jeff Chung.
  • Lighting and Compositing Technical Directors: Brock J. Stearn.
  • Senior Lighting and Compositing Technical Director (IMD): Winston Quitasol.
  • Lighting and Compositing Technical Director (IMD): Justin Hammond.
  • Senior Lighting/Compositing: Riccardo Zanettini.
  • Lighting and Compositing Artists: Glen Gustafson, John Huikku, Tu Le.
  • Lighting and Compositing: Yi Zhao.
  • Lighting Department Manager: Arin Finger.
  • Senior Lighting Artist (ImageMoversDigital): Jason Yanofsky.
  • Lighting Technical Directors: Jorge Bobadilla Jr., Arun P. Chidambaram, David Conlon, Edward Helmers.
  • Digital Compositor: Peter Demarest.
  • Senior Technical Directors: Noah Gift, Priyes Shah, Nancey S. Wallis.
  • Lead Technical Director: Ian Jenkins.
  • Lead Technical Director (ImageMoversDigital): Brad Fox.
  • Technical Directors: Barry Kane, Josh Paller.
  • Assistant Technical Directors: Jason Locke, Christopher J. Logan, Jonathan D. Penney, Kwan Wayne Yu Yee.
  • Supervising Technical Director: Euan K. MacDonald.
  • Senior Look Development Technical Director: Christos Obretenov.
  • Character Technical Director: Chad Vernon.
  • Senior Character Technical Director: Emre Yilmaz.
  • Lead Character Technical Director: Anton Dawson.
  • Senior Creature Technical Director (Imagemovers Digital): Todd Widup.
  • Senior Effects Technical Director: Michael Brainerd.
  • Senior Effects Technical Director (ImageMovers): Paul Van Camp.
  • Character Effects Technical Directors: Joseph Clark, David Dame.
  • Character Effects Technical Director (ImageMovers Digital): Martin Furness.
  • Character Effects Supervisor: Michael Corcoran.
  • Character Effects: Claire Lawrence-Slater.
  • Character Effects (ImageMovers Digital): Jay Gambell.
  • Digital Effects: Jeff Shank.
  • Senior VFX Technical Director: David Rand.
  • Lead Modelers: Matthew Cioffi, Steve Rheinfrank, Ann Sidenblad.
  • Modelers: Kathryn Capri, Po-Ming Chu, Chris Patrick O'Connell.
  • Character Modelers: Mark Kobrin, Shraga Weiss, Brent Wong.
  • Research and Development Engineers: Benjamin Chess, Mark C. Colbert, Brian W. Smith.
  • Production Coordinators: Samantha Liss, Gabriela Rios.
  • Production Coordinator (ImageMovers Digital): Ashley Koons.
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Paula Stier.
  • DMR Production Coordinator (IMAX Version): Vanessa Chiara.
  • Surface/Texture Artists: Stéphanie Dubé, Janelle Schneider.
  • Digital Artist: Jason Stellwag.
  • Digital Artist (Scan Data Cleanup): Kyle Mulqueen.
  • Look Development Artist: Chu Tang.
  • Digital Matte Painter (Imagemovers Digital): Matthew Gilson.
  • Resource Technical Assistants: Nino Ellington, Brad Isdrab, Michael Oregon, James Sathre, Siyu Song.
  • Headrig Floor Supervisor: Jim Kundig.
  • Head of 3D Services (Plowman Craven and Associates): Duncan Lees.
  • Senior CG Supervisor: Michael A. Miller.
  • Senior Character Rigger: Noah Mizrahi.
  • Stunt Coordinator: Garrett Warren.
  • Stunt Rigger: David Schultz.
  • Stunt Double: Adam Hart.
  • Stunt Double (Gary Oldman): Theo Kypri.
  • Stunts: Shawn Kautz, Brian Machleit.
  • Utility Stunts: Shawn Crowder, Brian Simpson.
  • Costume Supervisor: Anthony Almaraz.
  • Costume Assistant: Karen Czukerberg.
  • Set Costumers: Alejandro M. Hernandez, Michelle Liu, Erich A. Muller, Reiko Porter.
  • Driver: Robert Gaskill.
  • Office Production Assistant: Sarah Goller.
  • Set Production Assistant: Laura O'Keefe.
  • Production Assistants: Barry Curtis, Jen Davis, Philip Hoang, Billy McLellan, Jeffrey Parker, Mitul Patel, Brittany Petros, Amy Venghaus, Michael Elko Weaver.
  • Unit Publicist: Paulette Dauber.
  • Production Accountant: Susanne Lariviere.
  • Payroll Accountant: Angela Randazzo.
  • First Assistant Accountant: Denise Rosen.
  • Second Assistant Accountants: Kirby C. Fortenberry, Daniel Gonzalez.
  • Studio Teacher: Laura Gary.
  • Information Technology: Steven J. Madonna.
  • Systems Administrators: Timothy McCormick, Christopher S. Patterson.
  • Key Craft Service: Nick Mestrundrea.
  • Craft Service: Brieann Rich.
  • Cyber Scanning: Jean-Marc Rulier.
  • Choreographer: Lisa Shriver.
  • Video Floor Supervisor: Chris Wagganer.
  • Camera Cranes: Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment.
  • Camera Dollies: Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment.
  • Hydrascope Telescoping Crane Arm: Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment.
  • Star Trailers: Movie Movers.
  • Transportation Services: On Tour Productions.
  • International Logistics: Packair Airfreight.
  • Catering: Reel Chefs Catering.
  • Walkie Rentals: Rockbottom Rentals.
  • End Titles: Scarlet Letters.
  • Cast Trailers: Star Waggons.
  • School Room Trailer: Star Waggons.
  • Star Trailers: Star Waggons.
  • Digital Intermediate: Technicolor Digital Intermediates.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about A Christmas Carol? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


An adaption of the holiday classic "The Christmas Carol" by Charles Dickens. Scrooge hates Christmas and everything about the season. Over one particular Christmas...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love A Christmas Carol, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of A Christmas Carol