Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

Up Cartoon Picture
Buy Up on DVD Buy Up on Blu-Ray Disk
Up

Up

Alternate Title: Helium

Up (Helium) (2009) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film Up

BCDB Rating: 3.8 out of 5 stars 3.8/5 Stars from 11 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 43 times this month, and 4956 times total.

Pixar Animation Studios, Walt Disney Pictures Ed Asner, Christopher Plummer, Jordan Nagai, Bob Peterson, Delroy Lindo, Jerome Ranft, John Ratzenberger, David Kaye, Elie Docter; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Pete Docter, Bob Peterson Jonas Rivera, Denise Ream, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton , , Kevin Nolting, Thomas Gonzales, C.J. Hsu, Amera Rizk, Jamie Datz, Dallis Anderson, Kevin Rose-Williams, Terry Claborn, Jim Passon Michael Giacchino, Stephen M. Davis, Mark Willsher, Tom MacDougall, Dan Wallin, Ashley Chafin, Siobhan Sullivan, Donna Cole-Brule; more Writers More Writers..
  • 2009
  • Pixar Animation Studios, Walt Disney Pictures
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Carl Fredricksen, Charles Muntz, Russell, Dug, Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Construction Foreman Tom, Newsreel Announcer, Young Ellie, Police Officer Edith, Construction Worker Steve, Nurse George, Nurse AJ, Omega, Campmaster Strauch, Kevin.
  • Vocal Talent: Ed Asner [Edward Asner] (Carl Fredricksen), Christopher Plummer (Charles Muntz), Jordan Nagai (Russell), Bob Peterson (Dug, Alpha), Delroy Lindo (Beta), Jerome Ranft (Gamma), John Ratzenberger (Construction Foreman Tom), David Kaye (Newsreel Announcer), Elie Docter (Young Ellie), Jeremy Leary (Young Carl), Mickie McGowan (Police Officer Edith), Danny Mann (Construction Worker Steve), Donald Fullilove (Nurse George), Jess Harnell (Nurse AJ), Josh Cooley (Omega), Pete Docter (Campmaster Strauch, Kevin), Bob Bergen, Brenda Chapman, John Cygan, Paul Eiding, Tony Fucile, Teresa Ganzel, Valerie LaPointe, Laraine Newman, Teddy Newton, Jeff Pidgeon, Jan Rabson, Bob Scott.
  • Directed By Pete Docter.
    Co-directed By: Bob Peterson.
  • Produced By Jonas Rivera.
    Associate Producer: Denise Ream.
    Executive Producers: John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton.
  • Animated By Simon Allen, Dovi Anderson, Rodrigo Blaas, Kevin Chesnos, Simon Christen, Chris Chua, Brett Coderre, Curran W. Giddens, Aaron J. Hartline, Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto, Ken Kim, Vladimir Kooperman, Bruce Kuei, Angus MacLane, Steve Mason, Rich McKain, Daniel Nguyen, K.C. Roeyer, Andy Schmidt, Brett Schulz, Michael Stocker, Raphael Suter, Rob Duquette Thompson, Lindsay VanderGalien, Kristoff Vergne, Stephen L. Wong, Tom Zach.
    Directing Animators: Shawn Krause, Dave Mullins.
    Animation Coordinator: Russell J. Stough.
    Fix and Additional Animator: Jae Hyung Kim.
    Fix Animators: Eric Degner [Eric S. Degner], Neil Helm.
    Crowd Animation Lead: Arik Ehle.
    Animation Simulation Artist: Todd Krish.
    Layout Artists: Mahyar Abousaeedi, Josh Anon, Andrew Cadelago, Sukwon Park, Mark Sanford.
  • Written By Bob Peterson, Pete Docter.
    Story: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Thomas McCarthy.
  • Edited By Kevin Nolting.
    Assistant Editors: Thomas Gonzales, C.J. Hsu, Amera Rizk.
    Second Assistant Editor (Post-Production Department): Jamie Datz.
    Editorial Coordinator: Dallis Anderson.
    Additional Editorial Support: Kevin Rose-Williams.
    Color Timers: Terry Claborn, Jim Passon (uncredited).

Additional Crew:



  • Casting: Natalie Lyon, Kevin Reher.
  • Production Design: Ricky Nierva.
  • Art Direction: Ralph Eggleston, Bryn Imagire, Harley Jessup, Daniel Lopez Munoz, Don Shank.
  • Character Art Director: Albert Lozano.
  • Art Coordinator: Stephanie Hamilton.
  • Story Coordinator: Veronica Watson.
  • Storyboard Artists: James S. Baker, Josh Cooley, Bobby Rubio, Peter Sohn.
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Tom Myers, Michael Silvers.
  • Assistant Supervising Sound Editor: Mac Smith.
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Frank Clary.
  • Sound Designer: Tom Myers.
  • Assistant Sound Designer: Dustin Cawood.
  • Additional Sound Designer: E.J. Holowicki.
  • Sound Recordist: Clint Smith.
  • Sound Re-Recordist: Ronald G. Roumas.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixers: Tom Myers, Michael Semanick.
  • Sound Effects Editor: Al Nelson.
  • Supervising Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau.
  • Foley Editor: Jonathan Null.
  • Foley Artist: Dennie Thorpe.
  • Foley Recordist: Sean England.
  • Dialogue Editor: Steve Slanec.
  • Post-Production Sound Services: Skywalker Sound.
  • ADR Recording Facility: Post Modern Sound.
  • Simulation and Crowds Supervisor: John Pottebaum [John Singh Pottebaum].
  • Simulation Technical Director: George Nguyen.
  • Simulation Technical Artist: Frank Aalbers.
  • Technical Directors: Alexander Adell, Jiayi Chong, Jae H. Kim [Jae Hong Kim], David Munier, Suzanne Slatcher.
  • Sets Technical Lead: Maxwell Planck.
  • Sets Technical Development: Matt Kuruc.
  • Sets Materials Lead: Eric Andraos.
  • Sets Modeling Artist: Kristifir Klein.
  • Lighting Technical Directors: Mimia Arbelaez, Jeremy Birn, Mathieu Cassagne, Wen-Chin Hsu, Mitch Kopelman, Minhyung Lee, Silvia Palara, Jesse Weglein.
  • Key Lighting Artists: Tim Best, Keith Cormier, Kathleen Cosby, Ian House, Farhez Rayani, Afonso Salcedo, Julien Schreyer.
  • Master Lighting Artists: Brian Boyd, Christopher Lee Fowler, Luke Martorelli, Ian Megibben.
  • Shot Lighting Artist: Katie Coyle (uncredited).
  • Shading Technical Directors: Mach Tony Kobayashi, Doug Rigby.
  • Shading/Grooming Artist: Ben Porter.
  • Character Shading Artists: Byron Bashforth, Daniel McCoy, Athena Xenakis.
  • Grooming Technical Director: Laura Hainke.
  • Visual Effects Artists: Tolga Goktekin, Bill Watral.
  • Visual Effects: Neil Blevins, Seth Holladay.
  • Visual Effects (Technical Director): Gordon D.B. Cameron
  • Visual Effects (3D Scanning): Yoshi DeHerrera.
  • Effects Supervisor: Gary Bruins.
  • Development and Effects Artist: Eric Froemling.
  • Effects Artists: Alan Browning, Jason Johnston.
  • Character Modeler/Rigger: Bernhard Haux.
  • Character Rigger: Michael B. Comet.
  • Matte Painting Technical Director: Francisco DeLaTorre.
  • Lightspeed Technical Director: Carl N. Frederick.
  • Rendering Technical Directors: Philip Graham, Rogan Griffin, Corey Mayne.
  • Rendering Systems Administrator: Erick Tryzelaar.
  • Stereoscopic Rendering: Tiffany Erickson Houghton.
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Bob Whitehill.
  • Character Cloth Artist: Emron Grover.
  • Cloth Artist: Fran Kalal.
  • Infrastructure: Ron S. Jong.
  • Character Technical Director: Alexander Nehls.
  • Character Supervisor: Thomas Jordan.
  • Character Modeling and Articulation Artist: Alonso Martinez.
  • Modeling Technical Director: Gaston Ugarte.
  • Production Engineering: John Robert Loy, Shawn Neely, Donald Schmidt.
  • Crowds Artist: Paul Kanyuk.
  • Director of Photography (Camera): Patrick Lin.
  • Director of Photography (Lighting): Jean-Claude Kalache.
  • Camera Operator (Image Mastering): Mark Dinicola.
  • Vision Engineer: Robert Frey.
  • RenderMan Development: Dana Batali, Katrin Bratland, James Burgess, Per Christensen, Ray Davis, Julian Fong, George Harker, Christopher N. Harvey, Ian Hsieh, David M. Laur, Brian K. Saunders, Brian Savery, Brenden Schubert, Christopher Scoville, Annabella Serra, Jonathan Ward Shade, Brian Smits, Wayne Wooten.
  • Software Developers: Malcolm Blanchard, Aaron Luk, Silvia Palara.
  • Software Development: Eric Gregory.
  • Software Engineers: Alden Chew, Ryan Kautzman, Doug Letterman, Josh Minor, Cory Omand.
  • Software Test Engineer: Burton Siu.
  • Lead Engineer: Dominic Glynn.
  • Image Mastering Engineer: André Pang.
  • Production Coordinators: Zoe Boxer, Courtney Casper, Erik Langley.
  • Production Crew: Colin Bohrer.
  • Post-Production Coordinator: Noah Newman.
  • Post-Production Assistant: Melissa Fuller (uncredited).
  • Color Calibration Technician: Rudy Vucelich.
  • Color Grading Operator: Susan Brunig.
  • Systems Administrator and Support: Lars R. Damerow.
  • Systems Administrators: James G. Dashe, Ross Dickinson, Tyler Fazakerley, Remy Galang, Jon Hadden, Robert Hamrick, Ling Hsu, Jason "Jayfish" Hull, Jose Ignacio, Chris Lasell, Marty Lew, Matthew Lindahl, BoB "Naked BoB" Morgan, Terry Lee Moseley, Peter Plackowski, Mike Sundy, Andy Thomas, Jay Weiland, Ian Westcott.
  • Technical Lead (Network): David Sotnick.
  • Technical Writer: Susan Boylan Griffin.
  • Facility Technician: Michael Hitson.
  • Internationalization Technical Lead: Domenic Allen.
  • Consumer Products: Kelly Bonbright.
  • Title Designer: Susan Bradley.
  • Voice Dubbing (Edward Asner): Giancarlo Giannini.
  • Story Consultant: Julie Lynn.
  • Script Supervisor: Lorien McKenna.
  • International Publicity: Olivier Mouroux.
  • Post-Production Operations: Tim Pennoyer.
  • Finance and Administrative Department: Kristina Ruud.
  • Very Special Thanks: Alec Muradian.
  • Special Thanks: Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson, Steve Jobs, Doug Nichols.
  • Rights and Clearances: Entertainment Clearances.
  • Negative Cutting: Walt Disney Studios [Walt Disney Studios Negative Cutting].

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Up? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


Carl Fredricksen has spent his entire life dreaming of exploring the globe and experiencing life to its fullest. But at age 78, life seems to have passed him by,...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love Up, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Up