Skip to Content




9 Cast & Crew List



9 Cartoon Picture
Buy 9 on DVD Buy 9 on Blu-Ray Disk

Focus Features, Arc Productions, Starz Animation, Tim Burton Production, Relativity Media Christopher Plummer Shane Acker Tim Burton, Timur Bekmambetov, Jim Lemley, Dana Ginsburg, Jinko Gotoh, Marci Levine, Graham Moloy, Mary Clayton, Matthew Teevan; more Producers More Producers.. , , Nick Kenway, Adam Garner, Mhairi Kerr, Harold Parker, Bill Steinberg, Lynn Hobson, Rosanna Server, Robert E. Phillips, Dave Muscat Deborah Lurie, Danny Elfman, Carlos José Alvarez, Shie Rozow, Todd Haberman, T.J. Lindgren, Matt Lewkowicz, Casey Stone; more Writers More Writers..
  • 2009
  • Focus Features, Arc Productions, Starz Animation, Tim Burton Productions
    In Association With: Relativity Media
  • Focus Features
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7, #8, #9, Radio Announcer, The Scientist, Dictator, Newscaster.
  • Vocal Talent: Christopher Plummer (#1), Martin Landau (#2), John C. Reilly (#5), Crispin Glover (#6), Jennifer Connelly (#7), Fred Tatasciore (#8, Radio Announcer), Elijah Wood (#9), Alan Oppenheimer (The Scientist), Tom Kane (Dictator), Helen Wilson (Newscaster).
  • Directed By Shane Acker.
  • Produced By Tim Burton, Timur Bekmambetov, Jim Lemley, Dana Ginsburg, Jinko Gotoh.
    Co-Producer: Marci Levine.
    Associate Producer: Graham Moloy.
    Consulting Producer: Mary Clayton.
    Animation Production: Matthew Teevan.
  • Animated By Drew Adams, Marc-André Baron, Nev Bezaire, Sebastien Bruneau, Mike Dharney, Samy Fecih (uncredited), Rob Gennings, Derek Gowland, Scott Johnston, Tom Judd, Kevin Labanowich, Alexander K. Lee, Jean Lin, Ho Moon, Guido Muzzarelli, Alan Rogers, Fabrice Senia, Rob Silvestri, Danny Testani, Oskar Urretabizkaia, Archie Villaverde, Ed Wou.
    Animation Department Head: David Baas.
    Animation Director: Joe Ksander.
    Supervising Animators: Ken Duncan, Kristin Solid.
    Lead Animators: Gérald Clévy, Emmanuel Vergne.
    Character Animators: Jean Lin, Christel Pougeoise, Benjamin Su.
    Character Animator (Attitude Studio Paris): Laurent Caneiro.
    Art Director (Animation): Christophe Vacher.
    Story Artists: Kevin Altieri, Gaëtan Brizzi, Paul Brizzi, Regis Camargo, Aaron Clark, Regina Conroy, Ryan O'Loughlin.
    Layout Artists: Armen Melkonian, Eric Murray.
    Artist: George Hull.
    Facial Shapes Modeler (Attitude Studio): Romain Côte.
    Lead Rigging Technical Director: Carlo Giesa.
    Project Manager (Technology): Darcy Reno.
    Lighter/Compositor: Boogab Youn.
  • Written By Pamela Pettler.
    Story: Shane Acker.
    Head of Story: Ben Gluck.
  • Edited By Nick Kenway.
    First Assistant Editor: Adam Garner.
    Assistant Editors: Mhairi Kerr, Harold Parker, Bill Steinberg.
    Additional Editor: Lynn Hobson.
    Editorial Coordinator: Rosanna Server.
    Digital Intermediate Assistant Producer (Efilm): Robert E. Phillips.
    Digital Intermediate Editor: Dave Muscat.
    Assistant Digital Intermediate Editor: Cam McLauchlin.
    Digital Intermediate Colorist (Efilm): Michael Hatzer.
    Digital Color Assist: Marc Lulkin.
    Color Timer: Harry Muller.
advertisement

  • Casting: Mindy Marin.
  • Casting Associates: Kara Lipson, Russell Scott.
  • Additional Voice Casting: Terri Douglas.
  • Art Direction: Christophe Vacher.
  • Art Coordinator: Michael Verano.
  • Concept Designer: Tohru Patrick Awa.
  • Concept Artist: Kevin Chen.
  • Storyboard Artists: Nathan Chew, Stephan Franck, Warren Leonhardt, Angelo Libutti, Alex Hillkurtz [Alex Hill], Troy Quane.
  • Look Development Artist: Mark Nelson.
  • Prop Artist: Jung-Soo Choi.
  • Character Ortho Artist: Jim Feeley.
  • Artist: Pierre Lorenzi.
  • Property Designer: Aldina Dias.
  • 3D Set Designer: David Chow.
  • 2-D Set Designer: Franck Louis-Marie.
  • Production Intern: Shih-Ting Hung.
  • Head of Story: Ben Gluck.
  • Production Managers: Alexandra Gunter, Catherine A. Jones, Lisa M. Poole.
  • Assistant Production Managers: Nadir Benhassaine, Jason McKenzie, Susan Reichert [Susan Reichert Sullivan], Matthew Voynovich.
  • Post-Production Manager: Solenn Colas.
  • Post-Production Supervisor: Gregor Hutchison.
  • Story Department Manager: Charlie Sweitzer.
  • Unit Manager: Mary Bills.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Will Files.
  • Supervising Sound Assistant: Jeremy Bowker.
  • Sound Designer: Will Files.
  • Sound Recordists: Ronald G. Roumas, Clint Smith.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixers: Will Files, Gary Rizzo.
  • Sound Effects Editors: Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Pascal Garneau.
  • Dialogue Editor: Jill Purdy.
  • Original Dialogue Mixer: Larry Winer.
  • Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau.
  • Foley Mixer: Sean England.
  • Foley Recordists: Sean England, Jessica Lemes da Silva.
  • ADR Recordist: Sean England.
  • Technical Director: Herve Bizira.
  • Lighting Technical Directors: Mark Bodanis, James Deschenes, Daniel A. Murray.
  • Technical Supervisor: Mark Bodanis.
  • Lead Final Layout Artist: Gregory Culp.
  • Final Layout Artist: Marie-Eve Tetrault.
  • Lighting and Compositing Artists: Luke De Souza, Keren Kurtz, Jamie Minett, David Mitrovic, Laurent Solignac, Ben Tillmann.
  • Digital Effects Artist: Alexander Feigin.
  • Digital Artist: Gourdal Sebastien.
  • Lead Lighters and Compositors: Simon Fung, Anja Stitic.
  • Lighter and Compositor: Inna Itkin.
  • Lighting Leads: Sean Montgomery, Paul Stodolny.
  • Effects Supervisor: Warren Lawtey.
  • Visual Effects Artists: Juliana Machado, Bahador Mehrpouya.
  • Render Wrangler: Joe Levac.
  • Modeling Supervisor: Mark Neysmith.
  • Lead Matte Painter: Andrew Woodhouse.
  • Still Photographer: Giles Keyte.
  • Assistants to Producer: Sofie Dejus, Bridget McManus.
  • Production Coordinator: Jessica Meunier.
  • Production Assistant: Carlos Mena.
  • Production Assistant (Pre-Production): Joshua Lou Friedman.
  • Story Production Assistants: Sara Geimer, Kristen Blevins [Marie Michel].
  • Production Interns: Musa Brooker, Patricia Kavanaugh, Daisy Lin, Michelle Lopes.
  • Production Team (Attitude Studio): Vincent Philbert.
  • Production Accountant: Emily Rice.
  • Assistant Production Accountant: Jennifer M. Byrne.
  • Production Accounting: Rice Gorton Pictures Ltd.
  • Project Manager (Deluxe Digital Cinema): D.R. Farquharson.
  • Location Manager: Ambroise Gayet.
  • Client Services: Mike Lane.
  • Technical Manager: Josh Morgan.
  • Department Coordinator: Geneva Peschka.
  • Senior Systems Administrator: Simon Chang.


9 Cartoon Downloads:


Watch this cartoon now! You can download 9 to your PC and watch this cartoon video download today.



If you know of more people who worked on this cartoon, or want to submit additional production information about 9, please submit your information here.

"Nine."




     Cast Your Vote Here!    

  • BCDB Rating: "9" has not yet received enough votes to be rated.
  • Social:        Pin

Return To 9...





"9" has not yet received enough votes to be rated. Vote Now!
This page has been viewed 88 times this month, and 794 times total.

Add Review

   

Rate Cartoon

   

Link To Cartoon

Add To Faves

9