Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

How To Train Your Dragon Cartoon Picture
Buy How To Train Your Dragon on DVD Buy How To Train Your Dragon on Blu-Ray Disk How To Train Your Dragon Cartoon Download
How To Train Your Dragon

How To Train Your Dragon

How To Train Your Dragon (2010) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film How To Train Your Dragon

BCDB Rating: 4.4 out of 5 stars 4.4/5 Stars from 12 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 117 times this month, and 18224 times total.

DreamWorks Animation, Mad Hatter Entertainment, Mad Hatter Films, Vertigo Entertainment Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson, America Ferrera, Jonah Hill, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, T.J. Miller, Kristen Wiig; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois Kristine Belson, Bonnie Arnold, Roy Lee, Doug Davison, Michael A. Connolly , , Darren Holmes, Daniel Hashimoto, Mary Blee, Susan Fitzer, Stephen L. Meek, Robert W. Hedland, Maurissa Horwitz, Lynn Hobson, David Teller John Powell, James McKee Smith, Paul Mounsey, Adam Milo Smalley, Scott Johnson, Tom Kramer, Charlene Ann Huang, Angus O'Sullivan, John Ashton Thomas; more Writers More Writers..
  • 2010
  • DreamWorks Animation, Mad Hatter Entertainment, Mad Hatter Films, Vertigo Entertainment
  • Paramount Pictures, Paramount Distribution
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III, Stoick the Vast, Gobber the Belch, Astrid Hofferson, Snotlout, Fishlegs, Tuffnut, Ruffnut, Ack, Starkard, Hoark the Haggard, Phlegma the Fierce, Spitelout.
  • Vocal Talent: Jay Baruchel (Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III), Gerard Butler (Stoick the Vast), Craig Ferguson (Gobber the Belch), America Ferrera (Astrid Hofferson), Jonah Hill (Snotlout), Christopher Mintz-Plasse (Fishlegs), T.J. Miller (Tuffnut), Kristen Wiig (Ruffnut), Robin Atkin Downes (Ack), Philip McGrade (Starkard), Kieron Elliott (Hoark the Haggard), Ashley Jensen (Phlegma the Fierce), David Tennant (Spitelout).
  • Directed By Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois.
  • Produced By Kristine Belson.
    Executive Producer: Bonnie Arnold.
    Co-Producers: Roy Lee, Doug Davison, Michael A. Connolly.
  • Animated By Kevin Andrus, Mike Beaulieu, Julien Bocabeille, Wee Brian, Laurent Caneiro, Katrina Conwright, Melanie Cordan, David Couchariere, Bill Diaz, Adam Dotson, Cameron Fielding, Tomoyuki Harashima, Leif Jeffers, Morgan R. Kelly, Scott Lafleur, Eric Lees, Steven J. Meyer, Fredrik Nilsson, Irene Parkins, Gabriele Pennacchioli, Ron Pucherelli, Sean Sexton, Mike Stern, Dane Stogner, Adam Strick, Alexis Wanneroy, Greg Whittaker, Scott Wright.
    Supervising Animators: Cassidy Curtis, Steven Hornby, Kristof Serrand, David Torres.
    Supervising Animator (“Toothless”): Gabe Hordos.
    Effects Animators: Brett Miller, Sheldon Serrao.
    Character Effects Animators: Dugan Beach, Chris De St Jeor, Ken Faiman, Jeffrey Martin, Noah Peterson, Amy Taylor, John Truong.
    Visual Effects Animator: Stephen Wood.
    Head of Character Animation: Simon Otto.
    Senior Character Animators: Carlos M. Rosas, David Stodolny.
    Crowd Animation Lead: Kevin Vassey.
    Crowd Animators: Jack Geckler, Tanner Owen, Todd Zullo.
    Animation Rig Engineers: Ron Griswold, Pia Miniati.
    Animation Engineer: David I. White.
    Animation Technical Director: Scott Douglas.
    Head of Story: Alessandro Carloni.
    Story Artists: Sharon Colman, Todd Kurosawa, Jenny Lerew, Tom Owens, Scott Santoro, Ryan Savas.
    Layout Supervisors: Melissa Beery, Gil Zimmerman.
    Layout Artists: Michael Condro, Mick De Falco, Todd Erickson, Juan Gonzalez, Megan Orosz, Chris Stover, Ty Thomson, Pete Upson, David Patrick Valera, Rhiannon Leffanta Wilhelmi, Hock Wong.
    Rough Layout Artists: Hamilton Lewis, Matthew Schmidt.
    Lead Layout Artist: Robert Edward Crawford.
    Digital Layout Artists: Matt Lee, Andrew Titcomb.
    Final Layout Artist: Jon Gutman.
    Character Designer: Ricardo F. Delgado.
    Cloth Developer: Kavita Khosla.
    Previs Artist: Aaron Weldon.
  • Written By Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois.
    Based On The Book By: Cressida Cowell.
  • Edited By Darren Holmes.
    Editorial Coordinator: Daniel Hashimoto.
    Associate Editors: Mary Blee, Susan Fitzer.
    First Assistant Editor: Stephen L. Meek.
    Assistant Editors: Robert W. Hedland, Maurissa Horwitz.
    Additional Editor: Lynn Hobson.
    Editor (HD): David Teller.
    Colorist: Jeff Olm.
    Color Timer: Jim Passon.

Additional Crew:



  • Production Design: Kathy Altieri.
  • Art Direction: Pierre-Olivier Vincent.
  • Visual Development Artists: John-Eric Cardon de Lichtbuer, Nicolas Weis, Michael Yamada, Melchior Zwyer.
  • Storyboard Artists: Kevin Harkey, John Puglisi.
  • Additional Storyboard: Robert Porter.
  • Art Researcher: Caprice Ann Ridgeway.
  • Research Assistant: Jonathan B. Lee.
  • Production Managers: Jennifer Dahlman, Lori Korngiebel, Craig Rittenbaum.
  • Production Supervisors: Tracey Michelle Arnold, Jenne Guerra, Brent Hutchins, Catherine A. Jones, Michael Lynn, Kelly Matthews, Robyn Mesher, Steven Schweickart, April Struebing, John Swanson, Larry Weisberg.
  • Post-Production Supervisor: Kate Crossley.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Null.
  • Assistant Supervising Sound Editor: Brian Chumney.
  • Sound Designer: Randy Thom.
  • Assistant Sound Designer: Leff Lefferts.
  • Supervising Sound Mixer: Randy Thom.
  • Sound Recordists: Nia Hansen, Ronald G. Roumas.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Rizzo.
  • Sound Effects Editor: Colette Dahanne.
  • Assistant Sound Effects Editor: Jeremy Bowker.
  • Original Dialogue Mixers: Roy Latham, Carlos Sotolongo.
  • Additional Dialogue Recording Engineer: Dominic Boucher.
  • Additional Re-Recording Mixer: Colette Dahanne.
  • Supervising Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau.
  • Foley Recordist: Sean England.
  • ADR Editor: Chris Gridley.
  • ADR: DIVE.
  • Loop Group Editor: Richard Quinn.
  • ADR Loop Group: Suzan Crowley.
  • Surfacing Technical Director: Jennifer J. Pan.
  • Surfacing Artists: Fernanda S. Abarca, Nathalie Buce, Tony Davidson, Paolo deGuzman, Sandy Dong, Sully Jacome-Wilkes, Soo Jin King.
  • Lead Effects Developer: Alex Ongaro.
  • Effects Developers: Motohisa Adachi, Julie Anne Brame, Tim Keenan.
  • Lead Lighter and Compositor: Jerome Platteaux.
  • Lead Lighters: Gianni Aliotti, Michael P. Hamler, Michel Kinfoussia, Igor Lodeiro, Eli Rod.
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Craig Ring.
  • Visual Effects Leads: Louis Flores, Andre LeBlanc.
  • Visual Effects Artists: Evrim Akyilmaz, John Allwine, Benjamin Andersen, Greg Beckman, Robert Chen, Brian C. Davis, Tyson Erze, Landon Gray, Andy Hayes, Robert Kopinsky, Kurt Phillips, Celambarasan Ramasamy, Lauren Simpson, Karen Smith, Stuart Tett, Katie Van Maanen.
  • Lead Technical Directors: Robert Armstrong, Allen Stetson.
  • Head of Effects: Matt Baer.
  • Paint Fix Artists: Matthew Beightol, Craig Cannon, Bill Gumina, Michelle Kater.
  • Paint Fix Artists (PDI/DreamWorks): Jasper M. Baltzersen, Michael Baula, Melissa D. Moss.
  • Stereo Paint Fix Artist: Mauricio Valderrama.
  • Recruiter (DWA): Kelly Barschig.
  • Character Technical Directors: Alena Bejenarou, Bart Coughlin, Gilbert Davoud, Peter Farson, Mariette Marinus, Cliff B. Mitchell, Hongseo Park, Sven Pohle, Matt Steele, David Walden, Brent Watkins, Guido Zimmermann.
  • Character Technical Director (Pre-Production): John Yoon.
  • Senior FX R&D Engineer: Silviu Borac.
  • Effects Engineers: Mark T. Carlson, Jim Leuper, Abhik Pramanik.
  • Technical Directors: David S. Cheng, T.J. Jackson.
  • Lead Lighting Artist: Sebastien Chort.
  • Lighting Artists: Mark A. Decker, Kurt Kaminski, Blaine Kennison, Jonathan Fletcher Moore, Hannah Sherman.
  • Lighting Technical Directors: Chris Armsden, Alex Gurevich, Steven Knipping.
  • Lighting Technical Assistants: Justin DeCell, Navjit Singh Gill, Eric Walters, Eugene Wen.
  • Lighters: George Ho, Cindy Hong, David Jordan, Ken Lam, Brock J. Stearn.
  • Lighter (DWA): John J.S. Lee.
  • Digital Artists: Michael Clive, Loren Van Wiel.
  • Digital Effects Artists: Cassandra Fanning, Erin Lehmkühl, Andrew Pungprakearti, Britton Taylor.
  • Character Effects Supervisor: Damon Crowe.
  • Character Effects Technical Directors: Ashraf Ghoniem, Matthew Leishman.
  • Effects Technical Directors: Kolja Erman, Adam Gaige, David D. Wilson, Youxi Woo.
  • Effects Artists: Jason Mayer, Curt Stewart.
  • Crowds Supervisor: Sean Fennell.
  • Crowds Artists: Erin J. Elliott, Jason P. Weber.
  • Crowd Technical Director: Salvatore Richichi Jr.
  • Modeling Supervisor: Matthew Paulson.
  • Senior Modeler: Luis Labrador.
  • Modelers: Charles Ellison, Ardie Johnson, Jeff Wagner.
  • CG Supervisors: Gaku Nakatani, Ronman Yiu Yan Ng, Bert Poole, Aaron Smith.
  • Computer Systems Engineer: Greg Gibson.
  • Pipeline Engineer: Drew Perttula.
  • Matte Painting Supervisor: Apryl Knobbe.
  • Matte Painters: Louis Katz, Sameer Shah.
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Phil "Captain 3D" McNally.
  • Media Tools and Post-Production Technology Engineer: Ori Neidich.
  • Compositor: Jerome Platteaux.
  • Rigging Coordinator: Charlie Petrek.
  • Special Sequence Designed and Produced By: Shine.
  • System Administrators: Rain Angeles, Bart Feliciano.
  • Engineering System Administrators: Balaji Alahari, Greg Bulman, Scott Chapin, John Detke, Sean Ellis, Marc Fleury, Mark Lelles, Rich Marco, Rezk Mekhael, Brandon Miles, John O'Sullivan, Raffi Parikian, Daniel Rich, Stephen E. Ross, Tim Toll, Richard Williamson.
  • Operations System Administration: Dj Downey, Alireza Estakhrian, Scott Kilty, Todd Maugh.
  • Production Engineering Supervisor: Holly Allen.
  • Director of Research and Development: Andrew Pearce.
  • Research and Development: Steve Baker, Will Bilton, Reid Gershbein.
  • Technical Resource Administrators: Nicholas Bencriscutto, Jorge Heredia, Jon Leibowitz, Gemma Ross, Cathy Sitzes, Casey Sword.
  • Production Coordinators: Matthew C. Campbell, Elizabeth C. Camp, G. Mark Fitzgerald, Joseph Izzo, T. Patrick Johnson, Dave Kim, Peter McCown, Shane Mulholland, Charlie Petrek, Karen L. Whitaker Dryden.
  • Production Assistants: Adam DesCombes, Audrey Holland, Andrew Marshel.
  • Story Production Assistant: Sean Cole.
  • Visual Consultant: Roger Deakins.
  • Production Engineers: Kwesi Davis, Jayson DeLancey, Mark Jackels, Michael J. Pan, Selim Tuvi, Laura Wood.
  • Interns: Peter Duong, Aaron Notestine.
  • Voiceover (International Version): Jonas Fisch.
  • Technical Resource Supervisor: Juli Gumbiner.
  • Unit Publicist: David Hail.
  • Post-Production Office Supervisor: Wayne Hellinger.
  • Script Coodinators: Amanda Deering Jones, Jabari Phillips.
  • Story Coodinator: Scott Sakamoto.
  • Infrastructure Engineer: Jason Kankiewicz.
  • Alliance Manager: Hans Ku.
  • Chief Technology Officer: Ed Leonard.
  • Technical Lead: Nicholas Long.
  • Editorial Systems Engineer: Paul Parmer.
  • Special Sequence Designer: Michael Riley.
  • Manager of Digital Resources: Mark M. Tokunaga.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about How To Train Your Dragon? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


Meet Hiccup Horrendous Haddock III, heir of the Viking chiefdom, but a boy with one very big problem: a hero he is not. How to Train Your Dragon is the riotous...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love How To Train Your Dragon, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of How To Train Your Dragon