Skip to Content




Fantasia 2000 Cast & Crew List



Fantasia 2000 Cartoon Picture
Buy Fantasia 2000 on DVD Buy Fantasia 2000 on Blu-Ray Disk

Walt Disney Studios Walt Disney, Wayne Allwine, Tony Anselmo, Russi Taylor.
Live-Action Cast: Deems Taylor
, Leopold Stokowski, Penn Jillette, Teller; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast..
James Algar, Gaëtan Brizzi, Paul Brizzi, Hendel Butoy, Francis Glebas; more Directors More Directors.. Donald W. Ernst, Roy E. Disney, Lisa C. Cook, David Lovegren, Patricia Hicks , , Jessica Ambinder-Rojas, Lois Freeman-Fox, Julia Gray, Craig Paulsen, Greg Plotts, Carol Folgate Armando Domínguez, Paul Dukas, Edward Elgar, George Gershwin, Ottorino Respighi, Ludwig van Beethoven, Camille Saint-Sa�ns; more Writers More Writers..
  • 1999
  • Walt Disney Studios
  • Buena Vista Pictures Distribution
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Mickey Mouse, Donald Duck, Daisy Duck, Whales, Tin Soldier, Ballerina, Sprite, Flamingos.
  • Vocal Talent: Walt Disney (Mickey Mouse), Wayne Allwine (Mickey Mouse), Tony Anselmo (Donald Duck), Russi Taylor (Daisy Duck).
    Live-Action Cast: Deems Taylor (Master of Ceremonies), Leopold Stokowski, Penn Jillette, Teller, James Earl Jones, Quincy Jones, Angela Lansbury, James Levine, Steve Martin, Bette Midler, Itzhak Perlman.
  • Directed By James Algar (The Sorceror's Apprentice).
    Directors, Firebird Suite: Gaëtan Brizzi, Paul Brizzi.
    Director, Pines of Rome, The Steadfast Tin Soldier: Hendel Butoy.
    Director, Pomp, Circumstance: Francis Glebas.
    Director, Rhapsody in Blue, Carnival of the Animals: Eric Goldberg.
    Director, Beethoven's Symphony No. 5, Allegro con Brio: Pixote Hunt.
    Director, Host Sequences: Don Hahn.
  • Produced By Donald W. Ernst.
    Executive Producer: Roy E. Disney (as Roy Edward Disney).
    Associate Producer: Lisa C. Cook.
    Co-Associate Producer: David Lovegren.
    Co-Producer, Rhapsody in Blue: Patricia Hicks.
  • Animated By Mark Pudleiner.
    Animator, "Carnival Of The Animals": Eric Goldberg.
    Animators, "Rhapsody In Blue": James Baker, Nancy Beiman.
    Animation Supervisors, "The Sorcerer's Apprentice": Fred Moore, Bill Tytla.
    Animators, "The Sorcerer's Apprentice": Preston Blair, Les Clark, Ugo D'Orsi, Ed Love, George Rowley, Riley Thomson, Marvin Woodward.
    Animators, "The Steadfast Tin Soldier": David Kuhn, Darrin Butts.
    Supervising Animation Director, "Pines Of Rome": Hendel Butoy.
    Animator, "Pines Of Rome": Darrin Butts.
    Supervising Animators: Firebird, "The Firebird Suite": John Pomeroy, Anthony de Rosa.
    Animation Supervisor, Elk, "The Firebird Suite": Ron Husband.
    Supervising Animation Director, "Piano Concerto #2": Hendel Butoy.
    Character Animator, Mickey Mouse, Host Sequences: Andreas Deja.
    Supervising Effects Animator: Ted Kierscey.
    Assistant Animator: Dave Mullins.
  • Written By Irene Mecchi, David Reynolds (Hosted Sequences).
    Story, The Steadfast Tin Soldier: Hans Christian Andersen.
  • Edited By Jessica Ambinder-Rojas, Lois Freeman-Fox, Julia Gray, Craig Paulsen, Greg Plotts.
    Assistant Editor: Carol Folgate.
    Assistant Film Editor: Julia Gray.
advertisement

  • Cinematography: Tim Suhrstedt.
  • Casting: Mary Hidalgo, Ruth Lambert.
  • Production Design, Host Segments: Pixote Hunt.
  • Art Directors: Tom Codrick, Dan Cooper, Susan McKinsey Goldberg, Dean Gordon, Michael Humphries, Pixote Hunt, Carl Jones, Charles Philippi, Zack Schwartz, Alison Yerxa.
  • Production Manager: Lorry Ann Shea.
  • Production Manager, "Rhapsody In Blue": Loni Beckner-Black.
  • Assistant Production Managers: Fred Hermann, Erin Riordan, Beth Sherwood, Tone Thyne.
  • Assistant Directors: Steve Fernandez, Bill Hoyt.
  • Assistant Directors, New York: Paul F. Bernard, Terry Ham.
  • Story Development, "The Sorcerer's Apprentice": Carl Fallberg, Perce Pearce.
  • Art Director, "Pines Of Rome": William Perkins.
  • Artistic Coordinator: Dave Bossert.
  • Artistic Coordinator "Rhapsody In Blue": David T. Blum.
  • Artistic Consultant "Rhapsody In Blue": Al Hirschfeld.
  • Title Designer: Brian King.
  • Original Concept, "Carnival Of The Animals": Joe Grant.
  • Character Designer, "The Pastoral Symphony": Lorna S. Soderstrom.
  • Layout Supervisor, "Rhapsody In Blue": Rasoul Azadani.
  • Background Artist, "Rhapsody In Blue": Natalie Franscioni-Karp.
  • Background Artists, "The Sorcerer's Apprentice": Claude Coats, Eric Hansen, Stan Spohn, Albert Dempster.
  • Inbetweener: Stuart M. Ellis.
  • Clean-Up Artists, "Rhapsody In Blue": Emily Jiuliano, Vera Lanpher-Pachece.
  • Additional Artwork: Tom Sito.
  • Modelers: Brian Wesley Green, Dave Mullins.
  • Supervising Special Effects Animator: Ted Kierscey.
  • Visual Effects Supervisors: Dave Bossert, Richard E. Hollander.
  • Visual Effects: Dale Stelly.
  • Visual Effects, "Rhapsody In Blue": Mauro Maressa.
  • Digital Supervisor, Walt Disney Feature Animation: Eric Hanson.
  • Animator: Christopher Romano.
  • Assistant Animator: Peter Lepeniotis.
  • CG Effects Light: Raymond K.L. Liu.
  • CGI Artistic Supervisor: Steve Goldberg.
  • Computer Graphics Technical Director: Sergi Sagas.
  • CGI Artistic Supervisors, "Pines Of Rome": Susan Thayer, M.J. Turner.
  • Digital Production Manager: Toni Pace Carstensen.
  • Effects Technical Director: Kevin Paul Sheedy.
  • Systems Support: Fred Simon.
  • Digital Artist: Cristin Pescosolido.
  • Digital Artist, VIFX: Arthur Jeppe.
  • Digital Compositor, VIFX: Lisa L. Pollaro.
  • Set Construction Supervisor, Blue Sky/VIFX: Carlyle Livingston.
  • Systems Support, VIFX: Lance Kimes.
  • Render I/O Administrator: James Colby Bette.
  • Technical Director: Ruth Ramos.
  • Technical Director, "The Steadfast Tin Soldier": Heather Pritchett.
  • Technical Director, CGI Software: Thomas C. Meyer.
  • Visual Effects Editor, Rhythm & Hues: Zeke Morales.
  • Visual Effects Executive Producer, Rhythm & Hues Studios: Lee Berger.
  • Digital Effects, Rhythm & Hues: Andy Gauvreau.
  • 3D Digital Artist, Rhythm & Hues: Geoffrey Harvey.
  • Live Action Producer, Rhythm & Hues: Gary Nolin.
  • IMAX Digital Film Restoration: Paul Edward Jackson.
  • IMAX Digital To Film Output: Kurt Schaefer, Ken Semer.
  • Digital Restoration Supervisor, Cinesite: Jerry Pooler.
  • Digital Restoration Artist, Cinesite: Nicole Herr.
  • Camera Operator, Digital Camera: David J. Rowe.
  • Assistant Camera: Suzy Zeffren.
  • Lighting: Michelle Lee Robinson.
  • Music Production Supervisor: Tod Cooper.
  • Conductor: James Levine.
  • Conductor, "Rhapsody In Blue": Bruce Broughton.
  • Conductor, "The Sorcerer's Apprentice": Leopold Stokowski.
  • Music Arranger, "Pomp And Circumstance": Peter Schickele.
  • Track Reader, "Pomp And Circumstance": Kent Holaday.
  • Musician, Piano, "Piano Concerto #2": Yefim Bronfman.
  • Musician, Piano, "Rhapsody In Blue": Ralph Grierson.
  • Musician, Violin: Itzhak Perlman.
  • Ballet Choreographer, The Steadfast Tin Soldier": Kendra McCool.
  • Scene Planner: Mark Henley.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Gregory King.




If you know of more people who worked on this cartoon, or want to submit additional production information about Fantasia 2000, please submit your information here.

"Fantasia 2."




     Cast Your Vote Here!    

  • BCDB Rating: 4.4/5 Stars from 20 users.
  • Social:        Pin

Return To Fantasia 2000...





"Fantasia 2000" is rated: -0.6 out of 5 stars (There have been 20 votes so far.)
This page has been viewed 444 times this month, and 7106 times total.

Read Reviews

   

Rate Cartoon

   

Link To Cartoon

Add To Faves

Fantasia 2000