Next Cartoon

Toy Story Cartoon Picture
Buy Toy Story on DVD Buy Toy Story on Blu-Ray Disk Toy Story Cartoon Download
Toy Story

Toy Story

Toy Story (1995) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film Toy Story

BCDB Rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars 4.5/5 Stars from 14 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 283 times this month, and 7153 times total.

Pixar Animation Studios, Walt Disney Studios Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney, Wallace Shawn, John Ratzenberger, Annie Potts, John Morris, Erik von Detten, Laurie Metcalf; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. John Lasseter Bonnie Arnold, Ralph Guggenheim, Ed Catmull, Steve Jobs , , , , , , Robert Gordon, Lee Unkrich, Ada Cochavi, Tom Freeman, Robin Lee, Dana Mulligan, Torbin Xan Bullock, Steven Liu, Ed Fuller, Phyllis Oyama Randy Newman
  • 1995
  • Pixar Animation Studios, Walt Disney Studios
  • Buena Vista Pictures
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Woody, Buzz Lightyear, Mr. Potato Head, Slinky Dog, Rex, Hamm, Bo Peep, Andy, Sid.
  • Vocal Talent: Tom Hanks (Woody), Tim Allen (Buzz), Don Rickles (Potato Head), Jim Varney (Slinky), Wallace Shawn (Rex), John Ratzenberger (Hamm), Annie Potts (Bo Peep), John Morris (Andy), Erik von Detten (Sid), Laurie Metcalf (Mrs. Davis), R. Lee Ermey (Sergeant), Sarah Freeman (Hannah), Penn Jillette (TV Announcer), Joe Ranft (Lenny the Binoculars), Jeff Pidgeon (Aliens), Jack Angel, Spencer Aste, Greg Berg, Lisa Bradley, Catherine Cavadini, Kendall Cunningham, Debi Derryberry, Cody Dorkin, Bill Farmer, Craig Good, Gregory Grudt, Danielle Judovits, Sam Lasseter, Brittany Levenbrown, Sherry Lynn, Scott McAfee, Mickie McGowan, Ryan O'Donohue, Patrick Pinney, Philip Proctor, Jan Rabson, Andrew Stanton, Shane Sweet.
  • Directed By John Lasseter.
  • Produced By Bonnie Arnold, Ralph Guggenheim.
    Executive Producer: Ed Catmull, Steve Jobs.
  • Animated By Bud Luckey, Les Major, Jeff Pidgeon, Jeff Pratt, Michael Berenstein, Kim Blanchette, Colin Brady, Davey Crockett Feiten, Angie Glocka, Rex Grignon, Tom K. Gurney, Jimmy Hayward, Hal T. Hickel, Karen Kiser, Anthony LaMolinara, Guionne Leroy, Glenn McQueen, Mark Oftedal, Steve Rabatich, Roger Rose, Steve Segal, Doug Sheppeck, Alan Sperling, Doug Sweetland, David Tart, Ken Willard.
    Additional Animators: Shawn P. Krause, Bob Peterson, Andrew Schmidt, Matt Luhn.
    Directing Animator: Ash Brannon, Rich Quade.
  • Written By Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow.
    Story: John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Peter Docter, Joe Ranft.
  • Edited By Robert Gordon, Lee Unkrich.
    Assistant Editors: Ada Cochavi, Tom Freeman, Robin Lee, Dana Mulligan.
    Second Assistant Editors: Torbin Xan Bullock, Steven Liu.
    Apprentice Editors: Ed Fuller, Phyllis Oyama.

Additional Crew:



  • Art Director: Ralph Eggleston.
  • Production Manager: Karen Robert Jackson.
  • Art Manager: Terry Herrmann McQueen.
  • Concept Artwork: Lou Fancher, David Gordon, Kevin Hawkes, Nilo Rodis-Jamero.
  • Story Supervisors: Robert Lence, Joe Ranft.
  • Story Artists: Peter Docter, Kelly Asbury, Mike Brannon, Mike Cachuela, Jill Culton, Perry Farinola, Jason Katz.
  • Character Designers: Steve Johnson, Bob Pauley, Andrew Stanton, Jean Gillmore, Dan Haskett, Tom Holloway.
  • Supervising Layout Artist: Craig Good.
  • Lead Layout Artists: Kevin Bjorke, Ewan Johnson.
  • Layout Artists: Desiree Mourad, Roman Figun.
  • Modeler: Eben Ostby.
  • Sculptors: Norm DeCarlo, Shelley Daniels Lekven.
  • Set Dressers: Kelly O'Connell, Ann M. Rockwell, Konishi Sonoko.
  • Animation Managers: B.Z. Petroff, Triva von Klark.
  • Animation Coordinator: Maureen Wylie.
  • Animation Check: Heather Knight.
  • Casting Consultant: Ruth Lambert.
  • Casting Assistant: Meredith Layne.
  • Additional Casting: Nancy Hayes.
  • Camera Supervisor: Louis Rivera.
  • Camera Manager: Julie M. McDonald.
  • Camera Engineer: Matthew Martin.
  • Camera Technician: Don Conway.
  • Production Coordinator: Ellen DeVine.
  • Assistant Coordinator: Douglas Todd.
  • Computer Systems Manager: David H. Ching.
  • Modeling & Animation System Development: Sam Leffler, Darwyn Peachey, William Reeves, Brian M. Rosen, Rick Sayre, Eliot Smyrl, Thomas Hahn, Chris King, John Lasseter, Peter Nye, Drew Rogge, Michael Shantzis, Heidi Stettner, Ronen Barzel.
  • Animation System Developers: Eben Ostby, Loren Carpenter.
  • Modeling & Shading Coordinator: Deirdre Warin.
  • Modeling Team: Loren Carpenter, Graham Walters, Mark Adams, Deborah R. Fowler, Damir Frkovic, Shalini Govil-Pai, David R. Haumann, Mark Tiberius Henne, Yael Milo, Galyn Susman.
  • Additional Modelers: Mark Eastwood, Monique Hodgkinson, Grey Holland.
  • Renderman Software Development: Anthony A. Apodaca, Thomas Porter, Ed Catmull, Rob Cook, Pat Hanrahan, Steve Johnson, Jim Lawson, M.W. Mantle, Daniel McCoy, David Salesin, Don Schreiter, Don Screiter, Mark T. Vande Wettering.
  • Render Wranglers: Andrew Cho, Michael Fong, Michael Lorenzen, Keith Olenick, Vivek Verman.
  • Lighting & Rendering Coordinator: Barbara T. Labounta.
  • Lighting Supervisors: Sharon Calahan, Galyn Susman.
  • Lighting Lead: Lisa Forssell, Deborah R. Fowler, Truong Gia Tien, William A. Wise.
  • Lighting Team: Mark Adams, Anthony A. Apodaca, Larry Aupperle, Cynthia Dueltgen, Damir Frkovic, Shalini Govil-Pai, Larry Gritz, David R. Haumann, Oren Jacob, Ewan Johnson, Yael Milo, Kelly O'Connell, Konishi Sonoko, Mark T. Vande Wettering.
  • Shader Team: Mitch Prater, Keith B.C. Gordon, Larry Gritz.
  • Lead CG Painter: Tia W. Kratter.
  • CG Painters: Robin Cooper, William Cone.
  • Title Optical Supervisor: Mark Dornfeld.
  • Title Designer: Susan Bradley.
  • Visual Effects: Mark T. Hanne, Oren Jacob.
  • Digital Angel: Darla K. Anderson.
  • Digital Librarian: Phyllis Oyama.
  • Digital Massage Therapist: Norottama Alden.
  • Sound Designer: Gary Rydstrom.
  • Assistant Sound Designer: Tom Myers.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Holland.
  • Assistant Sound Editors: Dan Engstrom, J.R. Grubbs, Susan Popovic, Susan Sanford.
  • Sound Recording Assistant: Tom Hardisty.
  • Music Editor: Jim Flamberg.
  • Associate Music Editor: Helena Lea.
  • Music Mixer: Frank Wolf.
  • Dialogue Recordists: Bob Baron, Doc Kane.
  • ADR Editor: Marilyn McCoppen.
  • ADR Voice Casting: Mickie McGowan.
  • Foley Editor: Mary Helen Leasman.
  • Foley Recordist: Tony Eckert.
  • Foley Artists: Tom Barwick, Dennie Engstrom.
  • Sound Effects Editor: Pat Jackson.
  • Sound Re-Recordist: Sean England.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Summers.
  • Editorial Coordinator: Deirdre Morrison.
  • Editorial Production Assistant: Jesse William Wallace.
  • Music Production Supervisor: Tod Cooper.
  • Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan.
  • Orchestrators: Randy Newman, Don Davis.
  • Orchestra Contractor: Sandy DeCrescent.
  • Assistant Music Wrestler: Ling Ling Li.
  • Recording Assistants: Greg Dennen, Bill Kinsley, Susan McLean, Rail Rogut.
  • Storyreel Music Wrestler: Robert Randles.
  • Supervising Technical Director: William Reeves.
  • Systems Operators: Onny P. Carr, Alec Wong.
  • Technical Department Manager: Allison Smith-Murphy.
  • Video Services: Recordist: Christian von Burkleo.
  • Hardware Engineer: Neftalí Álvarez 'El Magnífico'.
  • Hardware Technician: Edgar Quinones.
  • Software Engineers: Bill Carson, Ken Huey.
  • Photoscience Consultant: David DiFrancesco.
  • Illumination Engineer: Ronen Barzel.
  • Logistics Programmer: Heidi Stettner.
  • Macintosh Systems Engineer: Michael E. Murdoch.
  • Marketing & Promotions Coordinator: Monica Corbin.
  • Media Systems Engineer: Alex Stahl.
  • Monitor Calibration Software: Michael Shantzis.
  • Assistant Production Accountant: Terry Greening.
  • Assistant Production Coordinators: Victoria Jaschob, Lucas Putnam.
  • Assistant To Bonnie Arnold: Lori Lombardo.
  • Assistant To John Lasseter & William Reeves: Heather L. Feng.
  • Assistant To Randy Newman: Ron Senkowski.
  • Assistant To John Lasseter And William Reeves: Susan E. Levin.
  • Assistant To Ralph Guggenheim: Deirdre Warin.
  • Production Controller: Kevin Reher.
  • Production Office Assistants: Nancy Copeland, Alethea Harampolis, Christian Hill, Jonas Rivera.
  • Purchasing Assistant: Kathleen Handy.
  • Purchasing/Facilities Manager: Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings.
  • Finance: Lisa Ellis.
  • Post-Production Supervisor: Patsy Bouge.
  • Post-Production Administrator: Margaret Yu.
  • Post-Production Scheduler: Heather Jane MacDonald Smith.
  • Senior Production Associate: Susan Hamana.
  • Production Interns: Andrew Caldwell, Martin Caplan, Ryan Chisum, Takeshi Hasegawa, Jay Hathaway, Jason Henry, Steven Kani, Victoria Livingston, Kevin Page, Gustavo Ramírez, Benjamin Salles.
  • Negative Cutters: Rich Mackay, Mary Beth Smith.
  • Color Timer: Dale E. Grahn.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Toy Story? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


A cowboy toy is profoundly threatened and jealous when a fancy spaceman toy supplants him as top toy in a boy's room.

Cartoon Comments:


Below are comments about this cartoon submitted by people who have seen this show. Take a look and see what others have said about Toy Story. We want to know what you think, too!! Feel free to share your own opinion- we do want to hear from you! You can add your own comments here.

Toy Story

Comments By:
An all around great movie to watch.Buzz and Woody are extremely funny together. The animation is very well done and the adventure they embark on is a pure pleasure. Sid is a great modern day villain for these toys. The score to this is simply amazing to listen...  (read more)

2 of 8 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?


Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Toy Story