Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

Tarzan Cartoon Picture
Buy Tarzan on DVD Buy Tarzan on Blu-Ray Disk Tarzan Cartoon Download
Tarzan

Tarzan

Tarzan (1999) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film Tarzan

BCDB Rating: 3.3 out of 5 stars 3.3/5 Stars from 9 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 116 times this month, and 5550 times total.

Walt Disney Studios Brian Blessed, Glenn Close, Minnie Driver, Tony Goldwyn, Nigel Hawthorne, Lance Henricksen, Wayne Knight, Alex D. Linz, Rosie O'Donnell; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Chris Buck, Kevin Lima Bonnie Arnold, Christopher Chase , , , Gregory Perler, Stephen L. Meek, Teressa Longo Mark Mancina, Phil Collins, David Zippel
  • 1999
  • Walt Disney Studios
  • Buena Vista Pictures Distribution
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Tarzan, Jane Porter, Professor Archimedes Q. Porter, Kerchak, Tantor, Terkina (Terk), Hunter Clayton, Kala.
  • Vocal Talent: Brian Blessed (Clayton), Glenn Close (Kala), Minnie Driver (Jane), Tony Goldwyn (Tarzan), Nigel Hawthorne (Professor Porter), Lance Henricksen (Kerchak), Wayne Knight (Tantor), Alex D. Linz (Young Tarzan), Rosie O'Donnell (Terk), Joseph Ashton (Ape Boy), Taylor Dempsey (Young Tantor), Patti Deutsch (Tantor's Mother), Lance Henriksen (Kerchak), Michael Perl (Mungo), Beth Anderson, Jack Angel, Robert Bergen, Billy Warren Bodine, Hillary Brooks, Roger Bumpass, Lily Collins, Kat Cressida, Jim Cummings, Aria Curzon, Jennifer Darling, Debi Derryberry, Paul Eiding, Blake Ewing, Francesca Falcone, Michael Geiger, Scott Gershin, Sam Gifaldi, Amy Gleason, Jackie Gonneau, Debbie Hall, Jonnie Hall, Sandie Hall, Tina Halvorson, Linda Harmon, Karen Harper, Micah Hauptman, Jennifer L. Hughes, Grady Hutt, Luana Jackman, Adam Karpel, Theo Lebrow, Brandon Lucas, Ricky Lucchese, James Lively, Sherry Lynn, Melissa Mackey, Danny Mann, Ilana Marks, Jason Marsden, Mickie T. McGowan, Donna Medine, Nils Montan, Bobbi Page, Brandon Pollard, Phil Proctor, Scott Record, Michael Reagan, Ian Redford, Jessica Rotter, Chris Sanders, Stephanie Sawyer, Laurie Schillinger, Brianne Siddall, Frank Simms, Susan Stevens Logan, Shane Sweet, Tiffany Takara Dominic Thiroux, Jamie Torcellini, Eric von Detten, Joe Whyte, Daniella Wiener.
  • Directed By Chris Buck, Kevin Lima.
  • Produced By Bonnie Arnold.
    Associate Producer: Christopher Chase.
  • Animated By Mike Kunkel.
    Supervising Animator, Tarzan: Glen Keane.
    Animators, Tarzan: Georges Abolin, Pierre Alary, Marco Allard, Marco Berthier, Bolhem Bouchiba, Borja Montoro Cavero, Patrick Delage, Eric Delbecq, Thierry Goulard, St�phane Sainte-Foi, JC Tran-Quang-Thieu, Kristoff Vergne, Enis Tahsin �zg�r.
    Supervising Animator, Jane: Ken Duncan.
    Animators, Jane: Doug Krohn, Jared Beckstrand, Doug Bennett, Robert Bryan, Caroline Cruikshank, Mark Koetsier.
    Supervising Animator, Professor Porter: Dave Burgess.
    Animators, Professor Porter: David Block, Theresa Wiseman.
    Supervising Animator, Clayton: Randy Haycock.
    Animators, Clayton: James Baker, Tim George, Richard Hoppe, Michael Stocker.
    Supervising Animator, Kala: Russ Edmonds.
    Animator, Kala: Mario J. Menjivar, Andreas Wessel-Therhorn, Dougg Williams.
    Animator, Kerchack: Marc Smith, Robb Pratt.
    Supervising Animator, Sabor: Dominique Monfery.
    Animator, Sabor: Marc Eoche-Duval, Juanjo Guarnido, Zoltan Maros.
    Supervising Animator, Tantor: Sergio Pablos.
    Animator, Tantor: James Hull, Jean Morel, Stevan Wahl.
    Animator, Terk: Adam Dykstra, Danny Galieote, David Moses Pimentel, Chad Stewart.
    Supervising Animator, Young Tarzan: John Ripa.
    Animator, Young Tarzan: Steven Pierre Gordon, Jeff Johnson, Yoshimichi Tamura.
    Supervising Animator, Captain, Thugs: T. Daniel Hofstedt.
    Supervising Animator, Flynt, Mungo: Chris Wahl.
    Supervising Animator, Gorilla Family: Jay Jackson.
    Supervising Animator, Kerchak: Bruce W. Smith.
    Supervising Animator, Terkoz: Michael Surrey.
    Assistant Animator: Kent Holaday.
  • Written By Tab Murphy, Bob Tzudiker, Noni White.
    Based On The Original Book Tarzan of the Apes By: Edgar Rice Burroughs.
  • Edited By Gregory Perler.
    Assistant Editors: Stephen L. Meek, Teressa Longo.

Additional Crew:



ARTISTIC SUPERVISORS
  • Art Director: Daniel St. Pierre.
  • Associate Art Director: Dan Cooper.
  • Story: Brian Pimental.
  • Layout: Jean Christophe Poulain.
  • Backgrounds: Doug Ball.
  • Clean-Up: Marshall Lee Toomey.
  • Visual Effects: Peter Demund.
  • Computer Graphics: Eric Daniels.
  • Production Manager: Jean Luc Florinda.
  • Artistic Coordinator: Fraser MacLean.

Paris Unit Supervisors
  • Layout: Olivier Adam.
  • Background: Joaquim Royo Morales.
  • Clean-Up: Christophe Charbonnel.
  • Visual Effects: Allen Blyth.
  • Production Manager: Coralie Cudot-Lissillour.

CAPS Supervisors
  • Scene Planning: Thomas Baker.
  • Animation Check: Barbara Wiles, Janet Bruce.
  • 2-D Animation Processing: Robyn L. Roberts.
  • Color Models: Karen Comella.
  • Paint/Final Check: Hortensia M. Casagran.
  • Compositing: James "JR" Russell.
  • Digital Film Print: Brandy Hill.
  • Technical Coordinator: Ann Tucker.

STORY
  • Story: Stephen Anderson, Mark D. Kennedy, Carole Holliday, Gaatan Brizzi, Paul Brizzi, Don Dougherty, Ed Gombert, Randy Haycock, Don Hall, Kevin L. Harkey, Glen Keane, Burny Mattinson, Frank Nissen, John Norton, Jeff Snow, Michael Surrey, Christopher J. Ure, Mark Walton, Stevie Wermers, Kelly Wightman, John Ramirez.
  • Additional Screenplay Material: David Reynolds and Jeffery Stepakoff.

  • Visual Development & Character Design: Chen-Yi Chang, Guy Deel, Peter De Seve, Vance Gerry, Jean Gillmore, Joe Grant, Ian S. Gooding, Brian Jowers, H.B. (Buck) Lewis, Rick Maki, Henry Mayo, Serio Pablos, Tina Price, Jeffrey Resolme Ranjo, Harald Sieperman, John Watkiss, Rowland B. Wilson.
  • Principals Location Designs: Paul Felix, Loic Rastout, David A. Dunnet.

LAYOUT
  • Journeyman: James P. Alles, James Beihold, John Byrne, Fred Craig, Vincent Massey De La Chesneraye, Pierre Fassel, Richard Carl Livingston, Antonio Navarro, Simon O'Leary, John Pulisi, Tom Shannon, Allen C. Tam, Sherilan Weinhart, Tanya T. Wilson.
  • Layout Key Assistants: Cent Alantar, Max Braslavsky, Denise Blakely Fuller, Robert Cardone, Marec Fritzinger, Lam Hoang, Johan Anton Klingler, Denise Louise Klitsie, Mark E. Koerner, Armand Serrano.
  • Layout Assistants: Lissa Jane Ainley, Edgar Carlos, Thomas Denbitus, James Aaron Finch, Matthieu Gosseln, Brian Kesinger, Julio Leon, Cheng Z."Diane" Lu, David Martin, Birgitta Erja Pollanen, Donald Reich, Chung Sup Yoon.
  • Blue Sketch: Madlyn Zusmer O'Neill, Valerie Braun, Monica Albracht Marroquin, Bill Davis, Eithne Ersoz, Noel C. Johnson.

CHARACTER ANIMATION
Tarzan
  • Supervising Animator: Glen Keane.
  • Voice: Tony Goldwyn.
  • Animators: Georges Absolin, Pierre Alary, Marco Allard, David Berthier, Bolhem Bouchiba, Patrick Delage, Eric Delebecq, Thierry Goulard, Borja Montoro Cavero, Kristoff Vergne, Stephane Sainte-Foi, Tran-Quang-Thier JC, Kristoff Vergne.
Jane
  • Supervising Animator: Ken Stuart Duncan.
  • Voice: Minnie Driver.
  • Animators: Jared Beckstrand, Doug Bennett, Robert Bryan, Caroline Cruikshank, Mark Koetsier, Doug Krohn.
Kala
  • Supervising Animator: Russ Edmonds.
  • Voice: Glenn Close.
  • Animators: Mario J. Menjivar, Dougg Williams, Andreas Wessel-Therhorn.
Young and Baby Tarzan
  • Supervising Animator: John Ripa.
  • Voice: Alex D. Linz.
  • Animators: Steven Pierre Gordon, Jeff Johnson, Yoshimichi Tamura.
Terk
  • Supervising Animator: Michael Surrey.
  • Voice: Rosie O'Donnell.
  • Animators: Adam Dykstra, Danny Galieote, David Moses Pimentel, Chad Stewart.
Clayton
  • Supervising Animator: Randy Haycock.
  • Voice: Brian Blessed.
  • Animators: Tim George, Richard Hoppe, Michael Stocker.
Porter
  • Supervising Animator: David Burgess.
  • Voice: Nigel Hawthorne.
  • Animators: David Block, Theresa Wiseman.
Kerchak
  • Supervising Animator: Bruce W. Smith.
  • Voice: Lance Henriksen.
  • Animators: Robb Pratt Marc Smith.
Tantor
  • Supervising Animator: Sergio Pablos.
  • Voice: Wayne Knight.
  • Young Tantor Voice: Taylor Dempsey.
  • Animators: James Hull, Mike Kunkel, Jean Morel, Stevan Wahl.
Sabor
  • Supervising Animator: Dominique Monfery.
  • Animators: Marc Eoche Duval, Juanjo Guarnido, Zoltan Maros.
Ape Family
  • Supervising Animator: Jay Jackson.
  • Animator: Catherine Poulain.
Baboons & Baby Baboon
  • Supervising Animator: Bruce W. Smith.
Captain & Thugs
  • Supervising Animator: T. Daniel Hofstedt.
Flynt & Mungo
  • Supervising Animator: Chris Wahl.

ROUGH INBETWEENERS
  • Rough Inbetweeners: Noreen Beasley, George Bernavides, Casey Coffey, Neal Stanley Goldstein, Benjamin Gonzalez, Nicolas Keramidas, Gary D. Payne, Bob Persichetti, Chris Soonenburg, Aliki Theofilopoulos, Michael Wu.

BACKGROUNDS
  • Supervising Digital Background Painter: David McCamley.
  • Journeymen: Jennifer K. Ando, Dominick R. Domingo, Debbie Du Bois, Oliver Besson, Justin Brandstater, Hye Young Coh, Scott Fassett, Jean-Paul Fernadez, Thierry Fournier, Susan Hackett, Jason Horley, David Jarvis, Mi Kyung Joung-Raynis, William Lorencz, Jerry Loveland, Serge Michaels, Gregory C. Miller, Patricia Millereau-Guilmard, Don Moore, Patricia Palmer-Phillipson, Pierre Pavloff, Philip Phillipson, William T. Silvers Jr., Christophe Vacher, Thomas Woodington, David Yorke.
  • Background Assistants: Suzanne Kyung Bouhours, Nathan Hughes, George Humphry.
  • Digital Re-Touch Painters: Christine Laubach, Nancy Olivet Ramirez, Valapa "Oomp" Saubhayana.

CLEAN-UP ANIMATION
Tarzan
  • Lead Key: Philippe Briones.
  • Key Assistants: Serge Bussone, Javier Espinosa Banuelos, Florence Montceau, Farouk Cherfi, Pierre Girault.
  • Assistants: Laurence Adam-Bessiere, Gerard Brady, Claire Bourdin, Christine Chatal-Poli, Jeroen Dejonckheere, Jerome Guillaud, Philippe Hooghe, Maria Angela Iturriza Freire, Chrstine Landes-Tigano, Ludovic Letrun, Jean-Christophe Lie, Nguyen Dang Long, Anne Pellerin, Sylvaine Terriou, Pierre Seurin.
  • Breakdown: Oliver Acker, Nicole De Bellefroid, Philippe Malka, Nicolas Ruedy, Nicolas Quere.
  • Inbetweeners: Valerie Breand, Bernard Dourdent, Graham Gallagher, David Gilson, Celine Papazian, Alice Picard, Didier Poli, Frederic Vilquin.
Jane
  • Lead Key: Juliet Duncan.
  • Key Assistants: Jane Tucker Bonnet, Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Wes Chun, Sean Gallimore, Richard D. Rocha, Jaqueline Sanchez.
  • Assistants: Teresa Eidenbock, Bernadette Moley.
  • Breakdown: Christenson M. Casugo, Edward B. Goral, Jeffery B. Harter, Chun Yin, Joey So, Kathleen Thorson.
  • Inbetweener: Flora Sungsook Park.
Kala
  • Lead Key: June M. Fujimoto.
  • Key Assistants: Karen A. Hardenbergh, Celinda S. Kennedy.
  • Assistants: Daniel Yoontaek Lim, Mary Measures.
  • Breakdown: Frank Dietz, Dietz Toshio Ichishita, Allison Renna.
  • Inbetweener: Kompin Kemgumnird.
Young and Baby Tarzan
  • Lead Key: Margie Daniels.
  • Key Assistants: Jamie Kezlarian Bolio, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge.
  • Assistants: Kevin M. Grow, Rick Kohlschmidt.
  • Breakdown: Nickolas M. Frangos, Cathie Karas Wilke, Cynthia Landeros.
Adult & Baby Terk
  • Lead Key: Debra Armstrong.
  • Key Assistant: Maria Wilnelmina Rosetti.
  • Assistants: Mary-Jean Repchuk, Marty Schwartz.
  • Breakdown: Cliff Freitas.
  • Inbetweener: John Won Park.
Young Terk
  • Lead Key: Brian B. McKim.
  • Key Assistants: Judith Barnes, Marsha W. J. Park-Yum.
  • Breakdown: Raul Aguirre Jr.
Clayton
  • Lead Keys: Randy Sanchez, Dan Tanaka.
  • Key Assistants: Miriam McDonnell, Dorothea Baker Paul, Carl Philip Hall.
  • Assistants: David E. Recinos.
  • Breakdown: Denise Meehan, Jim Snider, Ronald John Westlund.
  • Inbetweener: Matthew R. Haber.
Porter
  • Lead Key: Tony Anselmo.
  • Breakdown: Aidan Flynn, Steven K. Thompson.
Kerchak
  • Lead Key: Tracy Mark Lee.
  • Key Assistant: Eric Pigors.
  • Assistants: Brian Mainolfi, Doug Post.
  • Inbetweener: Michael Ludy.
Young and Adult Tantor
  • Lead Key: Terry Wozniak.
  • Key Assistant: Sue Adnopoz.
  • Assistants: Brigitte T. Franzka-Frita, Chan Woo Jung.
  • Breakdown: Jocelyn Koositra.
  • Inbetweener: James Anthony Marquez.
Sabor
  • Lead Key: Gontran Hoarau.
  • Assistants: Maros Gregan Gizella, Benocet Meurzec, Phirum Sou, Marc Tosolini, Xavier Villez.
Flynt & Mungo and Ape Family
  • Lead Keys: Susan Lantz, Ginny Parmele.
  • Key Assistants: Jesus Cortes, Kris Heller, Susan Y. Sugita, Peggy Tonkonogy.
  • Assistants: Cynthia Jill French, Annette Morel.
  • Breakdown: Huge Soriano.
  • Inbetweeners: Jeff W. Hong, Kimberly Moriki Zamlich.
Baboons & Miscellaneous Characters
  • Lead Key: Lieve Miessen.
  • Key Assistants: Raymond A. Harris, Michael G. McKinney.
  • Assistants: Diana Coco, Janet Heerhan Kwon, Kent Holaday.
  • Breakdown: Munir Bhatti, Carolyn F. Gliona
Captain & Thugs
  • Lead Key: Gail Frank.
  • Key Assistant: Michael Hazy.
  • Assistant: Lillian Amanda Chapman.
  • Breakdown: Jim Brummett.
Clean-Up Second Unit Supervisor: Vera Lanpher-Pancheco.

DIGITAL PRODUCTION
  • Software Development Supervisor: Tasso Lappas.
  • Senior Development Technical Director: George Katanics.
  • Technical Directors: Peter H. Palombi, Mayur Patel.
  • Assistant Technical Directors: Bernard O. Ceguerra, Iva S. Itchevska, Christina C. Lau.

MODEL DEVELOPMENT
  • Supervisor: Gil Zimmerman.
  • Technical Directors: Nick Collier, Ian J. Coony, Bill Konersman, Andrea Losch, Nicoletta Marcialis, Kevin Paul Sheedy.
  • Assistant Molders: Pamela H. Cho, Koe Whyte.
  • Assistant Technical Director: Christopher Poplin.

LOOK DEVELOPMENT
  • Supervisor: Dale Drummond.
  • Technical Directors: Sean Echols, Clunie Holt, Mira Nikolic.
  • Assistant Technical Directors: William Otsuka, Ruth Ramos.

RENDER I/O - SCENE SET-UP
  • Renderers: Rosana D'Andrea, Aileen Kehe, I. Rhiannon Leffanta, AnnTa, Faye Tipton, David W. Thompson, Elkeer Zaldumbide.

VISUAL EFFECTS ANIMATION
  • Supervising Animator 3D Effects: Dan Chaika.
  • Supervising Animator: Mark Myer.
  • Visual Effects Animators: Etienne Aubert, Thierry Chaffoin, Margaret Craig-Chang, Jeff Dutton, Colbert Fennelly, James Menehune Goss, Craig L. Hoffman, Tom Hush, Michael Cadwallader Jones, Dorse A. Lanpher, Dan Lund, Brice Mallier, David Jospeh Mildenberger, Cynthia Neill Knizek, Masa Oshiro, Mouloud Oussid, Kathleen Quaife, Allen M. Stovall, David Tidgwell, Phillip Vigil, Marlon West.
  • Effects Key Assistants: Sean Applegate, Marko Barrows, Mathilde Danton, Angela Anastasia Diamos, Mabel L. Gesner, Lo Hashiguchi, David M. Kcenich, Jon William Lopez, Mary Mullen, Maria Nemeth, Joseph Christopher Pepe, Peter Francis Pepe Jr., Steve Starr, Amanda J. Talbot, Michael Anthony Toth, John Tucker, Thomas Walsh, Karel Zilliacus.
  • Effects Assistants: Virginia Augustin, Thierry Beltrami, Ivan Kassabov, Derrick Lee McKenzie, Graham Woods, Gregory Regeste, Van Shirvanian, Dennis Spicer, Lora M. Spran.
  • Effects Breakdown: Jay Baker, Robert Blalock, Eduardo Brieno, Delphine Buratt, Alexis Venet, Melinda Wang, Nicole Alene Zamora.
  • Effects Inbetweeners: Ernesto Brieno, Kristin Fong-Lukavsky, Eric Gosselet, Ron Pence, Philip Pignotti, Jeffrey C. Plamenig, Robert Smyth, Sean Strain, Dawn M. Wells.

ASSISTANT PRODUCTION MANAGERS
  • Story & Visual Development: Dave Okey.
  • Editorial: Kara Lord.
  • Layout: Paul S. D. Lanum.
  • Character Animation: Tone Thyne.
  • Sweatbox: Karenna Mazur Alderton.
  • Clean-Up: Lesley Addario Bentivegna.
  • Visual Effects: Lief Green.
  • Backgrounds: Jennifer L. Hughes.
  • Digital Production: Jason Hintz.
  • Paris Layout & Backgrounds: Michael De La Cruz.
  • Paris Animation: Alexandra Skinazi.
  • Paris Clean-Up: Etienne Longa.
  • Paris Visual Effects: Frederika Pepping.
  • Scene Planning: Katherine A. Irwin.
  • Animation Check: Cathy McGowan Leahy.
  • Color Models: Holly E. Bratton.
  • Production: Bill Bloom.
  • Assistant Manager Disk Space & Retakes: Brenda McGirl.
  • Manager Disk Space & Retakes: Shawne Zarubica.

FLORIDA UNIT SUPERVISORS
  • Clean-Up: Philip Boyd.
  • Visual Effects: Joseph F. Gilland, Garrett Wren.
  • Background: Sean Sullivan.
  • Additional Layout: Scott Caple, Arden Chang, Shawn Colbeck, Trish Conveney-Rees, Tom Dow, Mac George, William Samuel Hodman, Gary Mouri, Franc Reyes, Kenneth Spirduso, Kevyn Wallace, Yong Hong Zhong.
  • Additional Animation: Ruben A. Aquino, Jean-Luc Ballester, Dale Baer, James Baker, Travis Blaise, Tom Bancroft, Richard Bazley, Roger Chiasson, Wayne Carlisi, Michael Cedeno, Robert Espanto Domingo, Jerry Yu Ching, Sandro Cleuzo, Tom Gately, Brian Ferguson, Raul Garcia, David Hancock, Christopher Hubbard, Bert Klein, James Young Jackson, Sang Jin Kim, Sam Levine, Mark Alan Mitchell, Joe Oh, Jamie Oliff, Ralph Palmer, Mark Pudleiner, William Recinos, Michael Show, Bill Waldman, Anthony Ho Wong, Phil Young, Ellen Woodbury.
  • Additional Rough Inbetweeners: Gregg Azzopardi, Mike Disa, Larry R. Flores, Edmund Gabriel, Grant Hiestand, John Hurst, Clay Kaytis, Joseph Mateo, Bobby Alcid Rubio, Kevin M. Smith, We Sullivan.
  • Additional Backgrounds: Sunny Apinchapong, Ron Defelice, Xin-Lin Fan, Christopher F. Greco, Miguel Gil, Brad Hicks, Xiangyuan Jie, Geraldine Kovats, Michael, Kurinsky, James J. Martin, Barbara Massey, Kelly McGraw, Kevin McNamara, Peter Moehrle, David Murray, John Piampiano, Leonard Robledo, Robh Ruppel, George David Wang (Ying Guang).
  • Additional Clean-Up Animation: Philip J. Allora, Todd H. Ammons, Scott Anderson, Merritt F. Andrews, Carlos Arancibia, Stephen Nelson Austin, Dominic A'Vant, Mary Jo Ayers, Kathleen M. Bailey, Kevin A. Barber, Augusto Borges Bastos, Bill Berg, Carl Bell, Janelle Bell-Martin, Rachel Renee Bibb, Patricia Ann Billings, Katherine Blackmore, Saul Andrew Blinkoff, Cyndy Bohonovsky, Jason Boose, Daniel Bond, Daniel Bowman, Philip Boyd, Russell Braun, Todd Bright, Scott A. Burroughs, Chang Yei Cho, Inna Chon, Scott Claus, Caroline Clifford, Ron Cohee, Regina Conroy, Frank R. Cordero, Don Crum, Antoine Cunningham, Tammy Daniel-Biske, Dan Daly, Anthony De Fato, Tom De Rosier, Kevin Deters, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Amy Drobeck, Lee Dunkman, Kimberly Dwinell, James W. Elston, Sam Dwing, Perry Farinola, Tom Fish, Larry R. Flores, Jill Friemark, Cindy Ge, Michael Genz, Daniel A. Gracey, Mike Greenholt, Akemi Gutierrez, Edward Gutierrez, James A. Harris, Ilan Wexio Hatukah, Arturo Alejandro Hernandez, Allison Hollen, Renee Holt, Eun Sang Jang, Emily Jiuliano, Phillip A. Jones, Brian D. Keenon, Seung Seom Kim, Yung Soo Kim, Nancy E. Kniep, Samantha Lair, Lisa G. Lanyon, Calvin Le Duc, Jang Woo Lee, Mi Yul Lee, Steve Lenze, Ely Lester, Michael Lester, Kellie D. Lewis, Leticia Lichtwardt, Steve Lubin, Kaaren Lundeen, Sean Luo, David Mar, Whitney B. Martin, Tim Massa, Patrick McClintock, Alex McDaniel, Sarch Mercey-Boose, Jane Misek, Frank Montagana Jr., Maurilio Morales, Richard S. Morgan, Wendy J. Muir, Monica Murdock, Gary Myers, Yoon Sook Nam, Jan Naylor, Terry Naughton, David T. Nethery, Phil Noto, John O'Hailey, Stephanie Oliveri, James Parris, Jason Peltz, John J. Pierro, Eddie Pittman, Cheryl Polakow-Knight, Ruben Procopio, Teresita Quezada, Peter Raymundo, Dana M. Reemes, Daniel Lawrence Riebold, Boola Robello, Al Salgado, Danny R. Santos, Tony Santo, Elsa Sesto-Vidal, Jacqueline M. Shepherd, Sherrie H. Sinclair, Keith A. Sintay, Vincent Siracusano, Lon Smart, Bryan M. Sommer, Rusty Stoll, George Sukara, Trevor Tamboline, Myung Kang Teague, Richard C. Trebus Jr., Bill Thinnes, Chad Thompson, Thomas Thorspecken, Alex Topete, Kim Torpey, Marianne Tucker, Patrick Tuorto, Rosana Urbes, Yer (Za) Vue, Elizabeth S. Wataskin, Darren R. Webb, Matt Whitlock, Michael W. Wiesmeier, Robert Lee Williams Jr., Ginger Wolf, Woody Woodman, Rebecca Wrigley, Eunice (Eunok) Yu, Ron Zeitler, Jane Zhao, Stephan Zupkas.
  • Additional Digital Production: William T. Carpenter, Erica Cassetti, Sanguan V. Chow, Nika Dunne, Eric Gervais-Depres, Steve Goldberg, Claire Lawrence-Slater, Sean Locke, Jean-Louis Malgoire, Thomas C. Meyer, Chris Springfield, Charles Stoner, Gary Telfer, Susan Thayer, Nathan Detroit Warner, Jeff Wolverton.
  • Additional Visual Effects: Gordon Baker, Robert Bennett, Guner Behich, Verell "Skip" Bowers, Paul Briggs, John Cashman, Aliza Corson, John Fargnoli, Jazno Francoeur, William J. Haas, Darlene E. Hadrika, Michael Kaschalk, Paul R. Kashuk Jr., Stephen McDermott, Michael Todd Montgomery, Michael L. Oliva, Christopher R. Page, Sean Simon Ramirez, Paitoon Ratanasirintrawoot, Gary Schumer, Heather M. Shepherd, Rochelle Doriot Smith, John David Thornton, Tony West.
  • Senior Manager Production CAPS: Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht.
  • Senior Manager Scene Planning & Camera: Joe Jiuliano.
  • Manager Florida CAPS: Fran Kirsten.

Scene Planning
  • Scene Planners: S.J. Bleick, Ronald J. Jackson, Cynthia Goode, Dave J. Link, Mark Henley, Rafaal Vicente.
  • Scene Planning & Effects Data Entry: Jamal M. Davis, Laura L. Jaime, Sherri H. Villarete.

Animation Check
  • Assistant Supervisors: Karen S. Paat, Mavis E. Shafer.
  • Animation Checkers: Janette Adams, Nicolette Bonnell, Janette Hulett, Denise M. Mitchell, Helen O'Flynn, Kathleen O'Mara-Sevtlik, Gary G. Shafer.

2-D Animation Processing
  • Assistant Supervisor: Karen N. China.
  • Digital Mark-Up: Lynnette E. Cullen.
  • Paris Supervisor: Sylvie Bennett-Fauqe.
  • 2-D Animation Processors: David Braden, Jo Ann Breuer, Richard J. McFerren, Michael A. McFerren, Robert Lizardo, Stacie K. Reece, David J. Rowe.
  • Color Stylists: Penny Coulter, Maria Gonzalez, Barbara Lynn Hamane, Debbie Jorgensborg, Heidi Lin Loring, Celine O'Sullivan, Sylvia I. Sanchez, Marie St. Clair, Judith L. Tolley.

Painting
  • Color Model Mark-Up: Bill Andres, Sherrie Cuzzort, Beth Ann McCoy-Gee, Grace H. Shirado, Christine Ng Wong, David J. Zywicki.
  • Registration: Karan Lee-Storr, Leyla C. Amaro-Pelaez.
  • Assistant Supervisors, Painting: Irma Velez, Russell Blandino, Phyllis Estelle Fields.
  • Paint Mark-Up: Roberta Lee Borchardt, Patricia L. Gold, Bonnie A. Ramsey, Barbara Newby, Myrian Ferron Telloz.
  • Painters: Carmen Sanderson, Joyce Alexander, Kirk Axtell II, Phyllis Bird, Joey Calderon, Ofra Afuta Calderon, Janice M. Caston, Casey Clayton, Sybil Elaine Cuzzort, Florida D'Ambrosio, Robert Edward Dettloff, Nika Dunne, Michael Foley, Paulino Garcia, Debbie Green, Stevie Hirsch, David Karp, Angelika R. Katz, Kukhee Lee, Deborah Mooneyham Hughes, Karen Lynne Nugent, Kenneth O'Malley, Bruce Gordon Phillipson, Rosalinde Praamsma, Heidi Woodward Shellhorn, Eyde Sheppherd, Don Shump, Fumiko Roche Sommer, S. Ann Sullivan, Roxanne M. Taylor, Tami Terusa, Christina E. Toth, Britt-Marie Vander Nagel.

Final Check
  • Assistant Supervisor: Teri N. McDonald.
  • Final Checkers: Lea Dahlen, Misoon Kim, Catherine Mirkovich-Peterson, Sally-Anne King.
  • Compositors: Timothy B. Gales, Michelle A. Sammartino, Jason Leonard Rovert Buske, Earl Scott Coffman, Dolores Pope.

Digital Film Printing & Opticals
  • Assistant Supervisor: Tony Poriazis.
  • Camera/Film Recorder Operators: John D. Aardal, John Derderian, Jennie Kepenek Mouzis.
  • Assistant Manager: Jeanne E. Leone-Sterwerf.
  • Quality Control: Chuck Warren.
  • Camera Operations Coordinator: Stephanie L. Clifford.
  • Digital EFX & Reuse Librarian: Vicki L. Casper.

  • Additional Animation Checkers: Daniel Coken, Jacqueline Hooks-Winterlich, Willis Middleton, Albert Francis Moore, Victoria Winner Novak, Pierre Sucaud.
  • Florida Supervisor: Laurie Sacks.
  • Additional 2-D Animation Processors: Sarah J. Cole, Gareth P. Fishbaugh, Evariste Ferreira, Corey D. Fredrickson, Todd Laplante, Barbara J. Poirer.
  • Florida Supervisor: Jan Barley Gutowski.

Editorial
  • Associate Editor: Tim Mertens.
  • Animation Editor: James Melton.
  • First Assistant Editor: Gina Gallo Paris.
  • Assistant Editors: Stephen L. Meek, Teressa Longo.
  • Avid Assistant Editor: Mark Alan Deimel.
  • Assistant Animation Editor: Hermann H. Schmidt.
  • Additional Editorial Support: Jeff Jones, Ivan Bilancio.

  • Casting By: Ruth Lambert, Mary Hidalgo.
  • London Casting Consultant: Leonie Cosman.

Music
  • Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan.

  • "You'll Be In My Heart" (Phil Version)
    • Produced By: Rob Cavallo, Phil Collins.
    • Performed By: Phil Collins.
    • Recorded By: Elliot Scheiner.
    • Mixed By: Chris Lord-Alge.
  • "Two World"
    • Produced and Arranged By: Phil Collins, Mark Mancina.
    • Performed By: Phil Collins.
    • Orchestra Conducted By: Mark Mancina.
  • "You'll Be In My Heart"
    • Produced By: Mark Mancina, Phil Collins.
    • Arranged By: Mark Mancina.
    • Vocals By: Phil Collins, Glenn Close.
    • Orchestra Conducted By: Mark Mancina.
  • "Son of Man"
    • Produced and Arranged By: Phil Collins.
    • Performed By: Phil Collins.
    • "Trashin' The Camp"
    • Produced and Arranged By: Phil Collins.
    • Noises Performed By: Phil Collins.
    • Vocals By: Rosie O'Donnell.
    • Additional Music Arrangements By: Paul Bogaev.
  • "Strangers Like Me"
    • Produced By: Phil Collins.
    • Arranged By: Phil Collins, Mark Mancina.
    • Performed By: Phil Collins.
    • Orchestra Conducted By: Mark Mancina.

  • Score Produced By: Mark Mancina.
  • Orchestrations By: David Metzger.
  • Score Conducted By: Don Harper.
  • Songs Recorded and Mixed By: Frank Wolf.
  • Score Recorded and Mixed By: Steve Kempster.
  • Music Editor: Earl Ghaffari.
  • Assistant Music Editors: Robbie Boyd, Daniel Gaber.
  • Director, Music Production: Andrew Page.
  • Music Production Manager: Tom MacDougall.
  • Music Production Coordinator: Deniece Larocca.
  • Music Contractors: Sandy De Credscent, Reggie Wilson.
  • Vocal Contractors: Bobbi Page, Fonzi Thornton.
  • Additional Synth Programming: Marc Mann.
  • Supervising Musci Copyist: Booker White (White Disney Music Library).
  • Music Preparation By: Jo Ann Kane Music Service.
  • Character Sculptures: Kent Melton, Christophe Charbonnel, Tony Cipriano.

Production
  • Administrative Manager: Vicki Case.
  • Production Accountant: Jeff Ruggels.
  • Paris Production Accountant: Damien Harnist.
  • Assistant Production Accountants: Frank W. Knittel, Debbie Hagman.
  • Manager Digital Production: Kirk Bodyfelt.
  • Director of Production: Dorothy McKim.
  • Director of Production Accounting: Bob Bacon.

Production Coordinators
  • Video References & Recording: Kathy Cavaiola-Hill.
  • Communications Coordinator: Juliet Nees.
  • CAPS: Kirsten A. Bulmer.
  • Production Assistants: Bill Barry, Olivier Bizet, Rodolfo F. Cardenas, Karine Cohen-Solal, Joe Crowley, Andrew Egiziano, Barang-Re Fresard, Silvia Gallardo, Wendell Lawrence Harvey, Christelle Kam, Adam Karpel, Jeniffer Jo Klocki, Sean Krankel, Gabriel Jose Lara, Renato Lattanzi, Mitchell Lindell, Jonathan Mackintosh, Helen Fernandez Martinez, Sean McAndrew, Allyson Mitchell, Kathleen Mix, Ninka Katarina Mortensen, Tina M. Pedigo, Robert Stephan Stemwell, Julie Vieillemaringe, Judy Wolf.
  • Production Secretary: Joy Aaron.
  • Assistant to Producer: Elizabeth Ramos.
  • Administrative Assistants: Anthony Alexander Destefanis, Eric C. Kay, Nora Quinn Souffir.
  • Additional Production Support: Bruce Anderson, Ronald C. Betta, Tara Brown, Alex Chatfield, Stephen R. Craig, Franois Desnus, Nanette K. Drumtra, Joshua P. Edwards, Patricia Faye Feldstein, Patrick Goldier, Thomas Grealy Jr., Greg Hill, Ingrid M. Sander, Jackie L. Shadrake, Angela M. Smith, Ria Mashburn Smith, Stephanie Green-Spahn, Jef B. Vowell, Sabrina Waterman, Lisa Watts, Doeri Welch-Greiner.

Post Production
  • Post Production Supervisor: Patsy Bouge.
  • Post Production Coordinators: Eleanor Lesh, Robert H. Bagley.
  • Post Production Administrator: Heather Jane MacDonald-Smith.
  • Post Production Engineer: Michael Kenji Tomizawa.
  • Re-recorded at: Todd AO Studios.
  • Re-recording Mixers: Chris Jenkins, Mark Smith, Ron Bartlett.
  • Original Dialogue Mixer: Doc Kane.
  • Post Production Sound Services by: Soundelux.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Per Hallberg.
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Karen Baker.
  • Vocal & Creature Sound Design: Scott Martin Gershin.
  • ADR Supervisor: Curt Schulkey.
  • FX Editors: Christopher Assells, Peter Michael Sullivan, Geoff Rubay.
  • Foley Supervisor: Craig S. Jaeger.
  • Foley Editor: Lou Kleinman.
  • Sound Assistants: Philip D. Morrill, Tony Negrete.
  • Foley Artists: James M. Moriana, Jeffrey Wilhoit.
  • Foley Mixer: Nerses Gezalyan.
  • Foley Recordist: Greg Zimmerman.
  • Foley by: Soundelux Vine Street Studios.
  • Additional Audio: Mark Ormandy.
  • Additional Dialogue Recorded by: Vince Caro, Brian Riorda.
  • Black and White Processing: John White.
  • Color Timers: Terry Claborn, Chris Delaguardia.
  • Negative Cutters: Buena Vista Negative Cutting.
  • Title Design by: Robert Dawson, Grady Cofer.
  • Titles by: Custom Film Effects.
  • Projection: Don Henry, Deem Rahall.
  • Telecine Operator: Robert J. Hansen.
  • Prints by: Technicolor.
  • Produced and Distributed on: Eastman Color Film.
  • Soundtrack Negative by: Mike Vigil.
  • Video Reference Cast: Miriam Johnson, Bart McCarthy, Rocco Vienhage.
  • Video Reference Crew Cameramen: Al Vasquez, Tom Smith, Chris Ullrich.
  • Props & Sets: Akeime Mitterlehner.
  • Costumer Designer: Fionn Zarubica.

Technology Crew
  • Manager, Systems Support: Michael R. Fodor.
  • Manager, 2-D Software: Kevin J. Hussey.
  • Manager, Media Group: Thomas Moore, Jr.
  • Manager, Systems Development: James J. Sepe.
  • Technology Leads: Graham S. Allen, Richard M. Barnes, Janet E. Berlin, Mark Roy Carlson, Hank Driskill, Norbert Faerstain, Mark W. Gilicinski, John D. Hoffman, Troy R. Norin, Kyle Odermatt, Nasser B. Salomon, Mark M. Tokunaga, Mary Jane "M.J." Turner, David Troude, Jon Y. Wada, Doug White.
  • Technology Support: Raul Anaya, Dale R. Beck, Glenn C. Bell, Jawad Benchikhi, Brad Brooks, Michael C. Bolds, Letha L. Burchard, Brent Burley, Scott L. Burris, Xavier Cardinale, Nhi Hua Casey, Lawrence Chai, Loren Chun, Peter L. Chun, Michael Clay, Ray C. Coleman, Jefferson Crutchfield, Nolan R. Davis, Elena Driskill, Larry G. Edminister, Marc Fleury, Sahara Elizabeth Ford-Wernick, Kevin G.J. Freels, Massimilinao Gaasparri, Sean Goldman, Maria Gomez De Lizardo, Don Gworek, Steven J. Hall, Alex Hansen, Dwayne Harris, Dana Hauloos, Gregory S. Heflin, Shannon R. Howard, Le Hua, Marc Jordan, Dave Kagels, Kevin E. Keech, Kimberly W. Keech, Daniel C. Kim, Michael R. King, Michael D. Kliewer, Hans Ku, Michael Larkin, Barbara Lebruno, Li-Ming "Lawrence" Lee, James MacBurney, Jean Mandonnet, Michael McClure, Kevin A. McGuire, Christophe Meslin, Thaddeus P. Miller, G. Kevin Morgan, Robert A. Mortensen, Jack Muleady, Jeff Nash, Tom Naylor II, Keith Otis, David Oguri, Mabel Lim Okamura, Dominque Patard, James Pirzyk, Ron L. Purdy, Carlos Quinonez, Lisette Ranga, Patrick Robin, Jeff Rochlin, Kaizhen Ruan, James A. Sandweiss, Michael Saitta, Todd Scopio, Buddy W. Smallwood, Deborah L. Snead, Zondra Sunseri, Joe Suzow, Rasmus Tamstorf, Roy Turner, Tamera Valdes, Derek Elliott Wilson, Tomas A. Wong, Fran R. Zandonella, Michael Zarembski.
  • Animal Anatomy Consultants: Dr. Elizabeth Rega and Dr. Stuart Sumida.
  • Story Consultants: Juliet Aires and Keith Giglio.

  • With Special Thanks to
    the Support Staff At Walt Disney Feature Animation
    whose tireless dedication to the art of animation
    has made this film possible.
    Trademark TARZAN owned By: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. and used By Permission
    Phil Collins Appears Courtesy of Atlantic Records

    MPAA Logo
    MPAA

    Submit Additional Information:


    Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Tarzan? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

    Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

    Cartoon Summary:


    The movie is about the life of Tarzan. Tarzan was a small orphan who was raised by an ape named Kala since he was a child. He believed that this was his family,...  (more)

    Cartoon Comments:


    Below are comments about this cartoon submitted by people who have seen this show. Take a look and see what others have said about Tarzan. We want to know what you think, too!! Feel free to share your own opinion- we do want to hear from you! You can add your own comments here.

    Tarzan

    Comments By:
    This is a pretty good Disney production, with great animation, excellent characters design and superb job by Phill Collins at the soundtrack. The scenario was very predictable though, which deprives the movie of the (important) element of a...  (read more)

    10 of 16 people found this comment useful
    Was this comment useful to you?

    Tarzan

    Comments By:
    This is not just another Tarzan cartoon. The artwork is amazing and the storyline equally gratifying. All the characters in this movie are done very well. This was one movie i could stand to sit down and watch over and over with my daughter. Great fun for all....  (read more)

    3 of 9 people found this comment useful
    Was this comment useful to you?


    Mobile:


    Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Tarzan