Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

Happy Feet Cartoon Picture
Buy Happy Feet on DVD Happy Feet Cartoon Download
Happy Feet

Happy Feet

Happy Feet (2006) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film Happy Feet

BCDB Rating: 1.4 out of 5 stars 1.4/5 Stars from 13 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 50 times this month, and 2797 times total.

Warner Bros. Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, Kennedy/Miller Productions Robin Williams, Hugh Jackman, Elijah Wood, Nicole Kidman, Brittany Murphy, Carlos Alazraqui, Denise Blasor, Kwesi Boakye; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. George Miller, Sam Smith Doug Mitchell, Bill Miller, George Miller, Matthew Ferro, Graham Burke, Bruce Berman, Martin Wood , , , Alicia Gleeson, Jason Ballantine. John Powell, Prince, Jamal-Ski, Guy Maeda
  • 2006
  • Warner Bros. Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, Kennedy/Miller Productions
  • Village Roadshow Entertainment, Warner Bros.
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Mumble, Norma Jean, Gloria, Memphis, Ramon, Lovelace, Elephant Seal, Nestor, Squaw Bird, Miss Viola, Noah the Elder/Narrator.
  • Vocal Talent: Robin Williams (Noah the Elder/Narrator, Ramon, Lovelace, Elephant Seal), Hugh Jackman (Memphis), Elijah Wood (Mumble), Nicole Kidman (Norma Jean), Brittany Murphy (Gloria), Carlos Alazraqui (Nestor), Denise Blasor (Actress), Kwesi Boakye (Young Penguin), Michael Cornacchia (Squaw Bird), Elizabeth Daily (Young Mumbles), Cesar Flores (Little Penguin), Khamani Griffin (Baby Mumble), Zoe Raye (Lil Girl), Alyssa Shafer (Gloria Hatchling), Magda Szubanski (Miss Viola), A.J. Buckley, Chris Edgerly, Mark Klastorin, Alyssa Smith, Hugo Weaving, Pink, k.d. lang.
  • Directed By George Miller.
    Second Assistant Director: Sam Smith.
  • Produced By Doug Mitchell, Bill Miller, George Miller.
    Associate Producer: Matthew Ferro.
    Executive Producers: Graham Burke, Bruce Berman.
    Line Producer: Martin Wood.
  • Animated By Simon Clarke, Miguel A. Fuertes, David Hubert, David Williams.
    Senior Animators: Miguel A. Fuertes, Porl Perrott, Anthony Sparapani, Ken Steel, Patrick Tasse.
    Lead Character Animator: Alex Weight.
    Senior Character Animator: Simon Allen.
    Character Animators: Rosie Ashforth, James Finlay, Stephen King, Stephen Painter, Pablo Plaisted, Christel Pougeoise, Ben Sanders, Christian So.
    Digital Character Animator: Magali Rigaudias.
    Character Animator (Rhythm & Hues): Brian Covalt.
    Character Animator (Animal Logic): Emma Pittson.
    Animation Director: Daniel Jeannette.
  • Written By George Miller, John Collee, Judy Morris, Warren Coleman.
  • Edited By Alicia Gleeson (First Assistant Editor).
    Assistant Editor: Jason Ballantine..

Additional Crew:



  • Production Design: Mark Sexton.
  • Art Direction: David Nelson.
  • Executive in Charge of Production (Warner/VRP, Australia): Julian Parry.
  • Crowd Director: Greg van Borssum.
  • Conceptual Designer: Marco Nero.
  • Concept Artist: David Scott.
  • Dialogue Editors: Justine Angus, Christian Bass, Sonal Joshi.
  • Music Editor: Thomas A. Carlson.
  • ADR Engineer: Derek Casari.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Greg Fitzgerald.
  • Foley Recordist: Jason Hancock.
  • Foley Artist: John Simpson.
  • Sound Editor: Jenny T. Ward.
  • Assistant Sound Editors: Leah Katz, Derryn Pasquill.
  • Sound Supervisor/Designer: Wayne Pashley.
  • Sound Effects Editor: Fabian Sanjurjo.
  • Lead Environment Surfacing: Christian Paradis.
  • Environment Surfacing Technical Director: Steve Agland.
  • Technical Directors: Aloys Baillet, Simon Clarke, Massimo Comuzio, Jon Heckman, Filip Hron, Eoin Murphy.
  • Technical Director (Animal Logic): Keith Lackey.
  • Lead Lighting Technical Director: Meghan Thornton.
  • Lead Lighting Technical Directors (Rhythm and Hues): Brock J. Stearn, Mathieu Boucher, Jon Meier.
  • Lighting Technical Directors: Shane Aherne, Darren Byford, Rahul Deshprabhu, Andre Camargo de Souza, David Fish, Ryan Grobins, Diego Guerrero, Anne Hall, Christopher James Miller, Alessandro Mozzato, Mark Osborne, Jean-Sebastien Ouellet, Alessandro Saponi, Martin Tardif, Mathieu Tétrault, Vincent Thomas.
  • Lighting Technical Directors (Rhythm and Hues): David Horsley, Walt Jones, Brian Goldberg, Francisco Rodriguez, Erik Zimmermann, Brett Ellis, John Sparks, Chrysta Dieterly, Kevin Hong, Dominika Waclawiak, Farhez Rayani, Gordon Chapman, James Travis Lawrence, Ryan Gillis, Richard Slechta, Jared Brient, Adam King, Paul Haman, Pauline Duvall, Nic Leach, Justin Holt.
  • Lighting Technical Directors (Animal Logic): Mark Norrie.
  • Lead Character Technical Directors: Damien Gray, Rafe Sacks.
  • Character Technical Directors: Enrique Caballero, Markus Daum, Ivan La Rosa, Michael Malinowski, Joshua Murtack, Andrew Ritchie, Adam Ryan, Alessandro Saponi, Laurel A. Smith.
  • Software Technical Directors: Steve Agland, Peter Brownlow, Yasser Hamed, Ronnie Menahem, François Sugny, Tan Meng Yue.
  • Crowd Technical Directors: Chad Finnerty, James Thornton.
  • Character Surfacing Technical Director: Michael Borhi.
  • Surfacing Supervisor: Jean-Pascal Leblanc.
  • Character Surfacing Artists: Nicholas Bruchet, Nerys Lincoln.
  • Animation Surfacing Technical Director: Markus Daum.
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Andy Hayes.
  • Effects Technical Directors: Graham Hopkins, Ivan La Rosa, Alessandro Nardini, Sébastien Quessy.
  • Digital Effects Technical Director: David Horsley.
  • Motion Capture Technical Director: Malik Jayawardena.
  • Motion Capture Technical Assistant: Christian Poullay.
  • Motion Capture Systems Operator: Phil Sullivan.
  • Massive Technical Director: Christoph Sprenger.
  • Senior Texture Painter: Raine Anderson.
  • Digital Effects Artist: Kyle Ashley.
  • Senior Character Modeler: Kurt Butler.
  • Character Modeler: Pablo Plaisted.
  • 3D Environment Modeler: Kurt Butler.
  • Modelers: Shamus Baker, Orash Rahnema.
  • Lighting Supervisor: Ben Gunsberger.
  • Lighting Technical Director: Joyce Young.
  • Color and Lighting/Compositing: Richard Sandoval.
  • Lighting and Compositing: Gilles Beloeil.
  • Lighting Artist: Alexandre Bermond.
  • Lighter: Diego Guerrero.
  • Lead Shader Writer: Xavier Matia Bernasconi.
  • Shader Writers: Yasser Hamed, Davide Pesare.
  • Digital Producer: John Bozzalla.
  • Motion Editor Lead: Jon Tyler.
  • Lead Motion Editors: Hans Butler, Eric Leidenroth, Simon Quach.
  • Motion Edit Supervisor: Jacob Luamanuvae.
  • Motion Editors: John Bucholtz, Kurt Butler, Thomas Champon, Graham Hudson, Malik Jayawardena, Luisma Lavin, Babatunde Martins, Isaac Partouche, Florent Revel, Nicholas Richter, Diego Trazzi, Gavin Williams.
  • Motion Editor (Animal Logic): Gary Marshall.
  • Senior Layout Artist: Alex Weight.
  • Lead Layout Artists: Dan Copping, Alister Ferguson, Bernadette Hayes, Chad Nixon.
  • Digital Artist: Christoph Matthiesen.
  • Digital Artist (Giant Killer Robots: Dan Cox.
  • Compositors: Andre Camargo de Souza, In Oh Ryu.
  • Digital Compositors: Ryan Grobins, Christopher James Miller, Shawn Monaghan.
  • Animation Layout (Rhythm & Hues): Colin Elliott.
  • Junior Software Developer: Peter D. Georges.
  • 3D Texture/Shading Artist: Belinda Griffiths.
  • Lead Texture Artist: Carl Prud'homme.
  • Digital Texture Artist: Richard Pritchard.
  • Video Operations Supervisor (Animal Logic): Robert Sullivan.
  • Video Operations Technicians: Jason Hawkins, Nick Murphy, Paul Taylor.
  • Scan, Record Coordinator: Phil Holland.
  • Data Operations Lead (Animal Logic): Christopher Kerr.
  • Layout Technical Assistant: Steve Kreutzmann.
  • Character Riggers: Matthew Leishman, Michael Malinowski.
  • Motion Performance Lead: Shawn Lovette.
  • Sequence Lead: Shawn Lovette.
  • Visual Effects Department Supervisor: Mayur Patel.
  • Visual Effects Production Manager (Rhythm & Hues): Kieran Woo.
  • Systems Administrator: Dane Rapaport.
  • Senior Systems Engineer: Nick Payne.
  • Crowd Team Lead: Tim Rowlandson.
  • Character Effects: Steve Shearston.
  • Art Supervisor: David Woodland.
  • Additional Voiceover: Arif S. Kinchen.
  • Production Assistant: Elece Blumberg.
  • Still Photographer: Simon Cardwell.
  • Dialect Coach: Elizabeth Himelstein.
  • Senior Recruiter: Kim Rickard.
  • Production Coordinator: Craig Saunders.
  • Animation Scheduling Coordinator: Jodie Weston.
  • Special Effects: Animal Logic.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Happy Feet? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


Happy Feet is set in the great nation of Emperor Penguins. Deep in Antarctica, you're nobody unless you can sing -which is unfortunate for Mumble, who is the worst...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love Happy Feet, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Happy Feet