Previous Episode | Next Episode

Long Way To Morning Cartoon Picture
Buy Long Way To Morning on DVD
Long Way To Morning

Long Way To Morning

Long Way To Morning (1995) Season 1 Episode 4319-011- Gargoyles Cartoon Episode Guide Long Way To Morning

BCDB Rating: "Long Way To Morning" has not yet received enough votes to be rated.
Add Your Vote Now! 2.2552
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 6 times this month, and 531 times total.

Walt Disney Television Animation. Keith David, Salli Richardson [Salli Richardson-Whitfield], Edward Asner, Marina Sirtis, Jeff Bennett, Bill Fagerbakke, Anndi McAfee; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Kazuo Terada, Saburo Hashimoto Frank Paur, Greg Weisman, Lisa A. Salamone Monte Bramer, Susan Edmunson, Bob Birchard, Elen Orso, Shannon Scudder, Christopher K. Gee, Jennifer Harrison, Philip Malamuth Carl Johnson, Carl Johnson
  • 1995
  • Walt Disney Television Animation.
  • Buena Vista Television
  • Gargoyles Episode Guide
  • Cartoon Characters: Goliath, Elisa Maza, Hudson, Demona, Brooklyn, Magus, Broadway, Young Princess Katherine, Prince Malcolm, Archmage.
  • Vocal Talent: Keith David (Goliath), Salli Richardson [Salli Richardson-Whitfield] (Elisa Maza), Edward Asner (Hudson), Marina Sirtis (Demona), Jeff Bennett (Brooklyn, Magus), Bill Fagerbakke (Broadway), Anndi McAfee (Young Princess Katherine), Roger Rees (Prince Malcolm), David Warner (Archmage).
  • Directed By Kazuo Terada, Saburo Hashimoto.
  • Produced By Frank Paur, Greg Weisman.
    Supervising Producer: Frank Paur.
    Associate Producer: Lisa A. Salamone.
  • Animated By Han Churl Lee, No Chang Gun, Mok Hak Soo, Hong Oh Hyun, Lee Doo Suk, Jung Nak Keel, Lee Kyung Ho, Hyun Jong Sik, Joo Kyung Ran.
    Animation Director: Yeun Young Sang.
  • Written By Brynne Chandler Reaves.
  • Edited By Monte Bramer, Susan Edmunson.
    Supervising Editor: Bob Birchard, Elen Orso.
    Assistant Film Editors: Shannon Scudder, Christopher K. Gee, Jennifer Harrison, Philip Malamuth, Salvatore Nikolas Rocco, John Royer, Eric Dardoa.

Additional Crew:



  • Story Editor: Michael Reaves.
  • Voice Directors: Jamie Thomason, Mircea Mantta.
  • Development Inspirational Designs: Paul A. Felix, Greg Guler, Bob Kline, David R. Schwartz.
  • Animation Directors: Kazuyosh Takeuchi, Takeeshi Atomura, Masaaki Kudo, Hiroshi Kawamata, Karen Peterson, Madoka Yasue, Hisashi Wada, Yoshiaka Matsuda, Daniel De La Vega, Mitch Rochon.
  • Timing Directors: Daniel De La Vega, Barbara Dourmashkin-Case, Karen Peterson, Kevin Petrilak, Richard Trueblood, Mitch Rochon.
  • Storyboards: Kazuo Terada, Fumi Maezono, Rich Chidlaw, Karl Gnass, Debra Pugh, Kazuo Terada, Masaharu Okuwaki, Michael Sosnowski, Kenji Kodama, Shunji Ohga, Kazumi Fukushima, Rick Hoberg, Lewis Williams, Warren Greenwood, Boyd Kirkland, Doug Murphy, Tim Burgard, Armando Corrillo, Butch Lukic, Bradley C. Rader, Troy Adomitis, Michael Swannigan, Patrick Archibald, Doug Murphy, Doug Prince, Bob Kline.
  • Character Design: Kazuyoshi Tsuchiya, Kazuyoshi Takeuchi, Kenichi Tsuchiya, Tony L. Sgroi, Greg Guiler, Kenny Thompkins, Michael Vosburgh.
  • Art Director & Location Design: Hiroshi Ohno.
  • Key Layout Design: Ted Blackman, Derek Carter, Dan M. Cameron.
  • Prop Design: Takeshi Atomura, David Mink, Ed Klautsky.
  • Key Background Stylist: Gary Eggleston, Shafen Jordon, Robert Schaefer, Lin Hua Zhang.
  • Backgrounds Studio: Fuga Animal-Ya, Jade Animation Productions, Tama Productions; Hiroshini Ohno, Kazuo Nagai, Kumiko Ohno, Kazue Kudo, Akihito Fujimori, Shunsuke Suzuki, Kiyomi Snumoto, Emi Kitahara, Kumiko Ojima, Shuichi Hirowatari.
  • Color Designers: Tachiko Kimura, Masumi Nose, Janet Cummings, Marta Glodkowska, Britt Teegorden.
  • Storyboard Revisions: Eddy Houchins, John Kimball, David Schwartz, Moncilo Lukic, Michael Milo, Michael Sosnowski, Wendell Washer, Jerry Acerno, Judie Martin, Mac Torres, Michael Swanigan, Marsh Lamore, Gilbert Weems, Jr., M. Todd White, Tim Burgard, Pat R. Agnasin.
  • Continuity Coordinators: Barbara Donatelli, Jim Finch, Kathrin Victor.
  • Production Managers: Laura V. Perrotta, Kevin Traxler.
  • Overseas Animation Supervisor: Brad Goodchild.
  • Animation Production: Wang Film Productions Co., Ltd.
  • Layout Director: Steve Chen.
  • Animation Director: Bunis Young.
  • Background Director: Henry Lee.
  • Production Manager: John Liou.
  • Animation Supervisor: Shigeru Yamamoto.
  • Animation And Animation Direction: Animal-Ya Tama Productions.
  • Animators: Kenichi Tsuchiya, Isamitsu Kashima, Mitsuko Ohtaka, Masayo Matsumoto, Atsuhiko Hara, Yuri Takasaki, Yuko Matsuo, Sachko Wakabayashi, Osamu Tanihata, Kazumi Sagawa, Shizuka Okumoto, Shizuko Minami, Harumi Nakamura, Yurika Fujisawa, Harofumi Nakata, Koichi Maruyama, Kohui Fukuoka, Roy Sato, Heihachiro Tanaka, Kiyomi Miyakawa, Hiromasa Satoh, Kazue Yamanaka.
  • Animation Production: Sunwoo Animation Co, Inc.
  • Director: Yeun Young Sang.
  • Layout: Lee Sung Chan, Lee Dong Que, Song Meen Uk, Park Tae Kwun, Yeun Suk Jeen, Yeun Jung Ah.
  • Animation: Han Churl Lee, No Chang Gun, Mok Hak Soo, Hong Oh Hyun, Lee Doo Suk, Jung Nak Keel, Lee Kyung Ho, Hyun Jong Sik, Joo Kyung Ran, Song Ku Sik, Wong Song Gu, Wan Song Gu, Kwon Churl Ki, Lee Kyang Ran, Joo Kyung Ran, Lee Song Shurl.
  • Animation Clean Up: Lee Young Sook, Jun Hyun Myung, Kim Choon.
  • Backgrounds: Kim Young Ku, Hong Sung Dae.
  • Camera: Leem Chul Que.
  • Additional Production Facilities: Nakamura Production Studio, Robin Light Foot Studio, Cats Takahashi Production, Thai Wang Production, Jade Animation Productions.
  • Post Production Manager: Cheryl Murphy.
  • Post-Production Supervisor: Jeffrey Arthur.
  • Sound Dubbing Supervisor: Mark Von Der Heide.
  • Track Reading: Skip Craig, Theresa Gilroy-Nielsen.
  • Lip Sync: Erik Peterson.
  • Re-Recording Mixers: James Hodson, Bill Koepnick, Ray Leonard, Melissa Gentry-Ellis.
  • Sound Design: Paca Thomas, Phyllis Romine.
  • Dialogue Editing: Melissa Gentry-Ellis.
  • Music Editing: Marc Perlman.
  • Scoring Music Editor: Liz Lachman.
  • Production Assistant/Art Coordinator: David Witting, Tanya Knob, Tom Pniewaki, Melissa Cisneros.
  • Script Coordinators: Denise Byrne, Connie Gombert, Monique Beatty.
  • Administrative Coordinator: Johanne Beaudoin.
  • Script Supervisor: Anita Lish.
  • Talent Coordinator: Julie Morgavi, Daniel Pensiero III.
  • Story Coordinator: Nanci Battelle.
  • Post-Production Assistants: Steve Werner Keith Yeager Andrew Sorcini.
  • Shipping Coordinator: Craig Simpson.


  • Copyright 1994 Buena Vista Television
    All Rights Reserved.


Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Long Way To Morning? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


Scotland 994- Prince Malcolm is shot by a poisoned arrow by the Archmage, who returns from banishment for his revenge. Hudson tries to stop the Archmage but fails,...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Below are comments about this cartoon submitted by people who have seen this show. Take a look and see what others have said about Long Way To Morning. We want to know what you think, too!! Feel free to share your own opinion- we do want to hear from you! You can add your own comments here.

Long Way To Morning

Comments By:
In retrospect "Long Way To Morning" may seem a bit silly to Gargoyle purists (as we discover later on in the second season that Demona in fact outweighs Hudson in terms of conscious, waking, life experience); but overall the story works--and works...  (read more)

3 of 8 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?


Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Long Way To Morning