Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

Brain Donors Cartoon Picture
Buy Brain Donors on DVD
Brain Donors

Brain Donors

Alternate Title: Lame Ducks

Brain Donors (Lame Ducks) (1992) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film Brain Donors

BCDB Rating: "Brain Donors" has not yet received enough votes to be rated.
Add Your Vote Now! 2.2552
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 16 times this month, and 1037 times total.

Paramount Pictures, Zucker Brothers Productions (Live-Action) John Turturro, Bob Nelson, Mel Smith, George De La Pena, John Savident, Spike Alexander, Juliana Donald, Nancy Marchand; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Dennis Dugan , , , Malcolm Campbell Ira Newborn
  • 1992
  • Paramount Pictures, Zucker Brothers Productions
  • Paramount Pictures
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: (Live-Action) Roland T. Flakfizer, Jacques, Rocco Melonchek, Roberto Volare, Lazlo, Alan Grant, Lisa Le Baron, Lillian Oglethorpe, Tina, Pedestrian, Paramedic, Rob, Laura, Kid, Father, Usherette, Woman with Program, L.A. Stage Manager, Security Guard Amundson, Janitor, Theatre Janitor, Good Morning Usher, Stage Hands, Messenger, Nurses, Doctor, Jailer, Precinct Cop, Cops, N.Y. Stage Manager, Singing Lobster Gram, Stuffy Patron, Dancer #1, N.Y. Conductor, L.A. Conductor, Chauffeur, Ballet Dancer.
  • Vocal Talent: (Live-Action) John Turturro (Roland T. Flakfizer), Bob Nelson (Jacques), Mel Smith (Rocco Melonchek), George De La Pena (Roberto Volare), John Savident (Lazlo), Spike Alexander (Alan Grant), Juliana Donald (Lisa Le Baron), Nancy Marchand (Lillian Oglethorpe), Teri Copley (Tina), Irene Olga L¨®pez (Pedestrian), Warren Thomas (Paramedic), Dick Monday (Rob), Katherine Heard (Laura), Michael Ciotti (Kid), Gary Grossman (Father), Anita Dangler (Usherette), Charlotte Zucker (Woman with Program), Max Alexander (L.A. Stage Manager), John C. Anders (Security Guard Amundson), Billy Beck (Janitor), Dick Corman (Theatre Janitor), Marion Dugan (Good Morning Usher), Jim Smith (Stage Hand), Ricky Lee La Pietre (Stage Hand), Dennis Dugan (Stage Hand), Eddie Griffin (Messenger), Louisa Abernathy (Nurse), Corki Grazer (Nurse), Kathleen Doyle (Nurse), Franklin Cover (Doctor), Richardson Morse (Jailer), Jason Ross-Azikiwe (Precinct Cop), Thomas Mikal Ford (Cop), Matthew Sussman (Cop), Charles Dugan (N.Y. Stage Manager), Mark Pitta (Singing Lobster Gram), Barbara Schillaci (Stuffy Patron), Katherine La Nasa (Dancer #1), Michael Dansicker (N.Y. Conductor), Sam Krachmalnick (L.A. Conductor), Eric Poppick (Chauffeur), Jessica Biscardi (Ballet Dancer, uncredited).
  • Directed By Dennis Dugan.
  • Written By Pat Proft.
    Story: James Kevin McGuinness, George S. Kaufman (Screenplay "A Night At the Opera") (Suggestion), Morrie Ryskind (Screenplay "A Night At the Opera") (Suggestion).
  • Edited By Malcolm Campbell.

Additional Crew:



  • Producer (Opening and Closing Titles): Paul Diener.
  • Animation Director (Opening Titles): Mark Gustafson.
  • Animation (Opening Titles): Chuck Duke, William C. Fiesterman, Thomas Gurney, Mark Gustafson, Ray Nelson Jr., Jean G. Poulot, John Ashlee Prat.
  • Animation Director (Closing Titles): Skeets McGrew.
  • Animation (Closing Titles): Douglas Aberle, Larry Bafia, Schell Hickel.
  • Second Assistant Producer: Steven Hirsch.
  • First Assistant Director: James Simons.
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Jeffrey W. Stacey.
  • Cinematography: David M. Walsh.
  • Art Direction: Frank Richwood, William Ladd Skinner.
  • Set Decoration: Jeanette M. Gunn.
  • Makeup Artist: Francisco X. P¨¦rez (Frank Carrisosa).
  • Assistant Makeup Artists: Carrie Angland (Anglund), Evelyn Trimmer.
  • Body Makeup: Carol Borden.
  • Hair Stylist: Janis Clark.
  • Unit Production Manager: James D. Brubaker.
  • Property Master: Gregory R. Wolf.
  • Assistant Property Masters: Jeff Ackerman, Guy Douglass.
  • First Assistant Property Masters: Brad Edmiston, Steev J. Pears, Paul Rene Prince.
  • Second Assistant Propmaster: Martin G. Beazell.
  • Prop Persons: Ray Anthony, Jim McDermott, Douglas M. Vaughn.
  • Lead Person: Steven Jarrard.
  • Set Designers: Gary A. Lee, Robert Maddy, James J. Murakami.
  • Assistant Art Director: Gayle Simon.
  • Drapery: Robert D. Stout.
  • Illustrator: Maurice Zuiseranu.
  • Assistant Sound Editors: Rachel Bayon, Jaqueline Reisman, Josie Wechsler.
  • Supervising Music Editor: Jeff Carson.
  • Sound Effects Editors: Clayton Collins, Jennifer L. Ware.
  • Sound Effects Supervisor: Leslie Shatz.
  • Sound Mixer: William B. Kaplan.
  • Score Mixer: Gary Ladinsky.
  • Foley Editor: Chuck Michael.
  • Boom Operator: Earl Sampson.
  • Cable Person: Jules Strasser.
  • Computer Effects Supervisor: Steve Grumette.
  • Stunt Coordinator: Mickey Gilbert.
  • Stunts: Max Balchowsky, Stanton Barrett, Stan Barrett, Simone Boisseree, May (Mary R.) Boss, Joe Finnegan, Lance Gilbert, Troy Gilbert, James C. (Jimmy) Lewis, Clint Lilley (Lilly), Matt McColm, Gary McLarty, Gregg Sargeant, Paul Stader, Chuck Waters, Fred M. Waugh, Ric Roman Waugh, Jim Wilkey.
  • Chief Lighting Technician: Richard Alarian.
  • Assistant Lighting Technicians: Ed Cooper Cowie, Michael J. Spehar.
  • Lighting Technicians: Marty Carrillo, Brad M. Hazen, Steven A. Hughes, V¨ªctor P¨¦rez, Allen Shelley.
  • Assistant Film Editor: James Andrykowski, Bryon McIntosh, Ralph O. Sepulveda Jr.
  • Additional Film Editor: Alan Geik.
  • Apprentice Film Editor: Markus Schaub.
  • Film Loader: Jean M. Beazell.
  • First Assistant Camera: Brad Edmiston, Steev J. Pears, Paul Prince.
  • Second Assistant Camera: Martin G. Beazell, Neil Toussaint.
  • Set Costumers: Jody Berke, Melissa Franz, Sarah Shawe, Kenn Smiley.
  • Camera Operators: Stephen E. Bridge, Dick Colean, Michael Nash.
  • Location Man: Paul F. Brinkman Jr.
  • Grips: Sammy Davis, Mike James, Robert Miller Jr., Thomas R. Miller.
  • Dolly Grip: Carlos M. Gallardo.
  • First Company Grip: Richard Moran.
  • Second Company Grips: Hugh Lantry, Patrick J. Vitolla.
  • Costume Supervisor: Dawn J. Jackson.
  • Crane Operator (Technocrane): Simon Jayes.
  • Assistant Choreographer: Megan Murphy Matheson.
  • Conductor: Bruce Miller.
  • Music Arranger: Bruce Miller.
  • On-Set Prop Person: Warren L. Shaffer.
  • Publicist: Deborah Ruth Simmran.
  • Still Photographer: Andrew R. Tepper.
  • Script Supervisor: P.R. Tooke.
  • Key Location Manager: Gary Watt.
  • Chief Rigging Electrician: Rick Wilhoit.
  • Accounting Assistant: Terrance Ottis Williams.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Brain Donors? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


An outrageous comedy in the tradition of Abbott and Costello, the Three Stooges and the Reagan administration about a wealthy dowager who hires an attorney to help...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love Brain Donors, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Brain Donors