Skip to Content




Last Legs Cast & Crew List



Last Legs Cartoon Picture

Gillis-Wiseman Productions, Evergreen Raccoons Television Productions, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Telefilm Canada Michael Magee, Len Carlson, Carl Banas, Bob Dermer, Sharon Lewis, Susan Roman, Nick Nichols, Geoffrey Winter Kevin Gillis, Paul Schibli, Gerald Tripp Kevin Gillis, Sheldon S. Wiseman, Gerald Tripp, Ursula Clarkson , , Sue Robertson, Carla Densmore, Michael Parker, Kelly Kincaid, Brian Feeley, Stephen Szymanski Jon Stroll, Kevin Gillis, Jack Lenz
  • 1987
  • Gillis-Wiseman Productions, Evergreen Raccoons Television Productions, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Telefilm Canada
  • The Raccoons Episode Guide
  • Cartoon Characters: Bert Raccoon, Ralph Raccoon, Melissa Raccoon, Cyril Sneer, Snag, Schaeffer, Sophia Tutu, Broo, Pigs, Bears, Dr. Canard, Courier, Lefty.
  • Vocal Talent: Michael Magee (Cyril Sneer, Snag), Len Carlson (Bert Raccoon, Pig Two and Three, Dr. Canard), Carl Banas (Schaeffer, Bear), Bob Dermer (Ralph Raccoon, Bear), Sharon Lewis (Sophia Tutu, Broo), Susan Roman (Melissa Raccoon, Courier), Nick Nichols (Pig One, Lefty), Geoffrey Winter (Narrator).
  • Directed By Kevin Gillis.
    Co-directed By: Paul Schibli.
    Assistant Director: Gerald Tripp.
  • Produced By Kevin Gillis.
    Executive Producer: Sheldon S. Wiseman.
    Assistant Producer: Gerald Tripp.
    Associate Producer: Ursula Clarkson.
  • Animated By Rose Biviens, Chris Butler, Graham Falk, Neil Hunter, Mark Koetsier, Hana Kukal, Daniel Lafrance, Jean Lajeunesse, Bob Latzer, Moira Moxley, Gerard Paquette, Nick Rijgersberg, Susan Spriggs, Paul Teglas, Teruyo Watanabe, Jamie Whitney, Lee Williams, Woody Yocum.
    Senior Assistant Animator: Gloria Hsu.
    Assistant Animators: Lilliane Andre, Daniel Barnaby, Michael Csunyoscka, Jane Gardner, Rebecca Greenwood, Ian Jeans, Monica Luciani, Ted MacLeod, Scott Mansz, Luc Marier, Kristina Paquette, Natasha Sasic, Heather Sawyer, Ronit Schneidman, Rich Vanatte, Robert Waldren, Paul West.
  • Written By Derek Diorio, Dan Lalande, Kevin Gillis.
  • Edited By Sue Robertson, Carla Densmore, Michael Parker.
    Assistant Editors: Kelly Kincaid, Brian Feeley, Stephen Szymanski.
advertisement

  • Created By: Kevin Gillis.
  • Head Writer: Derek Diorio.
  • Executive Story Consultant: Kevin Gillis.
  • Series Writers: Mary Crawford, Derek Diorio, Kevin Gillis, Rick Jones, Gail Kerbel, Dan Lalande, Chas Lawther, Paul Schibli, Alan Templeton, Gerald Tripp.
  • Storyboards: Sue Butterworth.
  • Animation Director: Sebastian.
  • Layouts and Backgrounds Director: Peter Moehrle.
  • Layouts: Sue Butterworth.
  • Backgrounds: Greg Gibbons, Eloise Lennox, Blake James, Chris Wren.
  • Layouts and Backgrounds Co-ordinator: Cindy Moehrle.
  • Design and Timing Supervisor: Kathy Harker-Fiander.
  • Timing: Bob Browning.
  • Assistant Animation Director: Karen Munro-Caple.
  • Animation Co-ordinator: Kathie Robillard.
  • Animation Layouts: Hilary Phillips, Maryl Morris, Dan Craig, Glen Sylvester.
  • Technical Co-ordinator: Weldon Poapst.
  • Ink and Trace Department Supervisor: Valda Champagne-Marks.
  • Ink and Trace Department: Doug Latreille, Jack Lemire, Jaroslaw Izerowicz.
  • Matching: Wanda Chow, Kerry-Michael Deevy, Kokila Weerasinghe.
  • Opaquing Supervisor: Florence Bach.
  • Opaquing: Pierre April, Susan Andrews, Elsa Anton, Suzanne Boutin, Mae Clifford, Catherine Copp, David Cowdery, Guy Daw, Brenda Desharnais, Richard Greenham, Micheline Heroux, Jon W. Last, Sue de Leeuw, Serge Lefebvre, Todd Legault, Christine Major, Christine McLean, Robert Mole, Laurieann Norris, Kathleen O'Malley, Denyse Ouellette, Stephen Popowicky, Suanne Rogers, Graham Ross, Jill Sawyer, Diederik Van Den Weghe, Anne Wistaff.
  • Special Effects Supervisor: Ben Ballon.
  • Special Effects: Martin Butler.
  • Color Co-ordinator: Lise Gravel-Murka.
  • Animation Check/Camera Check Supervisor: Lorraine DeCoste.
  • Animation Check/Camera Check: Kim Murdock, Paul Dewar, Craig Wilson, Katy Hennessy.
  • Camera Department Supervisor: Ronald E. Haines.
  • Camera Department: Paul Webster, Sylvie Paquette, Jan Topper.
  • Camera Department Co-ordinator: Shirl Kwan.
  • "Stop the Clock" sung by: Lisa Lougheed.
  • Musical Direction and Score: Jon Stroll, Kevin Gillis.
  • Music Arrangements: Jon Stroll.
  • Concert Master: John Gomez.
  • Recording: John Cybanski, Peter Mann, Sal Ciampini, Vic Pyle, Terry O'Bright.
  • Show Mixer: Vic Pyle, Sounds Interchange.
  • Re-Recording: Terry O'Bright, Mike Kelly, Kevin Howard.
  • Songs Mixer: Ed Stasium.
  • Laboratory Services: Sonolab Inc.
  • Negative Cutting: Gerde Gerke, Hildegard Schaefer.
  • Colour Timers: Michel Brohez, Vladmir Zabransky.
  • Video Services: PFA Film and Video, Kim Krause, Bernie Clayton, Fred Melsted.


  • For Hinton Animation Studios:


  • Financial Co-ordinator: Janet MacMillan.
  • Financial Services: Cathy Morriscey, Bernard Vezina.
  • Studio Secretary: Louise Daw.


  • For Evergreen Raccoons:


  • Production Office Co-ordinator: Elizabeth Foster.
  • Production Accountant: Brenda Spero.
  • Production Secretary: Claire Wilmut.


  • Executive in Charge of Production for Hinton Animation Studios: Carl McMullin.
  • Executive in Charge of Production for CBC: Nada Harcourt.
  • Production Supervisor: Lesley Harris.
  • Psychological Consultant: Gerald D. Pulvermacher Ph.D, C. Psych.
  • Production Assistants: Margaret Macaulay, John Surmachynski, Mike Schauer.


  • In Memory of Chuck Anderson.





If you know of more people who worked on this cartoon, or want to submit additional production information about Last Legs, please submit your information here.





     Cast Your Vote Here!    

  • BCDB Rating: "Last Legs" has not yet received enough votes to be rated.
  • Social:        Pin

Return To Last Legs...





"Last Legs" has not yet received enough votes to be rated. Vote Now!
This page has been viewed 38 times this month, and 284 times total.

Add Review

   

Rate Cartoon

   

Link To Cartoon

Add To Faves

Last Legs