Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

Curious George Cartoon Picture
Curious George

Curious George

Curious George (2006) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film Curious George

BCDB Rating: 3.6 out of 5 stars 3.6/5 Stars from 4 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 13 times this month, and 2980 times total.

Universal Pictures, Universal Animation Studios, Imagine Entertainment Frank Welker, Will Ferrell, Shane Baumel, Timyra-Joi Beatty, Eugene Levy, Christopher Chen, Jessie Flower, Dick Van Dyke, Alexander Gould; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Matthew O'Callaghan Ron Howard, David Kirschner, Jon Shapiro, Mary Alice Drumm, David Bernardi, Bonne Radford, Ken Tsumura, James Whitaker; more Producers More Producers.. , , , Julie Rogers, Rich Dietl, Sheri Galloway, David Raymond, Lois A. Bellucci, Vivek Vic Sharma, William M. Steinberg, Danik Thomas, Ron Barr Heitor Pereira, Emir Isilay, Alastair King, Bruce Fowler, Walt Fowler, Rick Giovinazzo, Becky Bentham, Isobel Griffiths, Kathy Nelson; more Writers More Writers..
  • 2006
  • Universal Pictures, Universal Animation Studios, Imagine Entertainment
  • Universal Pictures
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: George, Ted - Man with the Yellow Hat, Clovis, Mr. Bloomsberry, Maggie, Junior, Manager, Salesman, Edu, Seen It Cab Driver, Ivan, Ms. Plushbottom, Animal Control Receptionist, Balloon Man, Kids.
  • Vocal Talent: Frank Welker (George), Will Ferrell (Ted - Man with the Yellow Hat), Shane Baumel (Kid), Timyra-Joi Beatty (Kid), Eugene Levy (Clovis), Christopher Chen (Kid), Jessie Flower (Kid), Dick Van Dyke (Mr. Bloomsberry), Alexander Gould (Kid), Terrence Hardy [Terrence Hardy Jr.] (Kid), Hailey Noelle Johnson (Kid), Kelsey Lansdowne (Kid), Ariel Winter (Kid), Drew Barrymore (Maggie), David Cross (Junior), Billy West (Manager), Jeff Bennett (Salesman), Michael Chinyamurindi (Edu), Michael Sorich (Seen It Cab Driver), Ed O'Ross (Ivan), Joan Plowright (Ms. Plushbottom), Kath Soucie (Animal Control Receptionist), Clint Howard (Balloon Man), Kimberly Brooks, Wendy E. Cutler [Wendy Cutler], Joey D'Auria, Richard Epcar, Treva Etienne, Eddie Frierson, Don Fullilove [Donald Fullilove], Phil Hayes, Bridget Hoffman, Rif Hutton, Steve Kehela, Grier King, Donna Lynn Leavy, Nadia Lewis, John Mariano, Caitlin McKenna [Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson], Kerry Michele, Juan Pope [J. Lamont Pope], Jonny Solomon, Mandy Steckelberg, Fred Tatasciore.
  • Directed By Matthew O'Callaghan.
  • Produced By Ron Howard, David Kirschner, Jon Shapiro.
    Line Producer: Mary Alice Drumm.
    Executive Producers: David Bernardi, Bonne Radford, Ken Tsumura, James Whitaker.
  • Animated By James Young Jackson (uncredited), Matthew Maners, Craig R. Maras, Troy Quane (uncredited).
    Animators (Fat Cat Animation): Todd Cronin, Edison Goncalves, Daniel O'Sullivan [Dan O'Sullivan], Tobias Schwarz [Toby Schwarz].
    Animators (July Films): Jim Baker [James Baker], David B. Boudreau [David Boudreau], Joseph Chang, Crystal Chesney, Jesse M. Cosio [Jesse Cosio], William Cuna, Tom Decker [Thomas E. Decker], Rick Farmiloe, Ralph Fernan, Chris Hubbard, Ernest Keen [Ernie Keen], Eric Koenig, Mark Koetsier, Mike Koizumi, Gaston Marzio, Johnny Painter, Wendy Purdue [Wendy Perdue], Anna Saunders, Andrew Shuhler [Andy Schuhler], Beth Sleven, Kristen Sych, Derek Thompson [Derek Lee Thompson], Andreas Wessel-Therhorn, Matt Williames, Theresa Wiseman, Steve Wong, Ralph Zondag.
  • Written By Ken Kaufman.
    Story: Ken Kaufman, Mike Werb.
    Books: Margret Rey, H.A. Rey.
  • Edited By Julie Rogers.
    Associate Editor: Rich Dietl.
    First Assistant Editor: Sheri Galloway.
    First Assistant Editor (Avid): David Raymond.
    Assistant Editors: Lois A. Bellucci, Vivek "Vic" Sharma, William M. Steinberg, Danik Thomas.
    Digital Intermediate Editor: Ron Barr.
    Digital Intermediate Supervisor: April McMorris.
    Digital Film Colorist: Trent Johnson.
    Color Timer: Terry Claborn.

Additional Crew:



  • Production Design: Yarrow Cheney.
  • Production Managers: James Hathcock, Lizbeth Velasco, Kathleen Zuelch.
  • Animators (Fat Cat Animation): Todd Cronin, Edison Goncalves, Daniel O'Sullivan [Dan O'Sullivan], Tobias Schwarz [Toby Schwarz].
  • Animators (July Films): Jim Baker [James Baker], David B. Boudreau [David Boudreau], Joseph Chang, Crystal Chesney, Jesse M. Cosio [Jesse Cosio], William Cuna, Tom Decker [Thomas E. Decker], Rick Farmiloe, Ralph Fernan, Chris Hubbard, Ernest Keen [Ernie Keen], Eric Koenig, Mark Koetsier, Mike Koizumi, Gaston Marzio, Johnny Painter, Wendy Purdue [Wendy Perdue], Anna Saunders, Andrew Shuhler [Andy Schuhler], Beth Sleven, Kristen Sych, Derek Thompson [Derek Lee Thompson], Andreas Wessel-Therhorn, Matt Williames, Theresa Wiseman, Steve Wong, Ralph Zondag.
  • Animators (Neomis Animation): Antoine Antin, Odile Comon, Jeroen Dejonckheere, Marc Eoche-Duval, Alexandre Hesse, Uriel Mimran, Pierre Perifel.
  • Animators (Project Firefly): Travis Blaise, Todd Bright, Sandro Cleuzo, Ron Cohee, Russ Edmonds, John Hurst [John E. Hurst], Branko Mihanovic, Sean Springer.
  • Animators (Yowza Animation): Steve Baker [Stephen Baker], Larry Cariou, Jean-Sébastien Duclos, Dax Gordine, Cerissa Grieve, Grant Harris, Blair Kitchen, Chris Land, Mike MacDougall, Kezia Ma, Deanna Marsigliese, Satjit Matharu, Shannon Penner, Jens Pindal, Florian Wagner, Nadine Wagner [Nadine Wagner-Westerbarkey], Samantha Youssef.
  • Lead Animators ("George"): Anthony de Rosa, Jeffrey P. Johnson [Jeff Johnson].
  • Lead Animator ("Ted"): D. Brewster [Darlie Brewster].
  • Lead Animator ("Maggie" and "Clovis"): John Pomeroy.
  • Lead Animator ("Junior, " "Ivan" and "Mrs. Plushbottom"): Frans Vischer.
  • Lead Animator ("Bloomsberry"): Stevan Wahl.
  • Additional Animators (Project Firefly): Jonathan Annand, Robert Bryan, Darko Cesar, Tony Stanley, Ronnie Williford.
  • Animation Supervisor (Fat Cat Animation): Len Simon.
  • Animation Supervisor (James Baxter Animation): James Baxter.
  • Animation Supervisor (July Films): Mike Nguyen.
  • Animation Supervisor (Neomis Animation): Stéphane Sainte-Foi.
  • Animation Supervisor (Project Firefly): Gregg Azzopardi [Gregg E. Azzopardi].
  • Animation Supervisor (Wang Film Productions): Bunis Yang.
  • Animation Supervisor (Yowza Animation): Roger Chiasson.
  • Layout Supervisor (Fat Cat Animation): George Villaflor.
  • Layout Supervisor (July Films): Douglas Kirk.
  • Layout Supervisor (Project Firefly): Billy George.
  • Head of Layout (Yowza Animation): Dermot Walshe.
  • Layout Artist: Wallace Williamson.
  • Layout Artists (Fat Cat Animation): Pat Agnasin, Joel Cunanan [Joel C. Cunanan], Jo Luna [Juan "Jo" Luna], Jose Paraiso [Joey Paraiso], Joven Sampang, Danilo Taverna [Danny Taverna], Rodrigo Zafe Jr. [Rodrigo Q. Zafe Jr.].
  • Layout Artists (July Films): Kinman Chan, Fides B. Detablan, Joseph Garcia, Ellis Goodson, Jason Hand, Lam Hoang, Harold Kraut [Harald Kraut], Gary Mouri, Gang Peng, Donald Reich, Tom Shannon, Tim Soman.
  • Layout Artists (Neomis Animation): Max Braslavsky, Thomas Debitus, Marec Fritzinger, Hervé Leblan.
  • Layout Artists (Project Firefly): Kevin Proctor, Franc Reyes, Pat Vogtli.
  • Layout Artists (Yowza Animation): Brian Coughlan, Terry Lenko, Bojan Redzic.
  • Rough Layout Artist: Kate Moo King-Curtis.
  • Clean-Up Animation Supervisor: Lieve Miessen.
  • Clean-Up Supervisor (Fat Cat Animation): Debbie Gold Stoyanof [Debbie J. Gold].
  • Clean-Up Supervisor (Neomis Animation): Christophe Charbonnel.
  • Clean-Up Supervisor (Project Firefly): Monica Murdock.
  • Clean-Up Supervisor (Yowza Animation): Claude Chiasson.
  • Clean-Up Animation Leads: Jennifer Brisson, Stephen Palmer, Trevor Tamboline, Marianne Tucker.
  • Key Clean-Up Artist (James Baxter Animation): Helen Michael.
  • Key Clean-Up Artists (July Films): Brian Clift, Jennie Langley, Jennifer McCosker [Jenni McCosker], Tanja Majerus, Virginia Parmele [Ginny Parmele].
  • Key Clean-Up Artists (Project Firefly): Phil Boyd [Philip S. Boyd], Bryan M. Sommer.
  • Key Clean-Up Artists (Yowza Animation): Deborah Ahee, Kyung-Hee Baker, Jee Chan Baylis, Maneerat Bunchoo, Yeon-Tae Choi, Myung Hee Heo, John Hinshelwood, Brad Hughes, Sandy Kellerman, Min-Hye Kim, James McCrimmon, Ron Migliore, Mike Milligan [Michael Milligan], Paul Mota, Karen Stephenson.
  • Clean-Up Artists (Fat Cat Animation): Ochie Atienza Alferez, Ian Baird, Narz Dela Rosa, Jojie C. Imutan [Jojie J. Calingo Imutan], Albert P. Feliciano [Albert Pelayo Feliciano], Stephanie Olivieri, Alberto M. Rodriguez, Raul H. Sibayan [Raúl Herrera Sibayan], Curt Spurging, Thomas C. Starnes Jr. [T.C. Starnes Jr.], Wendo Van Essen.
  • Clean-Up Artist (James Baxter Animation): Raymond Fabular.
  • Clean-Up Artists (July Films): Diana Coco Russell [Diana Coco], Nicola Courtney, Marcia Dougherty [Marcia Kimura Dougherty], Guy Duchet, Lee Dunkman, Debbie Forster, Craig Hilditch, Emily Jiuliano, Myung Kang, Claudia Keene [Claudia V. Keene], Susan Lantz, Diana LeBost, Taik Lee, Brian Mainolfi, Patricia Billings [Patricia Ann Billings Malone], Mary Measures, Laura Murillo, Yoon Sook Nam, Daisy Lee Schofield [Daisy Schofield], Natasha Selfridge, Phillip Sung [Pil Yong Song], Mac Spada, Alex Topete, Viorel Voronca, Miri Yoon.
  • Clean-Up Artists (Neomis Animation): Julien Bocabeille, Claire Bourdin, Nicole de Bellefroid, Bruno Dequier, Bernard Dourdent, Philippe Ferin, Gregory Lecocq, Ludovic Letrun.
  • Clean-Up Artists (Project Firefly): Merritt F. Andrews, Janelle Bel-Martin [Janelle C. Bell-Martin], Seung Beom Kim, Miyul Lee, Tao Nguyen [Tao Huu Nguyen], Teresita Quezada-Geer [Teresita Quezada].
  • Clean-Up Artists (Yowza Animation): Sandy Bennett, Christina Butterfield, Janine Cho, Gloria Hsu, Weronika Kapelanska, Mi Young Lee, Beverly Lehman, Jenny Rutz, Hyung-Im Son, Kenny Yang.
  • Additional Clean-Up Artists (Project Firefly): Tammy Daniel-Biske, Steven Geer, Hugo Giraud, Dan Gracey [Daniel A. Gracey], Samantha Lair, Shiyin-Sean Luo [Sean Luo], Maurilio Morales, Lon Smart, Thomas Thorspecken.
  • Background Supervisor (Fat Cat Animation): Eric D. Simmons.
  • Background Supervisor (July Films): Alex Jeong Hwan Lee [Alex Lee].
  • Background Supervisor (Yowza Animation): Greg Gibbons.
  • Background Artists: Gary M. Eggleston [Gary Eggleston], Mike Inman, Philip Phillipson, Brian Sebern, Bi Wei Tronolone.
  • Background Artists (Fat Cat Animation): Winston B. Aquino, Joy Clemente [Jocelyn "Joy" D. Clemente].
  • Background Artists (July Films): Brooks Campbell, Mike Koizumi, Robert Lowden, Cristy Maltese, Rami Kim [Kim Rami], Michael Rose, Kim Spink, Michele Zurcher [Micki Zurcher].
  • Background Artists (Neomis Animation): Hélène Godefroy, Olivier Lancelot, Patricia Guilmard Millereau [Patricia Millereau-Guilmard], Joaquim Royo Morales, Brigitte Reboux Pinon [Brigitte Reboux].
  • Background Artists (Project Firefly): David Wang [David Wang Ying Guang], David Murray, Ken Spirduso.
  • Background Artists (Yowza Animation): Marisa Fidanza, James McGregor, Mei Tsao.
  • Lead Character Designer: Shannon Tindle.
  • Character Designers: Jeffrey P. Johnson [Jeff Johnson], Shane Prigmore.
  • Designer: Keith Wong.
  • Rough Inbetweeners: Bronwen Barry, Casey Coffey [Casey E. Coffey], Todd Jacobsen.
  • Rough Inbetweener (Fat Cat Animation): Christopher Elsner, Eric Harper, Virgilio Sanico.
  • Rough Inbetweener (Project Firefly): Enoc Castaneda Jr.
  • Technical Director: John Dillon.
  • Story Artist: Alex Mann (uncredited).
  • Storyboard Revisionist: Bill Thyen.
  • Color Stylist: Marie St. Clair.
  • Animation Accountant : Maureen Higgins.
  • Assistant Production Managers: Mary Bills, Lawrence Jonas, Edward P. Pedersen, Douglas Reid, Chad F. Rogers, Charlie Sweitzer, Drew Tolman.
  • Unit Production Manager: Meredith McIvor.
  • Post-Production Supervisor: Cheryl Murphy.
  • Head of Storyboards: Darrell Rooney.
  • Storyboard Artists: Kurt R. Anderson [Kurt Anderson], Peter Paul Bautista, Barry Caldwell, Caroline Cruikshank, Anthony de Rosa, Don Dougherty, James Fujii, Kevin Gollaher, Gary Graham, Joe Haidar (uncredited), Kirk Hanson, Jorgen Klubien, Christien Lignan [Christian Lignan], James Mitchell [James A. Mitchell Jr.], Ray Nadeau, John Pomeroy, Bert Ring, David Stephan, Hank Tucker, Frans Vischer.
  • Storyboard: Spyros Tsiounis.
  • Workbook Supervisor: Emil Mitev.
  • Workbook Artists: James Beihold, Marco Cinello, Fred Craig, Edward Ghertner [Ed Ghertner], Cynthia Q. Ignacio [Cynthia Ignacio], Julio Leon, Audrey Stedman, Allen C. Tam [Allen Tam], Wallace Williamson, Tanya T. Wilson, Brian Woods, Jennifer Yuan.
  • Visual Development Artist: Luc Desmarchelier.
  • Visual Development: Mike Inman.
  • Prop Designer: David Lee.
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Darren King, Gregory King.
  • Assistant Sound Editors: Shaughnessy Hare, E. Niles Klein, Barbara Noren.
  • Sound Designer: Yann Delpuech.
  • Sound Engineer: Jeff Taylor.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixers: Chris Jenkins, Frank Montano [Frank A. Montaño].
  • Sound Effects Editor: Yann Delpuech.
  • Foley Supervisor: Dan Yale.
  • Foley Artists: Caoimhe Doyle, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm.
  • Foley Recording Mixer: Don White.
  • Foley Recording Assistants: Anna Malkin, Stephen Muir, Lan Tran.
  • Foley Recording: Footsteps Post Production Sound.
  • Foley Assistant: Marilee Yorston.
  • Dialogue Editors: Jeena M. Phelps, Joel Shryack.
  • Dialogue Recording Mixer: George Thompson.
  • ADR Mixers: Doc Kane, Tor McAfee Kingdon.
  • ADR Editor: Morten Folmer Nielsen.
  • ADR Recordists: Morten Folmer Nielsen, Philip Rogers.
  • Narration Recordist: Scott Cannizzaro.
  • Digital Compositors: Stuart Allan, John Brennick, Maija Burnett, Linda Henry, Tulio Hernandez, Teri McDonald, Mark Nelson, Tony Noel, January Nordman, Robert Scopinich, Donna Segal, Devin Uzan, Annie V. Wong.
  • Digital Compositors (Warner Brothers): John Lake Harvey, Peter Herlein.
  • Effects Animators (James Baxter Animation): William Allen Blyth, Phillip Vigil.
  • 2D Effects Animators (Fat Cat Animation): Pearse Cullinane, Noe Garcia, Rodd Miller, Angelito Ramos, Mary Sheridan, Stephen Smyth.
  • 2D Effects Animators (July Films): Sean Applegate, John Armstrong [John Allan Armstrong], Angela Diamos, Joan Doyle, Jeffrey Leigh Howard [Jeff Howard], Susanna Luck, Mark Myer, Julie Penman, Robert T. Pope Jr.
  • 2D Effects Animators (Neomis Animation): Ivan Kassabov, Karel Zilliacus.
  • 2D Effects Animators (Project Firefly): Joel Biske, John Cashman, Derrick McKenzie [Derrick L. McKenzie], Sean Ramirez [Sean Simon Ramirez], Van Shirvanian, Garrett Wren.
  • 2D Effects Animators (Yowza Animation): Jennifer Duczmal, Ian Mah, Mike McKay, Chris Palimaka.
  • Visual Effects Animator: Hugo Giraud (uncredited).
  • 2D Effects Supervisor (Fat Cat Animation): David Lyons.
  • 2D Effects Supervisor (July Films): Masa Oshiro.
  • 2D Effects Supervisor (Project Firefly): Tony West.
  • 2D Effects Supervisor (Yowza Animation): Darren Donovan.
  • 2D Effects Assistants (Fat Cat Animation): Shad Bradbury, Irene Matar, Raquel Omana.
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Joey Mildenberger [David "Joey" Mildenberger].
  • Effects Assistant: Vittoria Quane.
  • Digital Scene Planners: Dennis Bonnell, Dave Scarpitti, Edwin Shortess.
  • Layout Technical Director: Marc Ellis.
  • 3D Layout Artist: Claire Williams.
  • Senior Lighter: Tulio Hernandez.
  • CG Lighting Supervisor (Warner Brothers): Katherine Ipjian.
  • Lead Compositor (Warner Brothers): Shawn Mason.
  • Final Compositing Supervisor (Warner Brothers): Katherine Ipjian.
  • Digital Production Coordinator: Edward P. Pedersen.
  • Digital Artist: Didier Levy.
  • Digital Intermediate: Technicolor Digital Intermediates.
  • Scene Planner: Beth S. Morris.
  • 3D Animator: Mark Nelson.
  • Scanner Operator: Eric Ashenfelter.
  • CG Supervisor: Thanh Nguyen.
  • Supervisor: John Bermudes.
  • ADR Voice Casting: Terri Douglas, Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson.
  • Scratch Voice Casting: Sandy Holt.
  • Studio Managers (Neomis Animation): Bruno Gaumétou, Odile Pérrin.
  • Script Supervisor: Kathleen Zuelch.
  • Sequence Director: Darrell Rooney.
  • Heads of Production (Fat Cat Animation): Michelle Bizzarro, James Stoyanof.
  • Head of Production (James Baxter Animation): Kendra Baxter.
  • Heads of Production (July Films): Gavin Kim, Joyce Miller.
  • Head of Production (Mercury Filmworks): Kent McCormick.
  • Head of Production (Neomis Animation): Etienne Longa
  • Head of Production (Project Firefly): Dominic M. Carola.
  • Head of Production (Wang Film Productions): James Wang.
  • Head of Production (Yowza Animation): Claude Chiasson.
  • Production Coordinators: Anthony Matthews, Amanda Nugent, Christopher Wild Rogers, Jeffery St. Ours.
  • Production Assistants: Kirk Brohman, Ted Distel, Allison Francis, Pamela D. Ho, Chelsea Jenkins, Lars Kenseth, Marci Salk, Anthony Sipsas, Annie Wiechert, Fraser E. Wirth, Brandon Wolfe [Gage Wolfe], Adam Wollenberg.
  • Production Consultant (Yowza Animation): Peter Denomme.
  • Additional Pre-Production Material: Bruce Morris.
  • Executive Assistant (Hans Zimmer): Andrew Zack.
  • Assistant (Mr. Whitaker): Audrey Chon.
  • Assistant (Mr. Tsumura): Emily Lewis.
  • Assistant (Ms. Drumm and Ms. Velasco): Mark Milla.
  • Assistant (Ms. Radford): Brendan Murphy.
  • Assistant (Mr. O’Callaghan): Bruce Grant Williams.
  • Voice Talent: Arif S. Kinchen.
  • Additional Voices: Terri Douglas, Chris Edgerly.
  • Booth Reader: Nick Ingman.
  • Database Manager: Keith Kobata.
  • Head of Production Software: Dylan Kohler.
  • ADR Loop Group: Peter Pamela Rose (uncredited).
  • Production Accountant: John Alfred.
  • Title Design: Prologue Films.
  • Color: Technicolor.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Curious George? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


When The Man In The Yellow Hat befriends Curious George, everyone's favorite inquisitive little monkey, in the jungle, they set off on a non-stop, fun-filled...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love Curious George, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Curious George