Next Cartoon

Gnomeo & Juliet Cartoon Picture
Buy Gnomeo & Juliet on DVD Buy Gnomeo & Juliet on Blu-Ray Disk Gnomeo & Juliet Cartoon Download
Gnomeo & Juliet

Gnomeo & Juliet

Alternate Title: Gnomeo And Juliet

Gnomeo & Juliet (Gnomeo And Juliet) (2011) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film Gnomeo & Juliet

BCDB Rating: 1 out of 5 stars 1/5 Star from 3 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 126 times this month, and 4224 times total.

Rocket Pictures, Starz Animation, Touchstone Pictures, Arc Productions, Miramax Films James McAvoy, Emily Blunt, Ashley Jensen, Michael Caine, Matt Lucas, Jim Cummings, Maggie Smith, Jason Statham, Ozzy Osbourne; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Kelly Asbury Baker Bloodworth, David Furnish, Steve Hamilton Shaw, Igor Khait, Kara Lord, Elton John , , , , , , , , ; more Writers More Writers.. Catherine Apple, Adam Garner, Maurissa Horwitz, Andrew Walton, Zurine Ainz, Lisa Hindle, Max Horton, Pivotal Post Chris Bacon, James Newton Howard, Elton John, Stuart Michael Thomas, Pete Anthony, Jeff Atmajian, Jon Kull, John Ashton Thomas; more Writers More Writers..
  • 2011
  • Rocket Pictures, Starz Animation, Touchstone Pictures, Arc Productions, Miramax Films
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Touchstone Pictures, E1 Entertainment
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Gnomeo, Juliet, Nanette, Lord Redbrick, Benny, Featherstone, Lady Bluebury, Tybalt, Fawn, Paris, Bill Shakespeare, Miss Montague, Terrafirminator, Red Good Gnomes, Mr. Capulet, Dolly Gnome, Stone Fish, Fishing Gnome, Conjoined Gnome Left, Mankini Gnome, Conjoined Gnome Right, Call Me Doll.
  • Vocal Talent: James McAvoy (Gnomeo), Emily Blunt (Juliet), Ashley Jensen (Nanette), Michael Caine (Lord Redbrick), Matt Lucas (Benny), Jim Cummings (Featherstone), Maggie Smith (Lady Bluebury), Jason Statham (Tybalt), Ozzy Osbourne (Fawn), Stephen Merchant (Paris), Patrick Stewart (Bill Shakespeare), Julie Walters (Miss Montague), Hulk Hogan (Terrafirminator V.O.), Kelly Asbury (Red Good Gnomes), Richard Wilson (Mr. Capulet), Dolly Parton (Dolly Gnome), Julia Braams (as Julia Brams) (Stone Fish), James Daniel Wilson (Fishing Gnome), Tim Bentinck (Conjoined Gnome Left), Julio Bonet (Mankini Gnome), Neil McCaul (Conjoined Gnome Right), Maurissa Horwitz (Call Me Doll).
  • Directed By Kelly Asbury.
  • Produced By Baker Bloodworth, David Furnish, Steve Hamilton Shaw.
    Co-Producer: Igor Khait.
    Associate Producer: Kara Lord.
    Executive Producer: Elton John.
  • Animated By Gary Dunn, Rob Gennings, Derek Gowland, Athavan Rajaratnam, Rob Silvestri, Richard Smith, Richard Spriggs, Archie Villaverde.
    Animation Director: Henry F. Anderson III.
    Lead Animator: Dougg Williams.
    Senior Animators: Jeremy Lazare, Andres Puente.
    Production Staff (Animation): Matthew Teevan.
    Animatic: James Rothwell.
    Character Finaler: Rafael Fernandez-Stoll.
    Previs Artist: Armen Melkonian.
    Layout Artist: Eric Murray.
    Final Layout Supervisor: Mark Neysmith.
    Color Stylist: Lorenzo Paoli.
  • Written By Kelly Asbury, Mark Burton, Kevin Cecil, Emily Cook, Kathy Greenberg, Andy Riley, Steve Hamilton Shaw.
    Based On An Original Screenplay By: John R. Smith, Rob Sprackling.
    Based On The Original Play By: William Shakespeare.
  • Edited By Catherine Apple.
    Associate Editors: Adam Garner, Maurissa Horwitz.
    First Assistant Editor: Andrew Walton.
    Second Assistant Editor: Zurine Ainz.
    Assistant Editor: Lisa Hindle.
    Colorist: Max Horton.
    Avid HD Editing Equipment Provided By : Pivotal Post.

Additional Crew:



  • Casting: Gail Stevens.
  • Casting Associate: Colin Jones.
  • ADR Voice Casting: Abigail Barbier, Louis Elman.
  • Production Design: Karen deJong.
  • Art Direction: Karen deJong, Andrew Woodhouse.
  • Concept Model Maker: Greg Aronowitz.
  • Environment Designer: Tim Browning.
  • Storyboard Artists: Padraig Collins, Gary Dunn, Warren Leonhardt, Dean Roberts, Lyndon Ruddy, Scott Santoro, Darren Vandenburg, Jean-Paul Vermeulen, Andreas von Andrian, Mark Walton, Nelson Yokota (as Nelson Yokota de Paula Lima).
  • Head Character Designer: Gary Dunn.
  • Character Designer: H.B. "Buck" Lewis.
  • Designer/Artists: Andrew Hickson, Carlos Zaragoza.
  • Designer: Colin Stimpson.
  • Painter: Patrick Muylkens.
  • Head of Story: David Stoten.
  • Production Department Managers: Fleur Jago, Troy Nethercott.
  • Production Department Manager (Video Reference): Lorry Ann Shea.
  • Production Managers: Brian Lynch., Tony Matthews.
  • Assistant Production Manager (Editorial): Julio Bonet.
  • Assistant Production Manager (Layout): Miranda Jackson.
  • Assistant Production Manager (Story): Stewart Kojima.
  • Assistant Production Managers: Matt Daly, Allison Gardner, Joel MacDonald, Dave Okey, Andrea Sorset, Damian Temporale, Matthew Voynovich.
  • Post-Production Supervisor: Cheryl Murphy.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Glenn Freemantle.
  • Co-Supervising Sound Editor: Tom Sayers.
  • Sound Editors: Mark Heslop (uncredited), Keith Tinman.
  • Sound Design Editor: Hugo Adams.
  • Sound Designer: Glenn Freemantle.
  • Co-Sound Designer: Tom Sayers.
  • Sound Mix Technician: Dafydd Archard.
  • Sound Re-Recording Engineers: Andy Botham, Joe Maher.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixers: Chris Burdon, Doug Cooper.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixers (Temp Mix): Frank Morrone, Andrew Tay.
  • Sound Re-Recording: De Lane Lea.
  • Sound Effects Editors: Danny Freemantle, Robert Ireland, Jon Olive.
  • Dialogue Recording Engineer: Dominic Boucher.
  • Mix Assistant: Nick Del-Molino.
  • Supervising Dialogue ADR Editor: Nina Hartstone.
  • ADR Recordist: Andy Stallabrass.
  • ADR Recording: De Lane Lea.
  • ADR Recording Facility: Wildfire Studios.
  • Additional Foley Recordist: Adam Mendez.
  • Foley Recording: Anvil Post Production.
  • Dolby Sound Consultant: James Shannon.
  • R&D Developer: Michael Alkan.
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Corey D. Smith.
  • Visual Effects Artists: Steve Au, Dean Blaser, Alexander Feigin, Bahador Mehrpouya.
  • Visual Effects Artists (Starz Animation): Pearl Hsu, Juliana Machado.
  • Visual Effects Technical Director: Markus Ng.
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Eric Deren.
  • Stereoscopic CG Supervisor: Ken Ouellette.
  • Stereoscopic Compositors: Jawahar Bhatti, Lucian Boicu, Rafael Fernandez-Stoll, Genevieve Forte, Rob Kennedy, Zack Lovatt, Ram Ravichandran, Kevin Rostant, Alphonso Young.
  • Stereoscopic Compositor (Starz Animation): Riley Benard.
  • Stereoscopic Technical Director: James Deschenes.
  • Lighting Supervisor: Xavier Matia Bernasconi.
  • Sequence Key Lighters and Compositors: Lucio Farina, Sean Montgomery, Anja Stitic, Sumit Suri.
  • Lighting Lead: Paul Stodolny.
  • Lighting and Compositing Artists: Luke Della-Schiava, Stefano Di Noia, Amir Honarmand, Elina Iskoz, Keren Kurtz, Bryan Luren, Nachiket Pujari, Patel Ravindra, Kevin Rostant, Laurent Solignac, Israel Yang.
  • Lighting and Compositing: Laura Diaz , Jake Fullerton, Inna Itkin, Jing Jing Liu.
  • Lighter: Ross Wallis.
  • Surfacing Supervisor: Freddy Chaleur.
  • Senior Surfacing Artists: Jawahar Bhatti, Chris Zammit.
  • Lead Surfacing Artist: Zachary V. Lowe.
  • Surfacing/Texture Artists: Sherri Rogers, Eugene Yue.
  • Surfacing Artists: Jae Wook Chung, Heather Gagnier-Souliere, Marie-Eve Tetrault.
  • Surfacing Technical Director: James Deschenes.
  • Technical Surfacing Artist: Michael Wile.
  • Layout Finaler: Paul Cieniuch.
  • Final Layout: Casey Kirkpatrick.
  • Effects Supervisors: Eric Gervais-Despres, Warren Lawtey.
  • Modeling Supervisor: Iain McLuckie.
  • Modeler: Jennifer Hendrich.
  • CG Supervisor: Avi Katz.
  • Lead Matte Painter: Pier Lefebvre.
  • Digital Matte Painter: Jim Maxwell.
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Alex Manita.
  • Rigging Supervisor: Edwin Ng.
  • Rigger: Marc Souliere.
  • Post-Production Assistant: Ryan Quaglia.
  • Technical Director: Alexander L. Stephan.
  • Stereo Compositor: Geoff Wigmore.
  • Grip and Lighting Equipment (Electronic Dolly and Jib): SLx - Rentals & Sales.
  • Assistant to Co-Producer: Samantha Banack.
  • Assistant (Director and Producers [London]): Julio Bonet.
  • Assistant (Kelly Asbury): Ryan Reaney.
  • Manager (Physical Production [Miramax Films]): Michael Bartol.
  • Head of Technology (Starz): Rob Burton.
  • Project Managers (Technology): Daniel A. Murray, Darcy Reno.
  • Senior Systems Administrator: Simon Chang.
  • Systems Administrator: Tim Nicholas.
  • Dialect Coach: Bob Corff.
  • Title Designer: Matt Curtis.
  • Production Assistants: Danielle Davis, Amanda McNeice, Jacob Niblett, Miles Paulley.
  • Production Accountant: Greig Hutchinson.
  • Story Development Executive: Ed King.
  • Animal Trainer: Christine Mahaney.
  • Script Coordinator and Editorial Assistant: Juliet Parker.
  • Location Manager: David Seaton.
  • Thanks: Ryan Gaines.
  • International Monitoring Agency: Intelligent Media.
  • Production Logistics: Media World Logistics.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Gnomeo & Juliet? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


A reworking of Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet story set in a world inhabited by tacky garden gnomes. Two garden gnomes, Gnomeo and Juliet, try to avoid tragedy and...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love Gnomeo & Juliet, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Gnomeo & Juliet