Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

Monsters, Inc. Cartoon Picture
Buy Monsters, Inc. on DVD Buy Monsters, Inc. on Blu-Ray Disk Monsters, Inc. Cartoon Download
Monsters, Inc.

Monsters, Inc.

Alternate Title: Hidden City

Monsters, Inc. (Hidden City , Monsters, Incorporated) (2001) Theatrical Cartoon Monsters, Inc.

BCDB Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars 4.7/5 Stars from 17 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 260 times this month, and 5803 times total.

Pixar Animation Studios, Walt Disney Studios Billy Crystal, John Goodman, James Coburn, Jennifer Tilly, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi, Sam 'Penguin' Black, Bonnie Hunt, Bob Peterson; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Peter Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich Darla K. Anderson, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Kori Rae , , , , , Ken Schretzmann, Jim Stewart Randy Newman
  • 2001
  • Pixar Animation Studios, Walt Disney Studios
  • Buena Vista Pictures
  • Theatrical Cartoon
  • Cartoon Characters: Mike Wazowski, James P. 'Sulley' Sullivan, Henry J. Waternoose, Celia, Boo, Randall Boggs, George Sanderson, Flint, Roz, Yeti, Fungus, Bile, Needleman, Smitty.
  • Vocal Talent: Billy Crystal (Mike), John Goodman (Sulley), James Coburn (Henry J. Waternoose), Jennifer Tilly (Celia), Mary Gibbs (Boo), Steve Buscemi (Randall), Sam 'Penguin' Black (George), Bonnie Hunt (Flint), Bob Peterson (Roz), John Ratzenberger (Yeti), Frank Oz (Fungus), Steve Susskind (Floor Manager), Jeff Pidgeon (Bile), Daniel R. Gerson (Needleman & Smitty).
  • Directed By Peter Docter.
    Co-Directed by: David Silverman, Lee Unkrich.
  • Produced By Darla K. Anderson.
    Executive Producer: John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton.
    Associate Producer: Kori Rae.
  • Animated By Kyle Balda, Alan Barillaro, Stephen Barnes, Bobby Beck, Misha Berenstein, Dylan Brown, Brett Coderre, Tim Crawfurd, Ricardo Curtis, Dave Devan, Doug Dooley, Ike Feldman, Andrew Gordon, Stephen Gregory, Jimmy Hayward, John Kahrs, Nancy Kato, Karen Kiser, Shawn P. Krause, Wendell Lee, Angus Maclane, Dan Mason, Amy McNamara, Jon Mead, Billy Merritt, Dave Mullins, James Ford Murphy, Peter Nash, Victor Navone, Bret Parker, Michael Parks, Sanjay Patel, Bobby Podesta, Jeff Pratt, Bret Pulliam, Roger Rose, Robert H. Russ, Gini Cruz Santos, Andy Schmidt, Alan Sperling, Patty Kihm Stevenson, Ross Stevenson, David Tart, J. Warren Trezevant, Mike Venturini, Tasha Wedeen, Adam Wood, Kureha Yokoo, Ron Zorman.
  • Written By Dan Gerson, Andrew Stanton.
    Story: Pete Docter, Jill Culton, Jeff Pidgeon, Ralph Eggleston.
  • Edited By Ken Schretzmann, Jim Stewart.

Additional Crew:



  • Story Supervisor: Bob Peterson.
  • Supervising Technical Director: Thomas Porter.
  • Production Designers: Harley Jessup, Bob Pauley.
  • Art Directors: Tia W. Kratter, Dominique Louis.
  • Supervising Animators: Glenn McQueen, Rich Quade.
  • Lighting Supervisor: Jean-Claude J. Kalache.
  • Layout Supervisor: Ewan Johnson.
  • Shading Supervisor: Rick Sayre.
  • Modeling Supervisor: Eben Ostby.
  • Set Dressing Supervisor: Sophie Vincelette.
  • Simulation & Effects Supervisors: Galyn Susman, Michael Fong.
  • Sound Designer: Gary Rydstrom.
  • Production Supervisor: Katherine Sarafian.
  • Casting: Ruth Lambert, C.S.A., Mary Hidalgo.
  • Casting Associate: Matthew Jon Beck.


STORY

  • Story Manager: Marcia Gwendolyn Jones.
  • Development Story Supervisor: Jill Culton.
  • Story Artists: Max Brace, Jim Capobianco, David Fulp, Rob Gibbs, Jason Katz, Bud Luckey, Matthew Luhn, Ted Mathot, Ken Mitchroney, Sanjay Patel, Jeff Pidgeon, Joe Ranft, Bob Scott, David Skelly, Nathan Stanton.
  • Additional Storyboarding: Geefwee Boedoe, Joseph "Rocket" Ekers, Jorgen Klubien, Angus Maclane, Ricky Vega Nierva, Floyd Norman, Jan Pinkava.
  • Additional Story Material: Bob Peterson, David Silverman, Joe Ranft.
  • Additional Screenplay Material: Robert Baird, Rhett Reese, Jonathan Roberts.
  • Story Consultant: Will Csaklos.
  • Script Coordinators: Esther Pearl, Shannon Wood.
  • Story Coordinator: Esther Pearl.
  • Story Production Assistants: Adrian Ochoa, Sabine Magdelena Koch, Tomoko Ferguson.


ART

  • Art Department Manager: Jonas Rivera.
  • Character Design: Ricky Vega Nierva.
  • Additional Character Design: Bob Pauley, Dan Lee.
  • CG Painters: Bryn Imagire, Glenn Kim, Laura Phillips, Paul Mica, Jamie Frye, Phaedra Craig, Yvonne Herbst, Robin Cooper.
  • Production Artists: Mark Cordell Holmes, Albert Lozano, Jason Deamer, Nathaniel McLaughlin, Randy Berrett, Glenn Kim, Paul Mica, Bud Thon, David Hong, Lawrence Marvit, Gary Schultz, Patrick Wilson.
  • Sculptors: Jerome Ranft, Norm DeCarlo.
  • Visual Developement: Geefwee Boedoe, Ralph Eggleston, Ricky Vega Nierva, Jill Culton, Lou Romano, Nicolas Marlet, Carter Goodrich, Peter Deseve, Dave Gordon, Oscar Grillo, Kevin Hawkes, Bud Luckey, J. Otto Seibold, Lane Smith, Chris Ure.
  • Art Department Coordinators: Jay Ward, Andrea Warren.
  • Art Production Assistant: Nick Vlahos.


LAYOUT

  • Layout Manager: Victoria Jaschob.
  • Lead Layout Artist: Patrick Lin.
  • Senior Layout Artist: Craig Good.
  • Sequence Leads: Shawn Brennan, Gregg Olsson, Derek Williams.
  • Layout Artists: Robert Anderson, Cortney Armitage, Louis Gonzales, Sungyeon Joh, Jongo, Jeremy Lasky, Mark Sanford, Gabriel Schlumberger, Yun Shin, Sylvia Wong.
  • Layout Technical Support: Daniel Campbell, Patrick Geunette.
  • Layout Department Coordinator: Tom Kim.
  • Additional Layout: Patrick James, Eric Lebel, Billy Merritt, Bret Parker, Brett Pulliam, Gini Cruz Santos, Adam Schnitzer.


SET DRESSING

  • Set Dressing Manager: Trish Carney.
  • Set Dressing Artists: John Childress Farmer, Ellen Moon Lee, Phat Phuong, Danny Sukiennik, Elizabeth Torbit.
  • Additional Set Dressing: David Eisenmann, Mark Sanford, Robert Anderson, Derek Williams.
  • Layout & Set Dressing PA: Jessica Hutchison.


ANIMATION

  • Animation Manager: Sarah Jo Helton.
  • Directing Animators: Doug Sweetland, Scott Clark.
  • Character Development: Alan Barillaro, Dave Devan, Andrew Gordon, Stephen Gregory, Steven Hunter, John Kahrs, Shawn P. Krause, Angus Maclane, Dale McBeath, Bobby Podesta, Jeff Pratt, Gini Cruz Santos, Mark Walsh.
  • Animators: Kyle Balda, Alan Barillaro, Stephen Barnes, Bobby Beck, Misha Berenstein, Dylan Brown, Brett Coderre, Tim Crawfurd, Ricardo Curtis, Dave Devan, Doug Dooley, Ike Feldman, Andrew Gordon, Stephen Gregory, Jimmy Hayward, John Kahrs, Nancy Kato, Karen Kiser, Shawn P. Krause, Wendell Lee, Angus Maclane, Dan Mason, Amy McNamara, Jon Mead, Billy Merritt, Dave Mullins, James Ford Murphy, Peter Nash, Victor Navone, Bret Parker, Michael Parks, Sanjay Patel, Bobby Podesta, Jeff Pratt, Bret Pulliam, Roger Rose, Robert H. Russ, Gini Cruz Santos, Andy Schmidt, Alan Sperling, Patty Kihm Stevenson, Ross Stevenson, David Tart, J. Warren Trezevant, Mike Venturini, Tasha Wedeen, Adam Wood, Kureha Yokoo, Ron Zorman.
  • Fix Animator: Paul Mendoza.
  • Animation Deptartment Coordinator: Jenni Tsoi.
  • Animation Fixes & Deliveries: Chris Digiovanni.
  • Animation Fix Coordinator: Kathleen Relyea.
  • Animation Production Assistant: Gabrielle Siegel.


EDITORIAL

  • Editorial Manager: Marcia Gwendolyn Jones.
  • Second Film Editors: Ken Schretzmann, Robert Graham Jones.
  • Additional Editing: Lee Unkrich, Torbin Xan Bullock, Katherine Ringgold.
  • First Assistant Editor: Torbin Xan Bullock.
  • Second Assistant Editors: Dan Engstrom, Axel Geddes, Margaret Hou, Gren Snyder, David Suther, Chris Vallance, Anna Wolitzky, Mark Yeager.
  • Additional Editorial Assistants: Luis Alvarez Y Alvarez, Jack Curtis Dubowsky, Jason Hudak, Elizabeth Thomas.
  • Temp Music Editor: David Slusser.
  • Temp Sound Editor: E.J. Holowicki.
  • Editorial Coordinator: Hoon H. Kim.
  • Editorial Production Assistants: Renee Steen, Atsuko Yamagishi.


MODELING

  • Modeling Manager: Deirdre Warin.
  • Lead Modeling Artists: Eliot Smyrl, Brian Green, Christian Hoffman.
  • Modeling Artists: Mark Adams, Paul Aichele, James Bancroft, Jason Bickerstaff, Onny P. Carr, Jun Han Cho, Lawrence D. Cutler, Ruieta Dasilva, Cynthia Dueltgen, Danielle Feinberg, Michael Fong, Damir Frkovic, Mark T. Henne, Sangwoo Hong, Patrick James, Rob Jensen, Stephen W. King, Sonoko Konishi, Ivo Kos, Mike Krummhoefener, Michael Lorenzen, Steve May, Tim Milliron, Kelly O'Connell, John Singh Pottebaum, Guido Quaroni, Joshua Reiss, Dale Ruffolo, Andrew Schmidt, Gary Schultz, Bill Sheffler, Christine Waggoner, Kim White, Patrick Wilson.
  • Modeling Coordinator: Ethan Owen.


SHADING

  • Shading Manager: Sue Maatouk-Kalache.
  • Lead Shading Artists: Daniel McCoy, Ben Jordan.
  • Shading Artists: Anthony A. Apodaca, James Bancroft, Byron Bashforth, David Batte, Lars R. Damerow, Michael Fu, Nigel Hardwidge, Thomas Jordan, Michael R. King, Stephen W. King, Andrew Kinney, Ana G. Lacaze, Tom Miller, Davic Munier, Mira Nikolic, Keith Olenick, Brandon Onstott, Seth Piezas, Mitch Prater, Brian M. Rosen, John Warren, Bill Wise.
  • Shading Coordinator: Gina Trbovich-Malewicz.
  • Modeling & Shading Fix Coordinator: Graham Moloy.


LIGHTING

  • Lighting Manager: Mark Nielsen.
  • Directing Lighting Artists: Janet Lucroy, Joyce Powell.
  • Team Leads & Master Lighting Artists: Lauren Alpert, Brian Boyd, Scott Clifford, Danielle Feinberg, Rob Jensen, Ana G. Lacaze, Eileen O'Neill, Dale Ruffolo, John Warren, Kim White, Patrick Wilson, Maria Yershova, Chad Belteau, Tim Best, Onny P. Carr, Jun Han Cho, Airton Dittz, Jr., Jay A. Faulkner, Christina Haaser, Thane Hawkins, Jesse Hollander, Cindy Hong, Steven James, Jae H. Kim, Lisa Kim, Michael R. King, Kristifir Klein, Ivo Kos, Holly Lloyd, David MacCarthy, Felix J. Mendoza, Amy Moran, Desiree Mourad, Carmen Ngai, Kelly O'Connell, Seth Piezas, Chris Rock, Vandana Reddy Sahrawat, Erik Smitt, Peter Sumanaseni, Brian Young.
  • Lighting Coordinator: Bahram Hooshmand.
  • Lighting Production Assistant: Elizabeth Gonzales-Guerra.


SIMULATION & EFFECTS

  • Simulation & Effects Manager: Nicole Paradis Grindle.
  • Sequence Supervisors: Steve May, Mark T. Henne, Guido Quaroni, Michael Lorenzen, Jack Paulus, Brad Winemiller.
  • Simulation & Effects Artists: Jessica Abroms, Anthony A. Apodaca, Chris Chapman, Patrick James, Thomas Jordan, Steven Kani, Michael Kilgore, Martin Nguyen, Andrienne Othon, Leslie Picardo, Keith Stichweh, Tim Swec, Richard Thompson, Allison Torres, Christine Waggoner.
  • Additional Effects Development: Loren C. Carpenter, Daniel Herman, Ken Lao, Adam Woodbury.
  • Simulation & Effects Coordinators: David Orecklin, Jenna Capozzi, Marcia Savarese.
  • Simulation & Effects Production Assistant: Daniel Arriaga.


SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT

  • Software Team Leads: Brad Andalman, Rob Cook, Bena Currin, Tony Derose, Kurt Fleischer, Tom Hahn, Peter Nye, Arun Reo, Paul S. Strauss, Dirk Van Gelder, Andy Witkin.
  • Software Engineers: John Alex, David Baraff, Ronen Barzel, Sam "Penguin" Black, Malcolm Blanchard, Tom Duff, Doug Epps, Lisa Forssell, F. Sebastian Grassia, Kitt Hirasaki, Jisup Hong, Mitchell Im, Michael B. Johnson, Michael Kass, Chris King, Manny Ko, Craig Kolb, David Laur, Eric Lebel, Tom Lokovic, Tim Milliron, Gary Monheit, Shaun Oborn, Michael K. O'Brien, Sudeep Rangaswamy, Don Schreiter, Michael Shantzis, Brian Smits, Heidi Stettner, Tien Truong, Mark Vandewettering, Eric Veach, Kiril Vidimce, Karon Weber, Brad West, Audrey Wong, Wayne Wooten, David G. Yu.
  • Documentation & Support: Ian Buono, Tom Deering, Susan Boylan Griffin, Cybele Knowles, Nghi "Tin" Nguyen, Kay Seirup, Maria Milagros Soto.


CAMERA

  • Camera Department Managers: Perrin Cutting, Julie McDonald.
  • Camera Supervisor: Louis Rivera.
  • Camera Software & Engineering: John Hee Soo Lee, Matthew Martin, Jon Shlens.
  • Machinist: Drew TTV Rogge.
  • Camera Technicians: Don Conway, Jeff Wan.
  • Photoscience Managers: James Burgess, David Difrancesco.
  • Department Administrator: Beth Sullivan.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Monsters, Inc.? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


A little girl enters the world behind her closet door; a world inhabited by monsters.

Cartoon Comments:


Below are comments about this cartoon submitted by people who have seen this show. Take a look and see what others have said about Monsters, Inc.. We want to know what you think, too!! Feel free to share your own opinion- we do want to hear from you! You can add your own comments here.

Monsters, Inc.

Comments By:
My first recollections of monsters was seeing "fantasia" as a small child in a revival of the film in the early Fifties. I was hooked on monsters. So, when this one came out I couln't get to the theater fast enough! Wath for homage to the...  (read more)

1 of 6 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?

Monsters, Inc.

Comments By:
My three year old daughter loves this movie as do i. It is fun for all ages. It will always be the first movie that we ever saw in the theatre together, and i am glad. The trailer for this film deserves to be classed as a short toon on its own. Both are...  (read more)

3 of 8 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?


Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Monsters, Inc.