Skip to Content




Heavy Metal Cast & Crew List



Heavy Metal Cartoon Picture
Buy Heavy Metal on DVD

Ivan Reitman Productions, Leonard Mogel Productions, Guardian Trust Company Harvey Atkin, Thor Bishopric, Rodger Bumpass, Jackie Burroughs, John Candy, Ned Conlon, Len Doncheff, Patty Dworkin, Joe Flaherty; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Gerald Potterton, Harold Whitaker, Pino van Lamsweerde, Bob Yuile, Jack Stokes; more Directors More Directors.. Ivan Reitman, Leonard Mogel, Michael C. Gross, Peter Lebensold, Lawrence Nesis, John Halas , , , , , , , Janice Brown, Mick Manning, Ian Llande, Gerald Tripp Elmer Bernstein, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Black Sabbath, Blue Oyster Cult, Cheap Trick, Devo, Donald Fagen, Don Felder; more Writers More Writers..
  • 1981
  • Ivan Reitman Productions, Leonard Mogel Productions, Guardian Trust Company
  • Columbia Pictures Corporation, EMI, Warner
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Alien, Henchman, Hanover Fiste, Dr. Anrak, Katherine, Desk Sergeant, Dan, Den, Councilman, Barbarian, Grimaldi, Barbarian, Regolian, Ard, Sternn, Edsel, Elder, Senator, Gloria, Zeke, Harry Canyon, Nort, Taarak, Bartender, Loknar.
  • Vocal Talent: Harvey Atkin (Alien, Henchman), Thor Bishopric (Boy), Rodger Bumpass (Hanover Fiste, Dr. Anrak), Jackie Burroughs (Katherine), John Candy (Desk Sergeant, Dan, Den, Robot), Ned Conlon (Councilman), Len Doncheff (Barbarian), Patty Dworkin (Woman Reporter), Joe Flaherty (Lawyer, General), Don Francks (Grimaldi, Co-Pilot, Barbarian), Joseph Golland (Councilman), Glenis Wootton Gross (Whore), Charles Joliffe (Councilman), Douglas Kenney (Regolian), Martin Lavut (Ard), Eugene Levy (Sternn, Male Reporter, Edsel), Marilyn Lightstone (Whore, Queen), Mavor Moore (Elder), Warren Munson (Senator), Alice Playten (Gloria), Harold Ramis (Zeke), Susan Roman (Girl, Satellite), Richard Romanus (Harry Canyon), Caroline Sample (Girl), August Schellenberg (Nort, Taarak), Cedric Smith (Bartender), George Touliatos (Pilot, Barbarian), John Vernon (Prosecutor), Vlasta Vrana (Barbarian Leader), Al Waxman (Rudnick), Zal Yanovsky (Navigator, Barbarian), Percy Rodriguez (Loknar [uncredited]).
  • Directed By Gerald Potterton.
    Sequence Director- Grimaldi segment: Harold Whitaker.
    Sequence Director- Harry Canyon segment: Pino van Lamsweerde.
    Assistant Director- Harry Canyon and B-17 segments: Bob Yuile.
    Sequence Director- Den segment: Jack Stokes.
    Sequence Director- Captain Sternn segment: Paul Sabella.
    Sequence Director- B-17 segment: Barrie Nelson.
    Director- So Beautiful, So Dangerous segment: John Halas.
    Sequence Director- So Beautiful, So Dangerous segment: Brian Larkin.
    Sequence Director- Taarna segment: John Bruno.
  • Produced By Ivan Reitman.
    Executive Producer: Leonard Mogel.
    Associate Producer: Michael C. Gross, Peter Lebensold, Lawrence Nesis.
    Producer- So Beautiful, So Dangerous and Grimaldi segments: John Halas.
  • Animated By Dale Herigstad, Jay Teitzell, John LePrevost (Main Title Animation).
    Animators, "Soft Landing": Hilary Audus, Joanna Fryer.
    Animators, "Grimaldi": Euan Frizzell, John Perkins, Roger Mainwood, Harold Whitaker.
    Animators, "Harry Canyon": Doug Crane, Peter Miller, Norm Roen, Sebastian, Fabio Pacifico, Greg Reyna, Chris Schouten, Ken Stephenson, Stephen Weston, Ray de Silva.
    Animators, "Den": Bobby Clennell, Rich Cox, John Perkins, Michael Dudok de Wit, Richard Fawdry, Jerry Hibbert, Mike Hibbert, Dick Horn, Dave Livesey, Reg Lodge, Alastair McIlwain, Edric Radage, Jack Stokes, Mike Williams, Hilary Audus, Joanna Harrison, Bob Balser, Douglas Crane.
    Animators, "B-17": Vic Atkinson, Ruth Kissane, Spencer Peel, Norm Roen, Sebastian, Jeff Hale, Fred Hellmich, Bill Littlejohn, Bill Perkins.
    Animators, "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": John Cousen, Brian Larkin, Børge Ring, Roger Mainwood, Harold Whitaker.
    Animators, "Taarna": Danny Antonucci, Colin Baker, Michael Bannon, Daniel DeCelles, Malcolm Draper, David Feiss, Mauro Maressa, Russ Mooney, William Recinos, George Scribner, George Ungar, Norton Virgien, Ruth Kissane, Spencer Peel, Arnie Wong, Alvaro Gaivoto, Charlie Downs, Michael Stribling, Mike Longden, Norm Drew, Rodger Chiasson, Trell W. Yokum.
  • Written By Dan O'Bannon (Soft Landing).
    Writer- Harry Canyon segment: Juan Giménez.
    Story- Harry Canyon segment: Len Blum, Daniel Goldberg.
    Story- Den segment: Richard Corben.
    Story- Captain Sternn segment: Bernie Wrightson.
    Story- B-17 segment: Dan O'Bannon.
    Story- So Beautiful, So Dangerous segment: Angus McKie.
    Story- Taarna segment: Len Blum, Daniel Goldberg.
    Story- Neverwhereland segment (dropped sequence): Cornelius Cole.
  • Edited By Janice Brown.
    Writer- Soft Landing segment: Mick Manning.
    Editor- Den segment: Ian Llande.
    Editor- Harry Canyon and B-17 segments: Gerald Tripp.
advertisement

  • Production Designer: Michael C. Gross.
  • Art Director, "Den": Pat Gavin.
  • Title Designer: Burke Mattsson.
  • Production Supervisor: Christine Larocque.
  • Assistant Production Supervisor: Elizabeth Murdoch.
  • Production Manager, "Soft Landing": Dominic Anciano.
  • Production Manager, "Grimaldi": Jack King, Philip Lynch.
  • Production Manager, "Harry Canyon" and "B-17": Bob Yuile.
  • Production Manager, "Captain Sternn": Susan Kapigian.
  • Production Manager, "Taarna": Valerie Gifford.
  • Production Manager, "Taarna" Live Action: Francis Gallagher.
  • Production Manager, "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": Philip Lynch.
  • Unit Manager: Live Action Shoot, "Taarna": Andrew Gryn.
  • Original Art, "Soft Landing": Thomas Warkentin.
  • Original Art, "Den": Richard Corben.
  • Original Art, "Captain Sternn": Berni Wrightson.
  • Original Art, "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": Angus McKie.
  • Designer, "Harry Canyon": Juan Giménez.
  • Designer, "B-17": Blake James, Mike Ploog.
  • Designer, "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": Neal Adams, Angus McKie.
  • Designer, "Taarna": Christian Bénard, Brent Boates, Howard Chaykin, J.S. Goert, Phillip Norwood, Mike Ploog, Alex Tavoularis, Ira Turek, George Ungar, Charles White III, Chris Achilleos.
  • Designer, "Neverwhereland" (Uncredited): Corny Cole.
  • Layouts, "Grimaldi": Lonnie Lloyd, Lorenzo Martinez, Terry Windell.
  • Layouts, "Harry Canyon": Sue Butterworth.
  • Layouts, "Captain Sternn": Michel Breton, Terry Windell.
  • Layouts, "Den": David Elvin, Paul Shardlow, Ted Pettengell.
  • Layouts, "B-17": Fred Hellmich, Blake James, Don Wong.
  • Layouts, "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": Brian Larkin, Harold Whitaker.
  • Layout Supervisor, "Taarna": Kurt Conner.
  • Layouts, "Taarna": Bernie Denk, John Dorman, Richard Hoover, George Ungar, Lonnie Lloyd, Lorenzo Martinez, Terry Windell.
  • Backgrounds, "Soft Landing": Sam Kirson.
  • Backgrounds, "Grimaldi": Ted Pettengell.
  • Backgrounds, "Harry Canyon": Michel Guerin.
  • Backgrounds, "Captain Sternn": Michel Breton, Alan Best, Errol Bryant, Vanessa Clegg, Ian Craig, Michael Hirsh, Bert Kitchen, Richard Ollive, Paul Shardlow, Wynn Thomas.
  • Backgrounds, "B-17": Barry Atkinson, Art Nelles.
  • Backgrounds, "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": Angus McKie, Denis Ryan, János Kass.
  • Background Supervisor, "Taarna": Danielle Marleau, Jean Bello, Christian Bénard, Brent Boates, Daniel de Niger, Bernie Denk, Pierre Houde, Raymond Lebrun, Brenda Martin, Lorenzo Martinez, Alain Masicotte, Joanne Storch, Terry Windell.
  • Backgrounds, "Taarna" (As Carlos Lillo Baeza): Carlos Baeza.
  • Background Painter: Special Effects, "Taarna": Michele Moen, Philip Phillipson, Eric Semones, Bob Schaefer.
  • Storyboards, "Harry Canyon": Juan Giménez.
  • Storyboard Director, "B-17": Lee Mishkin.
  • Storyboards, "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": Brian Larkin, Harold Whitaker.
  • Storyboards, "Taarna": Kurt Conner, John Dorman, Jeffrey Gatrall, Sherman Labby, Hank Tucker.
  • Main Title Animators: Dale Herigstad, Jay Teitzell, John LePrevost.
  • Animators, "Soft Landing": Hilary Audus, Joanna Harrison.
  • Animators, "Grimaldi": Euan Frizzell, John Perkins, Roger Mainwood, Harold Whitaker.
  • Animators, "Harry Canyon": Doug Crane, Peter Miller, Norm Roen, Sebastian, Fabio Pacifico, Greg Reyna, Chris Schouten, Ken Stephenson, Stephen Weston, Ray de Silva.
  • Animators, "Den": Bobby Clennell, Rich Cox, John Perkins, Michael Dudok de Wit, Richard Fawdry, Jerry Hibbert, Mike Hibbert, Dick Horn, Dave Livesey, Reg Lodge, Alastair McIlwain, Edric Radage, Jack Stokes, Mike Williams, Hilary Audus, Joanna Fryer, Bob Balser, Douglas Crane.
  • Animators, "B-17": Vic Atkinson, Ruth Kissane, Spencer Peel, Norm Roen, Sebastian, Jeff Hale, Fred Hellmich, Bill Littlejohn, Bill Perkins.
  • Animators, "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": John Cousen, Brian Larkin, Børge Ring, Roger Mainwood, Harold Whitaker.
  • Animators, "Taarna": Danny Antonucci, Colin Baker, Michael Bannon, Daniel DeCelles, Malcolm Draper, David Feiss, Mauro Maressa, Russ Mooney, William Recinos, George Scribner, George Ungar, Norton Virgien, Ruth Kissane, Spencer Peel, Arnie Wong, Alvaro Gaivoto, Charlie Downs, Michael Stribling, Mike Longden, Norm Drew, Rodger Chiasson, Trell W. Yokum.
  • Animation Director, "Grimaldi": Harold Whitaker.
  • Animation Director, "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": Brian Larkin.
  • Assistant Animation Supervisors, "Taarna": Retta Davidson, Renee Holt.
  • Key Animators, "Captain Sternn": Shivan Ramsaran, Paul Sabella, Gary Mooney, Julian Szuchopa.
  • Key Animators, "Taarna": José Abel, Zdenko Gasparovic, Ernesto Lopez, Sean Newton, Mitch Rochon, Dan Thompson, Milton Gray, Gary Mooney.
  • Assistant Animators, "Soft Landing": Andrew Breen, Mike Lodge.
  • Assistant Animators, "Grimaldi": Julie Krasniewicz, Les Orton, Hugh Workman.
  • Assistant Animators, "Harry Canyon": Dan Craig, Robin White, Jim Cleland, Ian Freedman, Steve Rabatich, Helen Wenzelbach.
  • Assistant Animators, "Captain Sternn": Susan Kapigian, Paul McGarry.
  • Assistant Animators, "Den": Hester Coblentz, Kurt Conner, Helga Egilson, Phillip Norwood, Corina Poore, Pat Schaverien, Gaston Marzio, John Cox, Paul Stone, Rosemary Welch, Philip Scarrold.
  • Assistant Animators, "B-17": Jim Cleland, Ian Freedman, Steve Rabatich, Helen Wenzelbach.
  • Assistant Animators, "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": Paul Cowen, Mike Salter, Gaston Marzio, Julie Krasniewicz, Les Orton, Hugh Workman.
  • Assistant Animators, "Taarna": Christiane Bissonnette, Phyllis Blumenfeld, Kevin Brownie, Anne Chevalier, Scott Claus, Richard Coleman, John Cox, Jane Jurasek Currie, Daniel DeCelles, Marie Faucher, Joseph Gilland, Scott Glynn, Paul Gruwell, Michael Kaweski, Michel Lemire, Michael Lessa, Sue Mantle, Hasmig Marangian, Marie-Christiane Mathieu, Bernie Mireault, Wayne Morris, Sharon Murray, Judith Niver, Belinda Oldford, Anne E. Petersen, Philip Phillipson, Irene Rappaport, Louise Robinson, Jean Sarault, Mireille Sarault, Kunio Shimamura, Ron Stangl, Grace Stanzell, Susan Sugita, Danny Tarondo, Marilyn Taylor, Neal Warner, Michael Wolf, Ronald Wong, Lynn Yamazaki, Cathy Castillo, Christopher Chu, Elizabeth Lewis Steele, Knuutila A. Tapani, Leticia Ruiz, Lureline Weatherly, Marika Schwarcz, Marshall Toomey, Mary Ann Tucker, Richard Max Tremblay, Richard Villeneuve, Roderick Miles Maki, Vicky Wintz.
  • Airbrush Artist, "Soft Landing": Mick Crane, Rudolfo Azaro.
  • Paint And Trace Coordinator, "Grimaldi": Alexandra Bex.
  • Paint And Trace Supervisor, "Harry Canyon": Robyn Milks, Weldon Poapst.
  • Paint And Trace Supervisor, "Captain Sternn": Susan Kapigian.
  • Paint And Trace Supervisor, "Den": Mike Hayes.
  • Paint And Trace Supervisor, "B-17": Pierre Tremblay, Robyn Milks, Weldon Poapst.
  • Paint And Trace Coordinators, "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": Roland Carter, Alexandra Bex.
  • Paint And Trace Supervisor, "Taarna": Joan Churchill.
  • Assistant Paint And Trace Supervisors, "Taarna": France Trudeau, Barry Ward.
  • Xerox Supervisor, "Harry Canyon": Robyn Milks, Weldon Poapst.
  • Xerox Supervisors, "B-17": Pierre Tremblay, Robyn Milks, Weldon Poapst.
  • Travelling Shot, "Taarna": Don Amundson, Alex Funke.
  • Color Coordinator, "B-17": Barry Atkinson, Lee Atkinson.
  • Color Coordinator, "Den": Jackie Hall.
  • Color Coordinator, "Harry Canyon": Gordon Coulthart.
  • Effects Animator, "Taarna": Lee Dyer.
  • Model Construction, "Grimaldi": Brian Borthwick.
  • Model Construction, "Taarna": Jerry L. Allen, Judy Allen, Terry Allen, Vance Frederick, Scott Sinclair, Tim Tondreault.
  • Model Photography, "Grimaldi": Arthur Provis.
  • Special Effects, "B-17": Barry Atkinson, Lee Atkinson.
  • Special Effects, "Den": Rex Neville.
  • Special Effects, "Harry Canyon": Gordon Coulthart.
  • Special Effects, "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": Peter Petronio.
  • Special Effects Director, "Taarna": John Bruno.
  • Technical Artist, "Grimaldi" and "So Beautiful And So Dangerous": Brian Borthwick.
  • Camera Operator, "Soft Landing": Peter Turner.
  • Camera Operator, "Grimaldi": Peter Petronio.
  • Camera Operator, "Captain Sternn": Claude Lapierre.
  • Camera Operator, "Den": Peter Jones, Graham Orrin, Peter Turner, Richard Wolff.
  • Camera Operator, "Taarna": Peter Bromley, Serge Langlois, Claude Lapierre, Jean Robillard.
  • Camera Assistant, "Taarna": Peter Brown, Michèle Carrier, Gabriel Caya.
  • Camera Operator, Live Action, "Taarna": Paul Van der Linden.
  • Assistant Camera, Live Action, "Taarna": André Beaulieu.
  • Camera Operator, Video, "Taarna": Richard Potterton.
  • Camera Effects, "Taarna": Wayne Kimball, Harry J. Moreau.
  • Camera Operator: Multiplane, "Taarna": Gregory Schafer, Maxwell Morgan.
  • Still Photographer: Live Action, "Taarna": Warren Lipton.
  • Post-Production Supervisor: Dan Goldberg.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye.
  • Assistant Sound Editors: Joanne Hovey, Nick Rotundo, Gordon Thompson.
  • Dialogue Editor: Tony Reed.
  • Foley Recording Mixer: Don White.
  • Sound Effects Editors: Marc Chiasson, Rod Crawley, Joanne Hovey, Gordon Thompson.
  • Sound Re-Recordists: Austin Grimaldi, Joe Grimaldi.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Don White.
  • Post Sync Sound Effects: Andy Malcolm, Peter McBurnie.
  • Synthesized Sound Effects: Peter Jermyn.
  • Conductor: Elmer Bernstein.
  • Orchestrators: Peter Bernstein, Christopher Palmer, David Spear.
  • Recording Engineer: Keith Grant.
  • Music Editor: Jeff Carson.
  • Supervising Editor: Janice Brown.
  • Assistant Editor: Jason Levy.
  • Editing Assistance: Peter Aries, Thomas Cadieux, Marc Kaskouski, Gary Toole.
  • Editorial Consultants: Jeff Bushelman, Eva Ruggiero.
  • Production Coordinator: Joe Medjuck.
  • Production Secretaries: Christina Asimacopoulos, Jacqueline Johnson, Wendy Loblaw.
  • Script Assistant: Debby Tiffin.
  • Assistant to Gerald Potterton: Nicole Beaudry-Pilon.
  • Production Assistants: Christian Lecour, Tracy Stundon.
  • Production Assistant, "Harry Canyon" and "B-17": Nick Roberts.
  • Production Assistant, Live Action Shoot, "Taarna": Gerard Brunet, Michèle Carrier, Michael Larocque, Richard Potterton, Irene Rappaport.
  • Technical Advisor, "Taarna": David B. Simpson.


Heavy Metal Cartoon Downloads:


Watch this cartoon now! You can download Heavy Metal to your PC and watch this cartoon video download today.



If you know of more people who worked on this cartoon, or want to submit additional production information about Heavy Metal, please submit your information here.

"Métal Hurlant (French)."




     Cast Your Vote Here!    

  • BCDB Rating: 3.8/5 Stars from 12 users.
  • Social:        Pin

Return To Heavy Metal...





"Heavy Metal" is rated: -1.2 out of 5 stars (There have been 12 votes so far.)
This page has been viewed 473 times this month, and 4639 times total.

Add Review

   

Rate Cartoon

   

Link To Cartoon

Add To Faves

Heavy Metal