Skip to Content




The Daydreamer Cast & Crew List



Joseph E. Levine, Rankin Bass Productions, Videocraft International Paul O'Keefe, Tallulah Bankhead, Victor Borge, Patty Duke, Jack Gilford, Sessue Hayakawa, Margaret Hamilton, Burl Ives, Boris Karloff; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Jules Bass, Kizo Nagashima Arthur Rankin Jr, Joseph E. Levine, Larry Roemer , , Maury Laws, Jules Bass, Don Costa, Robert Goulet
  • 1966
  • Joseph E. Levine, Rankin Bass Productions, Videocraft International
  • Embassy Pictures Corporation
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Chris, Papa Andersen, Mrs. Klopplebobbler, The Sea Witch, Zenith, Thumbelina, The Mole, Father Neptune, The Rat, The Little Mermaid, The Sandman, Second Tailor (Brigadier Zachary Zilch), The Emperor, The Pieman, Big Claus, Two Mice, Ugly Duckling, Emperor's Entourage, Townspeople, Game Warden, Frog, Bugs, Bats, Sparrow, Rat's Slave, Puck, Little Boy.
  • Vocal Talent: Paul O'Keefe (Chris), Tallulah Bankhead (The Sea Witch), Victor Borge (Zenith), Patty Duke (Thumbelina), Jack Gilford (Papa Andersen), Sessue Hayakawa (The Mole), Margaret Hamilton (Mrs. Klopplebobbler), Burl Ives (Father Neptune), Boris Karloff (The Rat), Hayley Mills (The Little Mermaid), Cyril Ritchard (The Sandman), Terry-Thomas (Second Tailor [Brigadier Zachary Zilch]), Ed Wynn (The Emperor), Ray Bolger (The Pieman), Victor Borge (Swindler), Robert Harter (Big Claus), Billie Mae Richards (Little Boy), Larry D. Mann, James Daugherty, William Marine, Robert Goulet (Singer).
  • Directed By Jules Bass.
    Assistant Director: Kizo Nagashima.
  • Produced By Arthur Rankin Jr.
    Executive Producer: Joseph E. Levine.
    Associate Producer: Larry Roemer.
  • Written By Arthur Rankin Jr
    Additional Dialogue: Romeo Muller.
    Original Stories: Hans Christian Andersen.
advertisement

  • Character Designs: Don Duga.
  • Storyboards: Don Duga.
  • Sound: Alan Mirchin, Eric Tomlinson, Peter Page, Richard Gramliglia.
  • Live Action Sequences Staged by: Ezra Stone.
  • "Animagic" Sequences Staged by: Don Duga.
  • Recording Supervisor: Bernard Cowan.
  • Live Action Cinematogrpahy: Daniel Cavelli.
  • "Animagic" Technician: Tad Mochinaga.
  • Emperor's Clothes: Oleg Cassini.
  • Set Design: Maurice Gordon.
  • Makeup: Phyllis Grens.
  • Mobilux Effects: John Hoppe.
  • Optical Effects: Coastal Films, Inc.
  • Production Manager: Sal Scoppa.
  • Choreography: Tony Mordente.




If you know of more people who worked on this cartoon, or want to submit additional production information about The Daydreamer, please submit your information here.





     Cast Your Vote Here!    

  • BCDB Rating: "The Daydreamer" has not yet received enough votes to be rated.
  • Social:        Pin

Return To The Daydreamer...





"The Daydreamer" has not yet received enough votes to be rated. Vote Now!
This page has been viewed 83 times this month, and 925 times total.

Add Review

   

Rate Cartoon

   

Link To Cartoon

Add To Faves

The Daydreamer