Previous Episode | Next Episode

The Day The Town Was Taken Cartoon Picture
Buy The Day The Town Was Taken on DVD
The Day The Town Was Taken

The Day The Town Was Taken

The Day The Town Was Taken (1987) Episode 59- BraveStarr Cartoon Episode Guide The Day The Town Was Taken

BCDB Rating: "The Day The Town Was Taken" has not yet received enough votes to be rated.
Add Your Vote Now! 2.2552
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 10 times this month, and 239 times total.

Filmation Associates Charlie Adler, Susan Blu, Pat Fraley, Ed Gilbert, Alan Oppenheimer, Erik Gunden, Erika Scheimer Lou Scheimer, Norm Prescott Joe Gall, Lida Saskova Frank Becker
  • 1987
  • Filmation Associates
  • World Events Syndication
  • BraveStarr Episode Guide
  • Cartoon Characters: Marshal BraveStarr, Deputy Fuzz, Handlebar, Judge B.J., Outlaw Scuzz, Shaman, Stampede, Tex Hex, 30-30.
  • Vocal Talent: Charlie Adler (Deputy Fuzz, Tex Hex), Susan Blu (Judge B.J.), Pat Fraley (Marshal BraveStarr), Ed Gilbert (Shaman, 30-30), Alan Oppenheimer (Handlebar, Outlaw Scuzz, Stampede), Erik Gunden, Erika Scheimer.
  • Produced By Lou Scheimer, Norm Prescott.
  • Animated By Robert Alvarez, Julio Guerrero Leon, Barry Anderson, Ernesto Lopez, Rich Arons, Mirvia Manta, Arland Barron, Burton Medall, Vincent Bassols, Costy Mustatea, Carl A. Bell, Jane Nordin, John Celestri, Michael J. O'Connor, Moon Choi, Eduardo Olivarez, Patrick Clark, William D. Pratt, Steve Clark, Virgel Baddatz, Thomas R. Cook, William Recinos, Jesse Cosjo, Dana M. Reemes, Doug Crane, Young G. Rhim, James A. Davis, Joe Roman, Daniel DeLa Vega, Louise Sandoval, Ed De Mattia, Louis S. Scarborough Jr., Chris Dent, Don Schloat, Lil Evans, Kunjo Shimamura, Derek Eversfield, Jay Won So, Ben Farish, Damoon Song, James Fujil, Ken Southworth, Michael R. Gerard, Leo Sullivan, Lennie K. Graves, "Toth", Carl Philip Hall, Robert Tyler, Lee Halpern, Sherry Dawn Wheeler, Frank J. Hawk, Larry White, Richard Hoffman, Douglas 'Doug' Williams, Andre Knutson, Al Wilzbach, Jang Woo Lee, Meli Zoie.
  • Edited By Joe Gall, Lida Saskova.

Additional Crew:



  • Production Manager: R.W. Pope.
  • Art Director: John Grusd.
  • Production Design: Gerald Forton, Rick Maxi, Tenny Henson, Leandro Martinez.
  • Graphic Designers: Victoria Brooks, Diane Kuemmel.
  • Character Design Supervisors: Diane A. Keener, Herbert A. Hazelton.
  • Assistant Character Design Supervisors: Harry A. Sabin Jr., Larry Eikleberry.
  • Character Design Artists: Bill Barry, Judie Martin, Keith Baxter, Enrique B. May, Tom Bird, Christopher G. Peterson, Dale Kendrickson, Rick Quiroz, Maureen Trueblood.
  • Storyboard Supervisor: Bob Arkwright.
  • Assistant Storyboard Supervisor: Gary Goldstein.
  • Storyboard Artists: Rachel Brenner, Don Manuel, Yi-Chih Chen, David Prince, Brian Chin, Paul Scarzo, Vic Dal Chele, Mike Sosnowski, Flamarion Ferreira, Hanna Strauss, Glen W. Hill, Hal Sutherland, Chris Jenkyns, Karl Toerge, Al Zegler.
  • Storyboard Production Coordinators: Robert Lamb, Dori Littell Herrick.
  • Layout Department Supervisor: David A. West.
  • Layout Supervision: Kurt Anderson, Chrystal Klabunde, Curtis Cim, B.S., Terrt Keil, Tom Shannon, Sherilan Weinhart.
  • Layout Artists: John Ahern, Alex McCrae, Craig Armstrong, James McLean, Carlos Baeza, Steven Moore, Rex Barron, Gale Morgan, Carole Beers, Marcus Nickerson, Kathi Castillo, Gregorio Nocon, Hee-Ja Cho, Michael O'Mara, Hyunsook Cho, Garrett Omoto, Won-Ki Cho, Jean Paynter, Thomas Coppola, John Perry, Susan Crossley, Rocco Pirrone, Dave O'Day, Sean Platter, Albert De Mello, Aaron F. St. John, Tom Ellery Jr., Bette Isis-Thomson, Kevin Frank, Robert Tyler, Sergio Garcia, Cliff Voorhees, Ed Haney, Curt Walstead, Romeo Lopez, Marty C. Warner, Karenia Kaminski, Mark Westermoe, Briz, Sherry Wheeler, Istvan Majoros, Jim Willoughby, Linda McCall, Patricia Wong.
  • Background Design Supervisors: Lorenzo E. Martinez.
  • Background Design Artists: Tim Callaman, Armando Norte, Derik Pares Carter, Jeff Purves, David A. Donnet, Rico Rival, Frank Frezzo, J. Michael Spooner, Rene Garcia, Mark R. Wallace.
  • Assistant Layout Supervisors: Irma Rosien, Barbara Benedetto.
  • Assistant Layout Artist: Karl Rock Benedetto, Joe F. Elliott, Jenifer Costin, Ellen Kashan, Nicola Cuti, Patricia Keppler, Susan Semer.
  • Director of Color: Ervin L. Kaplan.
  • Background Supervisor: Don Schweinert.
  • Background Artists: Susan Adnopoz, Ann Guenther, Michael E. Arth, Robert Kalaput, Greg Battes, Jerry Loveland, Joseph Binggeli, Tim Maloney, Al Budnick, David McBride, Steve Butz, Tom O'Loughlin, Ruben Chavez, Rolando Oliva, Gary Conklin, John Rice, Dean Gordon, Robert L. Stanton, Mark Groseclose, Lucy Tanashian, Don Watson.
  • Animation Special Effects Supervisor: Brett Hisey.
  • Assistant Supervisor: Randy Fullmer.
  • Special Effects Animation: Glenn Chaika, Warren Marshall, Richard Coleman, Mark Myer, Mark Dindal, Don Faul, Jeff Howard, Scott Santoro, Mike Stribling.
  • Computer Animation: Ken Cope, Jim Hillin.
  • Retake Directors: Marcia Fertig, Zeon Davush, Dardo Velez.
  • Camera Supervisor: F.T. Ziegler.
  • Cameramen: John Cunningham, Steven F. Damiani, Veronica Hantke, Ronald J. Jackson, Robert D. Jacobs, David J. Link, Ralph Migliori, Lindsay R.W. Rogers, Richard Taylor, Dean G. Teves, Charles Warren, Jerry Whittington, Steven Wilzbach.
  • Oxberry Camera Supervisor: Dan C. Larsen.
  • Assistant Animation Supervisor: Doria Plough.
  • Key Assistant Coordinator: Randy Sanchez.
  • Animation Checking Supervisor: Bec Randles.
  • Xerography Supervisor: John Remmel.
  • Ink & Paint Supervisor: Flavia Mitman.
  • Mark-Up Supervisor: Letha Prince.
  • Head of Special Effects: Ashley Lupin.
  • Head of Final Checking: Howard Schwartz.
  • Cel Service Supervisor: Lou Digerolamo.
  • Scene Planning Supervisor: Mike Hazy, Sue Inglis.
  • Film & Video Distribution Coordinator: Joe Simon.
  • Music Composed and Performed by: Frank Becker.
  • Music Supervisor: Erika Scheimer.
  • Post Production Manager: George Mahana.
  • Sound Editors: Bill Kean, Charles Rychwalski, Steve Nielson.
  • Music Editors: Sam Horta, Brian Mars.
  • Film Coordinators: June Gilham, Christie Meyer.
  • Sound: B&B Sound Studios, Inc.
  • Color: CFI.
  • Educational Advisor: Dr. Gordon L. Berry, Graduate School of Education, UCLA.
  • Recording Director: Erika Scheimer.
  • Recording Coordinator: Pamela Vincent.
  • Production Coordinators: Robin Tismeer, Ann Pratta-Ihbotson.
  • Executive Vice President Sales: Alice G. Donenfeld.
  • Executive Vice President Creative Affairs: Arthur H. Nadel.
  • Vice President in Charge of Production: Joseph A. Mazzuca.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about The Day The Town Was Taken? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:

We do not have a synopsis for this cartoon; why don't you send us one?

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love The Day The Town Was Taken, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of The Day The Town Was Taken