Next Cartoon

Zambezia Cartoon Picture
Buy Zambezia on DVD Buy Zambezia on Blu-Ray Disk Zambezia Cartoon Download
Zambezia

Zambezia

Alternate Title: Adventures in Zambezia

Zambezia (Adventures in Zambezia) (2012) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film Zambezia

BCDB Rating: "Zambezia" has not yet received enough votes to be rated.
Add Your Vote Now! 2.2552
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 39 times this month, and 801 times total.

Triggerfish Animation Studios, Cinema Management Group, The Department of Trade and Industry of South Africa, The National Film and Video Foundation of SA, Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa, Wonderful Works, 120dB Films Samuel L. Jackson, Abigail Breslin, Leonard Nimoy, Jeff Goldblum, Jim Cummings, Jenifer Lewis, Phil LaMarr, Richard E. Grant, Noureen DeWulf; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Wayne Thornley James Middleton, Ned Lott, Vanessa Sinden, Claire Becker, Greg Becker, Stuart Forrest, Peter Graham, Stephen Hays, Mace Neufeld, Edward Noeltner; more Producers More Producers.. , , , , , , ; more Writers More Writers.. Michel Smit, Paul Speirs Bruce Retief
  • 2012
  • Triggerfish Animation Studios, Cinema Management Group, The Department of Trade and Industry of South Africa, The National Film and Video Foundation of SA, Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa, Wonderful Works, 120dB Films
  • Nu Metro Cinemas
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Tendai, Zoe, Sekhuru, Ajax, Budzo, Gogo, Announcer Bird, Cecil, Pavi, Mushana, Neville, Neville's Wife, Tini, Kai, Ezee, Hurricanes, Morton, Weaver, Marabous, Nurse Bird.
  • Vocal Talent: Samuel L. Jackson (Tendai), Abigail Breslin (Zoe), Leonard Nimoy (Sekhuru), Jeff Goldblum (Ajax), Jim Cummings (Budzo), Jenifer Lewis (Gogo), Phil LaMarr (Announcer Bird), Richard E. Grant (Cecil), Noureen DeWulf (Pavi), Deep Roy (Mushana), Corey Burton (Neville), Tress MacNeille (Neville's Wife), Tania Gunadi (Tini), Jeremy Suarez (Kai), Jamal Mixon (Ezee), Sam Riegel (Hurricanes), David Shaughnessy (Morton), Zolani Mahola (Weaver), Tom Kenny (Marabous), Lee Duru (Nurse Bird).
  • Directed By Wayne Thornley.
  • Produced By James Middleton.
    Associate Producer: Ned Lott.
    Line Producer: Vanessa Sinden.
    Executive Producers: Claire Becker, Greg Becker, Stuart Forrest, Peter Graham, Stephen Hays, Mace Neufeld, Edward Noeltner.
  • Animated By Remi Abrahams, Nathan Brown, Tessa Comrie, Harold Courchay, Kane Croudace, Mduduzi Cwele, Mohammed Dreyer, Jac Hamman, Abigail Kwan, Jean-Pierre Le Roux, Matthew Lowry, Keenan Manshon, Francois Maree, Greg Murrary, Maahir Pandie, Roberto Pita, Sue-Mari Sauer, Hayley Smuts, Gareth Thomas, Kevin Van Kraayenburg.
  • Written By Andrew Cook, Raffaella Delle, Anthony Silverston, Wayne Thornley.
    Story Editor: Camilla Bubna-Kasteliz.
    Additional Writing Material: Tom Kenny.
    Additional Story Material: Lindsay van Blerk.
  • Edited By Michel Smit, Paul Speirs.

Additional Crew:



  • Script Consultant: Kiel Murray.
  • Creative Development: Brent Palmer, Nik Rabinowitz.
  • Casting Director: Ned Lott.
  • South Africa Casting Director: Christa Schamberger.
  • South Africa Casting Associate: Ana Feyder.
  • United Kingdom Casting Director: Alice Searby.
  • Production Design: Allan Cameron hir Pandie.
  • Visual Supervisor: Karen Botha.
  • Concept Artist: Daniel Clarke.
  • Color Key Artist: Daniel Clarke.
  • Colorist: David Grant.
  • Storyboard Supervisor: Lindsay Van Blerk.
  • Storyboard Artists: Remi Abrahams, Iain Bold, Allan Cameron, Daniel Clarke, Westley Lewis, Maa.
  • Storyboard Assistant Editor: Deboh Adeaga.
  • Animators: Remi Abrahams, Nathan Brown, Tessa Comrie, Harold Courchay, Kane Croudace, Mduduzi Cwele, Mohammed Dreyer, Jac Hamman, Abigail Kwan, Jean-Pierre Le Roux, Matthew Lowry, Keenan Manshon, Francois Maree, Greg Murray, Maahir Pandie, Roberto Pita, Sue-Mari Sauer, Hayley Smuts, Gareth Thomas, Kevin van Kraayenburg.
  • Lead Animators: Ruaan Grobler, Jako Tromp, Quentin Vogel.
  • Lead Crowd Animators: Francois Maree, Tumelo Selamolela.
  • Crowd Animators: Aibe Elukpo, Cornelius Oosthuizen, Shane Turner, Gillian van Aardt, Rohan Visagie.
  • Animation Director: Lindsay Van Blerk.
  • Lead Modeler: Preeya Kalidas.
  • Modelers: Remi Abrahams, Nkululeko Buthelezi, Wesley Fredericks, Jovan Janari, Tom Kleinenberg, Mbongeni Mazibuko, Thabe Ntebe, Langelihle Ntombela, Ivan van den Heever, Andrew Wilkins, Sean Maddock Wilkins, Sarah-Jane Williams.
  • Shape Modelers: Abigail Kwan, Jean-Pierre Le Roux, Keenan Manshon, Kevin van Kraayenburg, Quentin Vogel, Andrew Wilkins.
  • Storyboard Artists: Remi Abrahams, Iain Bold, Allan Cameron, Daniel Clarke, Westley Lewis, Maahir Pandie.
  • Point Cache Lead: Jovan Janari.
  • Point Cache Artists: Ruan Bester, Nkululeko Buthelezi, Mbongeni Mazibuko, Pearl Mthembu, Renier Senekal, Shane Turner.
  • Point Cache Development: Sandy Sutherland.
  • Lead Previz Artist: Kane Croudace.
  • Previz Artists: Nathan Brown, Mohammed Dreyer, Aibe Elukpo, Jac Hamman, Jean-Pierre Le Roux, Matthew Lowry, Keenan Manshon, Sue-Mari Sauer, Tumelo Selamolela, Hayley Smuts, Kevin van Kraayenburg.
  • Technical Producer: Mike Buckland.
  • Color Key Artist: Daniel Clarke.
  • Lead Matte Painter: Daniel Clarke.
  • Lead Shot Finaling Artist: Neal Liddle.
  • Shot Finaling Artists: Kane Croudace, Wesley Fredericks, Tom Kleinenberg, Abigail Kwan, Jean-Pierre Le Roux, Matthew Lowry, Nicolene Naidoo, Thabe Ntebe, Langelihle Ntombela, Hein Schultz, Tumelo Selamolela, Shane Turner, Gillian van Aardt, Ivan van den Heever, Rohan Visagie, Andrew Wilkins, Sarah-Jane Williams.
  • Compositing Coordinator: Kelly Dillon.
  • Compositing Technical Director: Jared Glass.
  • Lighting and Rendering Supervisor: Preeya Kalidas.
  • Compositing Department Producer: Canda Kincses.
  • Feather System TD: Neal Liddle.
  • Feather System Development: Sandy Sutherland.
  • Feather System Artists: Simon Anderson, Ruan Bester, Nkululeko Buthelezi, Jovan Janari, Mbongeni Mazibuko, Pearl Mthembu, Renier Senekal, Shane Turner.
  • Feather System Artist TD: Neal Liddle.
  • Feather Software Development: Helge Matthee.
  • Feather Plug-In Development: Michael Buettner.
  • Rigging and Effects Technical Director: Pearl Mthembu.
  • Lighting TD: Francois Hendrick de Villiers.
  • Particle Effects Artists: Simon Anderson, Kane Croudace, Francois Maree, Sandy Sutherland.
  • Rigger and Effects TDs: Simon Anderson, Pearl Mthembu.
  • Compositors: Graeme Armstrong, Daniel de Jager, David Dowie Dunn, Jared Glass, Denzil Lewis, James Campbell Malan, Keenan Manshon, Cornelius Oosthuizen, Gillian van Aardt.
  • Lead Surfacing Artist: Karen Botha.
  • Surfacing Artists: Nkululeko Buthelezi, Daniel Clarke, Tessa Comrie, Wesley Fredericks, Jovan Janari, Tom Kleinenberg, Neal Liddle, Mbongeni Mazibuko, Kenosi Modise, Greg Murray, Nicolene Naidoo, Thabe Ntebe, Langelihle Ntombela, Renier Senekal, Ivan van den Heever, Sarah-Jane Williams.
  • Lead Compositing Artist: Dave Clark.
  • Fur System Artists: Tom Kleinenberg, Greg Murray.
  • Environment Effects Artist: Neal Liddle.
  • Lighting Artists: Chris Behrens, Kenosi Modise, Rory Piper, Sue-Mari Sauer, Renier Senekal, Jako Tromp, Quentin Vogel, Sean Maddock Wilkins, Sue-Mari Sauer, Renier Senekal, Jako Tromp, Quentin Vogel, Sean Maddock Wilkins.
  • Rigger: Sandy Sutherland.
  • Technical Supervisor: Sandy Sutherland.
  • Editors: Michel Smit, Paul Speirs.
  • Assistant Editors: Gareth Ahrens, Duane Busa, Warren Coetzer.
  • Editorial Supervisor: Michel Smit.
  • Contributing Editors: Luke MacKay, Paul Speirs.
  • Edit Assistant: Corne Gildenhuys.
  • Edit Consultant: Paul Speirs.
  • Music: Bruce Retief.
  • Additional Composition: J.B. Arthur, Zwai Bala, Mark Dickson, Andrew Hoole.
  • Orchestral Percussion: Cherilee Adams, Dylan Tabisher.
  • Additional Orchestration: J.B. Arthur, Keith Davies, Mark Dickson, Andrew Hoole.
  • Music Producer: Keith Davies.
  • Music Editor: Mark Willsher.
  • Assistant Music Editor: Daniel Johannes Meyer.
  • Music Preparation: Frank Macchia, Aaron Meyer, Booker White.
  • Music Mixed By: Leslie Anne Jones.
  • Music Mix: J.B. Arthur, Keith Davies, David Langemann.
  • Vocals Produced By: J.B. Arthur, Zwai Bala.
  • Vocal Arrangements and Performance: Zwai Bala.
  • Additional Vocals: Zanele Mbizo, Lihle Ngongoma, Terence Nojila.
  • Piano: Tom Mgrdichian.
  • Guitars: Carl Rydlund.
  • Percussion: Barry van Zyl.
  • Penny Whistle and Marimbas: Ross Johnson.
  • Conductor: Carl Rydlund.
  • Orchestrator: Carl Rydlund.
  • Orchestra Recordist: Dennis S. Sands.
  • Orchestra Contractor: Peter Rotter.
  • Midi Programmer: J.B. Arthur.
  • Assistant Engineers: Robert Gatley, Sifiso Vundla.
  • Digital Editor: Andre J.H. Zweers.
  • Digital Recordist: Adam Olmsted.
  • Percussion Recording: Gerhard Roux.
  • Sound Supervisor: Petra Bach.
  • Sound Designer: David Acord.
  • Sound Design: Ellis Burman, Stash Couvaras.
  • Sound Engineers: Stash Couvaras, Tinus Smit.
  • Sound Recordists: Andrew Morris, George Thompson, Stephen Webster.
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Steve Slanec, Matthew Wood.
  • Sound Effects Editors: Steve Boeddeker, Jeremy Bowker, Erik Foreman.
  • Sound Post-Production: Burman Sound, Goldcrest Post Production London.
  • Re-Recording Mixer: David Acord.
  • Re-Recording: Ellis Burman.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Scott R. Lewis.
  • Assistant Sound Re-Recording Mixer: James Spencer.
  • Mixers: Mark Appleby, Stan Oda.
  • Foley Editor: Jim Likowski.
  • Foley Artist: Ronni Brown.
  • Foley Mixers: Frank Rinella, Dennie Thorpe.
  • Foley Recordists: Sean England, Andrea Gard, Corey Tyler.
  • Foley Walker: Jana Vance.
  • ADR Editor: Daniel Laurie.
  • ADR Editorial: Brian C. Roth.
  • ADR Mixer (New York): Mark DeSimone.
  • ADR Recordists: Simon Diggins, Michael Levine, Ric Schnupp, Stephen Webster, Mark Wilkening.
  • ADR Recording: Brian C. Roth.
  • Schedulers: Allana Barton, Cornelia Baum, Carlie Bergman, Ashley Kelly.
  • Studio Executive: Conrad Denke.
  • Editorial Support: Xander Denke, Derek Ellingson.
  • U.S. Voice Editor: Ned Lott.
  • U.S. Voice Editorial Support: Todd Edwards, Katie Hooten, Timothy Hooten.
  • Production Supervisor: Nadia Kedineoglu.
  • Recording Engineer: Rita Kedineoglu.
  • Additional Recordist: Ryan Millard.
  • Post Production Sound Accountant: Charlotte Moore.
  • Dialogue Mixer: Tinus Smit.
  • Project Manager: Tracy Smith.
  • Recordist: James Spencer.
  • Software Developers: Simon Anderson, Chris Rose-Mathew.
  • Software Development: Chris Cunnington.
  • Studio Producer: Kirstin Barwise.
  • Animation Department Producer: Kirstin Barwise.
  • Financial Director: Glen Bresler.
  • Studio Receptionist: Henrietta De Castro.
  • Creative Consultants: Cory Edwards, Todd Edwards.
  • Bond Consultant: Hasmi Ferguson.
  • Insurance Broker: Nora L. Ferris.
  • Studio Assistants: Nobuntu Finini, Lulama Magwayi, Nosisi Sidlayi.
  • Interns: Jovan Janari, Thabe Ntebe, Langelihle Ntombela, Sean Wilkins.
  • Script Consultants: Dermod Judge, Kiel Murray.
  • Studio Accounts: Olivia Kelly, Sara Mortimer, Vanessa Sinden.
  • Assistant Post Production Producer: Canda Kincses.
  • Voice Director: Ned Lott.
  • Voice Coach: Fiona Ramsey.
  • Production Assistants: Kgmotso Makgamathe, Andiswa Tom.
  • Production Coordinator: Lisa Mini.
  • Assistant and Production Coordinator: Edelgard Slabbert.
  • Studio Managers: Shune November, Vanessa Sinden, Andiswa Tom.
  • Render Wranglers: Rory Piper, Renier Senekal.
  • IT Support: Dean Thompson.
  • Special Thanks: Christian Becker, Hannah Claire Becker, Marielle Becker, Nathan Becker, Samuel Becker, Adam Behr, Lorin Brennan, Deryck Broom, Kate Buckland, Hanlie Carstens, Elaine Clark, Russel Cleveland, Jeremy Collins, Jose De Gouveia, Jed Ferdinand, Hasmi Ferguson, Micheal Flaherty, Gwyneth Forrest, Laura Gross, Don Hahn, Yazeed Isaacs, Monica Keys, Lauren Kotze, Heleen Krige, MJ Lallo, Layla, Matt Levitz, Loetfi Hendricks & Team, Ronelle Loots, Henry & Lynette Louw, Julie Naidoo, Romy Nomis, Nichollas Nyoni, Martin Odd, Craig Parker, Dave Payne, Leigh Pearson, Terry Press, Paul Raleigh, J.A.C. Redford, Christina Retief, Tracy Roscher, Michael Rose, Gary Rydstrom, Tumelo Seothaeng, Arthur Sheriff, Robyn Shwer, Vicent Sijaji, Chris Silverston, Mikolai Stroinski, Troy Taroy, Melissa Visser, Gavin Young, Brad Zeilinski.
  • Completion Guarantor: Film Finances.
  • Funding: Industrial Development Corporation of South Africa, The Department of Trade and Industry of South Africa, The National Film and Video Foundation of SA.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Zambezia? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


Set in a bustling bird city on the edge of the majestic Victoria Falls, a young falcon leaves the desolate desert where he lives with his father to discover action...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love Zambezia, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Zambezia