Skip to Content




Y Mabinogi Cast & Crew List



Y Mabinogi Cartoon Picture

S4C International, Cartwn Cymru, Arts Council of Wales, British Screen, British Sky Broadcasting Daniel Evans, Jenny Livsey, Matthew Rhys, Sue Jones-Davies, Ioan Gruffudd, Peter Gruffydd, Robert Gwyn Davin, Dorien Thomas, William Thomas; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Derek W. Hayes, Michas Koc, Dyfed Williams Naomi Jones, David Ball, Christopher Grace, Pauline Burt, Rhianydd Darwin, Judith Higginbottom, Anneli Jones, Huw Walters; more Producers More Producers.. , William Oswald John Cale
  • 2002
  • S4C International, Cartwn Cymru.
    In Association With: Arts Council of Wales.
    With the Participation Of: British Screen, British Sky Broadcasting
  • Miracle Communications Ltd
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Manawydan (Dan), Rhiannon, Lleu Llaw Gyffes, Sian, King Bendigeidfran, Math, Llwyd, Cigfa, Gronw, Branwen, Gwawl, Teyrnon, Ben, Gwydion, King Matholwch, Pryderi, Finn, Arianrhod, Gwyn, Elin, Llwyd (Midwife), Efnisien, Lord Pwyll, Blodeuwedd, Tevrnon's Wife, William, Hefeydd, Midwife, Arawn, Pendaran.
  • Vocal Talent: Daniel Evans (Manawydan [Dan]), Jenny Livsey (Rhiannon), Matthew Rhys (Lleu Llaw Gyffes), Sue Jones-Davies (Sian), Ioan Gruffudd (King Bendigeidfran), Peter Gruffydd (Math), Robert Gwyn Davin (as Robert Gwyndaf) (Llwyd), Mali Harries (Cigfa), Aneirin Hughes (Gronw), Clare Isaac (Branwen), Gwyn Vaughan Jones (Gwawl), Anton Lesser (Teyrnon), Richard Lynch (Ben), Philip Madoc (Gwydion), Paul McGann (King Matholwch), Richard Mylan (Pryderi), Jack O'Kelly (Finn), Lisa Palfrey (Arianrhod), Michael Povey (Gwyn), Catrin Powell (Elin), Dilys Price (Llwyd [Midwife]), Alun Raglan (Efnisien), Paul Rhys (Lord Pwyll), Sian Rivers (Blodeuwedd), Mair Rowlands (Tevrnon's Wife), Dorien Thomas (William), William Thomas (Hefeydd), Menna Trussler (Midwife), Eilian Wyn (Arawn), Geraint Wyn (Pendaran), Richard Elfyn .
  • Directed By Derek W. Hayes.
    Assistant Directors: Michas Koc, Dyfed Williams.
  • Produced By Naomi Jones.
    Line Producer: David Ball.
    Executive Producer: Christopher Grace.
    Co- Executive Producers: Pauline Burt (as Pauline Larkkom), Rhianydd Darwin, Judith Higginbottom, Anneli Jones, Huw Walters (as Hew Walters).
  • Written By Martin Lamb, Penélope Middleboe (as Penelope Middelboe).
  • Edited By William Oswald.
advertisement

  • Key Animators: Anatoliy Abarenov (as Anatoli Abarenov), Natalya Bazeltseva (as Natasha Bazeltzeva), Vasiko Bedoshvili (as Vasili Bedoshvili), Natalya Bogomolova (as Natasha Bogomolova), Christian Garland, Richard Jones, Andrew Kavanagh, Vyacheslav Kayukov (as Slava Kaukov), Andrey Kolkov (as Andrei Kolkov), Alesya Kreps (as Olesiya Kreps), Dmitriy Kulikov (as Dmitrij Kulikov), Yuriy Kuzyurin, Sean Leaning, Aleksandr Levchik (as Alexander Levchik), Vladimir Mailian (as Vladimir Maelyan), Aleksandr Mazaev (as Alexander Mazaev), Yuriy Meshcheryakov (as Yuri Meshyerakov), Robert Newman, Clive Pallant, John Perkins, Marina Rogova, Oleg Safronov, Andrei Smirnov, José Solís, Paul Stone, Nicolette van Gendt, Dave Webster, Ian Wilkes, Valeri Zhirnov.
  • Assistant Animators: Glyn Davies, Julian Evert, John Lund.
  • Clean-Up Artists: Krisztina Antal, Zsuzsa Bakos, Judit Balassa, Bea Berdin (as Beáta Berdin), Ágnes Bíró, Ildikó Czipa, Mónika Demeter, Virág Flóra, Ildikó Gyarmathy (as Ildikó Gyarmati), Nina Ivancheva, Dániel Keresztes, Hajnalka Klinger, Maria Kuznetzova, Adél Kőhalmi, Gabriella Körmöci, Tamás Milbich, Szilvia Molnár, Elena Morozova, Ovidiu Paltineanu, András Paul, Oleg Pedun, Andrey Pronkin (as Andre Pronkin), Edina Pázmándi, Csaba Szederkényi, Annamária Szegfü, Bea Ujj, József Varga, Judit Wágner, Eszter Zsolnai (as Eszter Zsolnay).
  • Rendering Artists: Valentina Bajura, Lidia Lucaciu, Zsuzsa Schrei.
  • Inbetween Artists: Natasha Beslik, Aleksandr Brezhnev (as Alexander Brezhnev), Irina Chernikova (as Irina Cherenkova), Elena Dorozhkina, Lyubov Gorelova (as Liuba Gorelova), Zoya Kozhevnikova.
  • Animation Layout Artists: Richard Fawdry, Chris Fenna, Andy McPherson, Rick Villeneuve (as Richard Villeneuve), Arjan Wilschut.
  • Background Layout Artists: Chris Evans, Mark Morgan, Hugh Workman.
  • Background Artist: Mike Wall.
  • Layout Assistants: Lee Huxtable, Roger Phillips.
  • Animation Controllers: Tibor Hegedús, Éva Korda, Antoinette Könyves Tóth.
  • Costume Design: Edwina Williams-Jones.
  • Production Design: Jon Henson, Hayden Pearce.
  • Makeup Artists: Gill Rees, Julie Van Praag.
  • Storyboard Artists: Chris Evans, Mark Morgan, Hugh Workman.
  • Stand-By Props (Second Segment): Rupert Allan.
  • Sound Editor: Ian "Spike" Banks.
  • Foley Editor: Paul McFadden.
  • Foley Artist: Julie Ankerson.
  • Visual Effects Producer: Gilbert James.
  • Visual Effects Programmer: Andrew Harvey.
  • Technical Director: Lars Johansson.
  • Digital Effects Artist: Lars Johansson.
  • Colorist: Max Horton.
  • Negative Cutting: Sylvia Wheeler Film Services.
  • Music: John Cale.
  • Conductor: Christopher Austin.
  • Production Coordinator: Tracey Paddison.
  • Production Assistant (Live-Action Sequence): Paul Hart-Wilden.
  • Completion Guarantor: Film Finances.




If you know of more people who worked on this cartoon, or want to submit additional production information about Y Mabinogi, please submit your information here.

"Otherworld."




     Cast Your Vote Here!    

  • BCDB Rating: "Y Mabinogi" has not yet received enough votes to be rated.
  • Social:        Pin

Return To Y Mabinogi...





"Y Mabinogi" has not yet received enough votes to be rated. Vote Now!
This page has been viewed 92 times this month, and 339 times total.

Add Review

   

Rate Cartoon

   

Link To Cartoon

Add To Faves

Y Mabinogi