Previous Cartoon

The Smurfs Cartoon Picture
Buy The Smurfs on DVD Buy The Smurfs on Blu-Ray Disk
The Smurfs

The Smurfs

Alternate Title: The Smurf Movie

The Smurfs (The Smurf Movie) (2011) Theatrical Cartoon The Smurfs

BCDB Rating: 1.5 out of 5 stars 1.5/5 Stars from 5 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 33 times this month, and 5732 times total.

Columbia Pictures, Kerner Entertainment Company, Sony Pictures Animation Katy Brand.
Live Action: Neil Patrick Harris
, Sofía Vergara, Jayma Mays, Hank Azaria, Monica Ciszczon, Anna Kuchma; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast..
Raja Gosnell, Benita Allen, Peter Thorell, Conor Kelly, David Catalano; more Directors More Directors.. Jordan Kerner, Ezra Swerdlow, Ben Haber, Paul Neesan , , , , Sabrina Plisco, Carrie Puchkoff
  • 2011
  • Columbia Pictures, Kerner Entertainment Company, Sony Pictures Animation
  • Columbia Pictures
  • Theatrical Cartoon
  • Cartoon Characters: Smurfette, Clumsy Smurf, Gutsy Smurf, Jokey Smurf, Baker Smurf, Grouchy Smurf, Brainy Smurf, Greedy Smurf, Papa Smurf, Vanity Smurf, Panicky Smurf, Handy Smurf, Hefty Smurf, Chef Smurf.
    Live Action: Johan, Odile, Grace, Gargamel, FAO Schwarz Shopper, Waitress, Extra, Tourist, Little Girl in FAO Schwarz, Smurf Dancer, Prisoner, Upscale Toy Store Shopper, Concerned Father, European Fashion Designer, FAO Schwarz Employee, Pedestrian, Rich Upper East Side Resident, Model, Bum, Weightlifting Convict, Midwestern Tourists, Kids at FAO Schwarz, Girls, Parents, Police Officers.
  • Vocal Talent: Katy Brand (as Katy Perry) (Smurfette), Anton Yelchin (Clumsy Smurf), Alan Cumming (Gutsy Smurf), Paul Reubens (Jokey Smurf), B.J. Novak (Baker Smurf), George Lopez (Grouchy Smurf), Fred Armisen (Brainy Smurf), Kenan Thompson (Greedy Smurf), Jonathan Winters (Papa Smurf), John Oliver (Vanity Smurf), Adam Wylie (Panicky Smurf), Jeff Foxworthy (Handy Smurf), Gary Basaraba (Hefty Smurf), Wolfgang Puck (Chef Smurf).
    Live Action: Neil Patrick Harris (Johan), Sofía Vergara (Odile), Jayma Mays (Grace), Hank Azaria (Gargamel), Monica Ciszczon (FAO Schwarz Shopper), Anna Kuchma (Waitress), Cheryl Alessio (Girl #1), Shirley Dluginski (Extra), John Speredakos (Parent #3), Todd Fredericks (Tourist), Scott Dillin (Police Officer #1), Tyree Michael Simpson (Cop #2), Lizzie Yousko (Little Girl in FAO Schwarz), Dominique Kelley (Smurf Dancer), Steve Antonucci (Prisoner [uncredited]), Gail Bugeja (Midwestern Tourist [uncredited]), Nicolina Capitanio (Upscale Toy Store Shopper [uncredited]), Scott Churchson (Midwestern Tourist [uncredited]), Marc I. Daniels (Concerned Father [uncredited]), Bryan Dechart (European Fashion Designer [uncredited]), Ashley Fung (Kid at FAO Schwarz [uncredited]), Kevin Fung (Kid at FAO Schwarz [uncredited]), Jillian Joseph (FAO Schwarz Employee [uncredited]), Nick Latrenta (Pedestrian [uncredited]), Ron Maestri (Rich Upper East Side Resident [uncredited]), Madison McKinley (Model [uncredited]), Ken Myers (Midwestern Tourist [uncredited]), Victor Pagan (Bum [uncredited]), Joe Urban (Weightlifting Convict [uncredited]), Tim Gunn.
  • Directed By Raja Gosnell.
    First Assistant Director: Benita Allen.
    Second Assistant Director: Peter Thorell.
    Second Second Assistant Director ("Love to Hate" Musical Sequence): Conor Kelly.
    Additional Second Assistant Directors: David Catalano, Maura Kelly, Justin Ritson, Salvatore E. Sutera.
    Second Unit Director: G.A. Aguilar.
    Second Assistant Director (Second Unit): Chris Gibson.
  • Produced By Jordan Kerner.
    Executive Producers: Ezra Swerdlow, Ben Haber, Paul Neesan.
  • Animated By Robert Fox, Mike Jahnke, Louis Jones, Benson Shum.
    Animator (Tippett Studio): Danny Southard.
    Lead Animator (Sony Pictures Animation): Mike Beaulieu.
    Senior Animators: Rahul Dabholkar, Kevin Labanowich, Richard Smith.
    Senior Character Animator: Paul Wood.
    Character Animator (Sony Pictures Imageworks): Matthew Meyer.
    Rough Layout Artist: John Clark.
  • Written By J. David Stem, David N. Weiss, Jay Scherick, David Ronn.
    Based On The Characters Created By: Peyo.
  • Edited By Sabrina Plisco.
    Assistant Editor: Carrie Puchkoff.

Additional Crew:



  • Cinematography: Phil Meheux.
  • First Assistant Camera ("A" Camera): Zoran Veselic.
  • First Assistant (Second Unit): Michael Cambria.
  • Additional Second Assistant (Second Unit): Hamilton Longyear.
  • Director of Photography (Visual Effects Unit): David M. Dunlap.
  • Lighting Technicians: John Alcantara, Chris Drechsler.
  • Remote Head Technician (Second Unit): Sebastián Almeida.
  • Still Photographer: K.C. Bailey.
  • Key Grip: Tom Prate.
  • Key Grip (Visual Effects Unit): Matt Blades.
  • Best Boy Grip: Chris Kilduff.
  • Dolly Grip (B Camera): John Krause.
  • Grips: Michael J. Prate, Stuart Rogers, Chris Schait.
  • Key Rigging Grip: Kevin Flynn.
  • Best Boy Rigging Grip: David M. Carr.
  • Rigging Grips: Cesar Baptista, Jon Breen, Rashad Clinton, Matthew Jacobs, Bob Van Heek.
  • Camera Production Assistant: Patrick M. Bracey.
  • Digital Utility: Dan Brosnan, Matthew Selkirk, John C. Walker.
  • Digital Imaging Technician: Nicholas Kay.
  • Digital Imaging Technician Assistant: Imanuel Smith.
  • Steadicam Operator: Marc Ehrenbold.
  • Lighting Console Programmer: Michael Gallart.
  • Rigging Electrician: Craig Paul Harris.
  • Generator Operator: Michael A. Leo.
  • Libra Head Technician: Lance Mayer.
  • Technician (Technocrane/Louma 2): Paul C. McKenna.
  • Camera Loader: Carissa Ridgeway (as Carissa Ridgeway Tudor).
  • Key Video Assist: Darren Ryan.
  • Camera Dollies: Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment.
  • Casting: Richard Hicks, David Rubin.
  • Casting Assistant: Mia Cusumano.
  • Casting Associate: Kate Hubbell.
  • Extras Casting: Deanna Gallucio.
  • Production Design: Bill Boes.
  • Art Direction: Chris Shriver, Christian Wintter.
  • Assistant Art Director: Carl Baldasso.
  • Art Department Coordinator (Set Decoration Department): Gay Howard.
  • Art Department Assistant: Phillip Orozco.
  • Art Department: Shane Ladd.
  • Scenic Artists: Stuart Auld, Nikolay Mikushkin, Will Redd, Paul Rice, Lawrence Robinson, Giovanni Rodriguez, John S. Schlicter, Timothy Tranzillo.
  • Storyboard Supervisor: Fergal Reilly.
  • Storyboard Artists: Aaron Clark, Oliver Dear, Alex Mann, John Mann, Karl Shefelman, Dan Sweetman, Simeon Wilkins.
  • Key Scenic Industrial: Mika James.
  • Scenic Industrial: John Carambatos.
  • Scenic Foreman: John Ralbovsky.
  • Charge Scenic: Bruno Robotti.
  • Camera Scenic: Leslie Salter.
  • Production Illustrator: I. Javier Ameijeiras.
  • Set Dressers: Mike Biskupski, Wendy Brown, Jenn Bubka.
  • On-Set Dresser: Christiopher Chenel.
  • Visual Development: John Butiu.
  • Props: Joe Dunckley.
  • Assistant Props: Julie Dubrow (as Julie Duncan).
  • Property Master: James Mazzola.
  • Assistant Property Master: David Schanker.
  • Shop Manager: Lauren Favelson.
  • Shop Foreman: Manny Sanchez.
  • Illustrator: Gregory Hill.
  • Graphic Design: Joan Winters.
  • Graphic Artist: Edward A. Ioffreda.
  • Best Boy Greens: Francis Maiorino.
  • Greens: Jolie Scherberger.
  • Construction Coordinator: Ron Petagna.
  • Leadman: Dick Tice.
  • Set Decorator: Regina Graves.
  • Assistant Set Decorator: Deborah Greene.
  • Set Decorating Production Assistants: Imogen Lee, Hunter Popalis.
  • Costume Design: Rita Ryack.
  • Key Costumer: Askia Won-Ling Jacob.
  • Set Costumer: Angela Mirabella.
  • Costumer: Christine Schultz.
  • Ager/Dyer: Ashley E. Singer.
  • Textile Artist: Meg Thornton.
  • Key Makeup Artist: Vincent Schicchi.
  • Makeup Designer: Todd Tucker.
  • Key Hair Stylist: Pamela May.
  • Hair Stylist: Inga Thrasher.
  • Additional Hair Stylist: Sarah Stamp.
  • Unit Production Manager: Richard Baratta.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Robert L. Sephton.
  • Sound Designers: Will Files, Robert L. Sephton.
  • Production Sound Mixer: James Sabat.
  • ADR Mixers: Michael Fowler, Howard London, Beauxregard Neylon.
  • ADR Mixer (New York): Mark DeSimone.
  • ADR Recordists: Jan Petrov, Paul Tirone.
  • Pro Tools Playback Mixer: Egor Panchenko.
  • Boom Operator: Mike Schmidt.
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Laboratories.
  • Special Effects: Drac Studios, Illusion Industries, Tippett Studio.
  • Special Effects Technician: Doug Coleman.
  • Special Effects Makeup: Todd Tucker.
  • Visual Effects Coordinators: Charise E. Angone, Danny Huerta, Kevin Noel.
  • Visual Effects Producer: Maricel Pagulayan.
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Blair Clark.
  • Visual Effects Artists: David Conlon, Mike Lasker, Juan Carlos Moreno Rogel.
  • Visual Effects Accountant (SPI): Marc Ostroff.
  • Previsualization: The Third Floor Inc.
  • Previsualization Artists: Austin Bonang, Suzanne Cipolletti, Steven Qi Jin, Ti Ren, Gwendelyn Robson, Sung Wook Su, Paul Wood.
  • Previsualization Artists (The Third Floor Inc.): Hunter Athey, Stephen A. Bloch, Peter Lonsdale.
  • Previsualization Asset Supervisor: Andrew Hwang.
  • Senior Lighting and Compositing Technical Director (SPI): Neil Atkins.
  • Character Designer: Allen Battino.
  • Character Character Director: Kee Chang.
  • Director of Production Services and Resources: Andrea Lackey Pace (uncredited).
  • Lead Production Services Technician: Milan Bhatt.
  • Senior Production Services Technicians: Brett Bronson, Jim Harnish.
  • Lead Compositor/Senior Technical Director: Fish Essenfeld.
  • Senior Technical Director: Chris Hung.
  • Senior Technical Director (SPI): Bridget M. Taylor.
  • Digital Compositor: Kareem K.H.
  • Digital Compositor (Framestore New York): Ella Boliver.
  • Matchmove Artists: Jason DeParis, Glenn Wells.
  • Matchmove Artist (Tippett Studio): Jin Yong Kim.
  • Digital Coordinator: Alyse Joseph.
  • Modeling Supervisor: Marvin Kim.
  • Modeler: Taehyun Park.
  • Effects Technical Director: Kevin Mannens.
  • Lighting Lead Technical Director: Ryan Rogers.
  • Lead Lighting Technical Director (Tippett Studio): Larry Weiss.
  • Senior Lighting and Compositing Technical Director (SPI): Sharmishtha Sohoni.
  • Lighting and Compositing Technical Director (SPI): Ryan Tulloch.
  • Lighting and Compositing (SPI): Sarah Moore.
  • Digital Artist: Michael Muir.
  • Texture Painter (SPI): Adil Mustafabekov.
  • Pipeline Technical Director: John Patrick.
  • Pipeline Technical Assistant (Tippett Studio): Frederick B. Vega.
  • 3D Scanning: Frederick George Stuhrberg.
  • Manager Recruiting: Aaron Tankenson.
  • Associate Digital Production Manager (Imageworks): Nooshin Vegh (as Nooshin Siadatnejad).
  • Stunt Coordinator: G.A. Aguilar.
  • Stunt Doubles (Neil Patrick Harris): Dan Brown, Mark Fichera.
  • Stunt Double (Jayma Mays): Naomi Peters.
  • Stunt Double (Hank Azaria): Christopher Place.
  • Stunt Performers: Jill Brown, Shawnna Thibodeau.
  • Stunt Riggers: Scott Burik, Jeffrey Lee Gibson, Zac Henry, J.C. Robaina, Aaron Vexler.
  • Stunts: John Cenatiempo, Blaise Corrigan, William Cote, Aja Frary, Drew Leary, Victor Paguia, Stephen A. Pope, Manny Siverio.
  • Stunt Driver: Paul Marini.
  • Driver: Michael Dawes.
  • Driver (Cast): Dan Buckman.
  • Production Coordinator: John DeSimone.
  • Production Coordinator (Prep): Joanna Lara.
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Monica Barraza.
  • Head Animal Trainer: Larry Madrid.
  • Animal Trainer (Dog): Raymond W. Beal.
  • Production Assistants: Will Bigwood, Joshua A. Friedman, Sandi Greenberg, Hakiem Greenhut, Wayne Han, Connor Jones, Beau Kline, Dee Martin, Jeff Sedwick, Wade Sullivan, Gabe Turiello Jr., Marguerite Weisman.
  • Set Production Assistants: Alexie Elfmont, Jonathan Hoeg, Robert Teten.
  • Set Production Assistant (Plate Unit): George S. Matsuo.
  • Set Production Assistant (Splinter Unit): Clay Broaddus.
  • Office Production Assistants: Joseph Perron-Kozar, Leo Shvedsky.
  • Additional Office Production Assistants: MacKenzie Fallon, Brendan C. Lynch, Dustin Pownall.
  • Location Manager: Jason Farrar.
  • Assistant Location Managers: David M. McGuire, Nils Widboom.
  • Location Assistant: Frank Dauro.
  • Location Scouts: Nick Carr, Gine Lui, Jason Quimby.
  • Assistants to Producer: Stefan Mentz, Kyle Peck, Lauren Waggoner.
  • Assistants to Director: Julia Enescu.
  • Assistant (Neil Patrick Harris): James Post.
  • Unit Publicist: Brooke Ensign.
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Daniel Fine.
  • Payroll Accountant: Dan Walton.
  • Key Construction Accountant: Raphaella Giugliano.
  • Accounting Clerk: Robert Spence.
  • Aerial Operations Manager: Andy Stephens.
  • Aerial Operations Coordinator: Lucia Foster Found.
  • Aerial Filming Services Provided By: Flying Pictures.
  • Script Coordinator: Veronique Lee.
  • Script Supervisor: Jessica Lichtner.
  • Script Supervisor (Second Unit): Melissa Kalbfus.
  • Script Secretary: Brittany Rostron.
  • Production Secretary: Veronique Lee.
  • Stand-In: Ron Maestri.
  • Intern: Aaron Notestine.
  • Dialect Coach: Diego Daniel Pardo.
  • Travel and Housing Coordinator: Ashley Van Buren.
  • Puppet Design (Puppeteer): James Wojtal.
  • Choreographer: Keith Young.
  • Dailies Transfer: Matt Breitenbach (uncredited).
  • Transportation Equipment: David Haddad, Haddad's.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about The Smurfs? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


When the evil wizard Gargamel chases the tiny blue Smurfs out of their village, they tumble from their magical world and into ours- in fact, smack dab in the...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love The Smurfs, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of The Smurfs