Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

Hop Cartoon Picture
Hop

Hop

Alternate Title: I Hop

Hop (I Hop) (2011) Theatrical Cartoon Hop

BCDB Rating: 2.3 out of 5 stars 2.3/5 Stars from 4 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 98 times this month, and 2229 times total.

Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment, Rhythm & Hues, Working Title Films, Big Talk Productions Russell Brand, Hugh Laurie, Hank Azaria, Hugh Hefner, Django Marsh.
Live Action: James Marsden
, Kaley Cuoco, Lynne Oropeza, Jason Nguyen; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast..
Tim Hill, Michele Panelli-Venetis, David Mendoza John Cohen, Christopher Meledandri, Michele Imperato , , Peter S. Elliot, Gregory Perler, Matthew Schmidt, Carlos M. Castillón, Dave Cory, Zachary Dehm Christopher Lennertz, Kevin Crehan, Julianne Jordan
  • 2011
  • Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment, Rhythm & Hues, Working Title Films, Big Talk Productions
  • Universal Pictures
  • Theatrical Cartoon
  • Cartoon Characters: E.B., Mr. Bunny, Carlos, Phil.
    Live Action: Fred, Samantha O'Hare, Alex, Dance Auditioner, Wendi, Bat Boy, Mrs. Beck, Parent, K9 Cowboy Act, Juggler, Guy Hiker, Young Fred, Chinese Woman, Ballerina, Dragon Dancer, Cody, Kids, Hikers, 2 UP Employees.
  • Vocal Talent: Russell Brand (E.B.), Hugh Laurie (Mr. Bunny), Hank Azaria (Carlos, Phil), Hugh Hefner (Playboy Mansion Voice), Django Marsh (Young E.B.).
    Live Action: James Marsden (Fred), Kaley Cuoco (Samantha O'Hare), Tiffany Espensen (Alex), Nick Drago (Dance Auditioner), Veronica Alicino (Wendi), Tucker Albrizzi (Bat Boy), Chelsea Handler (Mrs. Beck), Robbie Tucker (Kid #1), Jayden Lund (Parent), Andre Alexsen (K9 Cowboy Act), David M. Tran (2 UP Employee #1), Keith Saltojanes (Juggler), Jacob White (Guy Hiker), Laura Henschel (Hiker #1), Coleton Ray (Young Fred), Cici Lau (Chinese Woman), Shane Cambria (Kid #2), Lynne Oropeza (Ballerina), Jason Nguyen (Dragon Dancer), Dustin Ybarra (Cody [uncredited]), Elizabeth Perkins.
  • Directed By Tim Hill.
    First Assistant Director: Michele Panelli-Venetis.
    Second Assistant Director: David Mendoza.
  • Produced By John Cohen, Christopher Meledandri.
    Executive Producer: Michele Imperato.
  • Animated By Teresa Nord, Ryan Sluman, Luis Carlos Uribe.
    Lead Animator: Sean McComber.
    Senior Character Animator (Rhythm & Hues): Nicole Herr.
    Storyboard Artist: Jim Mitchell.
  • Written By Cinco Paul, Ken Daurio, Brian Lynch.
    Story: Cinco Paul, Ken Daurio.
  • Edited By Peter S. Elliot, Gregory Perler.
    First Assistant Editor: Matthew Schmidt.
    Second Assistant Editor: Carlos M. Castillón.
    Assistant Editor: Dave Cory.
    Post-Production Assistant: Zachary Dehm.

Additional Crew:



  • Cinematography: Peter Lyons Collister.
  • First Assistant Camera: Darrin DeLoach.
  • Second Assistant Camera (Second Unit): Jefferson Fugitt.
  • Director of Photography (Aerial Unit): Kurt E. Soderling.
  • Key Grip: Michael Alexonis.
  • Key Rigging Grip: Charles Smith.
  • Best Boy Grip: Tim Soronen.
  • Dolly Grips: Jason Newton, C. Ashley Sudge.
  • Key Grip (Second Unit): Lloyd Moriarity.
  • Best Boy Grip (Second Unit): Shawn Ensign.
  • Grip (Second Unit): Chris Updegrave.
  • Technocrane Operator: Noah Bishop.
  • Still Photographer: Jaimie Trueblood.
  • EPK Photographer: Michael Fitzgerald.
  • Best Boy (Second Unit): Miguel Sánchez.
  • Video/Computer Playback Engineer: Steven W. Blumenfeld.
  • Key Video Assist: David Goldsmith.
  • Video Assist (Second Unit): Robert Branam.
  • Gaffer: Shane D. Kelly.
  • Lighting Technician: Jon Callesen.
  • Moving Light Technician: Kyle Boorman.
  • Set Lighting Technician: Travis Stewart.
  • Theatrical Lighting Designer: Scott Webb.
  • Production Designer: Richard Holland.
  • Art Director: Charles Daboub Jr.
  • Assistant Art Director: Lissette Schettini.
  • Art Department Coordinators: Heather Elwell, Alex Hunter.
  • Storyboard Artists: Marc Baird, David Stephan.
  • Plaster Foreman: Todd Bennett.
  • Plaster Gangboss: Shane Buckallew.
  • Construction Coordinator: Mike Medina.
  • Construction General Foreman: Larry Guy Clause.
  • Property Master: Emily Ferry.
  • Propmaker Foremen: Randy Culberhouse, Brian Feola.
  • Propmaker Toolman: Seth Phillips.
  • Props: Jefry Shebroe.
  • On-Set Props: Joy Taylor.
  • Prop Master (Second Unit): Charli Jayson.
  • Concept Artist: Matt Gaser.
  • Concept Designer (Rhythm & Hues): Hao Wu.
  • Additional Buyer: Ethan Goodwin.
  • Greens Coordinator: Frank McEldowney.
  • Supervising Signwriter: Michael Ruby.
  • Labor Foreman: Dominic Sandfrey.
  • On-Set Dresser: Phillip Thoman.
  • Costume Design: Alexandra Welker.
  • Costumer: Amelia Buhrman.
  • Set Costumers: Christina DeMasi, Lizette Kilmer.
  • Makeup Department Head: Cheri Minns.
  • Key Makeup Artist: Elena Arroy.
  • Makeup Artist: Allan A. Apone.
  • Hair Department Head: Candace Neal.
  • Key Hair Stylist: Joy Zapata.
  • Animation Production Supervisor (Universal): Drew Tolman.
  • Sound Mixer: Richard Bryce Goodman.
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Laboratories.
  • Utility Sound Technician: Alexandra Gallo.
  • ADR Mixers: Chris Navarro, Ryan Young.
  • Boom Operator: Cary Weitz.
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Alan E. Lorimer.
  • Special Effects Supervisors: Albert Delgado, William H. Schirmer.
  • Special Effects Foremen: Rocky Gehr, Harold Selig.
  • Special Effects Technicians: Brett Barett, Clark James, James Lorimer.
  • Special Effects Crew: David Simmons.
  • Education Manager (Rhythm & Hues): Shish Aikat.
  • Previsualization Artists: Stuart Allan, Ben Nelson.
  • Paint and Roto Artists: Praveen Allu, Sibi Chakaravathi.
  • Digital Paint/Roto Artist (Rhythm and Hues Studios): Theju Chandran.
  • Modeling Lead (Rhythm & Hues): Jeremy Chinn.
  • 3D Modeler: Rishikesh Nandlaskar.
  • Modeler (Rhythm & Hues, India): Sandesh Chonkar.
  • Modeling Technical Director: Mohammed Anuz.
  • Environment Lead: Richard Mahon.
  • Environment Lead (Rhythm & Hues): Rob Au.
  • Senior Rigger: Jen Bahan.
  • CG Production Manager (Rhythm & Hues): Scott Berri.
  • Matchmove Supervisor (Rhythm & Hues): Adam Blank.
  • Matchmove Artist: Santosh Kumar Dey.
  • Matchmove Artist (Rhythm & Hues Studios): Vikas Kurup.
  • R&D Lighting: Tamar Chatterjee.
  • Lighting Technical Directors: Krishnendu Bikash Das, John Decker, Sheetal Petkar.
  • Lead Lighting Technical Director (Rhythm & Hues Studios): Jason Scott.
  • Lighting/FX Technical Director: Ahmed Younis.
  • Look Development/Color and Lighting (Rhythm & Hues Studios): Mary Lynn Machado.
  • Render/I/O Administrator: Brad Smith.
  • Render/I/O Coordinators: Marvin Chua, Ben Taylor.
  • Systems/Operations (Rhythm & Hues): Daniel Aristoteles Collins.
  • Lead Compositor (Rhythm & Hues): Christian Wood.
  • Digital Compositors (Rhythm & Hues): Sean Coonce, Rohini Montenegro, Siddharth Shah.
  • Digital Artist: Jose L. De Juan.
  • Digital Artist (Previz): Will Nicholson.
  • Roto/Prep Artists: Eloi Nischith Francis, Aditya Kolli, Vijay Bharath Reddy.
  • Concept/Storyboard Artist: Jim Mitchell.
  • Texture Artist/Look Dev (Rhythm & Hues Studios): Jennifer Stratton.
  • Lead Matte Painter: Nicolas Donel.
  • Matte Painters (Rhythm & Hues): Onesimus Nuernberger, Mayumi Shimokawa.
  • Animation Supervisor (Rhythm & Hues): Ryan Donoghue.
  • Technical Animation Supervisor: Jimmy Gordon.
  • Technical Animator: Mark Mancewicz.
  • Technical Animator (Rhythm and Hues): Angelo Stanco.
  • Animation Layout: David Lamps, Anthony Tso.
  • Visual Effects Producer: Steve Dubin.
  • Visual Effects Coordinators: Beth Howe, Chris McLeod.
  • Look Development Supervisor: Walt Jones.
  • Look Development: Tony Etienne.
  • Color Supervisor: Anthony Harris.
  • Digital Imaging Specialist: Phil Holland.
  • Digital Imaging Resources: Nicholas Theisen.
  • Digital Production Coordinator (Rhythm & Hues): Arpit Soni.
  • Effects Supervisor: Eric Horton.
  • Previz Supervisor: Lubo Hristov.
  • Previz Supervisor (Proof Inc.): Mike L. Murphy.
  • Previsualization: The Third Floor.
  • Crowd Lead (Rhythm & Hues): Jason Quintana.
  • 3D Scanning: Frederick George Stuhrberg.
  • Camera Layout Technical Director: Yuki Sugimoto.
  • 2D Supervisor: Brian Tatosky.
  • Environment Supervisor (Rhythm and Hues Studios): Darrin Wehser.
  • Sequence Supervisor (Rhythm & Hues): Jeff Wells.
  • Stunt Coordinator: John Moio.
  • Stunt Rigger: Koby Azarly.
  • Stunt Player: Mark Riccardi.
  • Stunts: Wayne Dalglish, Mandy Kowalski.
  • Stunt Doubles: Ashton Moio, G. Grant Jewett.
  • Casting Assistants: Veronica Alicino, Monica Kelly.
  • Extras Casting Assistants: Nancy Beer, Jamie Pease.
  • Extras Casting: Carol Grant.
  • Transportation Coordinator: Robert K. Johnson.
  • Transportation: Mel Langford.
  • Key Accountant: Diana Adams.
  • First Assistant Accountant: Steven John Reynolds.
  • Second Assistant Accountant: Jill Hahn.
  • Assistant Accountant: Justin Carville.
  • Construction Accountant: Carol Sue Byron.
  • Accounting Clerk: Carly Machlis.
  • Assistants to Executive Producer: Laurie Agard, Cody D'Ambrosio.
  • Assistant to the Director: Wendy Geary.
  • Script Coordinator: Laurie Agard.
  • Script Supervisors (Second Unit): Samantha C. Kirkeby, Kathy McHugh.
  • K9 Animal Handler Trainer: Andre Alexsen.
  • Marketing Coordinator: Katie Ballentine.
  • Studio Teacher: Judith M. Brown.
  • Production Assistants: Darren Bulmer, Alex Montilla, Stephanie Tull.
  • Key Set Production Assistant: Kristofer Kolpek.
  • Set Production Assistants: Brendan Flaherty, Mikaela Mathern.
  • Additional Production Assistant: Adam Cuthbert.
  • Location Managers: Robbie Goldstein, France Myung Metz.
  • Key Assistant Location Managers: Kris Bunting, Charles Fagin, Brian Patrick Kinney, Michael Shanahan.
  • Production Coordinator: Erin Sahlstrom.
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Carrie A. Oyer.
  • Production Secretary: Blake Nabavi.
  • Key Set Medic: James E. Maddux.
  • Medic: Henry Humphreys.
  • Asset Coordinator: Joshua Brian Pierce.
  • Clearance Coordinator: Charline St. Charles.
  • Aerial Coordinator/Pilot: Peter McKernan.
  • Stand-In (Kaley Cuoco): Natalie Cohen.
  • Expendables: BT Industrial Supply, Direct Tools & Fasteners.
  • Camera Cranes: Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment.
  • Camera Doilies: Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment.
  • Security: Executive Assurance.
  • Cast Trailers: Movie Movers.
  • Hair and Makeup Trailers: Movie Movers.
  • Office Trailers: Movie Movers.
  • Star Trailers: Movie Movers.
  • Extras Payroll Services: Sessions Payroll Management.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Hop? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


The comic tale of Fred, an out-of-work slacker who accidentally injures the Easter Bunny and must take him in as he recovers. As Fred struggles with the world's...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love Hop, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Hop