Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

King Of California Cartoon Picture
Buy King Of California on DVD
King Of California

King Of California

King Of California (2007) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film King Of California

BCDB Rating: "King Of California" has not yet received enough votes to be rated.
Add Your Vote Now! 2.2552
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 11 times this month, and 344 times total.

Millennium Films, Emmett/Furla Films, Nu Image Films, King of California Productions, Lone Star Film Group, Michael London Productions Michael Douglas, Evan Rachel Wood, Willis Burks II, Laura Kachergus, Paul Lieber, Kathleen Wilhoite; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Mike Cahill, Richard L. Fox, Heather Grierson, Rudy Van Zyl, Tracy Boyd; more Directors More Directors.. Randall Emmett, Avi Lerner, Michael London, Alexander Payne, George Parra, Todd Gilbert, Khristina, Michael McDonnell, Boaz Davidson; more Producers More Producers.. Glenn Garland, Joel T. Pashby, Michael Corrigan, Jon Pehlke, Yoram Tal David Robbins
  • 2007
  • Millennium Films, Emmett/Furla Films, Nu Image Films, King of California Productions, Lone Star Film Group, Michael London Productions
  • First Look International, Nu Image Films
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Charlie, Miranda, Pepper, Rita, Doug, Kelly, Applebee's Manager, McDonald's Manager, McDonald's Customer, Boy, Officer Contreras, Security Guard, Greeter, Joseph, Teacher, Bruce, Leonid, Sheriff's Deputy, Firefighter, Older Cop, Younger Cop, Costco Employee, Chinese Man, Cop at Excavation, Costco Shopper, Fast Food Patron, Security Guard Mike, Chinese Refugees, Swingers.
  • Vocal Talent: Michael Douglas (Charlie), Evan Rachel Wood (Miranda), Willis Burks II (Pepper), Laura Kachergus (Rita), Paul Lieber (Doug), Kathleen Wilhoite (Kelly), Anne Nathan [Anne L. Nathan] (Applebee's Manager), Arthur Santiago (McDonald's Manager), Ashley Greene (McDonald's Customer), Ian Hopps (Boy), Anna Khaja (Officer Contreras), Will Rothhaar (Security Guard), Annie O'Donnell (Greeter), Greg Davis Jr. (Joseph), Jeanie Hackett (Teacher), Mousa Kraish (Bruce), Max Grodénchik (Leonid), Gerald Emerick (Sheriff's Deputy), David J. O'Donnell (Firefighter), Chic Daniel (Older Cop), Angel Oquendo (Younger Cop), Jason Auer (Costco Employee), Ho-Kwan Tse (Chinese Man), Allisyn Ashley Arm (Miranda - Age 9), Gary Paul (Cop at Excavation), Shellylyn Brandler (Swinger), Sarah Delvecchio (Swinger), Gary Edelman (Swinger), Britt Ehringer (Swinger), Allison Kerwin (Swinger), Marguerite Martins (Swinger), Roberta Montgomery (Swinger), Tim Peyton (Swinger), Thomas Spence (Swinger), Tom Woosley (Swinger), Victor J. Ho (Chinese Refugee #3 [uncredited]), Branden Weslee Kong (Chinese Refugee #4 [uncredited]), Max Lee (Chinese Refugee #5 [uncredited]), Tarri Markell (Costco Shopper [uncredited]), Jason David McFadden (Fast Food Patron [uncredited]), Wes Sabo (Security Guard Mike [uncredited]).
  • Directed By Mike Cahill.
    First Assistant Director: Richard L. Fox.
    Second Assistant Director: Heather Grierson.
    Second Second Assistant Director: Rudy Van Zyl.
    Second Unit Directors: Tracy Boyd, Michael McDonnell.
    First Assistant Director (Second Unit): Heather Grierson.
  • Produced By Randall Emmett, Avi Lerner, Michael London, Alexander Payne.
    Co-Producer: George Parra.
    Associate Producers: Todd Gilbert, Khristina.
    Line Producer: Michael McDonnell.
    Executive Producers: Boaz Davidson, Danny Dimbort, George Furla, Vance Owen, Elisa Salinas, Trevor Short, John Thompson.
  • Written By Mike Cahill.
  • Edited By Glenn Garland.
    First Assistant Editor: Joel T. Pashby.
    Editor (Animation Sequences, LAIKA/house): Michael Corrigan.
    On-Line Editors: Jon Pehlke, Yoram Tal (uncredited).

Additional Crew:



  • Animation Creator (LAIKA/house): Kirk Kelley.
  • Animation Producer (LAIKA/house): Nicholas Childs.
  • Animation Executive Producer (LAIKA/house): Jan Johnson.
  • Animator (Animation Sequences, LAIKA/house): Wendy Fuller.
  • Character Designer (Animation Sequences, LAIKA/house): David Fulp.
  • Character Fabricators (Animation Sequences, LAIKA/house): Joe Mello, Katie Mello, Sara Neiman.
  • Storyboard Artist (Animation Sequences, LAIKA/house): David Fulp.
  • Director of Photography: James Whitaker.
  • Director of Photography (Animation Sequences, LAIKA/house): John Nolan.
  • Director of Photography (Second Unit): Josh Medak.
  • Additional First Camera Assistants: Mark Figueroa, Danny Nichols, Mark Santoni, John Stradling.
  • Additional Second Camera Assistants: David O'Brian, Jesse Roth, Kelly Uchimura.
  • Assistant Camera: Josh Greer.
  • Second Assistant Camera: Matt Kennedy.
  • Additional Camera Operators: Laura Goldberg, Daniel Nichols.
  • First Assistant Camera ("A" Camera): Jamie Felz.
  • Second Assistant Camera ("A" Camera): Ryan Rayner.
  • Camera Operator ("A" Camera): Taj Teffaha.
  • First Assistant Camera ("B" Camera): John T. Conner.
  • Camera Operator ("B" Camera): Josh Medak.
  • First Assistant Camera (Second Unit): John Stradling.
  • First Assistant Camera (Underwater Unit): Maryan Zurek.
  • Camera Operator (Underwater Unit): Mike Thomas.
  • Camera Intern (Underwater Unit): David Ross.
  • Camera Loader: Jennifer Lai.
  • Steadicam Operator: Taj Teffaha.
  • Cameras: The Camera House.
  • Still Photographer: Tracy Bennett, Dale Robinette.
  • Best Boy Electric: Scott Fieldsteel.
  • Rigging Key Best Boy Electrician: David Blundell.
  • Rigging Key Electrician: Scott "Willie" Williman.
  • Rigging Electricians: Paul Avery, Ryan Meyer, Frankie Martinez (uncredited).
  • Electricians: Mike Curtis, Renee Kayon, Martin Reder, Michael Piekutowski (uncredited).
  • Additional Electricians: Raymond Deperna, Danny Euneking, Joe Rowan, Red Sinclair.
  • Key Grips: Kurt Grossi, Chris McNellis.
  • Grips: Liz Bolden, Jason Blaise Cunningham, Franc Gabusi, Andrea Miraglia, Bill Petty, Christian Staabs, Pat P. Whelan.
  • Rigging Best Boy Grip: Oscar Gomez.
  • Rigging Key Grip: Dhamarata "G" Dhiensuwana.
  • Rigging Grips: Jonathan Gomez, Nick Liampetchakul.
  • Dolly Grip: Dwight Lavers.
  • Key Grip (Second Unit): John Clevenger.
  • Grip (Second Unit): Bobby Haas.
  • 24 Frame Playback: E=mc².
  • 24 Frame Playback Operators (E=mc²): Brett Cody, Lance Cody.
  • Lamp Operator (Second Unit): Danny Enneking.
  • Gaffer: Bruce Olinder.
  • Gaffer (Second Unit): Bruce Olinder.
  • Video Assist Operators: David Pressley, Thomas Trafelet.
  • Casting: Joanna Colbert.
  • Casting Associate: Richard Mento.
  • Casting Assistants: Christina Mullin, Jocelyn E. Thomas.
  • Extras Casting: Jeff Olan.
  • Extras Casting Assistant: Ryan Omega.
  • ADR Voice Casting: Sandy Holt.
  • Production Design: Dan Bishop.
  • Art Direction: David Morong.
  • Art Director (Animation Sequences, LAIKA/house): Tracy Prescott MacGregor.
  • Art Department Coordinator: Marissa Zajack.
  • Art Department Production Assistant: Janet Arneau.
  • Art Department Buyer: Claudia Bonfe.
  • Construction Coordinator: Christopher M. Ridino.
  • Construction Estimator: Anthony A. Altomare.
  • Construction Medics: John Bocchicchio, Charlie "Cap" Cresap, Ahmed Saker, Tony Whitmore.
  • On-Set Dresser: Marilyn Morgan.
  • On-Set Dresser (Second Unit): Tonya Brewer Hunt.
  • Set Dressers: Tonya Brewer Hunt, John Randy Brewer, Ken Heil, Chuck Morganti, Luigi Mugavero (uncredited), Eric P. Paczkowski (uncredited), Mark Rodriguez (uncredited).
  • Property Master: Ritchie Kremer.
  • Assistant Property Master: Brian Seccombe.
  • Props Assistant: Curt Corbitt.
  • Props Intern: Monica Martin.
  • Props (Second Unit): John Warner.
  • Propmaker Gang Boss: Bill Thompson.
  • Propmaker: John "Bugsy" Fuess.
  • Paint Supervisor: Tom Perry.
  • Paint Gangboss: Tamarind DeRuiter.
  • Location Painter: Frankie Rodriguez [Frankie Rodrigues].
  • Painter: Bob Warner (uncredited).
  • Stand-By Painter: Scott Valdes [Scott B. Valdes].
  • Set Designer: Bill Matthews.
  • Set Designer (Miniatures): Blair Martin Cahill.
  • General Foreman: Anthony Imperato.
  • Greens Foreman: Andrew Nowling.
  • Stand-By Greens: Christopher Morente (uncredited).
  • Labor Foreman: Jonnie Rose.
  • Foreman: Christopher Morente (uncredited).
  • Senior Graphic Artist (Hollywood Intermediate): Larry Arpin.
  • Welder: John "Bugsy" Fuess.
  • Leadman: Charles Nixon.
  • Set Decoration: Dianna Freas.
  • Costume Design: Michael Dennison, Ellen Mirojnick.
  • On-Set Costumers: Myron Baker, Brooke Fein.
  • Costumer (Second Unit): Trish Yoo.
  • Costume Intern: Wendy Willis.
  • Wardrobe Supervisor: Robin Borman-Wizan.
  • Makeup Department Head: Janeen Schreyer.
  • Key Makeup Artist: Keith Sayer.
  • Makeup Artists: Patty Androff [Patricia Androff], Amy Lederman, Angel Radefeld (uncredited).
  • Hair Department Head: Jennifer Bell.
  • Key Hair Stylist: Vicky Mynes.
  • Post-Production Manager: Tracy Boyd.
  • Post-Production Supervisor: Todd Gilbert.
  • Unit Production Manager: Patty Long.
  • Post-Production Coordinator: Candice Levy.
  • Post-Production Assistants: Maureen Bharoocha, Danny Rueben.
  • Digital Intermediate Services: Hollywood Intermediate.
  • Digital Intermediate Senior Producer (Hollywood Intermediate): David Waters.
  • Digital Intermediate IO Producer (Hollywood Intermediate): Jim Delany.
  • Digital Intermediate Production Coordinator (Hollywood Intermediate): Dennis Little.
  • Digital Intermediate Production Supervisor (Hollywood Intermediate): Sarah Priestnall.
  • Digital Intermediate Production Assistant (Hollywood Intermediate): Leigh Jones.
  • Digital Intermediate Senior Systems Engineer (Hollywood Intermediate): David Graubard.
  • Digital Intermediate Colorist (Hollywood Intermediate): Julius Friede.
  • Colorist (Worldwide FX): Zornitsa Krasteva.
  • Music Editors: Micha Liberman, Steven Saltzman.
  • Assistant Music Editor: Michael Bowers.
  • Music Supervisor: David Robbins.
  • Executive Music Supervisor: Ashley Miller.
  • Music Coordinator: Selena Arizanovic.
  • Orchestrator: David Robbins.
  • Conductor: David Robbins.
  • Score Mixer: Barry Goldberg.
  • Score Recordist: Barry Goldberg.
  • Score Recorded and Mixed At: Ameraycan Studios.
  • Music Pre-Recording Engineer: Dan Garcia.
  • Music Clearance Consultant: Karen Kloack.
  • Music Instruments Rental: Paesold String Instruments.
  • Music Instrument Rentals (Paesold String Instruments): Jason Torreano.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Perry Robertson.
  • First Assistant Sound Editor: Kevin A. Zimmerman.
  • Sound Editors: Richard Dwan Jr., Fred Stahly.
  • Sound Recordist: Shelik Fernandez (uncredited).
  • Sound Mixer: Lee Orloff.
  • Additional Sound Mixer: Scott Sanders.
  • Sound Mix Engineers: David Hingorany, Michael A. Morongell.
  • Sound Mix Recordist: Paul Ordonez.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixers: Patrick Cyccone Jr., J. Stanley Johnston, Scott Sanders (uncredited).
  • Sound Utility: Mike Anderson.
  • Supervising Sound Designer: Scott Sanders.
  • Foley Supervisor: Nick Neutra.
  • Foley Artists: Rick Owens, Douglas Reed.
  • Foley Mixers: Kyle Billingsley, Michael Kreple.
  • Foley Recorded At: Post Creations.
  • Supervising ADR Editor: Barney Cabral.
  • ADR Recordist: Travis MacKay.
  • ADR Mixers: Paul Drenning, Stacey Michaels, Eric Thompson.
  • ADR Recorded At: Westwind Studios, Wishire Stages.
  • Boom Operator: Blair Scheller.
  • Sound Post-Production: EarCandy.
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Ron Trost.
  • Special Effects Assistants: J. C. Machit, Doyle Smiley.
  • Visual Effects: Worldwide FX, Identity Studios.
  • Visual Effects Producers: David Van Woert, Leo Vezzali (uncredited).
  • Visual Effects Producer (Worldwide FX): Scott Coulter.
  • Visual Effects Editor (Worldwide FX): Jordan Markov.
  • Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Angelina Borisowa (uncredited).
  • Visual Effects Production Supervisor (Worldwide FX): Stefan Tchakarov.
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: David Altenau.
  • Visual Effects Supervisor (Worldwide FX): Stanislav Dragiev.
  • Visual Effects Coordinators (Bulgaria, Worldwide FX): Krasimir Paskalev, Desislava Pavlova.
  • Visual Effects Artist: Ivet Jordanova (uncredited).
  • Visual Effects Support Staff (Worldwide FX): Nikolay Kondarev, Dimitar Kovachev, Peter Marinov, Vladimir Zdravkov.
  • Digital Compositors: Anthony Davis (uncredited), John L. Weckworth (uncredited), Petko Zhivkov (uncredited).
  • Digital Compositors (Worldwide FX): Denitsa Dimitrova, Svetoslav Galabov, Iva Gorcheva, Rosen Ivanov, Velichko Ivanov, Delyan Ketipov, Stanislav Petkov, Adriana Valcheva, Alexander Valev.
  • Digital Lead Artist (Worldwide FX): Dobromir Hristov.
  • Digital Artist: Silvia Vasileva (uncredited).
  • Digital Cleanup Artists (Hollywood Intermediate): Michael Burrows, Rachel Clement, Donna Dubuc-Curtis, Tyler Emery, Dietz Ichishi-ta.
  • Scanning Manager: Arturo Lopez Uscanga.
  • Scanning Operators (Hollywood Intermediate): James Ledesma, Arturo Lopez, Daniel Ortiz, Chris Thomas.
  • Flame Artist (Animation Sequences, LAIKA/house): Rex Carter.
  • 3D Compositor (Worldwide FX): Stanislav Draganov.
  • Stunt Coordinator: Gary Wayton.
  • Stunt Double (Ms. Wood): Stacey Carino.
  • Stunt Double (Mr. Douglas): Mark Donaldson.
  • Stunt Doubles (Mr. Burks): Jermaine "J. T." Holt, Randolph LeRoi.
  • Stunts: Gary Paul (uncredited).
  • Transportation: Avon Studio Transport.
  • Transportation Coordinators: Gary Edelman, Charlie Ramirez.
  • Transportation Captain: Charlie Ramirez.
  • Driver (Camera Car): J. Armin Garza II (uncredited).
  • Drivers: Morris Bension, Ralph Blunt, Pablo Gonzales, Bruce Hathaway, William Jakubecy, Bud Lacy, Cecil McLain, Justin McLain, Walt McLain, Bill McLaren, Luigi Mugavero, Mike Phillips, Nacho Ramirez, Mike Reynolds, Wayne Spohn, Frank Valentino, Glenn Verna, Jay E. Vigil.
  • Post-Production Accountants: Tsila Adler, Julie Weisel.
  • Assistant to Accountant: Scott Herrick.
  • Production Accountant: Barbara Long.
  • Payroll Accountant: Trish Vengoechea (uncredited).
  • Accounting Clerk: Arielle Mermin.
  • Corporate Accountant (Millennium Films): Bradley Weiss.
  • Craft Service: Alison Hoberman.
  • Assistant Craft Service: Mitchell Almarez, Billy Ramirez.
  • Assistants (Mr. London): Juliana Farrell, Elizabeth Grave.
  • Assistants (Mr. Davidson): Ben Nedivi, Joan Mao (uncredited).
  • Assistant (Mr. Douglas): Eric Battin.
  • Assistant (Mr. Cahill): Tracy Boyd.
  • Assistant (Mr. Lerner): Alexandre Coscas.
  • Assistant (Ms. Wood): Rasool J'Han.
  • Assistant (Mr. O'Donnell): Dan Murray.
  • Assistant (Mr. Thompson): Rob Van Norden.
  • Assistant (Randall Emmett): Christopher Michael Casey (uncredited).
  • Executive Assistant (Mr. Emmett, Emmett/Furla Films): Dina Oxenburg.
  • Executive Assistant to Producers (Emmett/Furla Films): Rosie Charbonneau.
  • Assistant to Producers (Emmett/Furla Films): Nick Reimond.
  • Assistant to Producer: Carla DiBello (uncredited).
  • Assistant (Alexander Payne): Anna Musso (uncredited).
  • Stand-In (Michael Douglas): Richard Bellos.
  • Stand-In: Alex Miniard.
  • Production Coordinator: Frances Simonovich.
  • Assistant Production Coordinator: Jason M. Brown.
  • Studio Teachers: Judy Brown [Judith M. Brown], Honore Sato.
  • Key Location Manager: Marc Ventimiglia.
  • Key Assistant Location Manager: Joe Burns.
  • Assistant Location Managers: Tada Chae, Alfonso Ruiz.
  • Production Financing: Comerica Entertainment Group, Carmen Carpenter.
  • Financial Consultant (Millennium Films): Jodie Kuhuski.
  • Finance Executive (Emmett/Furla Films): Stanley Tepper.
  • Completion Bond: Film Finance.
  • Animal Trainer: Guin Dill.
  • Animals Provided By: Paws for Effect.
  • Marketing and Publicity: Eric Green.
  • Publicists: Lynda Dorf, Laura Howell.
  • Key Set Production Assistant: Jeff "Bones" Fuller.
  • Set Production Assistants: Kyle Lusby, Larissa Grudt (uncredited).
  • Office Production Assistants: Lindsay Dwyer, Sarah Eichenlaub, Jaime Ramirez.
  • Production Assistants: Kimberly James (uncredited), Samantha Luu (uncredited), Jon C. Stewart (uncredited).
  • Production Assistant (Base Camp): Shelly Heyward (uncredited).
  • Key Set Production Assistant (Second Unit): Kyle Lusby.
  • Senior Vice-President of Business and Legal Affairs (Millennium Films): Lonnie Ramati.
  • Legal Services (Emmett/Furla Films): Dave Feldman, Rick Rosenthal.
  • Catering: Tony's Food Service.
  • Caterers: Gerardo Fernandez, Arnold Lopez, Miguel Perez.
  • Assistant Chefs: Ramon Galindo, Julio Godinez, Gregory Lopez, Miguel Mata.
  • Insurance Services: Multimediarisk.
  • Insurance Agent (Multimediarisk.com): Claude H. Forest.
  • On-Set Doctor: Katya Kraevska.
  • Key Set Medic: Jeffrey D. Stevens (uncredited).
  • Script Supervisor: Rebecca Robertson.
  • Script Clearance: Ashley Kravitz.
  • Production Controller: Alan J. Lam.
  • Production Controller (Millennium Films): Alan Lam.
  • Corporate Controller (Millennium Films): Roman Witt.
  • ADR Loop Group: Erin Lander.
  • Electronic Press Kit Creator: Craig Antioco.
  • Film and High Definition Coordinator (Hollywood Intermediate): Prince Bagdasarian.
  • Set Interns: Shin Baranek, Adam Johnson, Cyrus Ruiz, Jammie Susha.
  • Writing Facilitator: Tracy Boyd.
  • International Distribution (Millennium Films): Carole Delossantos.
  • Senior Contracts Administrator (Millennium Films): Rick Eyler.
  • Product Placement: Dave Gare.
  • Security: David Rivera.
  • Travel: New Act Travel.
  • Travel Agent (New Act Travel): Aviva Sharon.
  • Production Executive (Emmett/Furla Films): M. Dal Walton III.
  • Very Special Thanks: Tyler Bensinger, Chelsea Robbins.
  • Special Thanks: Michael Steinberg.
  • Thanks: Brad Silberling.
  • In Memory Of: Carroll Kales Cahill, Thiery Robbins.
  • Balloon Decor: All Balloons All The Time.
  • Film Laboratory (Sofia): Boyana Film Laboratory.
  • Cranes: Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment.
  • Dollies: Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment.
  • Lighting Equipment: Cinelease, Santa Clarita Studios.
  • Soundtrack:
    "Miles Past, " Composed by Bob Taylor, Published by Abaco Music Library (ASCAP)/Cypress Creek Music (ASCAP), Courtesy of 5 Alarm Music.
    "Blue Farouq, " Written by Richard "Blue" Mitchell, Performed by Charlie Rouse Quintet, Published by Orpheum Music (BMI), Courtesy of Concord Music Group.
    "Suicide Doors, " Written by Michael Mani and Jordan Omley, Performed by Cyncere, Published by Money Madness Music (ASCAP), Courtesy of J.A.M. Music.
    "In A Sentimental Mood (inst), " Written by Duke Ellington, Performed by John Coltrane, Used by permission of EMI Mills Music, Inc. (ASCAP) and Famous Music LLC (ASCAP), Courtesy of The Verve Music Group, Under licence from Universal Music Enterprises.
    "49 Women, " Written by Jack Sheldon, Performed by The Jack Sheldon California Cool Quartet, Published by Papo Music Publishing (ASCAP), Courtesy of Butterfly Records.
    "La Negra, " Traditional, Performed by Mariachi Tapatio De Jose Malmolejo, Courtesy of Arhoolie Records.
    "Summer Breeze, " Written by Jimmy Seals and Darrell Crofts, Performed by Seals & Crofts, Published by Sutjujo Music (BMI), Faizilu Publishing (BMI), Songs Of Universal (BMI), Courtesy of Warner Bros. Records Inc., By Arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing.
    "Train, " Written by Perry Robertson and Kelly Zirbes, Performed by Kelly's Lot, Published by Frankie's Chew Toy Publishing (BMI), Courtesy of PK Entertainment, Inc.
    "Bouncin' With Bud, " Written by Bud Powell and Walter Fuller, Performed by Bud Powell, Published by Embassy Music Corporation (BMI) and Music Sales Corporation (ASCAP), Courtesy of Music Sales Corporation, o/b/o Storyville, Inc.
    "Let's Pretend There's A Moon, " Written by Russ Columbo, Jack Stern and Grace Hamilton, Performed by Fats Waller and His Rhythm, Used by permission of Colgems-EMI Music Inc.(ASCAP), WB Music Corp (ASCAP), Winton House Music (ASCAP), Courtesy of Bluebird/Novus/RCA Victor, By Arrangement with Sony BMG Music Entertainment.
    "Malambo No. 1, " Written by Moises Vivanco, Performed by Yma Sumac, Used by permission of Beechwood Music Corporation (BMI), Courtesy of Capitol Records, Under licence from EMI Film & Television Music.
    "Zari Ritual Lamentation, " Traditional arranged by David Lewiston, Performed by Lileh Choir of Dmanisi, Published by Editions du Matriciel (BMI), Courtesy of The David Lewiston Archives.
    "California Stars, " Written by Woody Guthrie, Jeff Tweedy and Jay Bennett, Performed by Billy Bragg and Wilco, Published by Woody Guthrie Publications (ASCAP), Titanic Majesties Music (ASCAP), Administered by Bug, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, o/b/o Itself, Ver Music and Words Ampersand Music (BMI), Courtesy of Elektra Entertainment Group, By Arrangement with Warner Music Group Film and TV Licensing.
    "Flood Of Dreams, " Words by Jolie Holland, Music by David Robbins (based on the theme "Charlie's Lament"), Performed by Jolie Holland, Published by Box Tree Music (ASCAP) / Brevity Music Inc. (BMI).

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about King Of California? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


After getting out of a mental institution, an unstable dad tries to convince his daughter that there's Spanish gold buried somewhere under suburbia.

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love King Of California, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of King Of California