Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

The Little Mermaid Cartoon Picture
Buy The Little Mermaid on DVD Buy The Little Mermaid on Blu-Ray Disk The Little Mermaid Cartoon Download
The Little Mermaid

The Little Mermaid

The Little Mermaid (1989) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film The Little Mermaid

BCDB Rating: 4.6 out of 5 stars 4.6/5 Stars from 18 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 122 times this month, and 17738 times total.

Walt Disney Studios Jodi Benson, Christopher Daniel Barnes, Pat Carroll, Jason Marin, Samuel E. Wright, Kenneth Mars, Buddy Hackett, Rene Auberjonois, Ben Wright; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. John Musker, Ron Clements, Michael Serrian Howard Ashman, John Musker, Maureen Donley , , , Mark Hester, John Carnochan, Scot Scalise, Barbara Gerety, Bill Wilner, H. Lee Peterson Alan Menken, Robby Merkin, Howard Ashman
  • 1989
  • Walt Disney Studios
  • Buena Vista Pictures Distribution
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Ariel, Eric, Sebastian, Flounder, Triton, Ursula/Vanessa, Flotsam, Jetsam, Scuttle, Louis, Grimsby, Carlotta.
  • Vocal Talent: Jodi Benson (Ariel), Christopher Daniel Barnes (Prince Eric), Pat Carroll (Ursula), Jason Marin (Flounder), Samuel E. Wright (Sebastian), Kenneth Mars (Triton), Buddy Hackett (Scuttle), Rene Auberjonois (Louis), Ben Wright (Grimsby), Paddi Edwards (Flotsam, Jetsam), Edie McClurg (Carlotta), Will Ryan (Seahorse), Charles Adler, Jack Angel, Hamilton Camp, Nancy Cartwright, Jim Cummings, Tim Curry, J.D. Daniels, Jennifer Darling, Ed Gilbert, Gerrit Graham, Mark Hamill, Anne Lockhart, Rod McKuen, Malachi Pearson, Lee Tockar, Robert Weil, Frank Welker.
  • Directed By John Musker, Ron Clements.
    Assistant Director: Michael Serrian.
  • Produced By Howard Ashman, John Musker.
    Associate Producer: Maureen Donley.
  • Animated By David Stephan, Phil Young, Anthony de Rosa, Doug Krohn, David A. Pacheco, Tony Anselmo, Chris Bailey, James Baxter, Michael Cedeno, David Cutler, Russ Edmonds, Rick Farmiloe (Scuttle), Tony Fucile, Chuck Harvey, Ron Husband, Jay Jackson, Dan Jeup, Leon Joosen, Shawn Keller, Jorgen Klubien, Rob Minkoff, David Pruiksma, Nik Ranieri, Tom Sito, Dave Spafford, Barry Temple, Chris Wahl, Ellen Woodbury.
    Assistant Animators: Michael A. Genz, Sue Adnopoz, Debra Armstrong, Kathleen M. Bailey, Judith Barnes, Arland Barron, Carl Bell, Gee Boedoc, Christopher Cho, Kent Culotta, Margie Daniels, Umberto De La Fuente, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Lee Dunkman, Teresa Eidenbock, Ray Harris, Carole Holliday, Broose Johnson, Nancy Kniep, Terrey Hamada Legrady, Steve Lubin, Kaaren Lundeen, Brian McKim, Mike McKinney, Terry Naughton, David Nethery, Brett Newton, Dana M. Reemes, Maria Rosetti, Natasha Selfridge, Mike Show, Alan Smart, Dan Tanaka, Peggy Tonkonogy, Alex Topete, Janet Tucker.
    Supervising Animators: Matthew O'Callaghan, Janet Bruce, Mark Henn (Ariel), Glen Keane (Ariel), Duncan Marjoribanks (Sebastian), Andreas Deja (King Triton), Ruben Aquino (Ursula).
    Character Animators: Philo Barnbart, Chris Buck, Dan Haskett, Kathy Zielinski, Ed Gombert, Andreas Deja, Glen Keane (Ariel).
    Effects Animators: Dave Bossert, Glenn Chaika, Barry Cook, Randy Fullmer, Christine Harding, Jeff Howard, Christopher Jenkins, Ted Kierscey, Dorse A. Lanpher, Mark Myer, Don C. Paul, Eusebio Torres, Kelvin Yasuda.
    Assistant Effects Animators: Mark Barrows, Allen Blyth, Dan Chaika, Margaret Craig-Chang, Mabel Gesner, Tom Hush, Craig Littell-Herrick, Mike Nguyen, Steve Starr, Allen Stovall, John Tucker.
  • Written By Ron Clements, John Musker.
    Story: Roger Allers.
    Original Fairy Tale: Hans Christian Andersen.
  • Edited By Mark Hester, John Carnochan.
    Assistant Editor: Scot Scalise.
    First Assistant Editor: Barbara Gerety.
    First Assistant Film Editor: Bill Wilner.
    Second Assistant Film Editor: H. Lee Peterson.

Additional Crew:



  • Casting: Mary V. Buck, Susan Edelman.
  • Production Design: Maureen Donley, Donald Towns.
  • Art Directors: Michael Peraza Jr., David Towns.
  • Production Manager: Maureen Donley.
  • Assistant Production Managers: Sutherland C. Ellwood, Stephen Hickner.
  • Production Managers, Animation: Dorothty Aronica McKim, Richard Sullivan.
  • Character Designer: Kevin Lima.
  • Concept Designer: David A. Dunnet.
  • Live-Action Model: Ariel: Sherri Stoner.
  • Studio Supervisors: John White, Joe Holmes, Joe Parra.
  • Story Supervisors: Brenda Chapman, Thom Enriquez, Ed Gombert, Joel Rault, Gary Trousdale, Matthew O'Callaghan.
  • Script Supervisor: Nancy Parent.
  • Animation Camera: Rob Maine, Steve P. Damani, Dan Larsen, Harry Moreau, Lin-Z Rogers.
  • Camera Operator: Dave Link, John Aardal, Errol Aubry, Ed Austin, Chris Beck, Veronica Hantke, Brandy Hill, Ron Jackson, Chuck Warren.
  • First Camera Operator: Joe Jiuliano.
  • Lamp Operators: David Thomson, Ann Tucker.
  • Projectionist: Don Henry.
  • Color Timer: Tom Shaffer.
  • Key Layout Artist: Dan St. Pierre.
  • Layout Designers: Kelly Asbury, Gary Eggleston, Andy Gaskill, Doug Lefler, Bruce Morris, Kendall O'Connor, Chris Van Allsburg, Rowland B. Wilson.
  • Layout Artists: Fred Cline, Lorenzo Martinez, Rasoul Azadani, Fred Cline, Bill Perkins, James Biehold.
  • Background Supervisor: Donald A. Towns.
  • Key Background Artists: Jo Ann Brewer, Robyn Roberts, Dean Stanley, Bert Wilson.
  • Background Painter: Cristy Maltese.
  • Background Artists: Tia Kratter, Andrew Richard Phillipson, Kathy Altieri, Doug Ball, Jim Coleman, Greg Drolette, Dennis Durrell, Dean Gordon, Lisa Keene, Philip Phillipson, Craig Robertson, Brian Sebern, Robert Edward Stanton.
  • Assistant Background Artists: Jennifer Cha, Jennifer Chiao, Marc S. Christenson, Fred Craig, Rene Garcia, Mac George, Mark Kalesniko, Dan McHugh, Roxy Steven, Lin Yuan.
  • Background Plate Photography: Bernie Gagliano.
  • Color Styling Supervisor: Elrene Cowan.
  • Key Color Stylists: Barbara McCormack, Jill Stirdivant.
  • Color Stylists: Betsy Ergenbright, Cindy Finn, Carolyn Guske, Linda McCall, Christina Stocks, Brigitte Strother, Linda Webber.
  • Modeler: Rub? Procopio.
  • Ink And Paint Supervisors: Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht, Carmen Sanderson, Hortensia Casagran.
  • Ink And Paint Artists: Jason Buske, Irma Cataya, Greg Chin, Janet English, Robert Kerr, Al Kirsten, Fran Kirsten, Michael D. Lusby, Pam Manes, M?ica M?dez, Lisa Reinert, Laurie Sacks, Elsa Sesto, Andrew Simmons, Joann Tzuanos, Pam Vastbinder, Sharon Vincent, Loretta Weeks, Victoria Winner.
  • Ink And Paint Assistants: Chris Hecox, Cherie McGowan.
  • Paint Supervisors: Jan Browning, Susan Burke, Penny Coulter, Chuck Gefre, Maria Gonzalez, Barbara Hamane, Ginni Mack, Bethann McCoy, Tanya Moreau, Saskia Raevourl, Heidi Shellhorn, Debra Y. Siegel, Ann Sorensen, Annette Vandenberg.
  • Paint Artists: Helga Van Den Berge, Renee Ilsa Alcazar, Joyce Alexander, Lada Babicka, Phyllis Bird, Russell Blandino, Tania Burton, Mimi Frances Clayton, Chris Conklin, Patti Cowling, Elena Marie Cox, Sybil Cuzzort, Sharon M. Dabek, Jean A. Dubois, Phyllis Fields, Joyce Frey, Etsuko Fujioka, Paulino Garc?, Kate Hepburn, Eddie Hofmann, Gina Howard, Melody Hughes, David Karp, Kathlyn Kephart, Annette Leavitt, Denise A. Link, Ashley Lupin, Teri McDonald, Celeste McDonald-Perry, Debbie Mihara, Stephanie Myers, Chris Naylor, Leslie Nober, Belle Norman, Barbara Palmer, Melanie Pava, Patricia Pettinelli, Bruce Phillipson, Marilyn Pierson, Ronna Pincus, Gale A. Raleigh, Bonnie Ramsey, Linda Redondo, Sharon Rehme, Colene Riffo, Nellie B. Rodriguez, Ania Rubisz, Gary G. Shafer, Sheryl Ann Smith, Fumiko R. Sommer, Rose Ann Stire, Roxanne M. Taylor, Pattie A. Torocsik, Cookie Tricarico, Britt Van Der Nagel, Irma Velez, Helen Vives, Kathy Walters, Kathy Day Wilbur, Susan Wileman, Denise Wogatzke, Lee Wood, Micki Zurcher, David J. Zywicki.
  • Paint Assistants: Gary Eggleston, Janette Hulet, James 'J.R.' Russell.
  • Painters: Jason Buske, Irma Cataya, Greg Chin, Janet English, Robert Kerr, Al Kirsten, Fran Kirsten, Michael D. Lusby, Pam Manes, Cherie McGowan, M?ica M?dez, Lisa Reinert, Laurie Sacks, Elsa Sesto, Andrew Simmons, Joann Tzuanos, Pam Vastbinder, Sharon Vincent, Loretta Weeks, Victoria Winner.
  • Paint Checkers: Jan Browning, Susan Burke, Chuck Gefre, Maria Gonzalez, Tanya Moreau, Saskia Raevourl, Heidi Shellhorn, Ann Sorensen, Annette Vandenberg, Rhonda L. Hicks.
  • Airbrush Artists: William Arance, John Emerson.
  • Animation Coordinators: Karen S. Paat, Lisa Poitevint, Bob Revell, Mavis E. Shafer, Barbara Wiles.
  • Animation Crew: Francesca Allen, Scott E. Anderson, Dorris Bergstrom, Jerry Lee Brice, Sheila Brown, Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Lee Crowe, Jim A. Davis, Eileen Dunn, Tom Ellery Jr., Mark Fisher, James Fujii, Daniel A. Gracey, Peter Gullerud, Karen Hardenbergh, Tim Ingersolf, Patrick Joens, Jason Lethcoe, Teresa Martin, Tom Mazzocco, Cynthia Overman, Don Parmele, Ginny Parmele, Eric Pigors, Brian Pimental, Michael Polvani, William Recinos, Stan Somers, Bruce Strock, Juliet Stroud, Mike Swofford, Mary Ann Tucker, Tuck Tucker, Jim Van Der Keyl, Dave Woodman, Susan M. Zytka.
  • Mark-Up: Rhonda L. Hicks.
  • Clean-Up Artists: Bette Isis Baker, Dorothea Baker, Philo Barnbart, Bill Berg, Wesley Chun, Brian Clift, Jes? Cort?, Lou Dellarosa, Tom Ferriter, Margaret Flores Nichols, Gail Frank, June K. Fujimoto, Renee Holt, Richard Hoppe, Emily Jiuliano, Marty Korth, Vera Lanpher, Dori Littell Herrick, Lori M. Noda, Gilda Palinginis, Dave Suding, Lureline Weatherly, Cyndee Whitney, Chuck Williams, Stephan Zupkas.
  • Animation Checker, Ink Supervisors: Kris Brown, Laura Craig, Eleanor Dahlen, Peggy Gregory, Anne Hazard, Darlene Kanagy, Robin D. Kane, Charlene Miller, Kitty Schoentag, Karan Lee Storr, Tatsuo Watanabe.
  • Checking Supervisors: Monica Albracht, Bonnie Blough, Deborah Mooneyham, Madlyn O'Neill, Ann Oliphant, Howard Schartz, Pat Sito.
  • Animator Trainees: Ashley Brannon, Bob Bryan, Natalie Franscioni, Dan Boulos, Debbie Du Bois, Brad Kuha, Serge Michaels, Pres Romanillos, Ed Gutierrez.
  • Cel Cleaners: Sutherland C. Ellwood, Stephen Hickner.
  • Cel Service: Florida M. D'Ambrosio, Rose Dibacci, Shannon Fallis Kane, Frances Moralde, Jessie A. Palubeski, Teresita M. Proctor, Jim Stocks, S. Ann Sullivan.
  • Xerography Supervisor: Bill Brazner.
  • Xerography: Tina Baldwin, Marlene Burkhart, Douglas E. Casper, Karen Chiu, Warren Coffman, Bob Cohen, Lynnette Cullen, Diana Dixon, Gareth Fishbaugh, Cindy Garcia, Kathryn Gilmore, Suzanne Inglis, Cynthia Neill Knizek, Catherine F. Parotino, Janet Rea, Sherri Vandoli.
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: John Cunningham, Mark Dindal, Marti Julian, Joseph Thomas, John T. Vanvliet.
  • Visual Effects Projectionist: Don Henry.
  • Motion Control: Rob Maine.
  • Visual Development: Kay Nielsen.
  • Special Effects Coordinator: Jonathan Levis.
  • Computer Graphics Animators, ILM: Tina Price, Andrew Schmidt.
  • Music Producers: Howard Ashman, Robert Kraft, Alan Menken.
  • Musical Director: Robby Merkin.
  • Orchestrator: Thomas Pasatieri.
  • Conductor: J.A.C. Redford.
  • Singer, "Kiss The Girl", "Under The Sea": Samuel E. Wright.
  • Singer, "Part Of Your World", "Poor Unfortunate Souls": Jodi Benson.
  • Singer, "Poor Unfortunate Souls": Pat Carroll.
  • Singer, "Les Poissons": Rene Auberjonois.
  • Post-Production Supervisor: Dennis Edwards.
  • Executives In Charge Of Sound Post-Production: Ahmed Agrama, ?car I. D?z, Kent Harrison Hayes.
  • Post-Production Sound Coordinator: Fabiola Stevenson.
  • Sound Editor Supervisors: Richard C. Franklin Jr., Louis L. Edemann.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Charles L. Campbell.
  • Sound Editors: P. Bruce Richardson, Leonard T. Geschke, Chris Jargo, Nils C. Jensen, Chuck Neely.
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Pamela G. Kimber.
  • Sound Editor Trainee: Jack Nietzsche Jr..
  • Dialogue Editors: Theressa Gilroy, Armetta Jackson-Hdamlett, Jim Melton.
  • Dialogue Loop Editors: Dennis Moshers Larry Singer.
  • Foley Artists: Joe Sabella, Ellen Heuer, John Roesch.
  • Foley Recordists: Gregg Orloff, Carolyn Tapp.
  • Supervising Music Editor: Kathleen Bennett.
  • Music Mixer: John Richards.
  • Sound Effects Editors: Alan Howarth, Mel Neiman.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixers: David J. Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Terry Porter.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Foreign Language Versions: Derek Marcil.
  • Technology Production Supporter: Mary Jane 'M.J.' Turner.
  • Video Engineer: Bryan J. Rusenko.
  • Video Technicians: Jorge Alia Gregory Hinde Brian Jolley David Jones Hugo Olguin Al Vasquez.
  • Administrator: Jim Ballantine.
  • Auditor: Dennis Park.
  • Production Coordinator: Brett Hayden.
  • Production Secretarys: Charlene Rogers, Sandee Terzis.
  • Copying & Shipping: Wilma I. Guenot, Ann Neale.
  • Liner Notes: Gerrit Graham, Samuel Graham, Chris Hubbell.
  • Production Assistants: Ron Allen, Bonnie Buckner, Donovan Cook, Stacy R. Meyer.
  • Special Thanks: Arlene Schwartz, Albert Tavares, Lulu Washington.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about The Little Mermaid? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


A beautiful mermaid, Ariel, is fascinated by the human world-much to the dismay of her father King Triton, ruler of the Mer-people. Ariel spies handsome Prince...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Below are comments about this cartoon submitted by people who have seen this show. Take a look and see what others have said about The Little Mermaid. We want to know what you think, too!! Feel free to share your own opinion- we do want to hear from you! You can add your own comments here.

The Little Mermaid

Comments By:
This is definitly one of my favorite disney movies because of the music and it was just wonderful to look at,sharp eyes look fast for a cameo by Mickey,Donald and...  (read more)

2 of 8 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?

The Little Mermaid

Comments By:
Sure, I do agree that The Little Mermaid is a good film and certainly deserves all it's acclaim. However, it's just too much of a chick-flick for me. That's why I'm giving it a...  (read more)

3 of 13 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?

The Little Mermaid

Comments By:
"The Little Mermaid" represents a return to what made Disney animated films so great in the past, at the same time forging a new idea for movies. Admittedly, LM is based on one of the saddest stories in children's literature, but Disney turned...  (read more)

14 of 23 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?


Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of The Little Mermaid