Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

Brave Cartoon Picture
Buy Brave on DVD Buy Brave on Blu-Ray Disk
Brave

Brave

Alternate Title: The Bear and the Bow

Brave (The Bear and the Bow) (2012) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film Brave

BCDB Rating: 3.6 out of 5 stars 3.6/5 Stars from 32 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 68 times this month, and 16227 times total.

Pixar Animation Studios Kelly Macdonald, Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson, Julie Walters, Kevin McKidd, Craig Ferguson, Robbie Coltrane, John Ratzenberger; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Mark Andrews Katherine Sarafian, John Lasseter, Pete Docter, Andrew Stanton, Mary Alice Drumm , , , Nicholas C. Smith Patrick Doyle
  • 2012
  • Pixar Animation Studios
  • Walt Disney Pictures
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Princess Merida, King Fergus, Queen Elinor, Witch, Lord MacGuffin, Lord Macintosh, Lord Dingwall.
  • Vocal Talent: Kelly Macdonald (Princess Merida), Billy Connolly (King Fergus), Emma Thompson (Queen Elinor), Julie Walters (Witch), Kevin McKidd (Lord MacGuffin), Craig Ferguson (Lord Macintosh), Robbie Coltrane (Lord Dingwall), John Ratzenberger, Frank Welker.
  • Directed By Mark Andrews.
  • Produced By Katherine Sarafian.
    Executive Producers: John Lasseter, Pete Docter, Andrew Stanton.
    Associate Producer: Mary Alice Drumm.
  • Animated By Simon Allen, Dovi Anderson, Jude Brownbill, Andrew Coats, Brett Coderre, Robb Denovan, Curran W. Giddens, Ken Kim, Bruce Kuei, Jaime Landes, Ramiro Lopez Dau, Rich McKain, Michelle Ohana, Benjamin Su, Raphael Suter, Royce Wesley, Stephen L. Wong, Kristophe Vergne, Lindsay Vandergalien.
  • Written By Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi.
    Story: Brenda Chapman.
  • Edited By Nicholas C. Smith.

Additional Crew:



  • Pre-Visualisation: Michel Gagné.
  • Layout Artists: Charlie Ramos, Mark Sanford, Leo Santos, Saschka Unseld, Charlene Wang.
  • Storyboards: Emma Coats, Barry Johnson, Bobby Rubio, Nick Sung.
  • Storyboard Department Production Assistant: Brandon Hyman.
  • Artist: Jason Merck.
  • Animators: Simon Allen, Dovi Anderson, Jude Brownbill, Andrew Coats, Brett Coderre, Robb Denovan, Curran W. Giddens, Ken Kim, Bruce Kuei, Jaime Landes, Ramiro Lopez Dau, Rich McKain, Michelle Ohana, Benjamin Su, Raphael Suter, Royce Wesley, Stephen L. Wong, Kristophe Vergne, Lindsay Vandergalien.
  • Additional Animator: Aaron J. Hartline.
  • Character Animator: Jessica Sances.
  • Character Technical Director: Jeremie Talbot.
  • Concept Designer: Andrea Blasich.
  • Crowd Animator: Mikey Sauls.
  • Fix And Additional Animator: Tsung-Yin Hsieh.
  • Fix Animator: Erick Oh.
  • Animation Fix Coordinator: Courtney Casper.
  • Infrastructure Engineer: Gerald Tiu.
  • Manager: Render Pipeline Group: Anne Pia.
  • Quality Assurance: Gerald Tiu.
  • Story Artist: Valerie LaPointe.
  • Team: Render Pipeline Group: Kate Cronin, Bethany Jane Hanson, Boris Krasnoiarov, Yun Lien.
  • Team: Rendering Pipeline Group: Eric Peden, Don Schreiter.
  • Technical Lead: Render Pipeline Group: Josh Grant.
  • Graphic Artists: Mark Cordell Holmes, Laura Meyer.
  • Sculptor: Jerome Ranft.
  • Shading Art Director: Tia W. Kratter.
  • Character Art Director: Matt Nolte.
  • Character Lead: William Austin Lee.
  • Character Modeler/Riggers: Jared Fong, Bernhard Haux, Tanja Krampfert.
  • Character Modeling And Articulation Artist: Lou Hamou-Lhadj.
  • Character Shading Technical Director: Jenny Macy.
  • Character Technical Director: Christian Haniszewski.
  • Characters Coordinator: Veronica Watson.
  • Cloth Lead: Emron Grover.
  • Digital Artist: Holly Lloyd.
  • Effects Supervisor: David MacCarthy.
  • Effects Artists: Dave Hale, Bill Watral.
  • Effects Technical Director: Amit Baadkar, Konstantin Promokhov.
  • FX Technical Director: Allen Hemberger.
  • Global Technology Manager: Tashana Landray.
  • Image Mastering Engineer: Laura Savidge.
  • International Production Technical Director: Nick Pitera.
  • Master Lighting Artist: Jordan Rempel.
  • Lighting Technical Directors: Maël François, Nick Bartone, Justine Codron, Eduardo Martin Julve, José Luis Ramos, Dawn Rivers, Max Bickley, Wen-Chin Hsu.
  • Lighting Lead: Ian Megibben.
  • Lighting Artists: Jeremy Birn, Katherine Ipjian, Nicholas Naugle, Jeremy Vickery.
  • Lightspeed Technical Director: Carl N. Frederick.
  • Modeling Artist: Gaston Ugarte.
  • Pipeline Technical Lead: Vladimir Bugaj.
  • Rendering & Optimization Artist: Susan Fisher, Robert Graf, Ashok Nayar.
  • Rendering Technical Director: Nadim Sinno.
  • Senior Technical Development Technical Director: Ben Jordan.
  • Sets Production Coordinator: Pauline Chu.
  • Sets Shading & Paint Artist: Steve Karski.
  • Sets Shading Artist: Tracy Lee Church, Thidaratana Annee Jonjai, Peter Roe.
  • Shading Technical Director: Philip Child.
  • Simulation Coordinator: Veronica Watson.
  • Simulation Technical Director: Frank Aalbers, Rogan Griffin, David Lally, Hsiao-Hsien Lo, Thomas Moser, Samantha Raja.
  • Simulation Technical Lead: Alexander Nehls.
  • Stereoscopic Rendering: Jonathan D. Penney.
  • Sweatbox Manager: Tashana Landray.
  • Technical Development Intern: Edward Luong.
  • Technical Development Supervisor: Gordon D.B. Cameron.
  • Technical Development Technical Director: Jiayi Chong.
  • Technical Director: Alex Seiden.
  • Technical Lighting Lead: Tim Best.
  • Visual Effects Artists: Juan J. Buhler, Andrew Jimenez, Jason Johnston, Mach Tony Kobayashi.
  • Director Of Photography, Camera: Robert Anderson.
  • Director Of Photography, Lighting: Danielle Feinberg.
  • Production Manager: Andrea Warren.
  • Director Of 3D Production: Joshua Hollander.
  • Color Grading Operator: Susan Brunig.
  • Color Timer: Jim Passon.
  • Editor: David Suther.
  • Assistant Editor: Tessa Swigart.
  • First Assistant Editor: Sarah K. Reimers.
  • Second Assistant Editor: Christopher Zuber.
  • Management Assistant: Christine Wilcock.
  • Post-Production Assistant: Jose Rosa.
  • Music Supervisor: Maggie Rodford.
  • Conductor: James Shearman.
  • Orchestra Leader: Carmine Lauri.
  • Orchestrator: James Shearman.
  • Music Editor: Christopher Benstead.
  • Music Production Coordinator: Ashley Chafin.
  • Music Programmer: Rupert Cross.
  • Music Recording Engineer: Andrew Dudman.
  • Song Recording Engineer: Nick Taylor.
  • Additional Score Recording Engineer: Nick Taylor.
  • Music Scoring Mixer: Andrew Dudman.
  • Music Transcription: Jason Poss.
  • Sound Designers: E.J. Holowicki, Gary Rydstrom.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle.
  • Supervising Sound Assistant: Brad Semenoff.
  • Sound Assistant: Nia Hansen.
  • Original Dialogue Mixer: James Doyle.
  • ADR Voice Casting: Louis Elman.
  • ADR Editor: Cheryl Nardi.
  • ADR Mixer: Nick Kray.
  • ADR Recordists: Iain Anderson, James Hyde, Micheal MacKinnon.
  • Digital Audio Transfer: Michael LevineFoley Artist: Sean England.
  • Foley Editors: Sue Fox, Dee Selby.
  • Foley Recordist: Corey Tyler.
  • Sound Effects Editors: Teresa Eckton, Josh Gold, Nia Hansen, Kyrsten Mate Comoglio, Justin Pearson.
  • Sound Engineering Services: Noah Katz, Doug Ford.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixers: Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Dolby Atmos Mix: Will Files.
  • Assistant Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Zach Martin.
  • Additional Sound Services: Andrew Vernon.
  • FX Production Coordinator: Kirsten Peterson.
  • Laser Camera Operator: Erik Anderson.
  • Production Coordinators: Stephen Krug, Lauren Montuori.
  • Production Engineers: Paul Edmondson, Ron S. Jong.
  • Production Office Assistant: Samantha Jane Samuels.
  • Production Office Manager: Tricia Andres.
  • Senior Projectionist: Image Mastering: John Hazelton.
  • Software Engineers: Malcolm Blanchard, Jeremy Cowles, Shawn Neely, Shiqi Yang.
  • Story Coordinator: Ryan Lynch.
  • Studio Engineer: Edwin Wong.
  • Unix Systems Administrators: Robert Hamrick, Sean Stephenson.
  • Systems Administrators: Remy Galang, Jon Hadden, Jason 'Jayfish' Hull, Jose Ignacio, Marty Lew, Matthew Lindahl, Bob 'Naked Bob' Morgan, Andy Thomas, Rudy Vucelich, Ian Westcott.
  • Systems Analyst: Ling Hsu.
  • Systems Operations: Shawn Hovis.
  • Team Lead: Production Pipeline: Stephan Vladimir Bugaj.
  • Technical Lead: Network: David Sotnick.
  • Technical Lead: Storage: Joseph Frost.
  • Technical Lead: Systems: Lars R. Damerow, Chris Lasell.
  • Title Designer: Susan Bradley.
  • Video Production: Tiffany Taira.
  • Voice And Dialogue Coach: Barbara Berkery.
  • HR Coordinator: Edwin Fabian.
  • In Memory Of: Steve Jobs.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Brave? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


A fresh fairy tale that takes place in rugged and mythic Scotland. The impetuous, tangle-haired Merida, though a daughter of royalty, would prefer to make her mark...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love Brave, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Brave