Cartoon Characters, Cast and Crew for The Iron Giant (1999)


Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

The Iron Giant Cartoon Picture
Buy The Iron Giant on DVD Buy The Iron Giant on Blu-Ray Disk The Iron Giant Cartoon Download
The Iron Giant

The Iron Giant

The Iron Giant (1999) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film The Iron Giant

BCDB Rating: 4.2 out of 5 stars 4.2/5 Stars from 14 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 49 times this month, and 5026 times total.

Warner Bros. Feature Animation Jennifer Aniston, Eli Marienthal, Harry Connick Jr., Vin Diesel, Christopher McDonald, James Gammon, Cloris Leachman, John Mahoney; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Brad Bird Allison Abbate, Des McAnuff, Pete Townshend, John Walker , , Darren T. Holmes, Greg Snyder Michael Kamen
  • 1999
  • Warner Bros. Feature Animation
  • Warner Bros.
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Hogarth Hughes, Annie Hughes, Dean McCoppin, Iron Giant, Kent Mansley, Mrs. Tensedge, General Shannon Rogard.
  • Vocal Talent: Jennifer Aniston (Annie), Eli Marienthal (Hogarth), Harry Connick Jr. (Dean), Vin Diesel (Iron Giant), Christopher McDonald (Kent), James Gammon (Marv Loach, Floyd Turbeaux), Cloris Leachman (Mrs. Tensedge), John Mahoney (General Rogard), M. Emmet Walsh (Earl Stutz), Oliver M. 'Ollie' Johnston, Jr. (Railroad Engineer), Frank Thomas (Railroad Engineer), Mary Kay Bergman, Jack Angel, Michael Bird, Devon Borisoff, Rodger Bumpass, Robert Clotworthy, Jennifer Darling, Zack Eginton, Paul Eiding, Bill Farmer, Charles Howerton, Sherry Lynn, Mickie T. McGowan, Ryan O'Donohue, Phil Proctor, Patti Tippo, Brian Tochi, Robert Bergen.
  • Directed By Brad Bird.
  • Produced By Allison Abbate.
    Executive Producer: Des McAnuff, Pete Townshend.
    Associate Producer: John Walker.
  • Animated By Richard Baneham, Adam Burke, Jennifer Cardon, Mike Chavez, Greg Checketts, Joanne Coughlin, Devin Crane, Ricardo Curtis, Ruth Daly, Jean Cullen De Moura, Marcelo Fernandes De Moura, Jeff Etter, Lauren Faust, Ralph Fernan, Steve Garcia, Lennie K. Graves, Russell Hall, Adam Henry, Ken Hettig, Kevin Johnson, Ben Jones, Ernie Keen, Jae H. Kim, Phil Langone, Phil Larsen, Boowon Lee, Helen Hee Seung Lee, Holger Leihe, Lane Lueras, Craig R. Maras, Roy Meurin, Michael Mullen, Mike Murphy, Randy Myers, Fabio Novais, Melina Sydney Padua, Scott T. Petersen, Shane Prigmore, Eddie Rosas, Andrew Schmidt, Andy Schuhler, Michael Shannon, Kyung S. Shin, Peter Sohn, Sean Springer, Stephen Steinbach, Glenn Storm, Mike Swofford, Dean Thompson, Craig Valde, Jim Van der Keyl, Michael Venturini, Roger Vizard, Alex Williams, Mark Williams, John Williamson.
    Directing Animator: Dean Wellins.
    Supervising Animators: Richard Bazley, Bob Davies, Stephan Franck, Greg Manwaring, Mike Nguyen, Wendy Perdue, Chris Sauve.
    Effects Animators: John Bermudes, Jesse Cosio, John Dillon, Rick Echevarria, Marc Ellis, Michael Gagne, Earl A. Hibbert, Brett Hisey, John MacFarlane, Kevin M. O'Neil, Volker Pajatsch, David Pritchard, Gary Sole, Ryan Woodward.
  • Written By Tim McCanlies.
    Screen Story: Brad Bird.
    Original Novel, Play: Ted Hughes.
  • Edited By Darren T. Holmes.
    Assistant Editor: Greg Snyder.

Additional Crew:



  • Production Designer: Mark Whiting.
  • Art Director: Alan Bodner.
  • Photography: Steven Wilzbach.
  • Casting: Marci Liroff.
  • Artistic Coordinator: Scott Johnston.
  • Production Manager: Amy Richards.
  • Head of Story: Jeffery Lynch.
  • Head of Computer Graphics: Tad A. Gielow.
  • Head of Layout/Workbook: William H. Frake III.
  • Head of Background: Dennis Venizelos.
  • Head of Clean-up: Lureline Kohler.
  • Head of Animation: Tony Fucile.
  • Head of Effects: Allen Foster.
  • Head of Scene Planning: Steven Wilzbach.
  • Head of Animation Check 2D & 3D: Myoung Smith.
  • Head of ACME: Rhonda L. Hicks.
  • ACME Supervising Color Models: Taina Mitman Burton.
  • ACME Supervising Scanning: Irene M. Gringeri.
  • ACME Supervising Ink & Paint: Sarah-Jane King.
  • ACME Supervising Final Check: Dennis Bonnell.
  • ACME Supervising Final Scene Planning: Kim Patterson.
  • Storyboards: Dean Wellins, Mark Andrews, Kevin O'Brien, Viki Anderson, Steven Markowski, Piet Kroon, Fergal Reilly.
  • Additional Story Artists: Teddy Newton, Stephen G. Lumley, Harry A. Sabin, Jr., Moroni, Ron Hughart, Brian Kindregan.
  • Supervising Animators: Richard Bazley, Bob Davies, Stephen Franck, Tony Fucile, Gregory Manwaring, Steven Markowski, Mike Nguyen, Wendy Perdue, Christopher Sauve, Dean Wellins.
  • Rough Inbetweeners & Additional Animation: Joanne Coughlin, Devin Crane, Jean Cullen De Moura, Phil Langone, Brian Larsen, Boowon Lee, Helen Hee Seung Lee, Michael Mullen, Shane Prigmore, Eddie Rosas, Andy Schuhler, Michael Shannon, Kyung S. Shin, Peter Sohn, Stephen Steinbach, Michael Venturini.
  • Character Sculptor: Carla Larissa Fallberg.
  • CGI Animators: Richard Baneham, Grace Blanco, Brad Booker, Andrew D. Brownlow, Yarrow Cheney, Minhee Choe, Stephane Cros, Adam Dotson, Bruce Edwards, Mark R.R. Farquhar, Ron Hughart, Yair Kantor, Les Major, Mike Murphy, Susan L. Oslin, Glenn Storm, Vincent Truitner.
  • Computer Graphics Technical Director: Sebastien Linage.
  • Technical Directors: Brett Achorn, Daniel Bunn, Steven Burch, Kolja Erman, Babak Forutanpour, Brain Gardner, Corey Hels, Roger Huynh, Hiroki Itokazu, Darren D. Kiner, Andy King, Michael Leung, Sebastien Linage, Mike Meckler, Lyle S. Nojima, Brian Schindler, Teddy T. Yang.
  • CGI Designer/Technical Director: Michael Leung.
  • CGI Technical Director: Kolja Erman.
  • Computer Graphics Animation: Grace Blanco, Brad Booker, Andrew Brownlow, Yarrow Cheney, Minhee Choe, Adam Dotson, Bruce Edwards, Mark R.R. Farquhar, Ron Hughart, Yair Kantor, Les Major, Mike Murphy, Susan Oslin, Vincent Truitner.
  • Computer Graphics Character Animator: Stéphane Cros.
  • Visual Development & Character Design Artists: Tony Fucile, Ray Aragon, Victor J. Haboush, Lou Romano, Laura L. Corsiglia, Dominique R. Louis, Teddy Newton.
  • Iron Giant Designers: Joe Johnston, *Mark Whiting, Hiroki Itokazu, Tedy T. Yang, Steven Markowski.
  • Workbook Design: Mark Andrews, Conor Kavanagh, Emil Mitev, Felipe Morell, Stephen G. Lumley.
  • Layout: James Pl Alles, Teresa Coffey-Wellins, Frederick J. Gardner III, Louis Gonzales, Karen Hamrock, Conor Kavanagh, Francis Lang, Emil Mitev, Felipe Morell, Ronald M. Roesch, Lisa Souaz, Audrey Stedman, Bill Thyen, Michael Tracy, Craig Voigt, Jennifer Yuan.
  • Lead Bluesketch Artist: Mercedes J. Sichon.
  • Bluesketch Artist: Irina Goosby.
  • Backgrounds: Christopher Brock, Ruben Chavez, William J. Dely, Dennis Durrell, James Finn, Greg Gibbons, Annie Guenther, Joel Parod, Craig Robertson, Jonathon Salt, Nadia Vurbenova, Wei M. Zhao.
  • Digital Backgrounds: Craig Kelly.
  • Clean-Up Leads: Dric J. Abjornson, Nathalie Gavet, Karenia Kaminski, Marty Korth, June Myung Nam, Don Parmele, Doris A. Plough, Robert Tyler.
  • Clean-Up Keys: Paul Bauman, Andrew Beall, James Burks, Yelena Geodakyan, Wantana Martinelli, Domingo C. Rivera Jr., Karen Rosenfield, Kyung S. Shin, Calvin Suggs, Hamish MacKinnon, Michael Venturini, Tran Vu.
  • Clean-Up Assistants: Gordon Bellamy, Kimie Calvert, Heeja Cho, Yebbi Cho, Jeffrey Clark, David Courtland, Patrick T. Dailey, Diane Kim, Doug Ninneman, Shannon O'Connor, Nicole Pascal, Michael Polvani, Edward Rivera, Matthew Schofield, Yevgeniya (Jenny) Suzdaltsev, Helen T. Tse, Justin Wakefield, Miri Yoon.
  • Clean-Up Breakdown & Inbetweens: Lalaine Noriega Abrantes, Joe Achorn, Cyndy Bohonovsky, Wanda L. Brown, Reed Cardwell, Greg Checketts, J.C. Chen, Janine Cho, Catherine Choi, Guy Donovan, Barrett Glenn Jr., Danny Raul Gonzalez, Miriam Goodman, Willy Harber, Janeane Harwell, Guadalupe Hernandez, Cathlin Hidalgo, Suzanne F. Hirota, Martin P. Hopkins, Sean Jimenez, Claudia Keene, Kari Pearson Lancaster, Nicole Yvette Lang, Daisy Lee, Ho Young Lee, Christine T. Mallouf, Tao Huu Nguyen, Johnny K. Painter, Shawn S. Palmer, Francisco Rosales, Rudy Rosales, Chrissie Schweiger, Angela Marie Sigurdson, Sunyoung Song, Jennifer Sigurdson Stern, Viorel Voronca, Allison Sgroi.
  • Effects Animators: John Bermudes, Jesse M. Cosio, John Dillon, Rick Echevarria, Marc Ellis, Michel Gagne, Earl A. Hibbert, Brett Hisey, John MacFarlane, Kevin M. O'Neil, Volker Pajatsch, David Pritchard, Gary Sole, Ryan Woodward.
  • Effects Assistant Animators: Esmeralda C. Acosta, Greg Navarro Bumatay, Noe Garcia, Terence R. Kester, Roger Lougher, Matt Maners, Rolando B. Mercado, Rodd D. Miller, Jemshaid Mirza, Jorge Hiram Ramos, Robert Rios, Jay Shindell, Ryan Simmons, Jeffrey Tse, Von Williams.
  • Effects Inbetweeners: Adeboye Saburi Adegbenro, Stella P. Arbelaez-Brown, Kennard F. Betts, Adam Kristopher Blaser, Carl Canga, Ryan Carlson, Felipe Cerdan, Greg Fleming Daniel Killen, David Lee, Rob Meyers, Anthony Hiroyuki Nagatsuka, Andrew J. Ramos, Rick Remender, Jaclyn S. Seymour.
  • Digital Effects: Miae Kim Ausbrooks, Rick Echevarria, Kevin Oakley, Ryan Woodward, Andrew Jimenez.
  • Scene Planning: Gina Bradley, George (Bingo) Ferguson, James Keefer, Dan C. Larsen, , Karen Hansen.
  • Animation Checkers: Susan Burke, Daryl Carstensen, Charlotte Clark-Pitts, Katie Gray, Gillian Higgins, Louie C. Jhocson, Pam Kleyman, Madel Flancia Manhit, Penelope G. Sevier, Carol Li-Chuan Yao, Nick Yates.
  • Color Stylists: Constance R. Allen, Anthony C. Cianciolo Jr., Sylvia Marika Filcak, Tanya Moreau-Smith, Catherine P. O'Leary, Devon P. Oddone, Cathy Wainess-Walters.
  • Color Modelists: Olga Tarin Duff, Dawn Knight, Helga Beatrix Vanden Berge.
  • Paint Mark-Up: Renee Ilsa Alcazar, Staci Gleed, Gale A. Raleigh.
  • Digital Cel Painters: Amy Azzara, Kathy Baur, James Bentley, Martine Clavel, Nance Finley, Ivis Freeman, Steve Kindernay, Stevan A. King, David M. Nimitz, Fabio Novais, Kristian Roberts, Susan Lee So, Alice M. Solis-Mercado, Dirk von Besser, Susan Wileman, Janet M. Zoll.
  • Final Checkers: Thomas J. Jackson, Marisha Noroski, Randy O. Roberg.
  • ACME Digital Specialists: Will Bilton, James Hathcock, Freddie Vaziri.
  • Music Arranger: Songs: Preston Oliver.
  • Sound Designer: Randy Thom.
  • Assistant Sound Designer: Andrea S. Gard.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Dennis Leonard.
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Yin Cantor.
  • Sound Engineer: Aaron L. Thompson.
  • Dialogue Mixer: Preston Oliver.
  • Supervising ADR Editor: Curt Schulkey.
  • Foley Editors: Tony Eckert, Mary Helen Leasman.
  • Assistant Foley Editor: Joey Laurent.
  • Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance.
  • Foley Engineer: Frank 'Pepe' Merel.
  • Sound Effects Editor: Beau Borders.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Gregory H. Watkins.
  • Software Engineer: Cathy E. Blanco.
  • Technical Directors: Hiroki Itokazu, Brett Achorn, Daniel Bunn, Steven Burch, Babak Forutanpour, Brian Gardner, Corey Hels, Roger Huynh, Darren Kiner, Andy King, Michael Leung, Mike Meckler, Lyle S. Nojima, Brian Schindler, Teddy T. Yang.
  • Technical Engineer: Keith Kobata.
  • Foreign Language Dubbing Supervisor: Ray Gillon.
  • Production Accountant: Alyson Brown.


  • Consultant: Ted Hughes.


  • Superman Creators: Jerry Siegel & Joe Shuster
    The Spirit Creator: Will Eisner

    In Memory Of
    Ted Hughes

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about The Iron Giant? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


In October 1957, America had plenty to be worried about. Rock 'n' roll. Television. The bomb. And on the fourth day of that month, the Soviets successfully...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Below are comments about this cartoon submitted by people who have seen this show. Take a look and see what others have said about The Iron Giant. We want to know what you think, too!! Feel free to share your own opinion- we do want to hear from you! You can add your own comments here.

The Iron Giant

Comments By:
"A friend is a friend. Nothing can change that..."

I got a big kick out the 50's feel to this feature, and the friendship between the boy and the giant is genuinely touching.

Thankfully, they also made room for a lot...  (read more)

4 of 7 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?

The Iron Giant

Comments By:
An overall pleasure to watch. Fun characters and a very nice story makes this enjoyable for the whole family to watch. A highly recomended must see movie.

5 of 12 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?


Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of The Iron Giant