Cartoon Characters, Cast and Crew for Monster On Trial (1990)


Previous Episode

Monster On Trial Cartoon Picture
Monster On Trial

Monster On Trial

Monster On Trial (1990) - Gravedale High Cartoon Episode Guide Monster On Trial

BCDB Rating: "Monster On Trial" has not yet received enough votes to be rated.
Add Your Vote Now! 2.2552
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 18 times this month, and 439 times total.

Hanna-Barbera Studios Rick Moranis, Shari Belafonte, Roger Rose, Eileen Brennan, Georgia Brown, Tim Curry, Barry Gordon, Sandra Gould, Jackie Earl Haley; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Robert Alvarez, Oscar Dufau, Don Lusk, Paul Sommer, Carl Urbano, Ray Patterson; more Directors More Directors.. Robert Dranko, Phyllis Tucker Vinson, William Hanna, Joseph Barbera Pat Foley, Gil Iverson, Tim Iverson, Terry W. Moore, Larry C. Cowan Tyrell Music Group
  • 1990
  • Hanna-Barbera Studios
  • Gravedale High Episode Guide
  • Cartoon Characters: Max Schneider, Vinnie Stoker, Medusa (Duzer), Blanche, Frankentyke, Reggie Moonshroud, Gill Waterman, J.P. Ghastly III, Sid The Invisible Kid, Cleofatra, Miss Dirge, Miss Webner, Boneyard, Mr. Tutner, Coach Cadaver, Headmistress Crone.
  • Vocal Talent: Rick Moranis (Max Schneider), Shari Belafonte (Blanche), Roger Rose (Vinnie Stoker), Eileen Brennan (Miss Dirge), Georgia Brown (Headmistress Crone), Tim Curry (Mr. Tutner), Barry Gordon (Reggie Moonshroud), Sandra Gould (Miss Webner), Jackie Earl Haley (Gill Waterman), Ricki Lake (Cleofatra), Maurice LaMarche (Sid The Invisible Kid), Brock Peters (Boneyard), Kimmy Robertson (Medusa [Duzer]), Frank Welker (Frankentyke, J.P. Ghastly III), Jonathan Winters (Coach Cadaver), Roger Rose, Charlie Adler, Lewis Arquette, Susan Blu, Sorrell Booke, Pat Buttram, Ruth Buzzi, Hamilton Camp, Dena Dietrich, Joan Gerber, Philip Hartman, David Lander, Mitzi McCall, Edie McClurg, Tom McHugh, Howard Morris, Bob Ridgely, Richard Sanders, Russi Taylor, B. J. Ward, William Woodson.
  • Directed By Robert Alvarez, Oscar Dufau, Don Lusk, Paul Sommer, Carl Urbano.
    Supervising Director: Ray Patterson.
  • Produced By Robert Dranko.
    Co-Producer: Phyllis Tucker Vinson.
    Executive Producers: William Hanna, Joseph Barbera.
  • Animated By Barry Anderson, Frank Andrina, Brenda Banks, Michael V. Bennett, Oliver Callahan, Moon Choi, Mark Christiansen, Zeon Davush, Derek Eversfield, Ernesto Lopez, Bill Nunes, Bob Tyler.
    Animation Supervisors: David Michener, Aundre Knutson, Glenn Kirkpatrick.
    Animation Directors: Joanna Romersa, Allen Wilzbach, Joan Drake, Sam Nicholson, Robert Alvarez, Bill Hutten, Ed Love, Tony Love, Costi Mustatea, Ken Southworth.
  • Edited By Pat Foley, Gil Iverson, Tim Iverson.
    Supervising Film Editors: Terry W. Moore, Larry C. Cowan.

Additional Crew:



  • Executive Producers: David Kirschner, Paul Sabella.
  • Executive in Charge of Production: Jayne Barbera.
  • Created by: David Kirschner.
  • Supervised by: Ernie Contreras, Glenn Leopold.
  • Producer: Robert Dranko.
  • Co-Producer: Phyllis Tucker Vinson.
  • Story Editors: Glenn Leopold and Ernie Contreras.
  • Supervising Director: Ray Patterson.
  • Directors: Robert Alvarez, Oscar Dufau, Don Lusk, Paul Sommer, Carl Urbano.
  • Animation Directors: Joanna Romersa, Allen Wilzbach, Joan Drake, Sam Nicholson, Robert Alvarez, Bill Hutten, Ed Love, Tony Love, Costi Mustatea, Ken Southworth.
  • Storyboard Artists: Dell Barras, Michael V. Bennett, Cullen Blaine, Rich Chidlaw, Pierre DeCelles, Curt Geda, Gary Hoffman, Joe Roman, Joel Seibel, Don Sheppard, George Singer, Dan St. Pierre, Vince Waller, Jim Willoughby.
  • Recording Director: Gordon Hunt.
  • Voices: Rick Moranis, Shari Belafonte, Eileen Brennan, Georgia Brown, Tim Curry, Barry Gordon, Sandra Gould, Jackie Earle Haley, Ricki Lake, Maurice LaMarche, Brock Peters, Kimmy Robertson, Roger Rose, Frank Welker, Jonathan Winters.
  • Additional Voices: Charlie Adler, Lewis Arquette, Susan Blu, Sorrell Booke, Pat Buttram, Ruth Buzzi, Hamilton Camp, Dena Dietrich, Joan Gerber, Philip Hartman, David Lander, Mitzi McCall, Edie McClurg, Tom McHugh, Howard Morris, Bob Ridgely, Richard Sanders, Russi Taylor, B. J. Ward, William Woodson.
  • Animation Casting Director: Kris Zimmerman.
  • Talent Coordinator: Jamie Thomason.
  • Main Title Theme Written by: John Parker, Randy Petersen, Kevin Quinn, Stephanie Tyrell, Steve Tyrell.
  • Music by: Tyrell Music Group.
  • Director of Music Production: Bodie Chandler.
  • Title: Scott Jeralds.
  • Graphics: Iraj Paran, Tom Wogatzke.
  • Graphics Assistant: Parviz Parandoush.
  • Design Supervisor: Scott Jeralds.
  • Unit Head: Donna Zeller.
  • Key Layout Artists: Bill Proctor, Jim Hickey, Patti Palmer, Deane Taylor, Joe Pearson, John Guerin.
  • Character Design: Jim Stenstrum, Rick Schneider, Brian Hogan, Marcus Nickerson, Mike Goguen, Julie Gimeno.
  • Design Assistants: Barbara Krueger, Tran Vu.
  • Animation Supervisors: David Michener, Aundre Knutson, Glenn Kirkpatrick.
  • Animators: Barry Anderson, Frank Andrina, Brenda Banks, Michael V. Bennett, Oliver Callahan, Moon Choi, Mark Christiansen, Zeon Davush, Derek Eversfield, Ernesto Lopez, Bill Nunes, Bob Tyler.
  • Background Supervisor: Al Gmuer.
  • Background Artists: Patti Palmer, Ruben Chavez, Bonnie Callahan, Jim Hickey, Gloria Wood, Craig Robertson, Fereshteh Faghihi, Joe Binggeli, William Dely.
  • Xerography: Star Wirth.
  • Color Stylist: Alison Leopold.
  • Color Key: Karen Greslie.
  • Production Coordinator: Vicki Casper.
  • Animation Coordinator: Alan Kennedy.
  • Animation Checking Supervisors: Jan Adams, Gina Bradley.
  • Animation Checking: Jan Browning, Beth Goodwin, Bob Revell, Howard Schwartz, Vicki White.
  • Program Administrator: Barbara Simon-Dierks.
  • Production Publicist: Sarah Baisley.
  • Production Assistants: Heidi Galperin, Vicki Casper, Ann Powell, Sandy Benenati, Dan Conte, Shannon Fallis-Kane, Olivia Knighton, Nancy Grimaldi, Erika Grossbart, Sandy Heidt, Debby Lathrop.
  • Sound Directors: Alvy Dorman, Stan Wetzel.
  • Supervising Film Editors: Terry W. Moore, Larry C. Cowan.
  • Sound Editing: Paul Clay and Associates.
  • Editors: Pat Foley, Gil Iverson, Tim Iverson.
  • Track Reading: Jim Hearn, Kerry Iverson, Kay Douglas, Denise Whitfield, Carol Iverson.
  • Negative Consultant: William E. DeBoer, Jr.
  • Produced in Association with: Wang Film Productions Co. Ltd., Cuckoo's Nest Studio.
  • Production Supervisor: Bob Marples.
  • Supervising Production Executive: William H. Terry.
  • Executive in Charge of Production for NBC Productions: William F. Phillips.


  • © 1990 National Broadcasting Company
    All Rights Reserved


Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Monster On Trial? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


Mr. Schneider is a human teacher who was sent to Gravedale High to teach. Each of the kids are modeled after Hollywood's greatest horror monsters. Vinnie is a...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love Monster On Trial, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Monster On Trial