Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

Surf's Up Cartoon Picture
Buy Surf's Up on DVD Buy Surf's Up on Blu-Ray Disk Surf's Up Cartoon Download
Surf's Up

Surf's Up

Surf's Up (2007) Theatrical Cartoon Surf's Up

BCDB Rating: 3.2 out of 5 stars 3.2/5 Stars from 3 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 38 times this month, and 2954 times total.

Sony Pictures Animation Shia LaBeouf, Jeff Bridges, Zooey Deschanel, Jon Heder, James Woods, Diedrich Bader, Mario Cantone, Kelly Slater, Rob Machado, Sal Masekela; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Ash Brannon, Chris Buck Chris Jenkins, Lydia Bottegoni , , , Ivan Bilancio, Mark Yeager, Margaret Lily Andres, Anthony Durazzo, Steven Liu Mychael Danna, Rob Simonsen
  • 2007
  • Sony Pictures Animation
  • Sony Pictures International, Columbia Pictures
  • Theatrical Cartoon
  • Cartoon Characters: Cody Maverick, Big Z/Geek, Lani Aliikai, Chicken Joe, Reggie Belafonte, Tank Evans, Mike Abromowitz, Kelly, Rob, SPEN Announcer, Filmmakers, Glen Maverick, Edna Maverick, Arnold, Kate, Smudge, Ivan, Glen's Buddy.
  • Vocal Talent: Shia LaBeouf (Cody Maverick), Jeff Bridges (Big Z/Geek), Zooey Deschanel (Lani Aliikai), Jon Heder (Chicken Joe), James Woods (Reggie Belafonte), Diedrich Bader (Tank Evans), Mario Cantone (Mike Abromowitz), Kelly Slater (Kelly), Rob Machado (Rob), Sal Masekela (SPEN Announcer), Ash Brannon (Filmmaker), Chris Buck (Filmmaker), Brian Posehn (Glen Maverick), Dana Belben (Edna Maverick), Reed Buck (Arnold), Reese Elowe (Kate), Jack P. Ranjo (Smudge), Matthew G. Taylor (Ivan, Glen's Buddy), Bob Bergen, Jillian Bowen, Johanna E. Braddy, John Cygan, Courtnee Draper, Bill Farmer, Andy Fischer-Price, Teresa Ganzel, Jess Harnell, Jesse Head, Sherry Lynn, Danny Mann, Mickie McGowan, Alec Medlock, Laraine Newman, Jan Rabson, Meagan Smith, Marisa Theodore, Crawford Wilson, Jacob Zachar.
  • Directed By Ash Brannon, Chris Buck.
  • Produced By Chris Jenkins.
    Co-Producer: Lydia Bottegoni.
  • Animated By Hunter Athey, John Clark, Jeff Croke, Bill Haller, Steve Harwood, Keith Paciello, Gwendelyn Robson, Pepe Valencia, Michael C. Walling, Alex Whitney, Dougg Williams.
    Animator (SPI): Jeff Schu.
    Senior Character Animators: Benjamin Cinelli, Michael Kimmel, Joe Mandia, Jayson Price, David Stodolny.
    Character Animators: Ray Arnett, Jamaal Bradley, Robert Fox, Dave Hardin, Alan Hawkins, Brian D. Scott.
    Visual Effects Animator: Rick Glenn.
    Director of Animation Production: Robin A. Linn.
    Senior Animator: Keith Sintay.
    Supervising Animators: Renato Dos Anjos, Peter Nash.
    Lead Technical Animator: Brian A. Coffee.
    Technical Animation Lead: John Clark.
    Animation Technical Director (SPI): Christopher Otto Gallagher.
    Digital Character Animator (SPI): Nicole Herr.
    Directing Animator (SPI): David Schaub.
  • Written By Lisa Addario, Christian Darren, Don Rhymer, Joe Syracuse.
  • Edited By Ivan Bilancio.
    First Assistant Editor: Mark Yeager.
    Second Assistant Editor: Margaret Lily Andres.
    Assistant Editor: Anthony Durazzo.
    Associate Editor: Steven Liu.

Additional Crew:



  • Cinematographer: Andres Martinez.
  • Production Design: Paul Lasaine.
  • Art Direction: Sylvain Deboissy, Ron Lukas, Marcelo Vignali.
  • Production Manager: Jill Ragaway.
  • Associate Production Managers: Theresa Bentz, Lea Lambert, Jeffrey Pohl, Briana Ryan, Paula Tudorof.
  • Digital Production Managers: Bill Anastas, David Kalbeitzer, Garrick McLaughlin.
  • Digital Production Coordinator: Brendan Ryan.
  • Visual Development Artists: Sunny Apinchapong, Joty Lam, Jerry Loveland, Marcos Mateu Mestre, Shawn McInerney, Armen Melkonian, Armand Serrano, Noelle Triaureau.
  • 3-D Visual Development Artists: James Battersby, Takao Noguchi.
  • Character Designer: Sylvain Deboissy.
  • Associate Character Designer: Cathy Jones.
  • Visual Development: Armand Serrano.
  • Music Editor: Jen Monnar.
  • Original Dialogue Mixer: Howard London.
  • Senior Shader Writer: John B. Anderson.
  • Shader Writers: Ryan Heniser, Aaron M. Lawn.
  • Senior Production Services Technicians: Jeff Benjamin, Christopher Blazick, Noel Eaton, Jonathan Swartz.
  • Lead Production Services Technician: Lauren Matheson.
  • Backgrounds Supervisor: David Bleich.
  • Setup Technical Director: Jorge Bobadilla Jr.
  • Lighting Technical Directors: Mike Lasker.
  • Lighting Lead (SPI): Michael Muir.
  • Senior Lighting Technical Director (SPI): Bertrand Cordier.
  • Lighting Technical Directors (SPI): Scott Bogoniewski, John J.S. Lee.
  • Lighting Technical Director/Compositor (SPI): Winston Quitasol.
  • Senior Technical Directors (SPI): Lynn Basas, Gustav Melich.
  • Technical Directors (SPI): Mir Z. Ali, Carlos D. Lemus.
  • Effects Technical Director (SPI): John H. Han.
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Rob Bredow.
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Beth Tyszkiewicz.
  • Visual Effects Senior Technical Director: Dipankar Goswamy.
  • Visual Effects Artist: Jeremy Squires.
  • Visual Effects: Oscar G. Castillo, Hae-Jeon Lee.
  • Character Setup Supervisor: Michael Ford.
  • Character Setup Lead: Stephen Candell.
  • Character Setup : James Bancroft.
  • Wave Development Lead (SPI): Deborah Carlson.
  • Modeling Supervisor: Marvin Kim.
  • Lead Modeler (SPI): Gregory Galliani.
  • Senior Character Modelers (SPI): John Butiu, Luis Labrador.
  • Modelers: Justin Diamond, Justin Marshall, Gaston Ugarte.
  • Senior Technical Directors: Leslie Baker, Doug Yoshida.
  • Software Engineer: Jeremy Selan.
  • Software Engineer (SPI): François Chardavoine, Victor Wang.
  • Layout Supervisor: James C.J. Williams.
  • Layout Production Coordinator: Michael Killoren.
  • Layout Artists: John Clark, Michael Condro, Juan Gonzalez, Joseph Thomas, Pete Upson.
  • Rough Layout Artist: Hiroshi Mori.
  • Technical Animation Lead: John Clark.
  • Director of Animation Production: Robin A. Linn.
  • Technical Directors: Jorge Bobadilla Jr., David Conlon, David Godwin, Jeffrey Kember, Piotrek Krawczyk, Sean White.
  • Technical Director (Layout): Carlos Pedroza.
  • Animation Technical Director (Imageworks): Christopher Otto Gallagher.
  • Senior Effects Technical Director: Ryan Hopkins.
  • Senior Technical Directors (Color and Lighting): Dave R. Howe, Nicola Lavender, Kimberley Liptrap, Shannon McGee.
  • Color and Lighting Artist: Dan Lavender.
  • Digital Intermediate Colorist: Paul McGhee.
  • Hair/Feathers Lead Technical Director: Rod Ibanez.
  • Hair/Feathers Technical Directors: Brian Casper, Joong-ryang Choi, Dipankar Goswamy.
  • Digital Artist (SPI): Ian Jenkins.
  • Sequence Production Manager: Evangeline Monroy.
  • Animatic: Hiroshi Mori.
  • Sequence Lighting Supervisor: Douglas James Smith.
  • Character Technical Director: Peter Tieryas.
  • Lead Character Technical Director (Wave System SPI): Erick Miller.
  • Associate Technical Director: Aaron Wilson.
  • Script Supervisor: Dana Belben.
  • Assistant (Mr. Heder): Tova Dann.
  • Editorial Intern: Sean Dowey.
  • Avid Engineer: Noah Gift.
  • Character Pipeline Supervisor: Sumit Das.
  • Character Pipeline: Carolyn Oros, Terrence Robertson-Fall.
  • Texture Painters (Sony Pictures Animation): Matt Hollingsworth, Michael Yazijian.
  • Texture Painter (SPI): Nick Hiatt.
  • Matte Painter: Joe DiCesare.
  • Senior Systems Architect: Stephen Kowalski.
  • Digital Texture Artist: Brian Ripley.
  • Music Supervisor: Liza Richardson.
  • Production Accountant: Marc Ostroff.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Steven Ticknor.
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Matthew P. Hanson.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixers: Tateum Kohut, Steven Ticknor.
  • Score Mixer: Brad Haehnel.
  • Supervising ADR and Dialogue Editor: Michael J. Benavente.
  • ADR Editor: Ulrika Akander.
  • ADR Mixer: Chris Navarro.
  • Dialogue Editor: Ulrika Akander.
  • Supervising Foley Editor: Jason King.
  • Foley Artist: Michael J. Broomberg.
  • Senior Lighting and Compositing Technical Director: Robert W. Crain.
  • Senior Technical Director (Lighting and Compositing), SPI : Erik J. Borzi.
  • Lighting and Compositing: Jean-Paul Beaulieu.
  • Look Development Senior Technical Director: Daniele Tosti.
  • Look Development Technical Director: Jean-Paul Beaulieu.
  • Digital Effects Coordinator: Keiko Koyama.
  • Digital Effects Artist: Victor Grant.
  • Computer Graphics Supervisors: Daniel Kramer.
  • CG Supervisor: Bert Van Brande.
  • Film Color Timer: Royce Smith.
  • Music Programmer: Russ Howard III.
  • Intern (Visual Development): Laura M. Meredith.
  • Recruiter (Sony Pictures Imageworks): Aaron Tankenson.
  • Imagery: Sony Pictures Imageworks.
  • ADR Recording Facilities: Widget Post Production.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Surf's Up? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


An action comedy that delves behind the scenes of the high-octane world of competitive surfing. The film profiles teenage Rockhopper penguin Cody Maverick, an...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love Surf's Up, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Surf's Up