Cartoon Characters, Cast and Crew for The Jungle Book 2 (2003)


Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

The Jungle Book 2 Cartoon Picture
Buy The Jungle Book 2 on DVD
The Jungle Book 2

The Jungle Book 2

The Jungle Book 2 (2003) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film The Jungle Book 2

BCDB Rating: 4.2 out of 5 stars 4.2/5 Stars from 5 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 91 times this month, and 3235 times total.

Walt Disney Pictures, DisneyToon Studios. John Goodman, Haley Joel Osment, Mae Whitman, Connor Funk, Bob Joles, Tony Jay, John Rhys-Davies, Jim Cummings, Phil Collins, Jeff Bennett; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Steve Trenbirth Mary Thorne, Chris Chase, Christopher Chase , , , , , Peter N. Lonsdale, Christopher Gee Lorraine Feather, Paul Grabowski, Joel McNeely
  • 2003
  • Walt Disney Pictures, DisneyToon Studios.
  • Buena Vista Pictures Distribution
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Mowgli, Shanti, Baloo, Shere Khan, Kaa, Colonel Hathi, Bagheera, Lucky, King Larry, Shanti, Ranjan, Ranjan's Father, M.C. Monkey.
  • Vocal Talent: John Goodman (Baloo), Haley Joel Osment (Mowgli), Mae Whitman (Shanti), Connor Funk (Ranjan), Bob Joles (Bagheera), Tony Jay (Shere Khan), John Rhys-Davies (Ranjan's Father), Jim Cummings (Kaa, Colonel Hathi, M.C. Monkey), Phil Collins (Lucky), Jeff Bennett, Veena Bidasha, Brian Cummings, Baron Davis, Bobby Edner, Jess Harnell, Devika Parikh.
  • Directed By Steve Trenbirth.
  • Produced By Mary Thorne, Chris Chase.
    Line Producer: Christopher Chase.
  • Written By Karl Geurs.
    Additional Material: Carter Crocker, Evan Spiliotopoulos, David Reynolds, Roger S.H. Schulman, Tom Rogers.
  • Edited By Peter N. Lonsdale, Christopher Gee.

Additional Crew:



  • Unit Director: Andrew Collins.
  • Voice Casting and Dialogue Director: Jamie Thomason.
  • Art Director: Michael Peraza.
  • Storyboard Supervisor: Douglas Murphy.
  • Storyboard: Keith Baxter, Jim Beihold, Becky Cassady, Fred Cline, Amber Deforest, Holly Forsyth, Sharon Forward, Carolyn Gair, Gary Graham, Carole Holliday, Lonnie Lloyd, Linda Miller, Chris Otsuki, Dave Prince, Toby Shelton, Ray Shenusay, Robert Souza, Larry Whitaker Jr.
  • Production Manager: Angi Dyste.
  • Unit Production Manager: Tom Schyvens.
  • Technical Directors: Kristina Pace, Gary Page, Alex Teslik III.


  • DESIGN & VISUAL DEVELOPMENT


  • Character Designer: Ritsuko Notani.
  • Key Location Design: Derek Carter, Kenny McGill, Colette Van Mierlo, Wallace Williamson.
  • Key Background Stylists: Joe Binggeli, Brooks Campbell, Gary Eggleston, James Finn, Carolyn Guske, Katsuyoshi Hozumi, Jill Petrilak, Robert Schaefer, Sy Thomas.
  • Prop Design: Marty Warner.
  • Color Styling: Jill Stirdivant, Nancy Ulene.


  • LAYOUT


  • Layout Supervisors: Alex Nicholas, Stephen Lumley.
  • Assistant Layout Supervisor: Nick Pill.
  • Layout Artists: Yosh Barry, Marc Camelbeke, Shawn Colbeck, Mac Monks, Vincenzo Nisco, Adrian Olix-Thatcher, Mark Sonntag, Davide Veca, Vic Villacorta, Andrew Wolf.
  • Background Layout Lead: David Skinner.
  • Background Layout Artists: Jak Ballantine, Nicole Papax.
  • Additional Layout Artists: Alex Casin, Abeth Dela Cruz.


  • CHARACTER ANIMATION


    SHANTI / RANJAN / SHERE KHAN / KAA


    • Supervising Animator: Kevin Peaty.
    • Senior Animators: Davide Benvenuti, Andrew Brooks, Bernard Derriman, Adam Murphy, Myke Sutherland, Jozef Szekeres, Marc Wasik.
    • Animators: Warwick Gilbert, Mike Howie, Charlie Lee, Kathie O'Rourke, Donn Pattenden, Gie Santos, Rizaldy Valencia, Marco Zanoni.
    • Shere Khan & Kaa Character Sculptures: Rizaldy Valencia.


    MOWGLI / VULTURES


    • Supervising Animator: Kelly Baigent.
    • Senior Animators: Robert Fox, Ian Harrowell, Andries Maritz.
    • Animators: Deborah Cameron, Manuk Chang, Lily Dell, Alan Lam, David Mah, Toby Schwarz, Jocelyn Sy, Donald Walker, Kevin Wotton.


    BALOO / BAGHEERA / RANJAN'S FATHER


    • Supervising Animator: Simon Ashton.
    • Senior Animators: Manny Banados, Lianne Hughes, Alexs Stadermann.
    • Animators: Michael Badman, Donna Brockopp, Noel Cleary, Randy Glusac, Rowena Hamlyn-Aspden, Robert Mason, John Power.


  • Animation Supervisor/Trainer: Bob Baxter.
  • Assistant Animators: Tina Burke, Dawn Lau, Rene Pfitzner, Charlotte Walton.
  • Additional Animator: Allan Fernando.


  • EFFECTS ANIMATION


  • Special Effects Supervisors: Del Larkin, Marvin Petilla.
  • Senior Animator: Adam Phillips.
  • Animators: Edwin Bocalan, Tim Brothers, Stephen Deane, Russell Heyman, Darren Keating.
  • Clean-Up Artists: Joseroehl de Guzman, Joel Hancock, Phoenix Leonard, Michael Leske, Brenda Sutton, David Wilkinson.
  • Additional Clean-Up Artist: Sarah Newall.


  • CGI ANIMATION


  • CGI Supervisor: Matt Jones.
  • CGI Animators: Ian Richards, DJ Nicke.


  • BACKGROUNDS


  • Background Supervisor: Beverley McNamara.
  • Assistant Background Supervisor: Piero Sgro.
  • Background Artists: Barry Dean, Jerry Liew, Patrick Muylkens, Polina Omelchuk, Sara Rivers, Owen Rohu, James Zheng.
  • Digital Background Painters: Greg Farrugia, Christopher Phillips, Denise Tanous.
  • Additional Background Artists: Milana Borkert, SJ Zheng, Elaine Armstrong, Shane Parker.


  • CLEAN-UP ANIMATION


  • Clean-Up Supervisor: Nicola Flynn.

    SHANTI / RANJAN / SHERE KHAN / KAA


    • Character Lead: Nicola Flynn.
    • Senior Clean-Up Artists: Daryl Brougham, Brian Estanislao, Meagan Mah, Kristina Reay, Terry O'Toole, Suk Hee Park.
    • Clean-Up Artists: Nick Ashby, Lydia Bachimova, Matt Baker, Kevin Comty, Jackie Fry, Marilou Gotos, Max Gunner, David Hardy, Janet Huang, Daryl Peninton, Mia Sin.


    MOWGLI / VULTURES / RANJAN'S FATHER


    • Character Lead: Jeanette Imer.
    • Senior Clean-Up Artists: Eli Braga, Sue Tanner, Kevin Condron, Jeff Edwards.
    • Clean-Up Artists: Eddie Choo, Kristine Cotton, Ben Grimshaw, Conille Macarayan, Richard Pace, Guy Pascoe, Rebecca Rodd.


    BALOO / ELEPHANTS


    • Character Lead: Nicole Zarubin.
    • Senior Clean-Up Artists: Michael Comino, Michelle Lindner.
    • Clean-Up Artists: Mardi Davies, Tony Davis, Peter Eastment, Sonny Esquillon, Anna Jukic, Hiromi Kakinuma, Rod Millichamp, Richard Trefry.


    INBETWEEN ANIMATION


  • Inbetween Supervisor: Michael Pattison.

    SHANTI / RANJAN / SHERE KHAN / KAA


    • Character Lead: David Costello.
    • Senior Inbetween Artists: Kristi Connolly, Amy Mebberson.
    • Inbetween Artists: Matt Boug, Wendy Boyce-Davies, Aaron Burton, Jonathan Dower, Martin Ellis, Enrique Gallardo, Katrina Hill, John Horvath, Antony Ngong-Yeung Lam, Matt Perry, Sophia Ruo Liu, Leonard Ward, Michael Ward.


    MOWGLI / BALOO / BAGHEERA


    • Character Lead: Michael Pattison.
    • Senior Inbetween Artists: Amanda Earle, Morris Lee, Xiaomei Miao.
    • Inbetween Artists: Richard Bailey, Tristan Balos, Andrew Burchett, Zhiqiang Ding, Kayn Garcia, Mark Guthrie, Miles Jenkinson, Laura Lyubomirsky, Daniel MacGregor, Tim Mitchell, Ben Morgan, Samuel Morin, Jeff Soo, Jason Trevenen, Samantha Trinh.
    • Inbetween Training Supervisor: Aaron Stannard.
    • Additional Inbetween Artists: Andrea Edmonds, Anna Martin.


    DIGITAL PRODUCTION


  • Digital Technology Manager: Martin Caden.
  • Unit Scene Planning and Compositing Supervisor: Gina Bradley.
  • Scene Planners: Simon Bowis, Chris O'Connor, Tanya O'Leary.
  • Lead Compositors: Mark Evans, Elias Macute, Damian Temporale, Andrew Coates.
  • Compositors: Kimberly Cohn, Chris Hansen, Pete Kranjcevich, Glo Minaya.
  • Paint, Checking & Scanning Supervisor / Color Stylist: Wes Champion.
  • Assistant Paint Supervisors / Color Stylists: Lorraine Thompson, Ania Forster.
  • Additional Color Styling: Jenny North.
  • Senior Painters: Sonja Macute, Helen Orth, Adam Gunn.
  • Painters: Pamela Damiel, Tom Jukic, Ricky Pearce, Alex Major.
  • Checking / Scanning Lead: Kris Gardiner.
  • Senior Checker: Tony Quelch.
  • X-Sheeting & Scanning: Jay Barrett, John Linn, Gary Petersen.
  • Additional CGI Animators: Brian Cole, Lajos Kamocsay, Hock-Lian Law.
  • Background Key Color Correction: Don Devine, Ernest Pava, Christopher Staples.
  • Production Manager, Digital: Traci Balthazor.
  • Principal Software Engineer: David Adler.
  • System Administrators: Pankaj Bharadia, Carl Bragg, Joseph Davenport, Edgar Dela Cruz, William Heiden, Robert Jones, Stuart Packwood.


  • OPENING SEQUENCE


  • Digital Producer: Doug Little.
  • Design: Fred Warter.
  • Storyboard: John Puglisi.
  • CGI Animators: Sean Aspinall, Phillip Giles, Sheryl Sardina Sackett.


  • PRODUCTION


  • Additional Production Managers: Laurel Betts, Debbie Cramb.
  • Production Supervisor: Keiji Kishi.
  • Assistant Production Managers: Ninya Grut, Angela Jenkins, Barbara Olson, Libby Wilson.
  • Production Coordinators: Stacie Crane, Serena Geddes, Jennifer Honey, Danielle Legovich, Ilaine Navea, Chris McManus, Rochelle Shier, Sarra Watts.
  • Production Associate: Peiyu Hung.
  • Sheet Timer: Russell Calabrese.
  • Continuity Checker: Katharina Schoentag.
  • Senior Production Accountants: Jim Cotton, Christopher Gandara.
  • Production Accountants: Marc Ireland, Andrew Meagher.
  • Assistant Production Accountants: Tanya Kean, Vanessa Stewart.
  • Production Finance Manager: John Egan.
  • Production Controller: Melanie Senior.
  • Human Resources Coordinator: Rhian Ellis.
  • Production Secretaries: Glenn Gallo, Felicity McLean, Linda Collins, Kate Crockett, Allison Cain.
  • Production Assistant: Ty Bosco.
  • Talent Manager: David H. Wright.
  • Talent Coordinators: Aaron Drown, Brian L. Mathias, Steven Neibert, Anne-Marie Pione, Daniel J. Soulsby.
  • Script Coordinator: Leona Beckert.
  • Additional Directing Services: Karl Geurs.
  • Additional Producing Services: Lisa Melbye.
  • Additional Production Support: Stephanie Baker, Melinda Carrillo, Tony Cosanella, Bob Kline, Kara Lord, Kevin Nicholson, Anne Osborne.


  • EDITORIAL & POST PRODUCTION


  • Production Editor: Adam Smith.
  • Assistant Film Editor: Ann M. Hoyt.
  • Storyreel Editors: Joyce Arrastia, Jennifer Dolce, Susan Edmunson, Richard McCullough.
  • Additional Assistant Editors: Denis Dutton, Kris Gilpin, Karen Hathaway, Nick Kenway, Jay Lawton, Adam Rainford, Patrick Voetberg.
  • Post Production Supervisor: Craig Sawczuk.
  • Post Production Coordinators: Mark Bollinger, Michael Harrigan.
  • Track Reading: Skip Craig.
  • Title Design: Brian King.
  • Titles: Buena Vista Imaging.
  • Digital Ink & Paint Software: Toon Boom Technologies.
  • Digital Film Printing: Walt Disney Feature Animation Camera Department.
  • Color Timing: Chris De La Guardia.
  • Negative Cutting: Mary Beth Smith.

    Produced & Distributed on EASTMAN FILM

    Prints by TECHNICOLOR


    ADDITIONAL PRODUCTION


    WALT DISNEY FEATURE ANIMATION - PARIS


    Georges Abolin, Laurence Adam, Cent Alantar, Pierre Alary, Juan Guarnido Ariza, Jean-Luc Ballester, Sylvie Bennett-Fauque, David Berthier, Sophie Blythe, Bolhem Bouchiba, Valerie Braun, Philippe Briones, Thierry Chaffoin, Christine Chatal, Hélène Cnockaert, Coralie Cudot-Lissillour, Mathilde Danton, Nicole De Bellefroid, Sophie Decoopman, Jeroen Dejonckheere, Patrick Delage, Valerie Delaine-Matranga, Véronique Delion, François Desnus, Bernard Dourdent, Marc Eoche Duval, Jean-Paul Fernandez, Evariste Ferreira, Bérangère Fresard, Marec Fritzinger, Jocelyn Gallon, Bruno Gaumetou, Thierry Goulard, Gontran Hoarau, George Humphry, Jean-Marc Isidor, Christelle Kam, Ivan Kassabov, Nadine Landeau, Christine Landes, Ludovic Letrun, Didier Lissillour, Pascal Lopes, Isabelle Lugnier, Jean Mandonnet, Nicoletta Marcialis, Zoltan Maros, Vincent Massy, Christophe Meslin, Benoit Meurzec, Dominique Monfrey, Adeline Monin, Borja Montoro, Ninka Mortensen, Maria Nemeth, Mouloud Oussid, Frédérika Pepping, Catherine Poulain, Loïc Rastout, Gregory Regeste, Joachim Royo Morales, Stéphane Sainte Foi, Pierre Seurin, Jiwun Shin, Alexandra Skinazi, Phirum Sou, Yoshimichi Tamura, Sylvaine Terriou, Jean-Claude Tran, Christophe Vergne, Raphaël Vicente, Xavier Villez, Nadia Zylberstein.

    TANDEM FILMS


    Graham Bebbington, Neil Boyle, Mark Broecking, Teddy Hall, Erik Kuska, Clive Pallant, Nigel Pay, Andreas von Andrian.

    TOON CITY ANIMATION


    Robert Clark.

    SPAFF ANIMATION


    Dave Spafford.


  • SOUND


  • Supervising Sound Editor: Ronald Eng.
  • Sound Editors: Doug Jackson, Todd Toon, Chuck Michael, Steve Tushar.
  • Foley Editor: Willard Overstreet.
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Dana Le Blanc Frankley.
  • Foley Artists: Dan O'Connell, John Cucci.
  • Foley Mixer: James Ashwill.
  • Foley Recorded at: One Step Up.
  • Re-recording Mixers: Terry O'Bright, C.A.S., Keith Rogers, C.A.S.
  • Original Dialog Recording: Carlos Sotolongo.
  • Assistant Dialogue Engineer: David Guerrero.
  • ADR Engineers: Doc Kane, Carlos Sotolongo.
  • Recordist: Eric Flockoi.
  • ADR Recordist: Jeanette Browning.
  • Loop Group: W.K. Stratton, David Cowgill, Aareale Davis, Jay Dogra, Moosie Drier, Jackie Gonneau, Nicholas Guest, Bridget Hoffman, Mark Myers, Jonathan Osser, Melissa Osser, Kane Ritchotte, Dina Sherman, Aaron Spann, Melanie Spore, Doug Stone, Shaheen Vaaz, Wajid.


  • MUSIC


    "I WAN'NA BE LIKE YOU"
  • Words and Music by: Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman.
  • Performed By: Smash Mouth.
  • Produced By: Smash Mouth.
  • Smash Mouth Appears Courtesy Of Interscope Records


    "JUNGLE RHYTHM"
  • Words and Music by: Lorraine Feather, Paul Grabowsky.
  • Performed By: Haley Joel Osment, Mae Whitman, Connor Funk.
  • Arranged, Orchestrated And Conducted By: Martin Erskine.
  • Choral Arrangement By: Doug Besterman.
  • Chorus: Colin Davis, Johnnie Hall, D.J. Harper, Karen Harper, Luana Jackman, Meagan Moore, Bobbi Page, Ayana Williams.

    "BARE NECESSITIES" (Baloo Solo)
  • Words And Music By: Terry Gilkyson.
  • Performed By: John Goodman.
  • Arranged And Conducted By: Joel McNeely.

    "COLONEL HATHI'S MARCH"
  • Words and Music by: Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman.
  • Arranged and Conducted by: Joel McNeely.
  • Performed by: Bob Joyce, Rick Logan, Guy Maeda, Jerry Whitman.

    "BARE NECESSITIES"
  • Words and Music by: Terry Gilkyson.
  • Performed by: John Goodman, Haley Joel Osment.
  • Arranged, Orchestrated and Conducted by: Martin Erskine."

    W-I-L-D"
  • Words and Music by: Lorraine Feather, Paul Grabowsky.
  • Performed by: John Goodman.
  • Arranged, Orchestrated and Conducted by: Martin Erskine.
  • Chorus: Enoch Azmuth, Cindy Bourquin, Bill Cantos, Randy Crenshaw, Kevin Dorsey, Lorraine Feather, Karen Harper, Angie Jareé, Rick Logan, Melissa Mackey, Bobbi Page.

    "JUNGLE RHYTHM" (Mowgli Solo)
  • Words and Music by: Lorraine Feather, Paul Grabowsky.
  • Performed by: Haley Joel Osment.
  • Arranged and Conducted by: Joel McNeely.

    "BARE NECESSITIES" (Reprise)
  • Words and Music by: Terry Gilkyson.
  • Performed by: John Goodman, Haley Joel Osment, Mae Whitman.
  • Arranged, Orchestrated and Conducted by: Martin Erskine.

    "RIGHT WHERE I BELONG"
  • Words and Music by: Lorraine Feather, Joel McNeely.
  • Arranged and Conducted by: Joel McNeely.
  • Performed by: Windy Wagner.
  • Choreography, "JUNGLE RHYTHM" and "W-I-L-D": Reggy Holmes.
  • Music Supervisors: Dawn Solér, Kimberly Oliver.
  • Supervising Music Editor: Craig Pettigrew.
  • Orchestrations by: David Slonaker.
  • Music Contractors: Sandy De Crescent, Reggie Wilson.
  • Score Recorded by: Shawn Murphy, Rich Breen.
  • Songs Recorded and Mixed by: Frank Wolf, Cary Butler.
  • Vocals Recorded by: Cary Butler.
  • Vocal Contractor: Bobbi Page.
  • Score and Songs Recorded and Mixed at: Todd AO Studios, O'Henry Studios, Capitol Studios.
  • Music Preparation by: Booker White.


  • This Film Would Not Have Been Possible Without
    The Inspiration From The Original Motion Picture And
    The Work Of Its Talented Artists And Animators.


    Radio Disney
    MPAA Logo
    MPAA # 39466
    I.A.T.S.E.
    Dolby Digital DTS
    SDDS


    SOUNDTRACK AVAILABLE ON
    Walt Disney Records

    COPYRIGHT © 2003 DISNEY ENTERPRISES, INC.
    ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

    THIS MOTION PICTURE WAS CREATED BY
    WALT DISNEY PICTURES AND TELEVISION FOR PURPOSES
    OF COPYRIGHT LAW IN THE UNITED KINGDOM.



    Animation Production By
    WALT DISNEY ANIMATION (AUSTRALIA) PTY. LIMITED.

    Produced By
    DisneyToon Studios

    Distributed by
    BUENA VISTA PICTURES DISTRIBUTION

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about The Jungle Book 2? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


Mowgli befriends a feisty girl named Shanti, but their budding puppy love quickly reaches an impasse- Mowgli longs for the "bare necessities" of life back in the...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love The Jungle Book 2, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of The Jungle Book 2