Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

The Land Before Time Cartoon Picture
Buy The Land Before Time on DVD The Land Before Time Cartoon Download
The Land Before Time

The Land Before Time

The Land Before Time (1988) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film The Land Before Time

BCDB Rating: 4.6 out of 5 stars 4.6/5 Stars from 8 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 61 times this month, and 5918 times total.

Sullivan Bluth Studios, Amblin Entertainment Gabriel Damon, Candace Hutson, Judith Barsi, Will Ryan, Bill Erwin, Helen Shaver Don Bluth Don Bluth, Gary Goldman, John Pomeroy, Steven Spielberg, George Lucas, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Deborah Jelin Newmyer; more Producers More Producers.. , , John K. Carr, Dan Molina James Horner, Will Jennings
  • 1988
  • Sullivan Bluth Studios, Amblin Entertainment
  • Universal Studios
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Littlefoot, Cera, Ducky, Petrie, Grandfather, Littlefoot's Mother, Rooter.
  • Vocal Talent: Gabriel Damon (Littlefoot), Candace Hutson (Cera), Judith Barsi (Ducky), Will Ryan (Petrie), Bill Erwin (Grandfather), Helen Shaver (Littlefoot's Mother), Burke Byrnes (Daddy Topps), Pat Hingle (Narrator, Rooter).
  • Directed By Don Bluth.
  • Produced By Don Bluth, Gary Goldman, John Pomeroy.
    Executive Producer: Steven Spielberg, George Lucas.
    Co-Executive Producer: Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall.
    Associate Producer: Deborah Jelin Newmyer.
  • Animated By Anne Marie Bardwell, Victoria Brewster, Colm Duggan, Ken Duncan, Jeff Etter, Mark Fisher, Michel Gagné, Raul Garcia, Patrick Gleeson, Kent Hammerstrom, Jon Hooper, Skip Jones, David Molina, Jean Morel, Paul Newberry, Ralf Palmer, Gary Perkovac, John Power.
    Animator, Sharptooth: T. Daniel Hofstedt.
    Directing Animators: Lorna Pomeroy, Dan Kuenster, Linda Miller, John Pomeroy, Dick Zondag, Ralph Zondag.
  • Written By Stu Krieger.
    Story: Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss.
  • Edited By John K. Carr, Dan Molina.

Additional Crew:



  • Story Consultants: Brent Maddock, Steve S. Wilson.
  • Casting: Nancy Nayor.
  • Production Designer: Don Bluth.
  • Layout Supervisor: David Goetz.
  • Layout Artists: Rick Bentham, Richard Fawdry, Mark Swan, Mark Swanson.
  • Assistant Layout Artists: Elizabeth Byrne, Thomas Daly, Fred Reilly.
  • Assistant Xerography Supervisor: Michael Murray.
  • Color Mark-Up Supervisor: Nancy Levey-Bossert.
  • Key Color Stylists: Carmen Oliver, Susan Vanderhorst.
  • Color Stylists: Laurie Curran, Donal Freeney, Violet McKenna, Suzanne O'Reilly.
  • Scene Planners: Russell Boland, Aran O'Reilly, David Steinberg.
  • Apprentice Scene Planners: Sean Dempsey, Kip Goldman.
  • Background Artists: Sunny Apinchapong, Barry Atkinson, Mannix Bennett, Carl Jones, David McCamley.
  • Background Stylist: Don Moore.
  • Storyboards: : Don Bluth, Dan Kuenster, Larry Leker.
  • Animators: Anne Marie Bardwell, Victoria Brewster, Colm Duggan, Ken Duncan, Jeff Etter, Mark Fisher, Michel Gagné, Raul Garcia, Patrick Gleeson, Kent Hammerstrom, Jon Hooper, Skip Jones, David Molina, Jean Morel, Paul Newberry, Ralf Palmer, Gary Perkovac, John Power.
  • Animator, Sharptooth: T. Daniel Hofstedt.
  • Directing Animators: Lorna Pomeroy, Dan Kuenster, Linda Miller, John Pomeroy, Dick Zondag, Ralph Zondag.
  • Additional Character Animators: Charlie Bonifacio, Jesse Cosio, John Hill, Silvia Hoefnagels, Fernando Moro, Wendy Perdue, Mark Pudleiner, David Simmons, Konrad Winterlich, Kevin Wurzer.
  • Character Key Supervisor: Vera Lanpher.
  • Character Key Assistants: Ben Burgess, Nollaig Crombie, Edward Goral, Anne Heeney, Silvia Hoefnagels, Helen Lawlor, Marion Mathieu, Ashley McGovern, Mark Pudleiner, Terry Shakespeare, Rusty Stoll, Jeff Topping, Wendo Van Essen, Sally Voorheis.
  • Character Clean-Up Artists: Annette Byrne, Michael Carey, Michael Cassidy, Eileen Conway, Paul Daly, Denis Deegan, Mary Delaney, Peter Donnelly, Sylvia Fitzpatrick, Alan Fleming, Connor Flynn, Michael Garry, Paul Kelly, Paul M. Kelly, Michael Kiely, Giorgio Mardegan, Ann McCormick, Margaret McKenna, Brian McSweeney, Anne Marie Mockler, Julie Molina, Dympna O'Halloran, Tara O'Reilly, Terry Pike, John A. Power, Miriam Reid, Julie Ryan, Paul Shanahan, Hugh Tattan.
  • Rough Animation Inbetweener: Jane Anderson, Peter Anderson, Leslie Aust, Paul Bolger, David Cribbin, Stephen Cullen, Fran Doyle, Robert Fox, David Groome, Martin Hanley, Róisín Hunt, Jerr O'Carroll.
  • Rough Assistant Animation Supervisor: Cathy Jones.
  • Rough Breakdown Assistant: Donnachada Daly, Hope Devlin, John Eddings, Edward Gribbin, Tom Higgins, Noel P. Kiernan, Sandra Ryan, Greg Tiernan.
  • Rough Inbetween Assistant Supervisor: Tamara Anderson.
  • Optical Effects Supervisor: Jim Mann.
  • Special Effects Directing Animator: Dorse A. Lanpher.
  • Special Effects Animators: David Bossert, Tom Hush, Diann Landau, Joey Mildenberger, Steve Moore, Don Paul, Kathleen Quaife-Hodge, Bob Simmons, David Tidgwell.
  • Effects Inbetweeners: James Mansfield, Orla Madden, Peter Matheson, John O'Neill, Janette Owens, Conor Thunder, Garrett Wren.
  • Special Effects Painter: Shirley Mapes.
  • Apprentice Effects Painters: Majella Burns, Jill Coughlan, Elaine Woods.
  • Animation Checkers: Lisa Joko, Pam Kleyman, Michele McKenna, Mary Walsh, Carla Washburn.
  • Final Checkers: Robin Police, Saskia Raevouri.
  • Apprentice Final Checkers: Mary Boyle, Lucy Melia.
  • Inking Supervisor: Jacqueline Hooks.
  • Ink Artists: Karin Stover, Kerri Swanson, Ann Hazard.
  • Apprentice Ink Artists: Madeleine Downes, Karen Dwyer, Martine Finucane, Sorcha Ní Chuimín.
  • Xerography Supervisor: Terri Eddings.
  • Xerox Checking Supervisor: Daryl Carstensen.
  • Xerox Checking: John Finnegan, Brendan Harris, Gillian Hunt, Stuart Johnstone, Caroline Lynch, Paul Roy, Pauline Walsh.
  • Key Xerography Processors: Robert Byrne, Gerard Gogan, Gene Dauer.
  • Xerography Processor: Mary Boylan, Gerard Carty, Pearse Cullinane, Emmet Doyle, Patrick Duffy, Wayne Farrar, Yvonne McSweeney, Dympna Murray, Collette O'Brien, Siobhan O'Brien, Peadar O'Reilly, Kieron White.
  • Cel Painting Supervisor: Olga Tarin-Craig.
  • Cel Paint Assistant Supervisor: Niamh McClean.
  • Cel Painters: Adrienne Bell, Brian Boylan, Ann Brennan, John Brennan, Maureen Buggy, Melanie Burke, Mark Byrne, Michael Carroll, Yvonne Carthy, Vincent Clarke, Nicholas Connolly, Mary Conners, Lisa Corcoran, Conor Coughlan, Orla Coughlan, Brian Doyle, Gloria Dunne, Franka Elston, Tom English, Linda Fitzpatrick, Jim Fleming, Claire Gallagher, Philip Garry, Fiona Gavin, Fiona Ginnell, Patricia Gordan, Catherine Gurry, Liam Hannan, Karl Hayes, Liam Hoban, Gary Keleghan, Sheila Kelly, Siobhan Larkin, Pearse Love, Maria Malone, Joseph Manifold Jr., Petula Masterson, Ann May, Colin McGrath, Geraldine McGuinness, Ian McLoughlin, Kate Meredith, Pauline Morahan, Josephine Mulraney, Mary B. Mulvihill, Moira Murphy, John Murray, David Nolan, Philip O'Connor, Brid O'Donnell, Paul O'Rourke, John Phelan, Julie Phelan, Gerard J. D. Phillips, Eileen Ridgway, Carrie Rumgay, Colum Slevin, Karen Sommerville, Jan Stokes, Iseult Travers, Anne Marie Daly, Martina McCarron, Nina Phipps, Aoife Woodlock.
  • Paint Checkers: Michael Casey, Gerard Coleman, Sinead Murray, Helen O'Flynn.
  • Paint Lab Supervisor: Deborah Rykoff.
  • Paint Lab Assistant Supervisor: Brenda McGuirk.
  • Paint Lab Mix And Match: Tracy Arundel, Noirin Dunne, Christine Fluskey, Andrew Molloy, Damian Murphy, Melanie Strickland.
  • Mark-Up: Maria Farrell, Sarah-Jane King.
  • Assistant Directors: Russell Boland, G. Sue Shakespeare, David Steinberg.
  • Apprentice Assistant Directors: Moya Mackle, Nuala O'Toole.
  • Production Camera Supervisor: Jim Mann.
  • Animation Camera: David R. Ankney, Aidan Farrell, John Fitzgerald, Gary Hall, Gary Jones, Éimear Joyce, Fiona Mackle, Scott McCartor, Emma Miller, Ciarán Morris, John O'Flaherty, Eithne Quinn, Eric Ryan, Rocky Solotoff, Graham Tiernan.
  • Optical Technician: Caroline Gaynor.
  • Optical Technician: Liam Halpin.
  • Transportation: Peter Morgan, Peter O'Toole, John Vallone.
  • Assistant Film Editors: Fiona N. Trayler, Thomas V. Moss.
  • Color Timer: John Stanborough.
  • Negative Cutters: Donah Bassett, Cathy Carr.
  • Production Supervisor: Cathy J. Goldman.
  • Production Manager: Thad Weinlein.
  • Post-Production Executive: Roy Simpson.
  • Music Editor: Jim Henrikson.
  • Assistant Music Editor: Andrew Glen.
  • Music Copyist: Vic Fraser.
  • Music Executive: Roy Simpson.
  • Orchestrator: Greig McRitchie.
  • Choral Director: Nick Curtis.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Dan Molina.
  • Sound Editors: Kevin Brazier, Ian Fuller.
  • Assistant Sound Editors: Joe Gallagher, Andy Stears.
  • ADR Recordist: Tom O'Connell.
  • ADR Dialogue Engineer : Charlene Richards.
  • Foley Artists: Dan O'Connell, Alicia Stevenson.
  • Foley Mixer: Jim Ashwill.
  • Foley Recordist: Mary Jo Lang.
  • Supervising Re-Recording Mixer: Bill Rowe.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Ray Merrin.
  • Assistant Re-Recording Mixer: John Falcini.
  • Supervising Systems Engineer: Karl Bredendieck.
  • Engineer: Neil Keaveney.
  • Engineering Assistant: John Henry.
  • Office Manager: Helene Blitz.
  • Personnel Manager: Nora Farrell.
  • Personnel Officer: Annabelle Conway.
  • Personnel Officer, U.S.: Edward Oliver.
  • Management Secretary: Ann Costello.
  • Production Secretary: Ciara O'Donnell.
  • Personnel Secretaries: Eithne Agnew, Yvonne Costello.
  • Secretary To Mr. Bluth: Cynthia Ankney.
  • Assistant to Mr. Marshall: Mary T. Radford.
  • Assistants To Mr. Sullivan: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Helen Mahony.
  • Purchasing Manager: Vincent Carrick.
  • Purchasing Assistant: Aileesh Mulligan.
  • Payroll Master: Bernadette O'Connor.
  • Production Accountant: Rachel Leighton.
  • Assistants To The Accountant: Susan Landers, Marie McGrath.
  • Controller: Bonne Radford.
  • Corporate Accountant: Karen Dent.
  • Corporate Accounts Assistant: Margaret Connell.
  • Production Coordinator: Ken Cromar.
  • Production D.P.: Fiona Keating.
  • Production Assistants: Olivia McClean, Deborah Morgan, Caralyn Warren.
  • Publicist: Sean Carberry.
  • Publicity Assistant: Veronica Carroll.
  • Studio Operations: Fred Craig.
  • Supervising Executive, Sullivan Bluth Studios Ireland Ltd.: Morris F. Sullivan.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about The Land Before Time? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


An orphaned brontosaurus named Littlefoot sets off in search of the legendary Great Valley. A land of lush vegetation where the dinosaurs can thrive and live in...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Below are comments about this cartoon submitted by people who have seen this show. Take a look and see what others have said about The Land Before Time. We want to know what you think, too!! Feel free to share your own opinion- we do want to hear from you! You can add your own comments here.

The Land Before Time

Comments By:
like the topic says unlike disney universal doesnt make movies to promote a toy line once in a while you will see a few minor toys at mcdonolds burger kings etc which promote the film.
when the land before time came out back in 88 i dont remember any toys...  (read more)

3 of 13 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?

The Land Before Time

Comments By:
The first movie in this series is the best of the lot. Unlike the rest of the movies that are made straight for video , this movie was made for the theatre and therefore had a little more class go into it. It has an easy to follow plot with extremely...  (read more)

3 of 11 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?


Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of The Land Before Time