Cartoon Characters, Cast and Crew for Pinocchio And The Emperor Of The Night (1987)


Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

Pinocchio And The Emperor Of The Night Cartoon Picture
Buy Pinocchio And The Emperor Of The Night on DVD
Pinocchio And The Emperor Of The Night

Pinocchio And The Emperor Of The Night

Pinocchio And The Emperor Of The Night (1987) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film Pinocchio And The Emperor Of The Night

BCDB Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 4.8/5 Stars from 3 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 53 times this month, and 2639 times total.

Filmation Associates Scott Grimes, James Earl Jones, Tom Bosley, Rickie Lee Jones, Edward Asner, Lana Beeson, Linda Gary, Jonathan Harris, Don Knotts; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Hal Sutherland Lou Scheimer, John Grusd, Robby London, Erika Scheimer , , , Jeffrey Patch, Rick Gehr, Joe Gall Brian Banks, Anthony Marinelli, Will Jennings, Barry Mann, Steve Tyrell
  • 1987
  • Filmation Associates
  • New World Pictures
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Pinocchio, Emperor of the Night, Geppetto, Fairy Godmother, Scalawag, Twinkle, Beatrice, Lt. Grumblebee, Gee Willikers, Igor, Puppetino.
  • Vocal Talent: Scott Grimes (Pinocchio), James Earl Jones (Emperor), Tom Bosley (Geppetto), Rickie Lee Jones (Fairy Godmother), Edward Asner (Scalawag), Lana Beeson (Twinkle), Linda Gary (Beatrice), Jonathan Harris (Lt. Grumblebee), Don Knotts (Gee Willikers), Frank Welker (Igor), William Windom (Puppetino), Liza Minnelli.
  • Directed By Hal Sutherland.
  • Produced By Lou Scheimer.
    Associate Producers: John Grusd, Robby London, Erika Scheimer.
  • Animated By Robert Alvarez, Carl A. Bell, Bob Carlson, Yi-Chih Chen, Doug Crane, James A. Davis, Zeon Davush, Ed De Mattia, Will Finn, James George, Fernando Gonzalez, Steven Gordon, Fred Grable, Lennie K. Graves, Daniel Haskett, John Howley, Ruth Kissane, Clark Lagerstrom, Jang Woo Lee, Ernesto Lopez, Mircea Manta, Mauro Maressa, Costea Mustatea, Emory Myrick, Bill Nunes, Eduardo Olivares, Jack Ozark, Kevin Petrilak, Young Kyu Rhim, Lenord Robinson, Joe Roman Jr., Mike Sanger, Louis Scarborough, Thomas Sito, Bruce W. Smith, Jason So, Ken Southworth, Leo Sullivan, Bob Tyler, Allen Wilzbach, Bruce Woodside.
    Animation Supervisors: John Celestri, Chuck Harvey, Kamoon Song.
    Animation Supervisor Assistants: Bruce Strock, Doris Plough.
    Assistant Animators: Bronwyn Barry, Lee Crowe, George Sukara, Philo Barnhardt, Kent Culotta, Craig Evans, Dave Nethery, Mike Lipman, Alan Sperling, Eric Daniels, Betty Isis, Louis Tate, Rusty Mills, Karen Hardenbergh, Lee Dunkman, Mike Show.
  • Written By Robby London, Barry O'Brien, Dennis O'Flaherty.
    Story: Dennis O'Flaherty.
    Based on the Original Serial "The Adventures of Pinocchio" By: Carlo Lorenzini [Carlo Collodi].
  • Edited By Jeffrey Patch, Rick Gehr.
    Editor Supervisor Assistant: Joe Gall.

Additional Crew:



  • Pre-Production Coordinator: Chris Weber.
  • Production Designers: John Grusd, Gerald Forton, Tenny Henson, Rick Maki, Phil Ortiz, Connie Schurr, Cliff Voorhees, Pat Wong, Ray Aragon, Rex Barron, T. Bird, Frank Frezzo, Tom Shannon.
  • Art Direction: John Grusd.
  • Production Sculptor: Christopher P. Peterson.
  • Storyboard Supervisor: Tom Tataranowicz.
  • Storyboard Artists: Warren Greenwood, Kevin Harkey, Vicky Jenson, Tom Sito.
  • Layout Supervisors: Dave West, Wes Herschensohn.
  • Layout Supervisor Assistants: Barbara Benedetto, Irma Rosien.
  • Layout Artists: Cliff Voorhees, T. Bird, Frank Frezzo, Craig Armstrong, Rex Barron, Armando Carrillo, Curtis Cim, Tom Coppola, Alberto DeMello, David Hilberman, Karenia Kaminski, Chrystal Klabunde, John Koch, Leandro Martinez, James McLean, Dan Mills, Gale Morgan, Armando Norte, Michael O'Mara, John Perry, William Recinos, Tom Shannon, Michael Spooner, Isis Thompson, Sherilan Weinhart.
  • Layout Assistants: Bronwen Barry, Ellen Kashan, Jenifer Costin, Patricia Keppler, Susan Semer layout, Nancy Ugoretz.
  • Color Director: Ervin L. Kaplan.
  • Background Painters: Joe Binggeli, Al Budnick, Ruben Chavez, Gary Conklin, Glamarion Fereira, Dean G. Fordor, Ann Guenther, Robert Kalafut, Tim Maloney, David McBride, Tom O'Loughlin, Rolando Oliva, Don A. Peters, Craig D. Robertson, Don Schweikert, Robert E. Stanton, Don Watson.
  • Background Painter Key Assistants: Philo Barnhart, Kathi Castillo, Ken Cope, Susan Craig, Dori Littell-Herrick, Rusty Mills, Brett Newton, Judy Niver, Don Parmele, Ginny Parmele, Nelson Recinos, Dana M. Reemes, Karen Rosenfield, Mark Rouse, Randy Sanchez, Michael Show, George Sukara, Haile Taylor, Isis Thompson, Mac Torres, Ronald John Westlund.
  • Background Painter Assistants: Eugene Ahn, Sung Chul Ahn, Ruben Apodaca, Elizabeth Arons, Rich Arons, Arland Barron, Bronwen Barry, Vincente Bassols, Munir Bhatti, James Bird, Virginia Bogart, Sheldon Borenstein, Richard Bowman, Sheila Brown, Ben Burgess, Consuelo Cataldi, Hyunsook Cho, Chris Chu, Pat Clark, Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Lee Crowe, Eric Daniels, Tom Decker, Chris Dent, Betty Doyle, Eileen Dunn, Teresa Eidenbock, Bill Eigle, Derek Eversfield, Diana Falk, Rick Farmiloe, Melissa Freeman, Mike Genz, Michael R. Gerard, Ko Hashiguchi, Sandra Henkin, Richard Hoffman, LaVera Hoyes, Leonard R. Johnson, Chan Woo Jung, Michael Kawesky, Paulette King, Nancy Kniep, Rick Kohlschmidt, Jane Krupka, Boo Won Lee, Jim Logan, Jules Marino, Tom Mazzocco, Larry Miller, William Mims, James McArdle, Sherri Murray, David T. Nethery, Mike Oliva, Sean Platter, Mike Polvani, Cheryl Polakow, Andrew Ramos, Frank Recinos, Lloyd Rees, Mary Robertson, Bonnie Robinson, Susan Rodgers, Chris Rutkowski, Raul Salaiz, Won Chul Shin, Stan Somers, Alan Sperling, Janice Stocks, Susan Sugita-Ray, Marty Schwartz, Louis Tate, Amanda Thompson, Marshall Toomey, Gisele Van Bark, Tran Vu, Allen Wade, Chris Wahl, Mitchell Walker Jr., Stan Wallace, Terry Walsh, Vance Welty, Dave Woodman, Kevin Wurzer, Won Yoo, Mi Ri Yoon, Eun Ok Yu.
  • Animation Breakdown: Mark Barrows, Paul A. Bauman, Jerry Lee Brice, Lillian Chapman, Kent Culotta, Lee Dunkman, James Fujii, Karen Hardenbergh, Mike Kazaleh, Michael Lipman, Terri Martin, Gary Payne, Sherie Pollack, Lucinda Ann Sanderson, Duffy Steele, David Teague, William Tucker, Cristi L. Vitello, Eileen Wilson, Margie Wright-Stansbery, Tomahiro Yamaguchi.
  • Inbetweeners: Earl Rock Benedetto, Mark Chavez, Tom Ellery, John Elliot, Craig Evans, Wendie L. Fischer, Carolyn Froblom Gliona, Guy Hubbard, Haesock Hwang, Tim Ingersoll, Myung Kang, Chang Yei Kim, Dan Kuemmel, Joe McDonough, Hitomi Nishitani, Jong Won Park, Marsha Park, Terri Ro, Sabrina Silver, Bill Thinnes.
  • Cleanup Supervisor: Bruce Strock.
  • FX Artists: Craig Littel-Herrick, Esther Barr.
  • Special Effects Animation Supervisor: Bruce B. Heller.
  • Special Effects Animators: Esther Barr, Glenna Chaika, Margaret Craig-Chang, Mark Dindal, Randy Fullmer, Brett Hisey, Kim Knowlton, Hope London, Mark Myer, James Stribling, Phillip Young.
  • Special Effects Animator Assistants: Dan Chaika, Phil Cummings, Mabel Gesner, Hector Isola, Craig Littell-Herrick, Celia Mercer.
  • Animation Checking Supervisor: Kathy Barrows Fulmer.
  • Animation Checking Supervisor Assistant: Annamarie Costa.
  • Animation Checking: Bunty Dranko, Kathrin Victor, Merle Welton.
  • Airbrush Effects Head: David J. Zywicki.
  • Airbrush Effects: Melody Hughes, Robin D. Kane, Corry Kingsbury, Annette Leavitt, Kevin Oakley.
  • Ink and Paint Head: Flavia Mitman.
  • Ink and Paint Mark-Up Head: Sarah Seaberry.
  • Ink and Paint Mark-Up: Patti Erhart, Gay Smith, Cindy Surage, Irma Velez.
  • Ink and Paint Lab Technician: Ann Sorensen.
  • Ink and Paint Lab Technician Assistant: Karen Comella.
  • Ink and Paint Head (Special Effects): Ashley S. Lupin.
  • Ink and Paint Special Effects: Casey Clayton, Chris Conklin, Marjorie Elliston, Karen Elston, Lillian Fitts, Rita Giddings, Mi Kyung Kwon, Stephanie Myers, Virginia Stockton, Linda Webber, Lee Wood.
  • Inkers: Maria Alvarez, Laura Craig, Johanna Lohr, Chris Stock.
  • Painters: Lada Babicka, Russell Blandino, Susan Burke, Tania Burton, Daryl Casper, Mimi Clayton, Patricia Cowling, Elena Cox, Sybil Cuzzort, Kim Dahl, Mari Daugherty, Jean DuBois, Betsy Ergenbright, Phyllis Fields, Joyce Frey, Vickie Gaffney, Alison Gefre, Peter Gentle, Staci Gleed, Mary Grant, Valerie Green, Carolyn Guske, Evelyn Hairpetian, Laurel Harper, Karen Hooper, Odin Hor, Dorma Hughes, Kathleen Irvine, David Karp, Kathlyn Kephart, Monica Kogler, Thomas Kurucz, Kristin Lande, Denise Link, Kim Manley, Sue Masterson, Jean Miller, Lana Nelson, Diane Nielsen, Patricia Pettinelli, Linda Praamsma, Gale A. Raleigh, Bonnie Ramsey, Susan Reagan, Jean Remmel, Sally Reymond, Colene Riffo, Lori Rudman, Mary Sime, Sheryl Smith, Fumiko Sommer, Roxane M. Taylor, Helga Vanden Berge, Helen Vives, Valerie Walker, Helen Whitman.
  • Xerox Supervisor: John Remmel.
  • Ink and Paint Repairers: Chuck Gefre, Anna Helquist.
  • Xerox Department Supervisor Assistant: William Ziegler.
  • Xerox Processors: Douglas Eugene Casper, Warren Coffman, Robert Erhart, Gareth Fishbaugh, Kathy Gilmore, Dan Mendoza, Walter Menendez, Rosalina Ortiz, Paul Stephen, James Stocks, Angelo Villani.
  • Xerox Checkers: Robert Avery, Marlene Burkhart, Sharon Dabek, Heidi Ewing, Catherine Parotino, Dean Stanley, Leyla Suero-Pelaez, Carmi Teves, Joanne Villani, Janet M. Zoll.
  • Final Checking Head: Howard Schwartz.
  • Final Checking (Ink and Paint): Laurel Harper, Charlotte Clark, Lorraine Couzzi, Rhonda Hicks, Naomi Johnson, Teri McDonald, Marisha Noroski, Yolanda Rearick, Karin Texter, Annette Vandenberg.
  • Production Assistant (Ink and Paint): Joan O'Brien.
  • Production Assistants (Animation): Sandy Cowan, Mary L K.
  • Post-Production Supervisor: George Mahan.
  • Photography: Ervin Kaplan.
  • Camera Operators: F.T. Ziegler, Dean Teves, Don Dinehart, David J. Link, Dan Larsen, Lin-z Rogers, Ron Jackson, Robert Jacobs, Steven Wilzbach.
  • Video: Brett Hayden, Doug Pakes, Chuck Powell.
  • Animation Photography Supervisor: F. T. Ziegler.
  • Animation Photography Assistant Supervisor: Dean Teves.
  • Animation Photography: Steve P. Damiani, Veronica Hantke, Ronald Jackson, Robert Jacobs, David J. Link, Lin-Z Rogers, Richard F. Taylor, Charles Warren, Jerry Whittington.
  • Motion Control Photography Supervisor: Dan C. Larsen.
  • Motion Control Photography: Steven Wilzbach.
  • Camera Computer System: Cinetron Computer Systems Inc.
  • Film Coordinators: June Gilham, Christie Meyer.
  • Production Vice-President: Joe Mazzuca.
  • Production Managers: Bob Pope, Chuck Mitman.
  • Production Coordinator: Susan O'Brien.
  • Song Producers: Brian Banks, Steve Tyrell.
  • Music Supervisor: Erika Scheimer.
  • Song, "Neon Cabaret": Anthony Marinelli, Brian Banks.
  • Song, "Do What Makes You Happy": Steve Tyrell, Will Jennings.
  • Song, "Love Is the Light Inside Your Heart": Barry Mann, Will Jennings.
  • Song, "ou're a Star": Will Jennings.
  • Song Performer, "Love Is the Light Inside Your Heart": Rickie Lee Jones.
  • Song Performer, "You're a Star": Kid Creole & The Coconuts.
  • Song Performer, "Do What Makes You Happy": Lana Beeson.
  • Sound Editors: Steve Burger, Hector Gika, Bill Kean, Charles Rychwalski.
  • Sound Recording Mixers: Louis Montoya, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell.
  • Sound Recording Mixer (Music): Mark Curry.
  • Sound Recording Mixer (Music), "Love Is the Light Inside Your Heart": David Kitay.
  • Sound Recording Mixer (Pre-Production): Pat Somerset.
  • Choreography: Alfredo Desio.
  • Production Controller: Hal Waite Jr.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Pinocchio And The Emperor Of The Night? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


Pinocchio is celebrating his first year as a real boy. His new sidekick, a glowbug named Gee Willikers, accompanies Pinocchio on an errand which goes awry as he is...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Below are comments about this cartoon submitted by people who have seen this show. Take a look and see what others have said about Pinocchio And The Emperor Of The Night. We want to know what you think, too!! Feel free to share your own opinion- we do want to hear from you! You can add your own comments here.

Filmation's greatest and most underrated triumph.

Comments By:

This is a nifty and very overlooked yet dark fantasy epic from Filmation (Makers of He-Man, She-Ra, Bravestarr, Star Trek animated and more) and was released in theaters in 1987 from New World Pictures. It's a continuation of Carlo Collodi's...  (read more)

2 of 5 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?

Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night

Comments By:
Originally pitched as "PINOCCHIO". This was the first of FILMATION'S special animation unit to create feature animated films called the "CLASSICS". This 1985 production film was set to be produced for at least $5 million...  (read more)

2 of 7 people found this comment useful
Was this comment useful to you?


Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Pinocchio And The Emperor Of The Night