Cartoon Characters, Cast and Crew for Rio 2 (2014)


Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

Rio 2 Cartoon Picture
Buy Rio 2 on DVD Buy Rio 2 on Blu-Ray Disk Rio 2 Cartoon Download
Rio 2

Rio 2

Rio 2 (2014) Theatrical Cartoon Rio 2

BCDB Rating: 2.7 out of 5 stars 2.7/5 Stars from 5 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 114 times this month, and 2018 times total.

Blue Sky Studios Jake T. Austin, Carlinhos Brown, Kristin Chenoweth, Jemaine Clement, Jim Conroy, Rachel Crow, Bernardo de Paula, Nola Donkin, Jesse Eisenberg; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Carlos Saldanha Bruce Anderson, John C. Donkin , , John Powell
  • 2014
  • Blue Sky Studios
  • Twentieth Century Fox
  • Theatrical Cartoon
  • Cartoon Characters: Fernando, Audition Bird, Gabi, Nigel, Capoeira Turtle, Carla, Carnival Barker, Blue Sentry, Opera Bird, Blu, Big Boss, Nico, Tiago, Eduardo, Spoonbill, Perl, Eva, Old Bird, Jewel, Rapping Sloth, Obnoxious Kid, Felipe, Swinging Audition Monkey, Rafael, Linda, Roberto, Street Vendor, Tiny, Dr. Monae, Aunt Mimi, Luiz, Tapir Game Announcer, Porcupine Game Announcer, Mom, Amazon Quail, Kid Macaw, Lady Macaw, Kid Macaw, Kid Macaw, Tulio, Plucked Porcupine, Bia, Logging Foreman, Claira, Coin Toss Bird, Pedro.
  • Vocal Talent: Jake T. Austin (Fernando), Carlinhos Brown (Audition Bird), Kristin Chenoweth (Gabi), Jemaine Clement (Nigel), Jim Conroy (Capoeira Turtle), Rachel Crow (Carla), Bernardo de Paula (Carnival Barker, Blue Sentry), Nola Donkin (Opera Bird), Jesse Eisenberg (Blu), Miguel Ferrer (Big Boss), Jamie Foxx (Nico), Pierce Gagnon (Tiago), Andy Garcia (Eduardo), Jeffrey Garcia (Spoonbill, Perl), Bebel Gilberto (Eva), Jason Harris (Old Bird), Anne Hathaway (Jewel), Amy Heidemann (Rapping Sloth), Kevin W. Keane (Obnoxious Kid), Philip Lawrence (Felipe), Gracinha Leporace (Swinging Audition Monkey), George Lopez (Rafael), Leslie Mann (Linda), Bruno Mars (Roberto), Sergio Mendes (Street Vendor), Kate Micucci (Tiny), Janelle Monáe (Dr. Monae), Natalie Morales (Newscaster), Rita Moreno (Aunt Mimi), Tracy Morgan (Luiz), Pablo Ramírez (Tapir Game Announcer), Marco Antonio Regil (Porcupine Game Announcer), Peter Pamela Rose (Mom), Carlos Saldanha (Amazon Quail), Julia Scarpa Saldanha (Kid Macaw), Manoela Scarpa Saldanha (Lady Macaw), Rafael Scarpa Saldanha (Kid Macaw), Sofia Scarpa Saldanha (Kid Macaw), Rodrigo Santoro (Tulio), Cindy Slattery (Plucked Porcupine), Amandla Stenberg (Bia), Randy Thom (Logging Foreman), Claira Nicole Titman (Claira), Miriam Wallen (Coin Toss Bird), Will.I.Am (Pedro), Claudine Barros, Mauro Blanco, Jeremy Bowker, Dennis T. Carnegie, Shanti Correa, Alberto Costa, Mario Costa, David Cowgill, Holly Dorff, Harry Hitner, Rif Hutton, Vanessa Lemonides, Hope Levy, Henry Martin Leyva, Anselmo Martini, Renata Becker, Ron McClary, Brian Scott McFadden, Phil Miler, Edie Mirman, Heber Moreira, Leo Nobre, Mina Olivera, Jackeline Olivier, Kleber Jorge Pimenta, Byron Thames, Annie Tippe.
  • Directed By Carlos Saldanha.
  • Produced By Bruce Anderson, John C. Donkin.
  • Animated By Adam Singer, Amanda Wagner, Andrew Atteberry, Andrew Feliciano, Byoung Ho Kang, Christopher Silva, Dan Segarra, David Crispino, David Nasser, Drew Winey, Elena Ortego, Emanuele Pavarotti, Erik Baker, Graham Silva, Jason Ho, Jin Kum, Jörg Volk, Julen Santiago, Justin Weg, Ken Huling, Louaye Moulayess, Matthew Hasselmann, Miurika Valery, Pako Bagur, Patrick Giusiano, Pete Devlin, Richard A. Fournier, Scott Farrell, Scott McWhinnie, Stephen Dahler, Thom Roberts, Todd Elliott, Tom Grevera, Tony Bonilla, Tony Mecca, Trevor Young, Vincent Gorman, Wee Brian.
  • Written By Yoni Brenner.
    Story: Don Rhymer, Carlos Saldanha.

Additional Crew:



  • Based On Characters Created By: Carlos Saldanha.
  • Casting: Christian Kaplan.
  • Set Decorator: Isaac Holze.
  • Story Artists: John E. Hurst, Karen Disher, Stephen P. Neary.
  • Story Trainee: Ran Jing.
  • Senior Pre-Viz Artist: Sheng-Fang Chen.
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor: Bryan Useo.
  • Story Animatics: Bryan Cox.
  • Designer: Andrew Hickson.
  • Storyboards: Warren Leonhardt, Rodrigo Perez-Castro, Francis Glebas.
  • Additional Storyboard Artists: Eric Elrod, Chris Siemasko.
  • Lead Sculptor: Vicki Saulls.
  • Senior Animators: Amila Puhala, David Sloss, Joseph Antonuccio, Patrik Puhala, Pedro Sanz, Raymond Ross.
  • Lead Animator: Lluis Llobera.
  • Animators: Adam Singer, Amanda Wagner, Andrew Atteberry, Andrew Feliciano, Byoung Ho Kang, Christopher Silva, Dan Segarra, David Crispino, David Nasser, Drew Winey, Elena Ortego, Emanuele Pavarotti, Erik Baker, Graham Silva, Jason Ho, Jin Kum, Jörg Volk, Julen Santiago, Justin Weg, Ken Huling, Louaye Moulayess, Matthew Hasselmann, Miurika Valery, Pako Bagur, Patrick Giusiano, Pete Devlin, Richard A. Fournier, Scott Farrell, Scott McWhinnie, Stephen Dahler, Thom Roberts, Todd Elliott, Tom Grevera, Tony Bonilla, Tony Mecca, Trevor Young, Vincent Gorman, Wee Brian.
  • Junior Animators: Cristin McKee, Dave Vasquez, Edward Fornoles, Mir Ural Noorata, Stephen Orsini, Wes Storhoff.
  • Animator, Blue Sky Studios: Valerie Scheiber.
  • Animation Coordinators: Dana Lynn Bennett, Glen Young.
  • Animation Technical Director: Heath A. Hollingshead.
  • Animation Technical Assistants: Brianne Francisco, Jasmin Segarra, Michael Petro, Teresa Nord Storhoff.
  • CG Supervisor: Kirk Garfield.
  • Effects Supervisor: Elvira Pinkhas.
  • Visual Effects: Bela Brozsek.
  • Effects Technical Director: Ilan Gabai.
  • Lead Technical Director: Jamie Williams.
  • Assembly Technical Directors: Antelmo Villarreal, Sam Calabrese, Lorraine Harte Fitzgerald, Brian R. Handler, David H. Lam, Christopher Mills.
  • Senior Character Simulation Technical Directors: Allan Kadkoy, Misha Koplan, Dylan Maxwell.
  • Character Simulation Supervisor: Keith Stichweh.
  • Senior Character Technical Director: Mark Edwards.
  • Senior Effects Technical Directors: Rhett Collier, Andrew Schneider.
  • Character Technical Directors: Christopher M.K. Hill, Marin Petrov.
  • Character Simulation Technical Directors: Svetla Ivanova, Svetla Ivanova-Bermudez, Kevin Edzenga.
  • Senior Fur Technical Director: Ohkba Ameziane-Hassani.
  • Lead Fur Technical Director, Environmental Fur: David Barksdale.
  • Fur And Feather Technical Director: Tamara Garabedian.
  • Lighting Coordinator: Kristina Hall.
  • Lighting Lead: Eldar Cholich.
  • Lighting And Compositing Technical Director: Dan Haring.
  • Lighting Associate Production Manager: Melissa Tierney.
  • Senior Lighting Technical Director: Michael Tanzillo.
  • Lead Lighting Technical Director: Aaron M. Ross.
  • Lighting Technical Directors: Matt Sullivan, Justine Codron, Adam King, Michael Murdock, Anthony Ragusa, Ai Saimoto, Heekyung Shin, Wonchan Song.
  • Shot Lighting Artist: Francesco Giroldini.
  • Lead Materials Technical Directors: Diana Diriwaechter, Radhika Thirunarayanan.
  • Materials Technical Directors: Travis Price, Raphael Tavares.
  • Junior Materials Technical Director: Brent Le Blanc.
  • Lead Technical Director, Fur & Procedural Geometry: Sean Palmer.
  • Compositing Supervisor, Blue Sky Studios: Dan Cayer.
  • Lead Compositors: Ari Rubenstein, John Siczewicz.
  • Compositing Sequence Leads: Bill Eyler, Sean Falcon, Justin Gladis.
  • Digital Compositor: Ashleigh Anderson, Claudio Gonzalez, Jake Albers, Heather Barrons, Zoe Peck-Eyler, Daniel Naughton.
  • Modelers: Krzysztof Fus, Dinis 'Dennis' Morais, Ramón López Seco de Herrera.
  • Technical Supervisor, Production Pipeline: Christopher Moore.
  • Pipeline Engineer: Katrin Schmid.
  • Pipeline TD: Borae Jungsuk Cho.
  • Senior Stereoscopic Technical Director: Jud Estes.
  • Stereoscopic Supervisor: Daniel Abramovich.
  • Stereoscopic Show Lead: Scott Minter.
  • Stereoscopic Technical Directors: Elvis Au, Stewart Pomeroy, Eric Sanford.
  • Photography: Renato Falcão.
  • Character Animator: Gianluca Fratellini.
  • Head Of Camera & Staging: Robert Cardone.
  • Senior Camera: Alex Li.
  • Camera & Staging Artist: Bruno Simões.
  • Camera & Staging Artist: Joseph Jones.
  • Production Manager: Sean M. Murphy.
  • Associate Production Managers: Angel G. Salinas, Mark Jacyszyn.
  • Post-Production Coordinator: Avi Horn.
  • Additional Editor: Erin Crackel.
  • Editorial Manager: Jason Fricchione.
  • Editorial Production Assistant: Jennifer Margaret Nordmark.
  • Color Timer: Jim Passon.
  • Digital Intermediate Color Assist: Noel Albornoz.
  • Chief Engineer: Gerard Sam-Zee-Moi.
  • Digital Score Production: Beth Caucci.
  • Digital Score Recordist: Kevin Globerman.
  • Recording Engineer: Original Songs: John Traunwieser.
  • Music Editor: Thomas A. Carlson.
  • Music Contractor: Gina Zimmitti.
  • Orchestrators: Brad Dechter, Germaine Franco, Rick Giovinazzo, Andrew Kinney, Dave Metzger, John Ashton Thomas.
  • Composers, Additional Music: Paul Mounsey, Anthony B. Willis.
  • Executive Music Producer: Sergio Mendes.
  • Head Of Music Preparation: Mark Graham.
  • Musician: George Doering.
  • Musician, Violin: Paul S. Henning.
  • Score Mixer: Brad Haehnel.
  • Score Mix Assistant: John Aspinall.
  • Vocalists: Bill Cantos, Katie Hampton.
  • Sound Designer: Randy Thom.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle.
  • Sound Design Apprentice: Kimberly Patrick.
  • Sound Recordist: Brian Tarlecki.
  • Assistant Sound Editor: Dmitri Makarov.
  • Apprentice Sound Editor: James Spencer.
  • Sound Effects Editors: Mac Smith, Jeremy Bowker.
  • Original Dialogue Mixers: Michael Miller, Bill Higley.
  • Original Dialogue Recordist: Kyle D. Krajewski.
  • Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi.
  • Digital Editorial Services: Scott Levine, Ryan J. Frias.
  • Assistant Sound Re-Recording Mixer: Tony Villaflor.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixers: Lora Hirschberg, Leff Lefferts.
  • Foley Supervisor: Sue Fox.
  • Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau.
  • Sound Negative: Josep Prieto.
  • ADR Voice Casting: Holly Dorff, Jason Harris.
  • ADR Recordist: Kristin Catuogno.
  • ADR Actors: Mauro Blanco, Anselmo Martini, Sean Ryal.
  • Assistant To Production Executive: Shirley Doitch Horn.
  • Development Production Assistant: Adam Maid.
  • Director's Assistant: Shanna Robalino.
  • Human Resources: Ignacio Plascencia.
  • Marketing Production Supervisor: David Schulenburg.
  • Production Accountant: Alexis Jallad.
  • Production Assistants: Josh Brock, Mark Porter.
  • Production Engineers: Lih Chang, Tracy Priest.
  • Production Executive: Paul Ohrt.
  • Scheduling Coordinator: Kristine Familletti.
  • Scheduling Manager: Tansal Arnas.
  • Senior Infrastructure Engineer: Vincent Liggio.
  • Systems Administrator: Matthew Jurczyk.
  • Dedicated To: Don Rhymer.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Rio 2? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


Jewel, Blu and their three kids leave their domesticated life in that magical city for a journey to the Amazon. Along the way they encounter a menagerie of...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love Rio 2, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Rio 2