Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

Twilight Zone: The Movie Cartoon Picture
Buy Twilight Zone: The Movie on DVD
Twilight Zone: The Movie

Twilight Zone: The Movie

Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) Feature Length Theatrical FilmFeature Length Theatrical Animated Film Twilight Zone: The Movie

BCDB Rating: "Twilight Zone: The Movie" has not yet received enough votes to be rated.
Add Your Vote Now! 2.2552
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 22 times this month, and 829 times total.

Warner Bros. Pictures Burgess Meredith, Carol Vogel.
Vocal Talent: Albert Brooks
, Dan Aykroyd.
Vocal Talent: Vic Morrow
, Doug McGrath; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast..
John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Joe Dante, George Miller John Landis, Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Davison, Michael Finnell, George Folsey Jr, Frank Marshall , , , , , , , ; more Writers More Writers.. Malcolm Campbell, Michael Kahn, Tina Hirsch, Howard E. Smith Jerry Goldsmith
  • 1983
  • Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: (Live Action) (Prologue): Car Driver, Passenger.
    Characters (Live Action) (Segment #1): Bill Connor, Larry, Ray, German Officer, German Officer, Bar Patron, French Mother, Charming G.I., Waitresses, G.I.s, Vietnamese, K.K.K., Soldiers.
    Characters (Live Action) (Segment #2): Mr. Bloom, Mr. Leo Conroy, Mr. Weinstein, Mrs. Weinstein, Mrs. Dempsey, Mr. Agee, Mr. Mute, Miss Cox, Young Mr. Weinstein, Young Mrs. Weinstein, Young Mr. Agee, Young Mrs. Dempsey, Young Mr. Mute, Mr. Gray Panther, Mr. Conroy's Son, Mr. Conroy's Daughter-in-Law, Nurses.
    Characters (Live Action) (Segment #3): Helen Foley (School Teacher), Anthony, Uncle Walt, Mother, Father, Ethel, Walter Paisley (Diner Owner), Sara, Tim, Charlie.
    Characters (Live Action) (Segment #4): John Valentine, Sr. Stewardess, Jr. Stewardess, Co-Pilot, Creature, Ambulance Driver, Sky Marshal, Pilot Announcement, Little Girl, Mother, Old Woman, Old Man, Young Girl, Young Man, Passenger, Mechanics.
  • Vocal Talent: Burgess Meredith (Narrator), Carol Vogel.
    Vocal Talent (Live Action) (Prologue): Albert Brooks (Car Driver), Dan Aykroyd (Passenger).
    Vocal Talent (Live Action) (Segment #1): Vic Morrow (Bill Connor), Doug McGrath (Larry), Charles Hallahan (Ray), Rainer Peets (as Remus Peets) (German Officer), Kai Wulff (German Officer), Sue Dugan (Waitress No. 1), Debby Porter (Waitress No. 2), Steven Williams (Bar Patron), Annette Claudier (French Mother), Joseph Hieu (Vietnamese), Al Leong (Vietnamese), Stephen Bishop (Charming G.I.), Thomas Byrd (G.I.), Vincent J. Isaac (G.I.), Bill Taylor (as William B. Taylor) (G.I.), William S. Taylor (G.I.), Domingo Ambriz (G.I.), Eddy Donno (K.K.K.), Michael Milgrom (K.K.K.), John Larroquette (K.K.K.), Tom Willett (K.K.K.), Norbert Weisser (Soldier No. 1).
    Vocal Talent (Live Action) (Segment #2): Scatman Crothers (Mr. Bloom), Bill Quinn (Mr. Leo Conroy), Martin Garner (Mr. Weinstein), Selma Diamond (Mrs. Weinstein), Helen Shaw (Mrs. Dempsey), Murray Matheson (Mr. Agee), Peter Brocco (Mr. Mute), Priscilla Pointer (Miss Cox), Scott Nemes (Young Mr. Weinstein), Tanya Fenmore (Young Mrs. Weinstein), Evan Richards (Young Mr. Agee), Laura Mooney (Young Mrs. Dempsey), Christopher Eisenmann (Young Mr. Mute), Richard Swingler (Mr. Gray Panther), Alan Haufrect (Mr. Conroy's Son), Cheryl Socher (Mr. Conroy's Daughter-in-Law), Elsa Raven (Nurse No. 2).
    Vocal Talent (Live Action) (Segment #3): Kathleen Quinlan (Helen Foley [School Teacher]), Jeremy Licht (Anthony), Kevin McCarthy (Uncle Walt), Patricia Barry (Mother), William Schallert (Father), Nancy Cartwright (Ethel), Dick Miller (Walter Paisley [Diner Owner]), Cherie Currie (Sara), Bill Mumy (Tim), Jeffrey Bannister (Charlie).
    Vocal Talent (Live Action) (Segment #4): John Lithgow (John Valentine), Abbe Lane (Sr. Stewardess), Donna Dixon (Jr. Stewardess), John Dennis Johnston (Co-Pilot), Larry Cedar (Creature), Dan Aykroyd (Ambulance Driver), Charles Knapp (Sky Marshal), Byron McFarland (Pilot Announcement), Christina Nigra (Little Girl), Lana Schwab (as Lonna Schwab) (Mother), Margaret Wheeler (Old Woman), Eduard Franz (Old Man), Margaret Fitzgerald (Young Girl), Jeffrey Weissman (Young Man), Jeffrey Lampert (Mechanic No. 1), Frank Toth (Mechanic No. 2), Carol Serling (Passenger), Rod Serling (Narrator [Archive Footage]).
  • Directed By John Landis (Prologue, Segment 1).
    Director, Segment 2: Steven Spielberg.
    Director, Segment 3: Joe Dante.
    Director, Segment 4: George Miller.
  • Produced By John Landis, Steven Spielberg.
    Producer, Segment 2: Kathleen Kennedy.
    Producers, Segment 3: Jon Davison, Michael Finnell.
    Associate Producers: Jon Davison, Michael Finnell, Kathleen Kennedy.
    Associate Producer, Prologue, Segment 1: George Folsey Jr.
    Executive Producer: Frank Marshall.
  • Written By Robert Garland.
    Writer, Prologue: John Landis.
    Writer, Segment 1: John Landis .
    Writer, Segment 2: Richard Matheson, Melissa Mathison.
    Screenplay "Kick the Can": George Clayton Johnson.
    Writer, Segment 3: Richard Matheson.
    Story "It's a Good Life": Jerome Bixby.
    Screenplay and Story "Nightmare at 20,000 Feet": Richard Matheson.
    Based On the Television Series "The Twilight Zone": Rod Serling.
  • Edited By Malcolm Campbell (Prologue, Segment 1), Michael Kahn (Segment 2), Tina Hirsch (Segment 3), Howard E. Smith (Segment 4).

Additional Crew:



  • Casting: Marci Liroff.
  • Production Design: James D. Bissell.
  • Art Direction: Richard Sawyer (Segment 1), James H. Spencer (Segment 4).
  • Poster Artist: John Alvin.
  • Cartoon Supervisor (Segment 3): Sally Cruikshank.
  • Cartoon Researchers (Segment 3): Sam Cornell, Mark Kausler.
  • Property Master: Larry Clark Bird.
  • Propmaker: Mike Villarino.
  • Sculptor: Henry Alvarez.
  • Set Designer: Gregory Pickrell.
  • Set Designer (Segments 2, 3, 4): William J. Teegarden.
  • Labor Foreman: Frank White.
  • Carpenter: Daniel Turk.
  • Set Decoration: Barbara Krieger (Segment 1), Jackie Carr (Segments 2, 3, 4).
  • Costume Design: Deborah Lynn Scott.
  • Makeup Artists: Robert Westmoreland (Segment 1), John M. Elliott Jr. (as John Elliott) (Segments 2, 3, 4).
  • Special Makeup Effects Artists: Craig Reardon (Segments 1 to 4), Rob Bottin (Segment 3), Michael McCracken (Segment 4).
  • Special Makeup Effects Designer: Rob Bottin (Segment 3).
  • Special Makeup Effects Assistant: Michael McCracken Jr. (Segment 4).
  • Special Makeup Effects Cosmetic Painter, Rob Bottin Crew: Margaret Prentice (Segment 3).
  • Visual Effects (Segment 4): Dave Allen, Jim Danforth, Peter Kuran, Visual Concept Engineering, Effects Associates.
  • Matte Artist: Jim Danforth.
  • Matte Artist (Segment 3): Rocco Gioffre.
  • Matte Artist (Segment 4): Mark Sullivan.
  • Matte Paintings (Segment 3): Dreamquest Images, Inc.
  • Effects Photography: Jim Danforth.
  • Effects Animator, Titles: Sari Gennis.
  • Effects Animators, VCE: Kevin Kutchaver, Ed Manning.
  • Titles Producer and Director: Hal Miles.
  • Titles: Peter Donen, Mark Peterson, Cinema Research, Novocom Inc.
  • Unit Production Managers: Dan Allingham (Segment 1), Dennis E. Jones (Segments 2, 3, 4).
  • Cinematography: Stevan Larner (Prologue and Segment 1), Allen Daviau (Segments 2 and 4), John Hora (Segment 3).
  • Camera Operators: Arnold L. Rich (as Arnold Rich) (Segment 1), John J. Connor (Segment 1), Steve Lydecker (Segment 1), John Toll (Segments 2, 3, 4), Jamie Anderson (Segment 3).
  • First Assistant Camera: Richard Benda (Prologue and Segment 1), John C. Moulds.
  • Second Assistant Camera: Mark Ludwig (Prologue and Segment 1).
  • Additional Camera Operator: Michael Hofstein (Segment 3).
  • Assistant Camera: Rick Fee, Lee Redmond.
  • Camera Operator, Helicopter Unit: Roger L. Smith (as Roger Smith) (Segment 1).
  • First Assistant Camera (Helicopter Unit): Randall Robinson (Segment 1).
  • Steadicam Operator: Garrett Brown (Segments 2, 3, 4).
  • Key Grip: Dale Alexander.
  • Best Boy Grip: Bob Munoz.
  • On-Set Technician: Emmanuel Vouniozos.
  • Editors: Malcolm Campbell (Prologue, Segment 1), Michael Kahn (Segment 2), Tina Hirsch (Segment 3), Howard E. Smith (Segment 4).
  • Music: Jerry Goldsmith.
  • Guitar: Tommy Tedesco.
  • Orchestrator: Arthur Morton.
  • Music Editor: Kenneth Hall.
  • Music Scoring Mixer: Robert Fernandez.
  • Song Producer: James Newton Howard.
  • Recording Mixer: Bruce Botnick.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: David Lewis Yewdall.
  • Sound Editor: David E. Stone.
  • Sound Recordist: Philip Rogers.
  • Sound Mixer (Prologue and Segment 1): Richard Bryce Goodman.
  • Production Sound Mixers: William B. Kaplan (Segment 1), Thomas Causey (Segments 2, 3, 4).
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixers: Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bill Varney.
  • Sound Post-Production: Dolby Laboratories.
  • Boom Operator (Prologue and Segment 1): Carl Fischer.
  • Technical Director of Sound: Donald C. Rogers.
  • Special Effects Supervisors: Paul Stewart (Segment 1), Mike Wood (Segments 2, 3, 4), Kevin Pike (Segment 4).
  • Special Effects: James Camomile, Jerry D. Williams.
  • Special Effects Assistant: Gene Grigg (Segments 2, 3, 4).
  • Monster Effects: Rob Bottin (Segment 3), Ed Verreaux (Segment 4).
  • Eye Designer, Titles: Beverly Hoffman.
  • Computer Animation, Titles: Bo Gehring Associates.
  • Model Builder, Titles: Gregory Jein.
  • Matte Photography, DQI: Eric Guaglione, Hoyt Yeatman.
  • Stunt Coordinator: Gary McLarty.
  • Stunt Double, John Lithgow: Terry James.
  • Stunt Double: Eurlyne Epper.
  • Stunts: Thomas Byrd, Eddy Donno, Joseph Hieu, Al Leong, Gary McLarty, Debby Porter.
  • Costume Design: Deborah Nadoolman.
  • Transportation: Frank Khoury.
  • Medic: David R. Lawson.
  • Project Consultant: Carol Serling.
  • Assistant to Director: Kathleen Switzer.
  • Helicopter Pilot: Dorcey Wingo.
  • Negative Cutter: Donah Bassett.
  • Post-Production Dialogue: Lip-Shtick.
  • Additional Optical Effects (Segment 4): Van der Veer Photo Effects.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about Twilight Zone: The Movie? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


Four short horrific tales are anthologized in this film as a tribute to Rod Serling and his popular TV series.

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love Twilight Zone: The Movie, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of Twilight Zone: The Movie