Cartoon Characters, Cast and Crew for The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists (The Pirates! Band of Misfits) (2012)


Previous Cartoon | Next Cartoon

The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists Cartoon Picture
Buy The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists on DVD Buy The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists on Blu-Ray Disk The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists Cartoon Download
The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists

The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists

English Title: The Pirates! Band of Misfits

The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists (The Pirates! Band of Misfits) (2012) Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists

BCDB Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars 4.7/5 Stars from 7 users.
Vote Now!
Post your Comments or Review
This page has been viewed 65 times this month, and 2294 times total.

Aardman Animations, Sony Pictures Animation Hugh Grant, Jeremy Piven, Salma Hayek, Imelda Staunton, David Tennant, Martin Freeman, Brendan Gleeson, Russell Tovey; Full Voice Cast Full Voice Cast.. Peter Lord, Jeff Newitt Julie Lockhart, David Sproxton, Peter Lord, Carla Shelley, Susan Breen Theodore Shapiro
  • 2012
  • Aardman Animations, Sony Pictures Animation
  • Columbia Pictures
  • Feature Length Theatrical Animated Film
  • Cartoon Characters: Pirate Captain, Black Bellamy, Cutlass Liz, Queen, Scientist.
  • Vocal Talent: Hugh Grant (Pirate Captain), Jeremy Piven (Black Bellamy), Salma Hayek (Cutlass Liz), Imelda Staunton (Queen), David Tennant (Scientist), Martin Freeman (Crew), Brendan Gleeson (Crew), Russell Tovey (Crew), Ashley Jensen (Crew).
  • Directed By Peter Lord.
    Co-Director: Jeff Newitt.
  • Produced By Julie Lockhart, David Sproxton, Peter Lord.
    Executive Producers: Carla Shelley, David Sproxton, Peter Lord.
    Associate Producer: Susan Breen.
  • Written By Gideon Defoe.
    Based On The Books By: Gideon Defoe.

Additional Crew:



  • Supervising Art Director: Matt Perry.
  • Art Directors: Sarah Hauldren, Phil Lewis, Matt Sanders.
  • Assistant Art Director: Richard Edmunds.
  • Production Designer: Norman Garwood.
  • Production Manager: Richard Beek.
  • Pre-Production Manager: Tara Knowles.
  • Casting: Kate Rhodes James.
  • ADR Voice Casting: Brendan Donnison.
  • Head Of Story: Rejean Bourdages.
  • Lead Story Artists: Michael Salter, David Vinicombe.
  • Concept Artist: Norman Walshe.
  • Visual Concept Artist: Alfred Llupiá.
  • Character Designers: Christophe Lourdelet, Jonny Duddle.
  • Character Previsualization Artist: Bernhard Haux.
  • Graphic Designer: Gavin Lines.
  • Paint Supervisor: Ruth Mitchell.
  • Head Of Props: Jane Kite.
  • Props: Oliver Geen, David Haworth, Gary Roberts, Diego Soriano, Jemma Stidston, Karl Wardle.
  • Senior Model Maker: Hanna Habermann.
  • Junior Model Maker: Megan Sinfield.
  • Model Makers: Sonia Iglesias Rey, Henni Tomczak.
  • Senior Propmaker: Damian Neary.
  • Senior Puppet Painter: Steve Carey.
  • Senior Set Dressers: Sophie Brown, Lorna Cashmore, James Held.
  • Set Dressers: Kizie Bishop, Laura Savage.
  • Junior Set Dressers: Rosa Dodd, Simon Farrell, Magdalena Osinska.
  • Storyboard Artists: Paul Bolger, Kris Pearn, Sharon Smith, Jean-Paul Vermeulen, Jean-Philippe Vine.
  • Workshop Manager: James '2 Eggs' Young.
  • 2D Lead: Robert Jackson.
  • Assistant Technical Director: Daniel Radley-Bennett.
  • Key Animator: Dan Ramsay.
  • Lead Animators: Will Becher, Malcolm Lamont.
  • Animators: Rhodri Lovett, Pascual Perez, Andy Spilsted, Philippe Tardif.
  • Assistant Animator: Rita Sampaio.
  • CG Animation Supervisor: Lesley Headrick.
  • CG Character Animator: Boris Hiestand.
  • Lip Sync Animators: Dani Abram, Jordan Davies, Michael Green.
  • Pre-Viz Supervisor: Ben Lock.
  • CG Supervisors: Edward Chaplin, Ben Toogood.
  • CGI Modeler: Sergi Caballer.
  • CGI Modeler / Look Dev Artist: Helen Duckworth, Alex Parkin.
  • Character Modeler: Tanja Krampfert.
  • Colourist: Max Horton.
  • Compositors: Storm Gezentsvey, Nicha Kumkeaw, Valeria Romano, Kim Wiseman, Lim Young.
  • Compositor: Double Negative: Eric K. Chan, Ana Gomes, Sky Lim.
  • Compositor: Double Negative Visual Effects: Kunal Chindarkar.
  • Digital Art Director: Alfred Llupiá.
  • Digital Character Animator: Dan Lane.
  • Digital Compositors: Agustín Cavalieri, Paul Daiko, Giancarlo Derchie, Andrei Gheorghiu, Jeremy Hey, Jeff Koh, Jean-François Leroux, Francisco Palomares Pozas, Daiko Paul, Andy Quinn, Pablo Renedo, Mykhailo Slavov.
  • Digital Compositor Nuke: Double Negative: Bertrand Breuze.
  • Digital Compositor: Aardman: Ashwin Singh.
  • Digital Compositor: Double Negative: Saptarshi Chakraborty, Geoffroy Givry, Wesley Roberts.
  • Digital Matte Painter: Andrew Cunningham, Johan Gay.
  • Effects Technical Director: Alberto Della Regina, Farhan Qureshi.
  • FX Supervisor: Rodney J. McFall.
  • Head Of 2D: Singapore: Adam Paschke.
  • Junior Compositor: George Deaney, Owen Revell.
  • Junior Compositor: Method Studios: Antony Allen, Andy Pinson, Giorgia Pulvirenti, Jo Wand.
  • Lead Character Technical Director: Martin Orlowski.
  • Lighting TD: Giacomo Cavalletti, Ali Dixon, Javier González Alonso, Bradley Stilwell, Peter Bailey, Cori Chan, Patrick Redmond.
  • Lighting Technical Director: Double Negative: Leah Low.
  • Linux Engineer: Tudor Georgescu.
  • Lookdev And Lighting Artist: William Lin Jiahui.
  • Matte Painting Supervisor: Alfred Llupiá.
  • Model/Texture Artist: Tom Lord, Nick White.
  • Outsource Coordinator: Dan Dixon.
  • Paint/Prep Artist: Double Negative: Michael Thingnes.
  • Pipeline Technical Director: Philip Child, Spencer Drayton, Nathan Guttridge.
  • Pre-Visualization Supervisor: Pawl Fulker.
  • Previs Animator: Martin Haughey.
  • Previs Artist: Nick Hanks, Debbie Langford.
  • Pre-Vis Artists: Emiliano Nanfaro, Jamie Bakewell, Rebecca Rose.
  • Rigger: David Brooks.
  • Roto/Paint Artists: Amirah Busairi, Max Chan, Shu Yin Chan, Indah Maretha, Lui Sanchez-Fontillas, Shramana Haldar, Jenny Wan.
  • Senior Digital Compositor: Aardman: Andreas Jablonka.
  • Senior Look Dev / Lighting TD: Mauro Frau.
  • Senior Look Dev Artist: James Furlong.
  • Senior Modeler: Christopher Livesey, Aleksandar Pavlovic.
  • Senior Systems Administrator: Shane McEwan.
  • Senior Technical Director: Lighting: Grant Hewlett.
  • Senior Visual Effects Coordinator: Melanie Callaghan.
  • Sequence Lead Lighting: Pierre Pages.
  • Shots Technical Director: William J. Earl, Daniele Tagliaferri.
  • Software Developer: Mike Cole, Robin Watson.
  • Stereo Compositing Artists: Paula Olszowska, Tom Whittington.
  • Stereoscopic & VFX Compositor: Jesus Diez Perez.
  • Stereoscopic Compositors: Robin T. Brown, Fincher Trist.
  • Systems Support: Pete Forde, Colin Mooney.
  • Technical Directors: Duncan Kuah Boon Kwang, Cornelius Porzig, Rupert Thorpe.
  • Technical Production Coordinator: Cara Tallulha Davies, Lindsay Weir.
  • Techvis Artist: Daniel Radley-Bennett.
  • Track/Matchmove Artist: Robert Nzengou-Tayo.
  • VFX On-Set Coordinator: Amy Elizabeth James.
  • VFX Production Coordinator: Scott Metcalfe.
  • Visual Effects: Stuart Armiger.
  • Visual Effects Artist: Christian Jelen, Chris Soyer, Anders Håkansson.
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Fifi Marée, Stuart Messinger, Emma Moffat.
  • Visual Effects Coordinator: Method Studios: Dan Matley.
  • Visual Effects Editor: Judith Allen.
  • Visual Effects Editorial Assistant: Laurie Morgan.
  • Visual Effects Executive Producer: Melissa Taylor.
  • Visual Effects Producer: Ben Lock.
  • Visual Effects Supervisor: Andrew Morley.
  • Visual Effects: Double Negative: Ng Hui Sze Stella, Clare Tinsley.
  • Senior Rigger: Alan Barrett, David Pugh, Alan Scrase.
  • Animation Rigger: Andree Neemann.
  • Rigger: Andree Neemann.
  • Rigging H.O.D: David 'Del' Lawson.
  • Trainee Rigger: Chris Gough, Cathy Snelling.
  • First Assistant Director: Ben Barrowman.
  • Second Assistant Director: Richard Bowen.
  • Third Assistant Director: Sam Horton.
  • Director Of Photography: Frank Passingham.
  • Lighting Cameraman: Charles Copping.
  • Additional Lighting Cameraman: Dean Holmes.
  • Lighting Camera: Laura Howie.
  • Camera Assistant: John Quarrell.
  • Still Photographer: Luke Smith.
  • Systems Support Engineer: Toby Chilcott.
  • Electronics Engineer: Dave Roberts.
  • Electrician: Peter Alexander Scott.
  • First Assistant Editor: Andrew Ward.
  • Second Assistant Editor: Gemma Lewis.
  • Assistant Editors: Tom Doggart, Eiko Emersleben.
  • Digital Intermediate Producer: Begoña Lopez.
  • Software Engineer: Andrew McGregor.
  • Music Consultant: Nick Angel.
  • Music Editor: Thomas S. Drescher.
  • Music Preparation: Victor Pesavento.
  • Music Scoring Mixer: Chris Fogel.
  • Orchestrator: John Ashton Thomas.
  • Pro Tools Recordist: Lewis Jones.
  • Score Supervisors: Becky Bentham, Catherine Grieves.
  • Auricle Control Systems: Chris Cozens.
  • Composer Assistant: Giona Ostinelli.
  • Digital Score Recordist: Bryan Carrigan.
  • Supervising Sound Editor: Adrian Rhodes.
  • Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor: Tim Hands.
  • Dialogue Recordist: Simon Diggins, Garret Farrell, Ken Galvin, Nick Roberts.
  • Foley Artist: Sue Harding.
  • Foley Recordist: Julien Pirrie.
  • Sound Editor: Antony Bayman.
  • Sound Effects Editors: Nick Adams, Will Norie.
  • ADR Mixer: Peter Gleaves.
  • ADR Assistant: Rob Humpage.
  • Sound Re-Recording Mixers: Simon Ellegaard, Mark Paterson.
  • Dolby Sound Consultant, uncredited: Robert Karlsson.
  • Asset Coordinator: Claire Watson.
  • Assistant To The Producer: Emily Metcalfe.
  • Conceptual Illustrator: Marcin Lichowski.
  • Continuity: Rebecca Hall.
  • Design Collaborator: Joel Collins.
  • Floor Assistants: Emma Bell, Sam Horton.
  • Head Of Feature Production: Steve Pegram.
  • Mechanical Engineer: Morgan Roe.
  • Modelmaker: Roger Tarry.
  • Post Production Coordinator: Sony Pictures Animation: Jessica E. Smialek.
  • Post Production Runner: Kasper Johan Pedersen.
  • Production Assistants: Kelly Barker, Gail Mallet.
  • Production Assistant: Story Department: Victoria Evans.
  • Puppet Wrangler: Jake Gorton.
  • Runners: Heather Moore, Tom Wright.
  • Scheduling Assistant: Peter Wynn Evans.
  • Shot Assistant: Tom Wright.
  • Studio Assistant: Richard Lake.
  • Special Thanks : Sara Woodhatch.

Submit Additional Information:


Do you have anything to add to this page? Have we made any mistakes... or do you ahve any additional information about The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists? If so, we would love to hear from you. Please send us a quick note with your additions or corrections to this page, and we will make the corrections as soon as possible!

Report Errors / Submit Additional Information

Cartoon Summary:


The luxuriantly bearded Pirate Captain is a boundlessly enthusiastic, if somewhat less-than-successful, terror of the High Seas. With a rag-tag crew at his side,...  (more)

Cartoon Comments:


Do you love The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists, or do you think it is the worst cartoon ever? Let us know what you think! Surely you have an opinion... so share what you think. Take a minute and post your own comments about this cartoon here.

Mobile:


Yes! We have a mobile site. Click here for the Mobile Version of The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists